The Instigator
quirk_y
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Hayd
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Using Photoshop in media should be banned

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Hayd
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/17/2016 Category: Fashion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 951 times Debate No: 85129
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

quirk_y

Pro

I believe that it should NOT be legal in the United States for images with models or people, to be Photoshopped. When children are exposed to the idealistic image of these fabricated people who have been edited by computers, it makes them believe that is what all people should look like. In effect, they may realize that they don't have the same type of body as the fake Photoshopped people, which can lead to body image issues later on during teen years.

Why do you think body image issues in children and teens have sky-rocketed since collection of data began? There is a very clear correlation between the growth of body image issues and photoshopped media, which is why I think it should be illegal.

You may think, "It's the company's right to do whatever they want with their images." but if it causes potential harm to certain viewers, then it should be banned. A similar situation arose when people wanted to ban drinking alcohol on public television. This was banned because, just like this issue, it created potential dangers for certain viewers, particularly underage kids.
Hayd

Con

I accept the challenge. My framework will center around human and constitutional rights.

The freedom of expression is a fundamental human right protected by the United States Constitution, to deny that right would be to deny what it means to be human, and would degrade citizens. Any law or action that goes against any of these fundamental freedom should be banned.

Photoshop is an artistic outlet for many people, that helps them refine their photography skills, and develop art, which is how they express themselves. Taking away photoshop would take away the people's ability to express themselves. Thus, we should keep photoshop.

Human rights outweigh all other arguments, thus I win.
Debate Round No. 1
quirk_y

Pro

You bring up a very good point concerning the Constitution, but do people really need photoshop to fulfill their human rights?No, it would not compromise the fundamental freedom of Americans.

When cigarette commercials were banned from being shown on public television was that a violation of the Constitution as well? Obviously not, or else it wouldn't have been put into affect. The entire idea to both of these bans is to protect people from harm. Photoshopping media has and will lead to harm of people's self esteem which can lead to problems with self-harm, eating disorders and many more problems. By arguing your point, you're conveying that you don't care about the protection and welfare of American citizens.

Health and well-being beats all in my opinion, therefore I win :)
Hayd

Con

Pro responds to my Constitution argument by saying that since we banned cigarrette commercials from public television, and that was not a violation of the Constitution, because it was put into effect.

This argument is easily negated, this did violate the Constitution and should have never happened.

Pro then says that Photoshopping media leads to harming people's self-esteem, and thus self-harm and eating disorders.

My argument about freedom of expression still massively outweighs this. If freedom of expression is violated, there is no reason to live, it undermines our value as human beings. This outweighs a few people that have their self-esteem lowered.

Even if it gets lowered. People can use photoshop to improve their photographs and make themselves look better in photos, improving their self-esteem.

Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by ColeTrain 1 year ago
ColeTrain
Hayd... you promised a vote... [http://www.debate.org...]
Try voting on one of mine. ;)
Posted by Monkeyblade 1 year ago
Monkeyblade
This hayd guy is amazing! He just did you dirty! Try to win this now!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by ColeTrain 1 year ago
ColeTrain
quirk_yHaydTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: While both arguments were logical from both sides, Con was the only one able to completely uphold his own and refute his opponent's arguments. Human rights was established as the primary value -- and upheld by Con. Pro only provided a weak health and well-being framework, which was turned by Con (i.e. self-esteem improved when image manipulated). Pro's only challenge to the Constitutional argument was a rhetorical question - to which Con aptly responded. Hayd -- you promised a vote on my debate. Go ahead and try. :P
Vote Placed by EAT_IT_SUKA 1 year ago
EAT_IT_SUKA
quirk_yHaydTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides had fine conduct as well as acceptable spelling and grammar. Con really won the argument points because he pointed out that Photoshop can improve self-esteem and can let people express themselves (it would be hard to judge who had better points if it weren't for those points). No sources were used.