The Instigator
alexpowell
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
yesenia.msharpe1712
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Vaccinations (mandatory/ disbursemenet)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
yesenia.msharpe1712
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 833 times Debate No: 52123
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (14)
Votes (1)

 

alexpowell

Con

Vaccinations should not be mandatory, because of peoples religious beliefs. Many people hold religious beliefs against vaccination, forcing parents to vaccine their children would violate the first amendment, which is the freedom to exercise their religion. Vaccines interfere with the natural law and God's plan for humanity. Disease is natural and humans should not interfere with it. The ethical dilemmas associated with using human tissue cells to create vaccines. Also people believe that the body is sacred, it should not receive certain chemicals or blood of tissues from animals, and should be healed by God or natural means.

www.vaccines.procon.org
www.historyofvaccines.org/content/articles/cultural-perspectives-vaccinations-cultural
yesenia.msharpe1712

Pro

Vaccination should be mandatory because a vaccination does nothing to harm ones religion or other beliefs. If the human body is so precious then shouldn't we be doing anything to protect it? Advances in medical science can now protect our society, families, and friends from disease that could have wiped away our race. These vaccination have completely eliminated disease like polio and whooping cough. Vaccinations have no serious side effects, they only side effects are redness or soreness. When people say that vaccinations can cause autism or other deadly side effects are just myths.
Debate Round No. 1
alexpowell

Con

Actually many studies have examined possible links between vaccination and increase prevalence of autism. There has been a study, the Lemaet research reported that showed a link between a MMR vaccine and autism. It remains possible that immunzation may trigger the oneset of autism systems in children with underlying or genetic condition.

www.autimspeaks.org/science/policy-statement/onformation-about-vacines-and-autism
yesenia.msharpe1712

Pro

In a website called AutismSociety, I quote "There is no know single cause for autism...generally accepted that it is caused by abnormalities in the brain structure or function." (Apr.10.AutismSociety.Lives Affected by Autism.Nov.19 2012). This quote is exexplaining that autism is not caused by vaccines but by a mutation in the brain. If vaccines were the cause of Autsim, wouldn't more children have Autsim? Vaccines are more cheaper to have than to treat a disease. For example, if someone was vaccinated and they had a serious disease it would cost the family over $1000 to pay for medical treatment. Vaccines are covered by most insurances so they have little to no cost to you. Now why would you want to waste money for a disease that could have been prevented by a vaccines. Scientists usually take 10 to 15 making sure a vaccine are safe and effective and if they were not then they wouldn't be giving it to us.

www.vaccines.org
www.austism-society/causes.org
Debate Round No. 2
alexpowell

Con

You said if vaccines weren't safe then doctors wouldn't be giving them to us, right? Well sadly that's wrong vaccines do hurt us. Vaccines can cause a threat to our bodies. Common childhood vaccinations may cause serious reactions including anaphylactic shocks, paralysis, and sudden death. This risk is not worth taking, especially considering most diseases vaccinated against are not life threatening. Vaccines can trigger auto-immune disorders such as arthritis, multiple sclerosis, lupus, Guillian-Barre Syndrome (GBS) and other disorders. Vaccines can cause a clog and disrupt the lymphatic system with large foreign protein molecules, which may lead to lymphatic cancers suck as leukemia and lymphoma.


www.vaccines.procon.org
yesenia.msharpe1712

Pro

Arthritis is the wear or tear in joints or inflammation in one or more of your joints. This happens because when you age your body gets weaker and it also happens a lot in people who play sports. The only reason we get vaccines for diseases that are eliminated becuase it is for out future generations to be safe for all diseases. So our future generations doesn't have to worey about sickness or illness. Vaccines are put into our body so your anit-bodies can fight the disease and then as evolution takes its place our children or even or ge and children will be safe for all this sickness today. And what about the people will asthma? People asthma need vaccinations and the people around need to vaccinated because citizens with asthma are more likely to catch a sickness. In fact a Michigan University said, and I quote "People with asthma have more exuberant immune respond to disease...it alsonmmay trigger an asthma attack."(David A.M.D. Keep Asthma in Check. Jan. 1. 2012. Apri.10.2014.) Not only does asthma make people's immune system weaker but it also makes out symptoms worse. Now, most of my family; including me has asthma. Now it is scary to hear that people do not take vaccinations and knowing that me and my family are not likely. To catch what they are carrying. Now look at the school I bet most of your friends have asthma and now picture them laying in a hospital bed in pain because they caught a deadly disease for someone who didn't want to get vaccinated.

www.everydayhealth.com/asthma/keep asthma in check
www.apic.org
www.mayoclinic.org/disease/asthma/vaccines
Debate Round No. 3
alexpowell

Con

Vaccines can cause death among citizens, including students. Vaccines cause brain inflammation which can lead to death or permanent brain damage and disorders. Now imagine your best friend goes into the doctor and gets a vaccine, then they don't return because they died from that vaccine. Studies of infants whose deaths were recorded as Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS) show a temporal relationship with the DPT vaccination. If you had a child would you risk them dying by a vaccine? Now about 30,00 cases of adverse reactions to vaccines have been reported annually to the federal government since 1990 with 13% classified as life threatening illness or even worse death.

