The Instigator
Adam2
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Duncan
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Vernon Durlsey of the "Harry Potter" movies was a bastard (in its figurative meaning)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Duncan
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/13/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 436 times Debate No: 54634
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Adam2

Pro

I will argue that Vernon Durlsey is a very cruel and ruthless douchebag who did horrible things to Harry.
Duncan

Con

I will be defending Vernon Dursely, a muggle who had an orphan forced onto him who also attracted magical serial killers.
Debate Round No. 1
Adam2

Pro

I will start by saying I don't agree with magic. However, the things Harry had coming to him were uncalled for. Harry didn't even know he had magic. He was shoved and forced to live under the stairway. Sometimes starved, and, as the book seems to imply, physically abused (and I mean abused). Vernon was an arrogant man, and in some cases, it could be implied that he was racist (thinking southern Englanders were scumbags, being that Dursley is a Midlander name). It matters not that he was forced to care for him. He treated Dudley better than Harry. So no, I think that Vernon was a mean man for those reasons.
Duncan

Con

Vernon Dursely received Harry as an infant involuntarily. He gave him a place in his house, clothes and food, even kept up a subscription on his glasses. But Petunia was well aware of her sister's sorcery, and didn't approve of it. When you find a baby on your doorstep and your wife explains a magic serial killer is hunting it, you would also hold contempt for the child. Vernon is also aware that Petunia lost her sister because she left for Hogwarts. This would make him reluctant to send Harry there. He does have a point as well. The dementors later hunt down Harry and sap the memories of Neville. Harry's magical shenanigans often end up involving his foster parents, who have had to deal with stuff like a thousand letters pouring down their chimney (which somehow doesn't endanger the magic world when the Dursleys dump dump all these.). Harry also gets gradually more condescending as his magical skills increase, so there's that. Vernon may treat Harry cruelly at times, but considering Harry would be dead long ago if not for what generosity Vernon did have, he isn't a bastard, he is merely over-protective of his own family.
Debate Round No. 2
Adam2

Pro

Vernon Dursely received Harry as an infant involuntarily. He gave him a place in his house, clothes and food, even kept up a subscription on his glasses. But Petunia was well aware of her sister's sorcery, and didn't approve of it. When you find a baby on your doorstep and your wife explains a magic serial killer is hunting it, you would also hold contempt for the child. Vernon is also aware that Petunia lost her sister because she left for Hogwarts. This would make him reluctant to send Harry there. He does have a point as well. The dementors later hunt down Harry and sap the memories of Neville. Harry's magical shenanigans often end up involving his foster parents, who have had to deal with stuff like a thousand letters pouring down their chimney (which somehow doesn't endanger the magic world when the Dursleys dump dump all these.). Harry also gets gradually more condescending as his magical skills increase, so there's that. Vernon may treat Harry cruelly at times, but considering Harry would be dead long ago if not for what generosity Vernon did have, he isn't a bastard, he is merely over-protective of his own family.
Actually it's the other way around. Petunia actually had some love for Harry by virtue of being related to him by blood. Vernon, according to the book series, hated Harry so much that he would have had the death penalty imposed on him. Vernon's character also reveals the kinda culture that is all too common in northern England, southern Scotland (and in the Midlands), and Scandinavia, where hate crimes and orthodox bigotry rule supreme.
Over-protective? Then why did Vernon favor Dudley over Harry? If he would have been fair, he would have done the same to Dudley if he had pulled similar nonsense. The hypocrisy of Vernon shows in both Chamber of Secrets and the 2007 film, accusing Harry of being immoral, yet ignores the bullying Dudley forces on other kids in the 2007 film (I forgot the name of it). Now the whole thing you say of Vernon taking care of Harry because an evil sorceror wants Harry dead is sort of tricky. There are times when Vernon seems to want to rat Harry out.
Duncan

Con

Vernon is not related to Harry by blood. It is his sister-in-law's child, a sister he never met, but was then expected to cater for a new child. On a side note, you mind not attacking the whole of northern England when it's Vernon you're supposed to be focused on?). Vernon values his blood related son over the stranger that is Harry. Parents can often spoil their children and ignore their actions, and Dudley's nature supports this upbringing, but that doesn't make Vernon a bastard. And as much as Vernon complains about Harry and how a giant bearded man as well as the wizarding world have been stalking his family since Harry's arrival, he never actually does rat out Harry.
Debate Round No. 3
Adam2

Pro

Vernon is not related to Harry by blood. It is his sister-in-law's child, a sister he never met, but was then expected to cater for a new child. On a side note, you mind not attacking the whole of northern England when it's Vernon you're supposed to be focused on?). Vernon values his blood related son over the stranger that is Harry. Parents can often spoil their children and ignore their actions, and Dudley's nature supports this upbringing, but that doesn't make Vernon a bastard. And as much as Vernon complains about Harry and how a giant bearded man as well as the wizarding world have been stalking his family since Harry's arrival, he never actually does rat out Harry.
You're also forgetting how Vernon literally makes Harry a slave for everything. He makes Harry do all the work in the house, and how does he get paid? Spiritually, gets spit on. Harry does the jobs in the house, and Vernon doesn't even pay him back. Vernon also sent Harry to St Brutus, where its said that they brutally used corporal punishment. So much for a loving father figure...
Duncan

Con

Just because he's not a loving figure to a stranger who attracts magic serial killers doesn't make him a bastard. Harry's reward is a place to stay, a room, small, but private, glasses with continued subscription (which isn't cheap), food, water and electricity. When you consider the fact that dementors followed Harry back to the Durselys and robbed their son of all his positive memories, which has been depicted as akin to torture, not to mention when Harry used spells on their neighbours, having to work there isn't as much an issue.

Unfortunately, it's 11:30 here, and I still have school to attend, so I'll have to end it here. Sorry about that. I enjoyed this breif debate, and I hope you did to. Good night to you,

Duncan.
Debate Round No. 4
Adam2

Pro

may the best win
Duncan

Con

Duncan forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by AngelofDeath 2 years ago
AngelofDeath
Adam2DuncanTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Great job on both parts! It was a fun read and I hope both of you had fun lol. Con makes some very good points and fully refutes Pro's arguments. Pro does the same; however, the convincing arguments would have to go to Con because he gave more new points than Pro did. A lot of the debate on Pro's side was spent refuting instead of introducing points and defending those, though he did introduce a few points at the beginning of the debate. On the other hand, conduct has to go to pro due to ff.... Neither had sources, so that was tied... Once again, good job on both parts! BTW sorry if I missed anything, this is my second time to ever vote, like, ever, sooo....