The Instigator
lord_megatron
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kyleflanagan97
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Voters should be required to take a test before voting

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
kyleflanagan97
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/30/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 401 times Debate No: 92083
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (1)

 

lord_megatron

Pro

Side-resolution- Voting age limit should be dropped if there is voting test.
Lack of knowledge is the reason why voting is 18 plus, right? Then why people who don't anything about the candidates allowed to vote? Surely there should be test for voting, and the age limit dropped.
kyleflanagan97

Con

Requiring a literacy test has been used before, and it did not help make elections more fair. These tests should not be required.
Debate Round No. 1
lord_megatron

Pro

When I say test, it doesn't mean a literacy (english) test. The test needs to be on the parties and their ideologies. Test could also be oral so that uneducated people can also vote. If you fail, a booklet about your country's politics could be handed over to you. It will have really basic multiple-choice questions, such as what is Donald Trump's stand against ISIS, is he against immigration etc etc. Also, please tell me the countries where these tests have been used.
kyleflanagan97

Con

What you're proposing would only make voting more difficult and lead to poorer voter turnout. There are already counties that have 4-5 hour waits for voting, so by introducing a new verbal test it would simply slow down the process. And some individuals do not know their candidates views on every issue, only the issues that they have a vested interest in. The 15th Amendment guarantees individuals the right to vote [https://loc.gov...] , and any sort of test that would infringe on that right would be struck down by the courts just as literacy tests were made illegal. While the intentions of a test before voting is to ensure that voters are well informed on the candidates it ultimately just prevents many from voting, and there for is discriminatory against those who cannot find time to take the test.
Debate Round No. 2
lord_megatron

Pro

There are many formats of a test and it can be edited to suit the situation in the country. And if uneducated people who have no idea about political parties be allowed to vote, why shouldn't 16-18 years olds who are well-informed about politics not be allowed to vote? The voting system needs to get better, whether it be by a test or by other methods.
It can be a short test so that it takes less time, and the passing percentage can be 20 or 30 percent.
kyleflanagan97

Con

If you only require 20-30% completion than you are basically saying it is not important to actually know the candidates which would not address the issue that the test is meant to combat. And I personally have no problem with the 16-18 age group being allowed to vote. If they can be tried by a jury as an adult they should have the right to vote. And right now people do not spend a lot of time voting once they are in the poll. It is the long lines that will only get longer once a test is required. And by giving states or the federal government to decide what can go on this test it can very well turn into a literacy test that is meant to prevent certain groups from voting. There would be nothing that would prevent a state like Alabama to simply only print the test in English, therefore preventing non-english speakers from having the right to vote. Simply put, having any sort of test opens a pandoras box of possible corruption and voter rights being in jeopardy. And when a person would only need a 20-30% completion it would not address voter ignorance or help combat it. For those who do not think they will pass the test, they will simply not go vote and it will lead to poorer voter turnout.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by lord_megatron 12 months ago
lord_megatron
global gives more range for arguments
Posted by kyleflanagan97 12 months ago
kyleflanagan97
Ya I'm interested to see how differently the two debates will go depending on what each of you decide to focus on during second round.
Posted by corporealbeing 12 months ago
corporealbeing
I'm not self-obsessed. I'm narrowing my argument so I don't have to think too much. This way I don't have to take different forms of government into account.
Posted by corporealbeing 12 months ago
corporealbeing
We have the same opponent my Lord. >:)
Posted by Wylted 12 months ago
Wylted
Democrats would never go for it. They get mad when people are asked to prove their identity to insure they aren't voting multiple times.
Posted by lord_megatron 12 months ago
lord_megatron
@corpealbeing you made it for damn self-obsessed US citizen
Posted by lord_megatron 12 months ago
lord_megatron
Voting test should be taken, side topic is if there is a voting test, the age-limit should be dropped. Side topic doesn't matter much really.
Posted by corporealbeing 12 months ago
corporealbeing
This is hilarious. I just made created a debate with the same topic twenty minutes ago.
Posted by SirSocrates 12 months ago
SirSocrates
Are you debating about whether a voting test should be taken, why the voting age is 18, or if the voting age should be dropped? Please clarify because I am considering accepting.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 11 months ago
tejretics
lord_megatronkyleflanagan97Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro really doesn't have any arguments. Pro gives benefits to reducing the age limit, but has no unique benefits to this "voter test" outside of restating the proposal. Con says implementation of this will fail since it has already been done before, and that it will harm voter turnout. Con also argues that it goes against the principles of democracy. These are dropped. In response to Pro's plan to allow 16-18 year-olds to vote, Con offers a counterplan to allow them to vote without the text- thus taking out all of Pro's unique offense. Vote: Con.