The Instigator
Pro (for)
4 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Video Games Are An Art Form

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/9/2013 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,261 times Debate No: 37539
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)




Are Video Games Art?

Roger Ebert famously said that they can never be, yet even though I highly respect him as a film critic, I'm afraid that I must disagree, video games are art, and even though it may be the youngest medium I believe that despite the non-artistic video games (call of duty, wwe, etc.) there are many games that contain artistic merits of complex philosophical storylines (Metal Gear Solid, Shadow of the Colossus), and games that rival emotional impact in films and other mediums (The Walking Dead Video Game, Ico.)

This will be a three round debate with each round being as follows:

Round 1: Opening Arguments, display what your main arguments are.
Round 2: Debating, challenge the other debaters contentions
Round 3: Closing, End with a wrap up of the debate.

So I argue that video games are indeed art, and unless the challenger and disprove this claim, then I believe I have won, and video games should be recognized as an art form by all.


Art in deifinition in my means is the picture of imagination and also by skill like a sculpture etc.
I oppose your claims because video games are more social than art and for video gamers like you is art. People who plays these games might call them pixel virtual images or pixelations. So for u (the pro) might think they are art in your eyes anime people and cool scenes and images it's not i'm very sorry to say. Pixelations is classified differently than art it's more computer than by actual physical skill.In my oppinion killing and blood all over the place is not the type of art and lovely beautiful animes are just making the storyline of the game interesting and also can have more sales.
Debate Round No. 1


First of all I would like to thank the contender for joining in this debate.

Now I think in order to properly analyze and argue what you have argued we must define art. Webster's defines art as "the quality, production, expression, or realm, according to aesthetic principles, of what is beautiful, appealing, or of more than ordinary significance. "

You make the contention that because video games are made of virtual images and pixels mean that it is not of artistic merit. I must say that whatever form art is made of does not dictate whether it is art or not. Would you discredit any film that uses computer generated imagery because it is not physically there? I'm sure if you spoke to anybody who programs for video games and created these "virtual images" you speak of you would know how hard work and artistry are required.

You say that in your opinion "killing and blood all over the place is not the type of art." First of all not all video games feature blood and killing, in fact some of the most aesthetically beautiful games (Flower, Journey, Braid) feature no killing at all, and even so if games such as BioShock or The Walking Dead feature killing and blood, so what? Schindler's List features violence and ruthless killing, does that make that film inartistic? Or Saving Private Ryan? Or any painting that depicts violence? You also seem to say that animation creates the storyline in games and the gameplay itself is simply killing and inartistic nonsense, also I must say that games such as BioShock feature in-game storytelling by way of audio diaries recorded by people telling of the fall of a great city by way of the interior politics (the game itself is an indictment of Ayn Rand's Objectivist philosophy), and in Journey you yourself participate in all of the aesthetic beauty in the game, and even if in some games the story is told by cut-scenes and the gameplay itself doesn't carry much in storytelling I must again say this, so what? Cut-scenes are just as important to video games as gameplay, they give video games a way to tell the story in a way the uses angles and allows the creators of the game to create their artistic vision in the video game.

If I have misinterpreted anything or left anything out please rebut.


I must say you do make a point that video games are art.What I was saying is that art is a skill and people making the games are very good indeed. You know this just came out of my mind right now and I never think of this before if video games are art then why don't we not hear they are admired as art should be?You admired them and I'm glad that you are , video games are more of a gaming way than admired by a few of their good scenarios and images.So really if you try put up a opinion of what would you do if you got a cool video game with nice graphics and good gaming the approximate will say that it's better to game than waste your time admiring the graphics
Debate Round No. 2



I have given ample evidence to support my claim that video games art indeed art. I feel that my contender has not given any evidence suggest that it is not art, and therefore I believe I have won this debate. It seems to me that my opponent might have changed his mind with the statement, "I must say you do make a point that video games are art." So that should be even more reasoning behind my claim to victory.


missrish001 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Deep_breathing 3 years ago
As far as I am concern , I think video game is a type of art. In fact ,there are 7 types of mainstream art which stand at the tower of the world and well know for most of people,that is ,literature, music, dance, drama, painting, architecture and sculpture. Therefore, however, the video game company combine some of this which creative the modern video game .In other word, you can hear music and follow the logical of drama. Beside, player can appreciate a variety of architecture by the video game. Moreover,all of this were design by human who work for the video game company. Consequently, although video game is not including in mainstream art it still a type of art which creative by human.
Posted by neptune1bond 3 years ago
I can see how video games can be an avenue of "imaginative or creative self-expression" depending on your job within that medium, and therefor it technically could be considered to be art. The question shouldn't be whether or not it is art, but rather whether or not it is good, important, or relevant art.

To give an example of what I mean, if knowledgeable persons in the subject of literature and video game design were to compare Shakespeare's "Romeo and Juliet" with the incredibly popular "World of War Craft", it would be interesting to see the results. Will even the most popular of current video games ever have the social, political, and artistic impact of the great masters in the visual and performing arts? I highly doubt it. Especially given the history of video games to be geared primarily towards entertainment rather than expression and the propensity for video games to "have their season" and fade into near non-existence (except with the most dedicated gamers).

It would probably require a new form of video game to be created that would have a different intent and purpose. On the other hand, if "interactive art" in the form of video games started being created, I absolutely love the idea and would support it whole-heartedly. I just think that it is important to remember that quality art is defined by the expression, intention, impact (personal, emotional, social, and political), and skill involved and not just the beauty.
Posted by LevelWithMe 3 years ago
Just because I feel like being nit picky:

Game design/production would be the /art form/.
Video games would be the /art/.

Painting is the art form.
A painting is art.
Posted by MysticEgg 3 years ago
This should be interesting! Good debate choice; it's nice and unique.
Posted by MysticEgg 3 years ago
This should be interesting! Good debate choice; it's nice and unique.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tylergraham95 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Somewhat one-sided. Pro was definitely more thought out in his arguments.