The Instigator
Pro (for)
2 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
7 Points

Voting for Nationalist Parties from a white POV

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/14/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 867 times Debate No: 23589
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (2)




1) Under democratic rules, the majority decides and the minority obeys... Given that...
- Most nations with white majorities are expected to become white minorities within the next decades (the date for USA is between 2042 and 2050)
and given that...
- Other ethnicities tend to vote for parties that support taxation to fund welfare for their own benefit...
we can conclude that...
3) under non-white majority rule, whites can expect more taxation
4) as most of the nations become big Detroits, Londons and South-Africas, violence by maras and gangs is bound to increase
5) Minorities are usually oppressed in the nations that are ruled by the ethnic group that will be the new majority (specially muslims and africans in the case of Europe, so whites may expect some of that)
6) It is in the best interest of a white person to vote for nationalist parties if that can stop them from becoming a minority

show if there is an issue with that reasoning from a white POV


1) That's only true if the other ethnicities are more dependent on welfare than the whites, and even then not necessarily.

2) Conceded.

3) More than what? It is a non-sequitor that whites can expect more taxation under non-white majority rule. Elaborate.

4) Please show what this has to do with other ethnicities. I can barely understand what you are saying.

5) Not always. This depends on the new ethnic group. Look at North America and Europe. Very little, if any oppression.

The majority of your argument consists of unsubstantiated assertions. Therefore, you cannot conclude becoming a minority is undesirable. If you want to have a battle of assertions, just say so next round and I will be more than happy to oblige you.

750 characters :D
Debate Round No. 1


"According to the University of Michigan's National Poverty Center, 27.4 percent of blacks and 26.6 percent of Hispanics were living in poverty in 2010, compared to 9.9 percent of whites. Unemployment statistics between the racial demographics are similarly skewed."
2) As California became more mexican, and Detroit became blacker, taxes increased quickly. Someone has to pay for that 27.4 of blacks and 26.6 of hispanics in welfare.
3) Violence by gangs have increased in London, South California, Malmo, Paris as more immigrants have imported.
5) whites are not minority in europe or america YET. The situation is bound to change


1) Employment, not welfare. Additionally, you never defended your claim other ethnicities vote for higher taxes, or that these votes have any sort of appreciable impact.

2) Why were the taxes increased by a clearly white majority? You haven't shown why this would be the fault of the other ethnic groups.

3) Yet you have not shown why it is the fault of the immigrants.

4) Implying (for some reason) that white people don't oppress, but that every other minority oppresses. That doesn't strike me as particularly sound reasoning.


a) Nationalist parties are civilly backwards
BNP advocates repeal of anti-discrimination legislation [1].
Closest thing to a nationalist party the USA has is the KKK.

Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by GenesisCreation 4 years ago
Pro clearly lost the debate through a lack of sound reasoning. Con was able to refute every aspect of Pro's established resolution. The comparison of Labor statistics with welfare was almost fraudulent, lacking any resource to tie the two together.

However, Pro provided accurate statistics and supported them with accredited sources. Con resorted to wiki, which is always subject to manipulation.

Interesting debate.

@Thett, I don't think you realize what you're talking about.

Caucasians have the highest rates of Alcoholism. [1]
Caucasians have the highest rate of mental illness of any other non-mixed bloodline. [2]
Caucasians have a ridiculous propensity for drug addiction (600+ White meth addicts for every 1 Black meth addict in the state of Texas.) [3] [1] [2] [3]
Posted by thett3 4 years ago
Royalpaladin I think you dont understand. Whites are perfect in every way
Posted by royalpaladin 4 years ago
Maybe European Americans should go home (to Europe) if they are going to complain about this. Oh, I forgot, they can do whatever they want because they rule the world.

LOL, nationalist parties are so hypocritical.
Posted by thett3 4 years ago
White POWER!!
Posted by Pegasus 4 years ago
I cant it is happening all over Europe too and Australia
Posted by frozen_eclipse 4 years ago
i will accpt if we limit this to the USA
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by GenesisCreation 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments
Vote Placed by WriterDave 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made mere assertions for the most part, and did not back them up.