The Instigator
CatalyticConvertersRule
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Emilrose
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Vaccines are a waste of time, money, and cause health problems.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Emilrose
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/31/2018 Category: Science
Updated: 3 weeks ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 290 times Debate No: 107332
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

CatalyticConvertersRule

Pro

Total waste of money.
Emilrose

Con

I accept.

Pro may use the next round to further expound on his argument. I expect him to provide evidence in support of his resolution.
Debate Round No. 1
CatalyticConvertersRule

Pro

Well, the government shells out all this money to give us "free" shots with poison in them like mercury and thimerosol and even fetuses (dead ones) and people just waste time in the E.R. getting these useless shots and ingredients in them are said to cause cancer, M.S., cancer, etc. There's no need for them if the diseases hardly exits.
Emilrose

Con

Definitions:

1. vaccines

a.) a vaccine is a biological preparation that provides active acquired immunity to a particular disease. A vaccine typically contains an agent that resembles a disease-causing microorganism and is often made from weakened or killed forms of the microbe, its toxins, or one of its surface proteins.

[1.] https://en.m.wikipedia.org...

b.) vaccines are drugs used to increase the body's ability to combat disease organisms. Most vaccines are designed to help the body fight off a specific type of bacterium, protozoan, or virus. Some vaccines have been developed to stop the growth of cancer cells and to protect military troops from biological warfare. The administration of vaccines to animals and humans is called vaccination or immunization. Vaccination is one medical strategy for preventing the spread of infectious diseases. Vaccines encourage the body to build up immunity against disease organisms.

[2.] http://www.biologyreference.com...

==Opening Argument==

As the above definitions state, vaccinations are essentially drugs that are made from antigens and adjuvants. Antigens are 'dead germs' that are used to stimulate the immune system, and adjuvants are used to strengthen and protect it. [3.] https://www.vaccines.gov...

There's nothing unusual or unique about antigens or adjuvants, in fact, they are perfectly natural agents that have simply been modified so as to benefit the immune system and enable us to fight disease. Antibodies and adjuvants are also used for other drugs, ones that attract considerably less controversy than vaccinations but are more or less similar in the regard that they contain similar properties, that have again merely been modified.

Such drugs include:

Antidepressants

Anticonvulsants

Ketamine

Corticosteroids

Cannabinoids

Arguably, the most commonly prescribed medications from this list are antidepressants and anticonvulsants. Corticosteroids are also important medications, as they are used to treat various allergies and allergic reactions, in addition to arthritic conditions, phenomena and leukaemia/lymphoma. Corticosteroids in fact cross over *eight* different areas of medicine, with the greatest demand for them being in immunology.

As with any other drug, when you are vaccinated, all you are doing is preventing an illness - the vaccine will not make you ill, on the contrary, it could potentially save your life or at the least stop you from becoming sick and spreading it around.

Types of vaccinations include:

HepB

DTaP

HiB

IPV

RCV

RC

DTaP

MMR

MenB

Td

*******************

Each and every one of these vaccines is extremely important - and many are compulsory in most countries, especially for infant children who do not have the ability to prevent illness with natural immunity strength alone - in addition, they obviously stop the spread of illness and disease as a by-product of preventing the child from becoming ill.

Before physicians started using vaccines, illness was considerably more widespread and infant fatality rates and overall life expectancy was much less. Our life expectancy has actually doubled, and again this is largely attributed to vaccinations. Now, the average life expectancy for men and women in the western world is 80+. [4.] http://www.slate.com...

One prominent killer in the past was smallpox, in the 20th century alone, 300-500 million died from it. [5.] https://www.sciencedaily.com...

In terms of other diseases, the CDC states:

- Nearly everyone in the U.S. got measles before there was a vaccine, and hundreds died from it each year. Today, most doctors have never seen a case of measles.
- More than 15,000 Americans died from diphtheria in 1921, before there was a vaccine. Only two cases of diphtheria have been reported to CDC between 2004 and 2014.
- An epidemic of rubella (German measles) in 1964-65 infected 12" million Americans, killed 2,000 babies, and caused 11,000 miscarriages. Since 2012, 15 cases of rubella were reported to CDC.

