The Instigator
danger93
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Rockylightning
Con (against)
Winning
26 Points

Uniform should not be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
Rockylightning
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/27/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 28,267 times Debate No: 19022
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (9)
Votes (7)

 

danger93

Pro

Uniform should not be banned because it shows respect and reduces crime. Also for religous reasons since a Muslim Girl cant show their legs. What else?
Rockylightning

Con

What type of uniforms are we discussing?
Debate Round No. 1
danger93

Pro

School uniforms. Sorry i should've put that before
Rockylightning

Con

Ok. I am arguing against school uniforms, as I am con on the resolution "Uniform should not be banned"

1. Uniforms stamp out personal expression.

2. Uniforms are expensive, and for kids in low income areas, uniforms may be unaffordable.

3. Uniforms dont fit weather conditions.

I will expand if necessary later.
Debate Round No. 2
danger93

Pro

Well.... you said they are expensive but most uniforms are actually cheap. Also on difficult weather conditions, you can wear a jacket right???? Those are not part of uniform but i mean outside. Also non-uniforms can cause crimes because of gang colors. Also well, if the uniform can't fit you they give, why not you just buy your own with same colors nothing different (for pants). For shirt well, it will fit for most people or you can arrange special arrangements with the seller to make the uniform fit you. Isn't that simple. Also, it distracts other people such as: When students like other peoples clothes, they just stare at them instead of paying attention to the teacher or doing the test which can ruin your overall grades. And also people are all equal. It doesn't show people that if they are poor (by their poor clothes) or rich (by their expensive clothes including gold, silver, diamonds etc.). Also for religious reasons such as Muslim girls can't show their legs nor they can't see boys legs and stuff. Muslim boys are never allowed to see girl's leg because either it can attract them or cause sexual abusing. I will expand this more later on. Saving more :) I got a bunch
Rockylightning

Con

Refutations:

1. Cheap uniforms
Most uniforms are ties, expensive sweaters and slacks. These are some of the most expensive clothes.

2. Wear a jacket.
Some schools have strict dress codes and this isnt an option.

3. Some schools require that you buy their uniform.

4. Distraction
I don't know about you, but I don't find myself awkwardly staring at people during class. If anything, the boring atmosphere of a dull classroom would bore kids more.

5. Social status
It would show if people are poor or rich if they can't afford the clothes or not. Plus, cheap clothes are basically the same as expensive clothes, but made with different materials which would have to be carefuly examined to find out.

6. Muslims
Exactly. With uniforms, girls might be forced to show their legs due to the type of uniform, and would violate the Muslim law or whatever you're referencing. Freedom of choice allows people to choose appropriate clothing for themselves, or their religion. This point is conceded.



I'd like to review my opponents points.

1. Refuted
2. Refuted
3. Refuted
4. Refuted
5. Refuted
6. Conceded



Thanks.
Debate Round No. 3
danger93

Pro

Well,

According to k12directoryofschools.com
•Increases academic performances – wearing uniform causes students to focus more
•Behavioral Issues reduced – students behave more appropriately
•Social outcomes improved – wearing own clothes causes social conflicts. Uniform brings in neutral zone.
•Affordability – they are affordable than a large wardrobe of clothing.

According to idebate.com
•Uniform are comfortable to wear.
•Students don't waste time on choosing clothes before school.
•Wearing uniforms can't cause crimes.
•Uniform are cheaper to afford than other similar clothes.
•Students are equal with uniform, who cares of what their background is.
•School uniform can satisfy religious and cultural needs. Example – A Muslim girl, who are not allowed to show their legs because it attracts men/boys, can wear long trousers and long sleeved shirt in school colors rather than wearing skirts as regular females do.

According to bbc.co/uk
•Uniforms show discipline

According to Muslim Razi
•When a student wears his own clothing, which can make other students laugh, they can be bullied
•If personal clothes get dirty with stain marks that can't be removed, it is a big trouble and it might even be expensive.
•Reduces talking with other classmates
•Increases identity of a person – (why?) Teachers can know who did what and who they are?

According to teenink.com
•Personal clothing can make you more popular but with school uniform, you are equal as everyone
•Uniform can be less expensive than normal clothes
•Uniforms prevent alcohol, drugs, and crimes
•Uniforms are for us to do well in school
According to ths.gardenweb.com
•Uniform does not show poor background
•Make things in school calm with uniforms
According to ezinearticle.com
•Wearing uniform can stop activities because of colors
•When wearing personal clothes, people can annoy you if they think it is ugly
•More time to rest and have breakfast
According to greatschools.org
•Uniforms encourage discipline
•Helps student resist peer pressure to buy trendy clothes
•Help identify intruders in school
•Increases sense of belonging and school pride
•Improve attendance
According to mylot.com
•Uniform can show identity and what school they are from
According to cm.quazen.com
•Prevent inappropriate words, materials being worn to school
According to isfaq.com
•Easier to dress up
•Cheaper to buy
•Show equality
•Adds to overall discipline of school (no bullying, teasing etc.)

