The Instigator
AmaniA
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
funnycn
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Uniforms should be banned from schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
funnycn
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/1/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 806 times Debate No: 62488
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (1)

 

AmaniA

Con

I stand against this argument, school's should keep the uniform policy.

Uniforms give someone an idea of which school the student is from. It also keeps you safe in some ways and gives a sense of belonging to the student. It may also symbolise the age or grade level of the student. For example, let's take the school UWCSEA. For the infant grade they have light blue shirts, middle school green shirts, Junior high school, blue shirts, and senior high school, white shirts. That way we know which grade and that might be helpful to other students and teachers.
funnycn

Pro

i. Freedom of speech. The freedom of speech and expression is given to you at birth from the Bill of Rights. The Bill of Rights was added so the people can have certain rights and the federal government doesn't have all of the rights. In other words the Bill of Rights was written to control tyranny. By keeping uniforms, the students will have their first amendment, granted to them at birth, infringed. Violating the Constitution is a crime and schools should not do it and get away with it. Schools have been known to violate the religious part too, saying they can't wear certain clothes because of the religious symbol on it. School uniforms will violate this too.
http://www.firstamendmentschools.org...

Debate Round No. 1
AmaniA

Con

First of all, having to wear uniforms lessens the chance of being bullied by other students, for clothing is a big issue in schools. Children may get shunned by other kids because of difference of style. Not banning the uniforms of a school might decrease the bullying rate in schools.

Another point, you mentioned how: "Students will have their first amendment, granted to them at birth, infringed." The Bill of Rights was granted at birth, but it will not be infringed. There are free dress days. Students can also wear whatever they want outside of school. Not all children get a proper education, the ones who do have the chance are educated. Uniforms don't affect learning. Uniforms are a student's pride.
funnycn

Pro

"having to wear uniforms lessens the chance of being bullied by other students"
Wearing another shirt doesn't change the personality of someone. Bullies before uniforms will still bully kids when they have uniforms. Clothes doesn't make a big difference.

And your statement
"Uniforms are a student's pride."

Is odd. It's about pride? Isn't there pride in being able to wear what you want during school, and having the right to express your own beliefs? That's pride. Pride isn't being forced to wear something because someone else made you. Uniforms will restrict one's beliefs and will chain the freedoms of a student to the solid concrete foundation of oppression.
Debate Round No. 2
AmaniA

Con

"Clothes does not make a big difference"
How is it such a small difference? If a student came to school wearing a religious dress, the act of bullying will be cornered on the student most probably.

Pride in a student, is the fact that they are educated by that certain school.

I would like to make one last point before I end my round. To buy the uniform of the school, you give money. That money goes to fund the school for better education or even service. So, the uniform's money is going into a good cause.

Thank you.
funnycn

Pro

I already stated, dress doesn't matter. If a religious child is openly religious he could still get bullied.

" Pride in a student, is the fact that they are educated by that certain school."

So pride is no longer how well they dress? Before you said uniforms are their pride that's funny...

And the schools could drop uniforms and still get a lot of money.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by brittnioneida 2 years ago
brittnioneida
i agree with this because uniforms restrict kids from expressing themselves through their clothes. they are dull and colorless just like whoever would put their kid in one. they are also expencive.
Posted by AmaniA 2 years ago
AmaniA
I am so bad at this...I'm still new to debating.
Posted by AmaniA 2 years ago
AmaniA
Sorry 'bout the shortness...it was a mistake....
Posted by funnycn 2 years ago
funnycn
I can't use every character...I always go over the darn limit............................................
Posted by republicofdhar 2 years ago
republicofdhar
HAHA well then its fine nothing can be done I guess
Posted by funnycn 2 years ago
funnycn
It's very short....WHY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Posted by funnycn 2 years ago
funnycn
Yes we are. 500 characters or something.
Posted by republicofdhar 2 years ago
republicofdhar
Are you guys under a very short character limit? Cause this debate is being approached a little narrowly
Posted by republicofdhar 2 years ago
republicofdhar
This should be fun! I've just only concluded a debate on almost exactly this topic
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
AmaniAfunnycnTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had an un-refuted argument about freedom of expression/speech, and he turned the students' pride against con, as well as the lack of bully-deterrence of uniforms.