The Instigator
Pro (for)
6 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Veganism is Unhealthy and Unjustifiable

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 579 times Debate No: 69158
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




A vegan diet is not justifiable. It is against human nature, and results in health deficiencies. I'm going to keep this as brief as I can, so I'll get straight to it. Here are five reasons veganism is not justified

1. Humans have evolved to be omnivores. One definition of omnivorous is "eating both animal and plant foods." [1]. In general, humans fit this definition. This means that it is against our very nature to eat exclusively plant foods

2. Humans are responsible for most of the animals producing animal products existing. A reason provided for stopping consumption of animal products is that "every vegan saves more than 100 animals per year" [2]. Actually, our consumption of animal products creates the lives of animals. If humans stopped eating animal products, cows, chickens, turkeys and more animals would stop being bees by us, which would dramatically decrease population. Yes, animals are locked up by us, but consumption of animal products is the reason many exist.

3. Vegans have health defects. Many vegans claim that all nutrients gained from animals can be replaced with plants. This is not the case. Take B12, an important vitamin for brain and the blood. A 1982 study shows that 92% of vegans who don't take vitamin supplements are deficient in it [3]. Vegans are also deficient in creatine, which means they may have muscle and brain problems [4]. Surely it is justified to eat something if it stops bad health problems.

4. Eating animals is bad for the environment, but so is eating plants. Some proponents of veganism say that they refuse to eat animal products because they harm the environment. However, the cultivation of plants also hurts it hugely. Pesticide in plants runs off into water supplies and damages the food chain [5]. Thus, these vegans are hypocritical if they eat plants at all.

5. Having kids on a vegan diet is irresponsible. Breast milk given by a vegan mother has been shown to be deficient in DHA. Giving soy products to toddlers inhibits growth. Vegans are harming their kids by the foods they eat.[6]

Once again, good luck to any challenger, and may we have an excellent debate.



Good luck and good debate.

1. Health Benefits - "A recent study indicated that the average vegan diet is higher in vitamin C and fibre, and lower in saturated fat than one containing meat. In addition, statistics show that vegans have a lower BMI (height-to-weight ratio) than meat eaters " in other words, they are skinnier."[1]

2 Weight Loss - "According to the Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and a division of the CDC, the National Centre for Health Statistics, 64 percent of adults and 15 percent of children aged 6 to 19 are overweight and are at risk of weight-related ailments including heart disease, stroke and diabetes. A study conducted from 1986 to 1992 by Dean Ornish, MD, president and director of the Preventive Medicine Research Institute in Sausalito, California, found that overweight people who followed a low-fat, vegetarian diet lost an average of 24 pounds in the first year and kept off that weight 5 years later. They lost the weight without counting calories or carbs and without measuring portions or feeling hungry."[2]

3. Longer Life - "If you switch from the standard American diet to a vegetarian diet, you can add about 13 healthy years to your life, says Michael F. Roizen, MD, author of The RealAge Diet: Make Yourself Younger with What You Eat. 'People who consume saturated, four-legged fat have a shorter life span and more disability at the end of their lives. Animal products clog your arteries, zap your energy and slow down your immune system. Meat eaters also experience accelerated cognitive and sexual dysfunction at a younger age.'[3]

[3] Ibid
Debate Round No. 1


Firstly, all my original points remain unrefuted by con. He needs to rebut them.


1. I concede that point. However, the same article says "Sounds great right? Not quite. In terms of micronutrients, a vegan diet is actually more susceptible to being nutritionally poor. A vegan diet is naturally low in calcium, vitamin D, iron, vitamin B12, zinc and omega-3 fatty acids". These nutritional negatives outweigh the benefits by far, so a vegan diet is still unhealthy.

2.Firstly this is a very biased source, given that it is dedicated to people taking up vegetarianism. Secondly, your quote is about low-fat vegetarian diets, not about veganism, and is therefore irrelevant to this debate.

3. Dr Michael Roizen's theories about ageing are not credible. For example, he has claimed that it is possible to live to 120 with the quality of life of a 45 year old [1]. Surely the 13 year figure is an extreme exaggeration if it comes from Mr Roizen.

I have refuted all of con's arguments, and he has not touched mine. Veganism is indeed unhealthy and unjustifiable.



piefav forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2


I cannot continue this debate because of work.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Sandra888 1 year ago
That was quick! Thanks piefav (
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Con