The Instigator
IamZero
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lewis20
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Violent Video games cause desensitization

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lewis20
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/5/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,215 times Debate No: 15812
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

IamZero

Pro

My opponent will have to prove that video games do not desensitize people to violence. Here are my opening arguements:
1. Predator unmanned drones use remotes shaped like xbox controllers.
2. The army has invested 50 million in making video games to get soldiers used to killing.

That's all for now. I will give my opponent time to prepare an arguement. Good luck!
lewis20

Con

point 1 Predator Drones
They are shaped like xbox controllers because that's the feel most kids going into the military know and they have great hand eye coordination with them
point 2 Violent Video Games
Have been around long before the military, they aren't to get soldiers used to killing but to give them an idea what they may expect in the military and as a recruiting tool as people find the games enjoyable.
Point 3 Kids
Kids have always pretended they were in the army, army men and toy guns have been around for as long as there has been war. Its something thats always been there.

Support
A study published on Wednesday, February 23, 2011 in Applied Cognitive Psychology suggests "that in the long run, gamers were just as likely to recall negative images in memory tests and to report the same levels of emotion in reaction to the pictures as the non-gamers."
http://www.nlm.nih.gov...
Debate Round No. 1
IamZero

Pro

The Journal of the American Medical Association claims that if, hypothetically, television technology had never been developed, there would be today 10,000 fewer homicides this year, and 700,000 fewer injurious assaults.
Soldiers in the army play violent video games to get over killing.
Finally, Studies were done. People playing games like Call of Duty reacted far less to violence, and were more prone to violence, than those who hadn't.

Sources: http://www.killology.com...
lewis20

Con

Where is the article from the Journal of the American Medical Association? Also even if the article does exist somewhere the claim is that television technology would hypothetically bring more deaths. The article is from 1993 before reasonable video games existed.
Soldiers in the army do not play violent video games to get over killing. Soldiers play violent video games before they become soldiers and will continue to play after. There is no proof or support saying that Soldiers play video games for the reason of getting over killing.
The website put as support is not a valid source. It doesn't support any of its claims with valid sources.
"Studies were done" isn't valid support for your argument.
Debate Round No. 2
IamZero

Pro

IamZero forfeited this round.
lewis20

Con

Hope my opponent returns.
Debate Round No. 3
IamZero

Pro

If the army doesn't use video games to desensitize soldiers, why did the army put 50 million dollars into research for video games?

You said video games aren't used to get soldiers used to killing, but it teaches them what to expect. It doesn't help them get over killing, but it helps them expect killing? That sounds like circular thinking to me.
Soldiers out of the military have said that the military uses video games to train. I think they know more than me or you about this subject.
lewis20

Con

Once again you've provided no support for your claims.
It is possible for the military to use video games for training reasons and not be possible that it desensitization towards killing.
The virtual reality training allowed by video games creates a possibility at more cost effective training of soldiers.
The training is no different than any other simulator, a flight simulator for example. There is no proven correlation between this kind of training and any sort of desensitization when it comes to taking someones life.
http://articles.cnn.com...
Debate Round No. 4
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by IamZero 6 years ago
IamZero
Me too.
Posted by Heathen 6 years ago
Heathen
Im exited to see how this debate turns out.
Posted by Pastafarian 6 years ago
Pastafarian
I would love to take this debate, but I'm doing like 3 debates right now :(
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
IamZerolewis20Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro hinted at an argument (which is true) but did take the time/effort to develop it.