The Instigator
Pro (for)
21 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

WAR GAME SCENARIO: Russia Versus Chosen Nation

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: Select Winner
Started: 1/8/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,644 times Debate No: 67958
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (31)
Votes (3)




This is a war debate. It is a direct challenge to Conspiracy_Solver. If you want to accept, please comment. If you somehow find a way to accept this debate, you will automatically forfeit the complete 7 points. Tell me what country you will represent, and tell me why I should choose you to be my opponent; give me a very good reason as to why you want to do this debate. I am Russia. If you want to debate, message me.

There are some strict rules that apply:

1. When you accpet the debate, state your country, and state the numbers of your armed forces (aircraft, men, ships, etc.). Use this source for military numbers only, as it is the most reliable:

2. Each country's turn will be about a month to three months long, so please take in consideration of how much you do in a turn, make it reasonable. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your opponent is also a living, thinking being that can adapt to a situation.)

3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget and how industrialized your nation is.

5. You may choose to invade or defend.

6. You may choose whether or not it is I whom makes the first move or if it is you whom makes the first move.

7. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured.

8. Distinguished opponent can have ONLY ONE WMD. (Chooses WMD)

9. WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation.

10. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST fully describe the effects of its' use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic. Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its' effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you used it, whether or not the effects are void.

11. Every aspect of the war MUST be realistic. Any unrealistic detail will cause the entire action to be void. Three infractions of this rule will result in an immediate defeat.

12. At the beginning of the "war," you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.).

13. Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, altitude, longitude, latitude, etc).

14. You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs:

- Nuclear Weapon:
No larger than a 20 kiloton yield. MUST specify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, air burst/dust). MUST specify location of detonation(longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation).

- Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Anthrax and all nerve agents ARE allowed, but only one can be used.

- MOAB: Able to penetrate a bunker with a maximum depth of 30 feet. Any measurement under 30 feet is accepted. Must be used on bunkers ONLY.

- Biological: Minimum parts-per-million of 15. Maximumm initial infection of 1,000 people, but the infection may spread further.

- Ballistic Missile: Maximum 6 warheads. Specify type of ballistic missile. Location of each warhead detonation (longitude, latitude, and altitude) MUST be provided and the effects MUST be fully explained in detail. Type of warhead must be specified at the beginning of the "war."

15. No allies (NATO or otherwise) under ANY circumstances.

16. No insults, cursing, or any inappropriate behavior.

17. No trolling.

18. Disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate "strike." If you acquire 3 "strikes," you immediately forfeit the debate.




Active Frontline Troops- 11,915 men and women

Active Reserve Troops- 8,050 men and women
Armored Fighting Vehicles(AFVs)- 270 AFVs
Self-Propelled Guns(SPGs)- 13 SPGs
Total Aircraft- 40 total aircraft
Total Naval Strength- 14(in Noord-Brabant)
Frigates- 1 frigate

Submarines- 1 submarine

Active Frontline Troops- 11,915 men and women
Active Reserve Troops- 8,050 men and women
Armored Fighting Vehicles(AFVs)- 270 AFVs
Self-Propelled Guns(SPGs)- 13 SPGs
Total Aircraft- 40 total aircraft
Total Naval Strength- 14(in Noord-Brabant)
Frigates- 2 frigate

Submarines- 1 submarine

Active Frontline Troops- 11,915 men and women
Active Reserve Troops- 8,050 men and women
Armored Fighting Vehicles(AFVs)- 270 AFVs
Self-Propelled Guns(SPGs)- 13 SPGs
Total Aircraft- 40 total aircraft
Total Naval Strength- 14(in Noord-Brabant)
Frigates- 2 frigate
Submarines- 1 submarine

Active Frontline Troops- 11,915 men and women
Active Reserve Troops- 8,050 men and women
Armored Fighting Vehicles(AFVs)- 270 AFVs
Self-Propelled Guns(SPGs)- 13 SPGs
Total Aircraft- 40 total aircraft
Total Naval Strength- 14(in Noord-Brabant)
Frigates- 1 frigate

Submarines- 1 submarine
Oil Production- 71,720 bbl/day
Oil Consumpution- 1,010,000 bbl/day
Proven Oil Reserves- 243,900,000 bbl/day

Labor Force- 7,895,000 men and women
Merchant Marine Strength- 744

Major Ports and Terminals- 7
Roadway Coverage- 139,295 km.
Railway Coverage- 3,013 km.
Servicable Airports- 29

D.P.N(Defensive Plan of Netherlands)
Phase One:
- The Netherlands will be split into four regions(I'll have it in the lbum later, but I will show my oponent first so he knows).

Phase Two:
- Mines are to be placed 10 km. away from the shoreline, with being spread from each other 1 km. apart from each mine.
- Trenches, concrete bunkers, and concrete stakes on the coast to slow down troops and tanks.
- 4 anti-airgun fields are to be placed in Netherlands(this won't hold them forever but it can slow them down).

Phase Three:
- Production of regular day goods will be cut down by 12%. So that military weapons can be produced.

Phase Four:
- Recruitment of militiamen and minutemen will soon commence. So that if everything fails we can try holding with these small forces.