www.vaccine.procon.org
yesenia.msharpe1712

Pro

New born babies are given vaccines at a young age becuase that is when they are not vulnerable. Now think about back in the day when babies could easily get sick and most them died at age 5 or below. But now in medical advance can keep infants and new horns alive. Serious reactions are very rare, happening in 1-2 people out of a million shots give. Thousands of people take part in clinical trials to test a vaccine before it is licensed by the FAD (Food and Drug Administration). People who have vaccines protect others they love and including babies becuase they are too weak to protect from foreign invaders in their bodies. Now think about chicken pox; almost 11,000 Americans had to go to the hosiptal and over 100 died, each year for chicken pox. Now becuase vaccines chicken pox are rare to see and helped saver lives. Now in 2008, a San Diego boy got measles on a family trip to Switzerland. When he got back home he spread it to family members, classmates, and even children at the doctors office. The only people who got sick where the ones who didn't get shots including a baby. So do you really want people have this fear of spreading disease to innocent people?

www.cdc.gov/vaccines
www.whyichoose.org/vaccinesafety.html
www.vaccines.gov
Debate Round No. 4
alexpowell

Con

Well there are some benefits from not getting a vaccine. Actually getting the disease like chicken pox can give you a lifelong immunity, whereas getting the vaccine may not. Disease declined before vaccinations. The disease of the 19th century in our society had a high fatality rate, but during that disease and at that time we increased our hygiene and we also increased our living conditions. People took baths regularly, washed their hands before eating, and cleaned more often. Now in conclusion not getting a vaccine can give you a life long immunity and it can also help our hygiene and improve our living conditions.

www.drfeder.com/index.php?page=articles&action=veiwArticle&articleID=156
yesenia.msharpe1712

Pro

So what do you ha e to say about people who take showers everyday and still get sick because they ddin't take vaccine. Hygiene has played a little role in our health because when we revive a vaccine our bodies knows how to fight it and then out next generation becomes even healthier and even stronger than we did in the 1090s and the 1800s. Vaccines helped us stay healthy for over 50 years. And now think what medical science can do for us in the future to our generations.

www.health.ny.gov
www.medicalhealth.org/vaccines/safety
Debate Round No. 5
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by merpmerpy 2 years ago
merpmerpy
Hannah M^^
Posted by merpmerpy 2 years ago
merpmerpy
NO matter what, this topic just makes me sick, so i'll go for the con.
Posted by theman27 2 years ago
theman27
Miguel N. 4th period
Vaccinations have great potential value and has no problems with religious beliefs for it is not harming the body, but rather amplifying the effects of the immune system to the virus/bacteria. There are certain treatments that are not accepted in certain religions and only people who have the true faith in their religion to take the initiative of not accepting vaccines/treatments or to accept them if they see the benefits.
Posted by Jayla_Clayton 2 years ago
Jayla_Clayton
In my opinion vaccinations should not be mandantory, not because it is unethical but because it is a person's choice to allow things to go through his/her body. In this debate the pro side had stronger beliefs but I am just not convinced by the pro side. If the human body is precious then why shouldn't the owner of the body have a choice in what is being put in their body. No one can make anyone do anything, so it is a person's choice on what happens with their body.

Jayla Clayton Period 4
Posted by JeremyWill47 2 years ago
JeremyWill47
I believe that the cons side won this debate. The pros side had a more convincing argument until about round 3. After that i feel like the argument was dragged out with random facts and stats.

Jeremy Williams
period 4
Posted by Craigsgirl 2 years ago
Craigsgirl
I agree with the con side. They both made good arguments, but in my opinion con was a bit stronger. Also, the pro side had some gramatical and spelling errors.
Posted by Kaystarz 2 years ago
Kaystarz
I agree with the pro side. The one statement they said "If the human body is so precious then shouldn't we be doing anything to protect it" is a really good question to get people thinking. I think both sides had good evidence but I was leaning towards the pro side more on this debate

-Kayla S.
Posted by kleigh 2 years ago
kleigh
I agree with the pro side of this argument. The beliefs and religion of one group of people should not get in the way of the rest of the population's medical needs and rights. Vaccines also prevent biological epidemics such as a whooping cough outbreak. Disease outbreaks like that should not be happening in a developed country that can take care of its people. Also, pro's personal experience is proof enough of the benefits of vaccinations. Karen C.
Posted by reneeyoung 2 years ago
reneeyoung
I think that the pro side would win from the beginning. Vaccinations are better to take than not to. The pro side also had better arguments especially during the autism argument.
Renee Young
Posted by ClayboM1 2 years ago
ClayboM1
Clayton.k.Mitchell
i am on the pro side of vaccinations. vaccinations are useful in society because they help remove disease and illness.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Cooldudebro 2 years ago
Cooldudebro
alexpowellyesenia.msharpe1712Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD: Conduct tied because no one took any cheap shots. S/G goes to pro. Even though he did have some spelling issues, con had more grammar issues. Reliable sources goes to pro for more of them, and better usage. Overall, convincing arguments go to pro, for proving reactions are rare and, that vaccinations do a lot more good than harm, and should be manditory.