The Instigator
Lionheart
Pro (for)
Losing
16 Points
The Contender
nerdykiller
Con (against)
Winning
24 Points

Video games and/or simulations are an efficient form of training and education.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 9 votes the winner is...
nerdykiller
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/20/2011 Category: Education
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,829 times Debate No: 16068
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (13)
Votes (9)

 

Lionheart

Pro

My burden is to try and prove that video games and/or simulation can be just as efficient or more efficient in educating and training people, than the traditional methods of educating and training people.

My opponent's burden will be to try and prove that the traditional methods for educating and training people, can be more efficient than video games and/or simulations in educating and training people.
nerdykiller

Con

The Pro did not give any definition so I shall provide it.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Simulation- The act or process of pretending.
http://dictionary.reference.com...+

Video game- Any of various games played using a microcomputer with a keyboard and often joysticks to manipulate changes or respond to the action or questions on the screen.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

Efficient- Performing or functioning in the best possible manner with the least waste of time and effort.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

Training- The education, instruction, or discipline of a person or thing
http://dictionary.reference.com...

Education- The act or process of imparting or acquiring particular knowledge or skills, as for a profession.
http://dictionary.reference.com...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I will state that the traditional way of teaching is better than Video games and simulation in the second round.

Debate Round No. 1
Lionheart

Pro

There are two types of academic games: simulation games and non-simulation games. Non-simulation games are those in which a player solves problems in a school subject such as spelling or mathematics by making use of principles of that subject or discipline. The other type of academic game is the simulation game in which participants are provided with a simulated environment in which to play. These games are intended to provide students with insight into the process or event from the real world which is being simulated.It is the use of simulation games which holds the most promise as a truly dynamic educational tool.

- Business Use of Games -

Sivasailam Thiagarajan, president of Workshops by Thaigi, an organization that works with corporate managers and employees to improve their organization's performance, productivity, and profits, writes that "the instructional techniques of simulation gaming are based on two important premises: (1) People learn better through active experience than passive listening; and (2) people learn better through interacting with one another than working alone. He attributes the rapid increase in the use of interactive, experiential training such as simulation gaming to several factors, including teaming of employees, diversification of the workforce, emphasis on continuous learning, increasing intolerance of employees to passive approaches to learning, and the computer revolution, which makes it "easier to design and to deliver interactive training." "Most trainees," he says, "who have enjoyed interactive instruction are unwilling to return to the traditional data-dump approaches." It is this increasing use of technology in education, specifically personal computers, that has the greatest potential to increase the use of simulation and gaming in education.

- An Adapted Computer Game -

In the summer of 1996 Major Curtis A. Carver Jr. who teaches in the Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at West Point developed a quiz generator adapted from the game Doom. What Carver developed was a game in which his students could generate multiple choice questions as they maneuvered through the game. Carver noted that students who used this "game" performed much better on tests than students who were taught without the game. Carter also observed that students spent many hours after class trying to "beat" the game and were therefore much more exposed to the material than the other non-game playing students.

Computer games and simulations are increasingly being used in all areas of education. Mathematics and physics has particularly benefited from the computer revolution by being able to simulate and show complex equations in graphical form. The languages have become benefactors as well, especially with the ability of students to hear digital words and sounds in other languages from their computers.

Simulation and gaming, whether computer based or not, can be a powerful tool when used properly and in the right setting. They help students actually experience a system or problem and not just read or hear about it. Computer simulations are especially able to allow students to create and manipulate systems and problems within certain parameters and without the normal constraints of time and space. You can play or "learn" from an educational video game and/or simulation any time that is convenient to you. And besides all that, they are interesting, attract students to learn, and are usually down right fun.

Even the military is using simulation video games as the new most efficient form of training and education.

I will emphasize on this point in the next round.

For all the reasons I have given above and for more reasons which I will state in the following rounds, video games and/or simulations are just as efficient or more efficient than traditional methods, in educating and training people.
nerdykiller

Con

I would love to write the argument, but I sorry I don't think I can.
I am my church right now and yesterday. The only technology I can use is my friend's i pod.
I am truly sorry, I can't debate against you this round.
Adding to the situation I am in I am also doing the 30 hour famine.
I am exausted and barely able to write this.
Again truly sorry.
Debate Round No. 2
Lionheart

Pro

My opponent forfeits.

I win by default and by the fact that I have the only argument in this debate.

Thank you for your time.
nerdykiller

Con

Rebuttals

Where are the resources?

"(1) People learn better through active experience than passive listening; and (2) people learn better through interacting with one another than working alone."
*The traditional ways of teaching does involve passive listening and active experience like any online video games or simulations.
Traditional way of teaching and learning is effective already because it is still being use all over the world.

Why Traditional Method are Greater

*People used traditional methods for long period of time and they are still using the methods today.
*Methods are listening to the teachers, working on activities with people, and experiencing the information.
*I take Spanish at my school and the teacher helps me very well. I don't believe that you are going to have that type of help or attention given to you online.
For example try this website:
http://lhh.tutor.com...
This website is known to help people with their homework, but every time I try it I waste my precious time and receive a headache.
* Traditional methods involve face to face attention, while on the computer simulation or teaching program you don't know who you are talking to.
*As a middle school student I know the best and effective way that kids learn which is by keep on practicing. Through working on homework after listening to your teachers tell you what to do.
There are 2 ways students learn which are by listening to the information and seeing pictures with words.
http://wiki.answers.com...

