The Instigator
Axerz
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
bina861
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Using, selling, growing, or possesing marijuana should be legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Axerz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/12/2013 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,104 times Debate No: 33611
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Axerz

Pro

Greetings!

So, as you can see, this debate will be about the legalization of marijuana. Pro will argue that it should be legal, con will argue that it should be illegal.

The rules:

- The debate will not be about the US, the UK, Belgium or any other particular country. So please don't quote your constitution.
- First round is for acceptance.
- No new arguments in the last round

The definitions (according to the Oxford dictionary):
Use= take or consume (an amount) from a limited supply
Sell=give or hand over (something) in exchange for money
Grow = cause (plants) to germinate and develop
Possess = have as belonging to one; own
Marijuana = cannabis, especially as smoked in cigarettes:
Should = used to indicate obligation, duty, or correctness, typically when criticizing someone"s actions
Be= having the state, quality, identity, nature, role, etc., specified
Legal= permitted by law

I 'm looking forward to the debate.
bina861

Con

Ok phew as Con I have a lot to argue against. Let's get rolling.

#1) Using
Using marijuana can increase your risks of getting cancer. While research is still being done as to what the exact effects marijuana can have on the body current research suggests that marijuana has similar effects of tobacco. Tobacco leads to lung cancer. Why would you want to increase your chances of getting lung cancer?

http://www.cancerresearchuk.org...

Also, many are aware of the fact that marijuana is a "Gateway" drug which can lead to the use of many other much more addictive drugs such as Crack/ Cocaine, Heroine , etc. No bueno.

#2) Growing
So as crazy as it sounds growing marijuana is actually bad for the environment. You learn something knew every day right? It has something to do with the fact that its grown inside according to this article "the nation's indoor marijuana crop has the same annual carbon footprint as 3 million cars." Ew....
The article goes on to explain how this might push the government to legalize pot so it can be grown outside however that would probably just increase crime rate (people would probably start trespassing into people's backyards in attempt to get free pot.)

http://blogs.laweekly.com...

#3) Selling

So, I know this argument isn't supposed to go into too much detail in terms of constitutions and stuff but in most States its still illegal to sell pot so why even risk it ? Ask yourself this question: do you really wanted to be arrested?
Here are some other questions to ask yourself about selling and you'll soon find that it simply ain't worth it.
http://dahustla2.tripod.com...

Also, going back to pot being the "gateway drug" its sort of the same for selling. Start selling weed first and it can lead to selling other drugs which leads to addiction/ getting you into WAY more trouble.

#4) Possessing

So, its kind of hard to get into this one without bringing up the constitution. Since weed is still illegal in many places it does create a reason to arrest someone. Violent acts of resistance have been linked to people who posses pot.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

Round 2!!!
Debate Round No. 1
Axerz

Pro

Thank you for your argument. Here‘s my response:

#1) Using

“Using marijuana can increase your risks of getting cancer. While research is still being done as to what the exact effects marijuana can have on the body current research suggests that marijuana has similar effects of tobacco. Tobacco leads to lung cancer. Why would you want to increase your chances of getting lung cancer?”

Yes, but tobacco is legal. We also know that eating too much junk food is bad for you. But we can still do it. And that is a good thing. Why?
Because everyone has the right to live his life the way he wants to, as long as he doesn’t damage or endanger others. If everyone lived in a perfect way, and didn’t do anything stupid, we wouldn’t need liberty. But liberty is there for those who would like to do things differently, and even do things that are bad for you.

So, is marijuana bad for you? Well, at some points. It is not that addictive, only to a small group of people, and if you don’t use it heavily, you won’t get addicted. It is also known that it is virtually impossible to die from a marijuana overdose (of course, theoretically it is, because everything is technically poisonous). You can die from an overdose of alcohol, tobacco, and sugar. It also doesn’t make you violent, like alcohol. It doesn’t make you fat, like junk food. And in some cases, it is even used as a medicine! So yes, I would agree that it is bad for you, but, it isn’t worse than alcohol, which is legal.

http://brown.edu...;
http://www.bbc.co.uk...

“Also, many are aware of the fact that marijuana is a "Gateway" drug which can lead to the use of many other much more addictive drugs such as Crack/ Cocaine, Heroine , etc. No bueno.”

False, there has not been such research. The only thing we know is that there is a correlation between the use of marijuana and the later use of other more harmful drugs. But, correlation does not imply causation. For example, we know that all murderers have drunk water before committing there crime. Does this mean that water is a gateway to murdering?

#2) Growing

“So as crazy as it sounds growing marijuana is actually bad for the environment. You learn something knew every day right? It has something to do with the fact that its grown inside according to this article "the nation's indoor marijuana crop has the same annual carbon footprint as 3 million cars." Ew....
The article goes on to explain how this might push the government to legalize pot so it can be grown outside however that would probably just increase crime rate (people would probably start trespassing into people's backyards in attempt to get free pot.)”

We should allow growing marijuana outside, and it won’t be that bad for the environment. And if you legalize marijuana, crime rates will actually drop. A lot of people go to jail only for using, growing, or selling pot. Which isn’t morally wrong.

And the trespassing problem won’t even be that big. Because, like in Holland or Spain, people who would like to use the stuff will just grow it in their own garden. This will be possible, because prices will drop. This is because all the costs of avoiding the police, which are high as your article just showed, are eventually paid by the consumer.

#3) Selling

“So, I know this argument isn't supposed to go into too much detail in terms of constitutions and stuff but in most States its still illegal to sell pot so why even risk it ? Ask yourself this question: do you really wanted to be arrested?
Here are some other questions to ask yourself about selling and you'll soon find that it simply ain't worth it.”