[6.] https://www.cdc.gov...

The above diseases are only a small example of what vaccinations have achieved and the kind of illnesses they protect against. Now, we have even developed vaccines against certain cancers - with the primary one being cervical cancer.
Debate Round No. 2
CatalyticConvertersRule

Pro

Do you think childhood vaccinations should become mandatory?
>Yes, it protects everyone
>No, it's a family decision
I>'m undecided

Thank you, we have already counted your vote.
Yes, it protects everyone 79.08% (707 votes)
No, it's a family decision 18.12% (162 votes)
I'm undecided 2.8% (25 votes)
Total Votes: 894

In this poll, 80% of people, 4x the people have proven that they have low intelligence. All thos people have no idea what's in the vaccines nor read the leaflets. They want 96% of people to be vaccinated where I live!!! They are forcing me to get a vaccination or they're gonna fire me!!! That's against freedom and I totally disagree with it...

You think even more diseases can be cured?! Come on! You listed like 10 that we *must get* which is absurd!!!
Emilrose

Con

Rebuttals/Closing Arguments:

Pro has contradicted himself in referring to a poll (which he has failed to link) in which the majority of people questioned have said that they are 'for' vaccines - on the basis that they 'protect everyone'. Pro then rather oddly states that the 707 people *for* vaccinations are of 'low intelligence' - which is an empty and bareless assertion as he hasn't provided any source(s) in support of it. That Pro can go from using statistics that show most people are in agreement with the vaccination process and then say that these people are all simply stupid, demonstrates what little understanding of the topic he has and how poor his ability to construct consistent arguments is.

Pro asks if I think more diseases can be cured, to which the obvious answer is yes, as this is what's continually been happening within the last 100 or so years; more diseases have become identified, and more diseases have been treated and cured through vaccinations. Many of the vaccinations I listed are given to infants - and are very important. The rest, were primarily travel vaccinations and the flu jab. People who are going to travel to third-world or tropical countries are highly advised to get vaccinated. Infants and the elderly constitute the primary demographic for flu vaccinations - though they are beneficial to anyone.

The reality is that as an infant, Pro would've been vaccinated against early-childhood diseases and other highly contagious ilnnesses that can be fatal if not life-impacting, and, these vaccinations naturally have been of benefit to him as they are to every other person who gets them. All babies within their first year are vaccinated against Diptheria, Tetanus, Polio, Haemophilus Influenzae type b, and Hepatitis b, in what is what is known as the 6-in-1 vaccine.

So, my opponent has failed to fulfill his BoP and has completely dismissed most of my case, to the extent that not one source I used was addressed. Therefore, vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by CatalyticConvertersRule 2 weeks ago
CatalyticConvertersRule
I letcha win honey! It was a test to see how indoctrinated you are!!! You actually believe all of those so called "diseases" are a risk to humans!!! lol. Amazing how animals get along just fine and don't die of ANY of these "diseases!!!" Keep believing your his story books you "semitic" lover!!! You think jews are such great people when they are the reason for all the hell in this world! They don't teach you that in your "health studies," though. Lots to learn, girly! Start with Agenda 21/30.
Posted by CatalyticConvertersRule 3 weeks ago
CatalyticConvertersRule
"Bloke!" lol. Another queer Brit word!
Posted by WOLF.J 3 weeks ago
WOLF.J
Don't take this bloke seriously emil, he's a known troll.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Arganger 3 weeks ago
Arganger
CatalyticConvertersRuleEmilroseTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro used an unlinked poll to say, "In this poll, 80% of people, 4x the people have proven that they have low intelligence." Pro linked nothing. Con remained calm and linked several sources, including the CDC.