According to aschooltime.com
•Students will not be distracted by word written on classmates shirts or pants
•Parents would spend less cash on clothes rather than buying designer pants
•Students will have less indication what to wear in the morning to school
According to articlesbase.com
•Students thinking of uniforms as work clothes can get them more attention to their work instead of thinking of ‘play clothes'.
•Distracts students by looking at other students and their own rather than doing homework or class work or tests
•Uniforms are less expensive than normal designer clothes
•Wearing uniforms can help build the school spirit
Rockylightning

Con

My opponent has plagairaized his whole argument, simply restating the points I have already refuted without refuting mine.

I have nothing to say to this.

Conclusion: PRO has failed to refute my points.
PRO has failed to bring up any new contentions I have not already refuted.
PRO has plagiarized his entire case from external websites, which should disqualify him from a win, even so.
Debate Round No. 4
danger93

Pro

Uhhhhh,

I really don't understand you and you are not understanding me. Refute???? NO!!! Vote PRO
Rockylightning

Con

This was a horrible debate....so I'll review the points brought to the table and where they stand.

My points:
1. Uniforms are expensive and sabotage families who rely on thrift store clothing. Unrefuted
2. Uniforms don't fit the weather. Unrefuted.
3. Uniforms don't acknowledge religious or cultural values. Unrefuted.

My opponents points:
1. Unforms are cheap. Already refuted. See Round 3.
2. "You can wear a jacket". See round 3
3. Distraction to other kids. See round 3
4. Shows social status. Ditto

I don't think there is much more to this.



Good night ladies and gentlemen.
Debate Round No. 5
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by Rockylightning 5 years ago
Rockylightning
Wtf is round 5???
Posted by dinokiller 5 years ago
dinokiller
Put aside the prices of clothing and Con wins :P
Posted by Rockylightning 5 years ago
Rockylightning
Thrift store clothes. Your argument is refuted.
Posted by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
uniforms are cheap. its a white polo and brown appropriate pants, or blue slacks.I went to private school in the north east and that's what it was. Also I go to a private school now an wish they had uniforms, it is more professional. Your whole case refuted
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 5 years ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
Rocky, how did Pro plagiarize his argument when he clearly sourced it? Yes, quotations would have helped but he never tried to pass off this argument as his own. Obviously, running his case off of an external website probably won't get him any points, but plagiarism?
Posted by Rockylightning 5 years ago
Rockylightning
Lets hope you can provide a coherent argument in the last round.
Posted by LastKidPicked 5 years ago
LastKidPicked
I go for con. Pro should have expanded on their points of evidence.
Posted by danger93 5 years ago
danger93
Sorry I mean't school uniform
Posted by Debater17 5 years ago
Debater17
What do you mean by uniform ->school uniform? Which society -> America?
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by lotus_flower 5 years ago
lotus_flower
danger93RockylightningTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: it is obvious. (:
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
danger93RockylightningTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The resolution was about the banning of uniforms. But the argument seems to be over whether uniforms should be required. Who would ban (forbid the wearing of) uniforms? Pro had the burden of proof, but his arguments didn't make a lot of sense. Is he worried that Muslim girls won't be able to cover their legs unless required to by a uniform? Is he actually worried that kids take too much time choosing which clothes to wear?
Vote Placed by SuperRobotWars 5 years ago
SuperRobotWars
danger93RockylightningTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:22 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro plagiarized and therefore loses conduct, Pro had bad grammar, Neither sides arguments were all too convincing, but Pro did have some sources but they are still quite vague but I shall give pro those points anyways.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
danger93RockylightningTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Con easily won and refuted all of the arguments pro didnt already concede, but Con going completely haywire over his copy pasting of his last argument seemed a bit unnecessary, so I gave conduct to the pro (also because he needs the mercy points)
Vote Placed by Greyparrot 5 years ago
Greyparrot
danger93RockylightningTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro copied and pasted alot. Didn't bring up the real reason some (especially religious) schools enforce uniforms.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
danger93RockylightningTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I go to a private school, and I know all of this like the back of my hands. Con won hands down.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
danger93RockylightningTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This one easily goes to Con. Pros were arguments were very rocky and Con refuted them. Later on, Pro copied and pasted a bunch of things that uniforms "do". I am highly skeptical of this as a few pieces of fabric cannot have this great affect on anything. How exactly do uniforms make children: Improve attendance Get better marks I'm calling BS on that entire round.