The Instigator
nkastner
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
CiRrK
Con (against)
Winning
14 Points

Universal Healthcare in The United States

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
CiRrK
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/2/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,654 times Debate No: 15056
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)

 

nkastner

Pro

The number of citizens in the United States without health insurance continues to rise each and every year. Health care has become unaffordable and impossible for much of the United States. If the United States would implement a universal health care system our problems would greatly be lessened. Private healthcare companies are becoming giant monopolies strictly caring about money. There are too many people in this country without healthcare for a multitude of reasons and too many ill people with insurance companies who are unwilling to pay their bills. A Universal Healthcare company is necessary. Other countries have implented such a system, and it works very well, there is our proof that it is able to be done, it may be difficult but its necessary that we get a universal healthcare system in the United States going.
CiRrK

Con

AC then CP

1. The number of citizens in the United States without health insurance continues to rise each and every year.

--> Lets look at a breakdown of the amount of people "without" healthcare:

-> 9.9 Million are illegal, so under your system they probably wouldnt receive healthcare due to political infights, and political disadvantages. (U.S. Census)

-> 14 -16 million people are eligible for medicare or medicaid but do not register. (CATO Institute)

--> Refer to Counter-Plan in NC

2. If the United States would implement a universal health care system our problems would greatly be lessened.

--> UHC = Rationing

Association of American Physicians and Surgeons writes:

A) England: In less than two years, there were more than half a million people on the waiting lists for hospitalization, while some forty thousand hospital beds were out of service because of a nurse shortage. The hospital shortage in Britain has become so acute that many mentally deficient and helpless, aged people are unable to secure institutional care. The only effective means of easing the shortage is to deny hospital admission to the old and chronically ill who cannot be discharged once they are admitted.

In industrial centers, some British doctors have as many as 4,000 registered patients each. Such doctors can give each patient only three minutes per call-three minutes overall, for consultation, diagnosis, prescription, filling out official forms, and maintaining proper records for governmental inspectors.

Twelve per cent of all British taxes go into the national health program. Thus the wretchedly inadequate "free" medical services in Britain actually cost the average Englishman considerably more than an American pays for the most expensive private health insurance and hospitalization.

CATO Institute writes:

B) Canada: According to the Fraser Institute, almost 900,000 Canadian patients are on the waiting list at any point in time. Among people with chronic renal failure, only half as many Canadians as Americans get dialysis. The American rate of coronary bypass surgeries is three or four times what it is in Canada, due to lack of available coverage and cost.

C) Cancer Treatments: Among women who are diagnosed with breast cancer, only one fifth die in the United States, compared to one third in France and Germany, and almost half in the United Kingdom and New Zealand. Among men who are diagnosed with prostate cancer, fewer than one fifth die in the United States, compared to one fourth in Canada, almost half in France, and more than half in the United Kingdom.

D) Rationing Analysis: when the government has to make decisions about who is going to get care and who is not, they frequently choose the younger patient. Surveys of the elderly. show that senior citizens in the United States say it's much easier to get surgery, see doctors, see specialists, and enter hospitals, than say seniors in other countries.

^This is true because governments use a cost-benefit analysis to save costs, and saving a younger member of society will ultimately have an estimated better benefit than an elderly person. But rationing in general will happen in UHC programs because the government is influxing the system with X more people, but without compensating Y system with more doctors, programs etc.

CP

Instead of implementing a UHC System, the Federal government should, lift the ban on interstate commerce and competition between insurance companies.

The reason healthcare costs increase s due to lack of competition. If X healthcare insurance provider is in NY, it can only sell plans within NY. This severely undermines competition between companies. Thus, the U.S. should test the CP first, before jumping into a UHC system which accesses the disadvantage of forms of rationing.
Debate Round No. 1
nkastner

Pro

nkastner forfeited this round.
CiRrK

Con

Extend my arguments
Debate Round No. 2
nkastner

Pro

Sorry people have lives and don't have all the time to go on and respond so you can take back your last comment
CiRrK

Con

Well, extend them again. Thank you
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
The three day voting period is unacceptable. That makes it subject to quick vote bombing. It should be a minimum of two weeks. A month is better.

The 24 hour response time is also too short, although possibly acceptable. The problem there is that an unexpected event could cause the response deadline to be missed. 48 hours would be a lot better.

I would take the debate if those were changed.
Posted by nkastner 5 years ago
nkastner
yes they do....research it they are rewarded healthcare through the taxes they pay and so nobody is without healthcare
Posted by wjmelements 5 years ago
wjmelements
I highly recommend a longer voting period. At least a month.
Posted by Cobo 5 years ago
Cobo
No they don't dum-dum.
Posted by nkastner 5 years ago
nkastner
a multiutde of countries have great medical systems including
Norway, New Zealand, Japan, Sweden, Canada, Netherlands
as well as many others. Dont let ignorance blind you! =)
Posted by Sky_ace25 5 years ago
Sky_ace25
"Other countries have implented such a system, and it works very well, there is our proof that it is able to be done,"

Oh please name some of these countries I have never heard of before =].
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by BlackVoid 5 years ago
BlackVoid
nkastnerCiRrKTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
nkastnerCiRrKTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro instigated the debate with a 24 hour response time, then failed to meet it -- a gross conduct violation. Cons case was never challenged. Con should have provided links to the Cato Institute and othe sources he cited, but naming sources is still a lot better than Pro's total lack of sources. Universal healthcare is usually implemented with a government agency, not a "company" as Pro advocated, so that part is odd.