You wouldn’t be arrested if selling was legal. So this argument is invalid (since the debate is about whether it should be legalized)


"Also, going back to pot being the "gateway drug" its sort of the same for selling. Start selling weed first and it can lead to selling other drugs which leads to addiction/ getting you into WAY more trouble.”

You know what happens when selling is legalized? It will be sold by the shops. And do you really think these shops will risk having to close their shops?

#4) Possessing

“So, its kind of hard to get into this one without bringing up the constitution. Since weed is still illegal in many places it does create a reason to arrest someone. Violent acts of resistance have been linked to people who posses pot.”

That’s why you should legalize it. You will not have the problem of violent arrests if you don’t have to arrest them. Life can be so easy, right?

# The ethical problem

Growing a plant itself is not immoral, possessing it isn’t either. Using something bad to yourself is your own personal choice. People can only be free and be their selves if they are allowed to live there just the way they want to (however, if this prevents others from living theirs, there should be restrictions). And because marijuana isn’t really that harmful, selling also is not wrong. So how can it be ethically acceptable to punish someone for it?
bina861

Con

Sorry it took me so long to post this. I'm going to take a little bit of a different spin on this argument.

It is true that tobacco and alcohol are just as bad as marijuana and yet they are legal. However, if we legalize marijuana what kind of message are we sending as a society? That's its ok to do all of those things? Tobacco, alcohol, weed, everything should be illegal. Addictive substances hinder progress. If weed was made illegal people would just want to sit in their houses and smoke pot all day instead of going to work.
Debate Round No. 2
Axerz

Pro

The message will be that even though we don't want you to do something stupid, we'll allow you to do so.

I"ll give you an exapmle from the bible, even though I am an atheist, and this is not a religious discussion, I think it will help you to understand my point:

"Suppose one of you has a hundred sheep and loses one of them. Doesn't he leave the ninety-nine in the open country and go after the lost sheep until he finds it? And when he finds it, he joyfully puts it on his shoulders and when he finds it, he joyfully puts it on his shoulders. ell you that in the same way there will be more rejoicing in heaven over one sinner who repents than over ninety-nine righteous persons who do not need to repent. " - Luke 15.4 -15.7

Now, let's fill this in. Even though we don't want anyone to use marijuana, alcohol, or any harmful substance. We let them do it, we let them live their own life. And when they quit, we will be happy. Why? Because the goverment shouldn't have the right to forbid things that are bad for you. If they had, they would have the right to forbid every team sport, for many people get hurt.

And by the way, when alcohol was legalized, use of it declined. Amsterdam didn't get destroyed by pot. And in Portugal after decriminalizing marijuana, drug use declined!

Last but not least, you seem to be believing that we can somehow ban marijuana. The truth is, we can not. Pot is there. But if we legalzie it, we can make regulation laws, we can check the quality of the shops that sell it, and we can require licences for people to start a shop (compare: The drug laws and the coffeeshops in Holland).

http://www.albany.edu...;

http://www.spiegel.de...
bina861

Con

I would like to split this last argument into two parts. The first will be factual reasons for why pot shouldn't be legalized and the second will be my personal opinion as to why marijuana shouldn't be legal.

According to the CNBC article :
http://www.cnbc.com...

"Marijuana is currently the leading cause of substance dependence other than alcohol in the U.S."
So clearly the gateway theory does apply...

And to refute your point of marijuana use decreasing if we legalize pot
"If the U.S. were to legalize marijuana, the number of marijuana users would increase. Today there are 15.2 million current marijuana users in comparison to 129 million alcohol users and 70.9 million tobacco users. Though the number of marijuana users might not quickly climb to the current numbers for alcohol and tobacco, if marijuana was legalized, the increase in users would be both large and rapid with subsequent increases in addiction."

Even though marijuana isn't as addictive as crack/cocaine/heroine it still creates a sense of dependence.

Also, let's not forget about car accidents:
"Drug-impaired driving will also increase if marijuana is legalized. Marijuana is already a significant causal factor in highway crashes, injuries and deaths. In a recent national roadside survey of weekend nighttime drivers, 8.6 percent tested positive for marijuana or its metabolites, nearly four times the percentage of drivers with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of .08 g/dL (2.2 percent)."

Here is my moral reasoning for why we should not legalize pot:
*please note: I feel the same way about alcohol, tobacco and other drugs however this debate is solely focusing on marijuana

Marijuana creates a distraction from the problems that people have in their lives. It's another escape route that people can use in order to avoid fixing their problems. I understand experimentation. Everyone's curious. But, if your were really happy with your life you wouldn't need to turn to marijuana. If we legalize marijuana which is already abused, we as a society are saying that this is an OK escape. Let's look at alcohol. Most people start drinking for fun but others do it because they don't like something about themselves/what's going on in their lives. Most people become addicted because they don't want to face their problems. I've never tried weed and don't plan on it. I've never had alcohol before. I'm happy with who I am and we should encourage others to be happy with themselves and to not turn to addictive substances.

I would like to thank you for instigating this debate.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by bina861 4 years ago
bina861
Hey sorry I didn't make the first round just a challenge acceptance I can write a statement for the last round so that it evens out to three rounds
however, I do accept this debate and I will argue against using, growing, selling, and possessing marijuana
Posted by Axerz 4 years ago
Axerz
I meant and, that was a big mistake indeed.
Posted by merciless 4 years ago
merciless
Con has a big job. Con has to prove that using, selling, growing, AND possessing marijuana should be illegal, while Pro only has to prove that one of those four should be legal.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by ufcryan 4 years ago
ufcryan
Axerzbina861Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con could not justify why people should not be allowed to do bad things to themselves, only that they shouldn't want to.