Military uses video games, but they are not truly affective.


* The traditional ways are the ways where they fight and shoot guns at targets.
* A video game can't prepare a soldier or a fighter pilot for battle because the virtual world isn't as harsh or dangerous as a real war. When the soldier shoots a real gun and the fighter pilot flies a fighter jet than they are prepared to fight in a war.


Conclusion

Nothing beats the traditional way, because the traditional methods are so good they are still being used today.
The traditional methods give you face to face time with the teacher unlike online video simulation.
Video game isn't real, so it can never prepare you for something new or different.
In traditional way you learn to adapt when you need to.
Video games and online simulations are nothing compared to the traditional ways of learning. Traditional methods have been effective for a long time and aren’t going anywhere. We experience traditional methods first hand when we were students and we know how effective they are. Traditional methods are in no doubt the better teaching way than videogames and online simulations.

Debate Round No. 3
13 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by MonsieurChen 6 years ago
MonsieurChen
Headphone, bob stop votebombin and make it a tie
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
This is idiotic, there are more vote bombs than actual votes.
Posted by Lionheart 6 years ago
Lionheart
I know what he said Nerdykiller and I'm sorry for your trouble with him. He is no friend of mine. Let that be clear. But I do have reason to believe that he was interested in this debate from the beginning and that he voted the way he did for a reason. His jibberish in the RFD is an enigma to me. I wish that I could have just deleted the vote and been done with it. All of this wining and crying about somebody's vote is ridiculous and childish to me.

Everyone changed their vote and voted against me for reasons that have nothing to do with this debate. Do you see me crying about it? NO you don't.
Posted by nerdykiller 6 years ago
nerdykiller
Dude I said "Woah!! No need for that." because of shrek's foul mouth and the fact that he sweared at me.
Posted by Lionheart 6 years ago
Lionheart
Yes, there is no need for hostility or vote bombing on this debate or any other debates on this website. Vote with true with pure intentions. That is all I ask from this debate and all of my future debates.
Posted by nerdykiller 6 years ago
nerdykiller
Woah!!
No need for that.
Posted by nerdykiller 6 years ago
nerdykiller
I had no chance to right a full argument for round 2 because I was stuck at church.
I was doing the 30 hour famine which can truly make you weak and unable to think.
I didn't think that you would write back your arguments so quick, so I didn't prepare to rebuttal them.
I am sorry if you are angry, but next time don't assume that someone has quit because he or she didn't write one of the round.
Posted by Lionheart 6 years ago
Lionheart
Thank you Cliff. I will take your words into consideration for any future evidence I provide on similar topics. I appreciate your opinion.
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
In regards to the RFD, you have messages turned off so to reply to your question, in the OP you asserted :

"My burden is to try and prove that video games and/or simulation can be just as efficient or more efficient in educating and training people, than the traditional methods of educating and training people."

This means they could be used as replacements, not supplementary. This is an extremely high BoP, especially when you add :

"Even the military is using simulation video games as the new most efficient form of training and education."

I did not vote for Con because of what they posted, but because I do not feel that you satisfied the BoP, you did not for example deal with the fact that there is a large segment of training which is direct experience only, for example unless you are actually in a situation you can "freeze" in high stress situations. I did not feel you established sufficient BoP for the resolution as noted, though you would have carried it as effective supplementary training.

In retrospect though a full three points is a bit harsh, I revised the vote.
Posted by Lionheart 6 years ago
Lionheart
My opponent did not even give me one round where I could refute his argument, but he get's the chance to refute mine?

How is that in anyway reasonable or justified? I'm sorry, but this was a 3 round debate. There are no extra rounds for my opponent to forfeit one. The second round was the heart of the debate and he forfeited.

The fact that I had not one chance to refute his argument makes this debate unbalanced.

Maybe we should all just forfeit the middle rounds of all our debates and then just post our argument at the end when the instigator can't refute anything.... Nice.

If you can't debate right, then don't accept the debate at all.
9 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Vote Placed by Ore_Ele 6 years ago
Ore_Ele
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: removing this correction vote (which now places it 2 - 3 for votebombs), hopefully others will follow.
Vote Placed by socialpinko 6 years ago
socialpinko
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Balancing out votebomb.
Vote Placed by quarterexchange 6 years ago
quarterexchange
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: countering votebombs
Vote Placed by askbob 6 years ago
askbob
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Moderators deleted vote
Vote Placed by headphonegut 6 years ago
headphonegut
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision:
Vote Placed by kohai 6 years ago
kohai
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Not a fair debate vote.
Vote Placed by Cobo 6 years ago
Cobo
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Okay. I'm giving vote to Pro for one main reason. Since there was only 3 rounds in the debate and only two for arguing. When Con forfieted second round. Pro had nothing to refute or state. So saying that yes. Pro won.
Vote Placed by Bob_Gneu 6 years ago
Bob_Gneu
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: SEE headphonegut's reasons
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
LionheartnerdykillerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made a lot of assertions, but did not offer significant direct evidence especially as the resolution as extreme demanding "can be just as efficient or more efficient" meaning they are not just supplementary but could be a replacement