This is my plan so far, and I will have some maps soon hopefully by tommorow night.
Debate Round No. 1


Russian Military Strength:


Total Population: 145,500,842
Available Manpower: 69,117,271
Fit for Service: 46,812,553
Reaching Military Age Annually: 1,354,202
Active Front line Personnel: 766,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 2,485,000


Tanks: 15,500
AFVs: 27,607
SPGs: 5,990
Towed Artillery: 4,625
MLRSs: 3,781


Total Aircraft: 3,082
Fighter/Interceptor: 736
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 1,289
Transport Aircraft: 730
Trainer Aircraft: 303
Helicopters: 973
Attack Helicopters: 114


Total Naval Strength: 352
Aircraft Carriers: 1
Frigates: 4
Destroyers: 13
Corvettes/amphibs/troop carriers: 74
Submarines: 63
Coastal Defense Craft: 65
Mine Warfare: 34


Oil Production: 11,000,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 2,200,000 bbl/day
Proven Oil Reserves: 80,000,000,000


Labor Force: 75,680,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 1,143
Major Ports and Terminals: 7
Roadway Coverage: 982,000
Railway Coverage: 87,157
Serviceable Airports: 1,218


Defense Budget: $76,600,000,000
External Debt: $631,800,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Trade and Gold: $537,600,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $2,486,000,000,000


Square Land Area: 17,098,242
Coastline: 37,653
Shared Border: 20,241
Waterways: 102,000

Red Storm Rising was also used as a source:

Partial Sources:, CIA World Factbook,, public domain print and media sources and user contributions. Some values may be estimated when official sources are lacking.

May the War Begin

I thank my opponent for accepting this debate. I really am looking forward to the outcome of this debate. Good luck, and may the best man win.

The WMD I will use is the Chemical Weapon. The chemical I will use is VX, which is a very toxic nerve agent. The weapon will be extremely potent: 15 parts-per-million.

May 10, 2015

Moscow, Russian Federation

SVR Headquarters, 10:23 A.M. Zulu

SVR field cable sent to SVR headquarters showing increased alert level of the Netherlands. As the Netherlands is a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), this increase of alert is seen as a provocation and is deemed a threat to the Russian Federation. The President of Russia increases alert level status to the equivalent of DEFCON 2. 3,000,000 men and 1,000 T-90 tanks are alerted to the possibility of immediate action. A Russian carrier fleet (Aircraft Carrier, 6 Destroyers, 2 Frigates, 20 Mine Warfare Vessels, as well as 45 Corvettes/Amphibs/Troop carriers) and 63 submarines as an outer escort are mobilized and leaves Murmansk; makes its way into the Barents Sea. The fleet then makes its way through the Norwegian Sea and into the North Sea. Fleet holds position 50 miles from the Netherlands coast. UK, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Germany, and France (all members of NATO) increases their alert level to the equivalent of DEFCON 2, due to the massive Russian invasion fleet in the North Sea.

May 15, 2015

Moscow, Russian Federation

Red Square, The Kremlin, 11:15 A.M. Zulu

Both the Russian President and Prime Minister authorize 5 reconnaissance and radar satellites as well as 3 "killer" satellites to be launched into orbit in addition to the 7 recon satellites already in orbit. By 11:37 A.M. Zulu, all 5 satellites are deployed and reporting back to the Red Army and the SVR. 15,000,000 Russian reserve troops are activated in addition to the 3,000,000 troops and 1,000 tanks and are instructed to defend Russia in the case of an invasion. The Russian land air force is placed on high alert, and is ready to counteract any offensive action brought against Russia.

Moscow, Russian Federation

Red Square, FSB Headquarters, 11:49 A.M. Zulu

The head of the FSB increases national alert to equivalent of DEFCON 3. Russian police forces are placed on high alert, and the Defense Fleet is placed on standby. All 65 coastal defense craft are activated, and the remainder of the Mine Warfare Vessels begin placing mines around the Barents Sea and Kara Sea around the Russian coast in equal intervals of 1/2 kilometers in undisclosed locations.

North Sea

International Waters, off of the coast of the Netherlands, 12:20 P.M. Zulu

Corvettes load cannons and aim toward the Netherlands coast in the event that a threat arises and immediate action must be taken. Fleet air force is on standby; all that is left is that the pilots need to enter their cockpits. Amphibs are fully loaded and are ready to launch troops toward the coast for immediate invasion.

May 16, 2015

North Sea

International Waters, off of the coast of the Netherlands, 3:01 A.M. Zulu

Russian carrier group increase its anti-air systems' alertness and capability, in the case that the Netherlands or any other NATO member attacks the fleet. Chaff pods are loaded as well as SAMs. All aircraft are loaded with AMRAAMs as well as AGMs, and all aircraft cannons are fully loaded. Each aircraft is given a 10-minute fuel reserve and a 5-minute afterburner reserve.

There have been no acts of aggression or violations of international law as of yet.

May 17, 2015

Washington D.C, United States of America

The White House, 11:30 A.M. Zulu

The United States releases an official statement declaring that America will not interfere in the arising conflict between the Netherlands and Russia. Three hours later other members of NATO begin to follow suit, starting with the UK, then France, Denmark, Norway, Germany, and Poland. Other minor nations in NATO follow suit as well.

Moscow, Russian Federation

Main Square, The Kremlin, 14:38 P.M. Zulu

After conferring with his cabinet, the President of Russia has decided to begin offensive operations against the Netherlands. The President activates the remaining naval vessels and has them move into the North Sea.

May 19, 2015

North Sea

International Waters, off the coast of the Netherlands, 23:58 P.M. Zulu

Reinforcement naval vessels rendezvous with the main carrier fleet in the North Sea.

May 20, 2015

North Sea

International Waters, off the coast of the Netherlands, 3:17 A.M. Zulu

Mine warfare ships begin mine sweeping operations along the coast by using high-powered sonar and 'hammering' the ocean floor. Detected mines are charted and labeled. The coordinates for each mine are given to each ship so that the ships will not run the risk of detonating a mine.

The mines detected, the Russian carrier fleet moves into Netherlands waters using vectors that are declared safe - a violation of international law, but required for a war to commence - and begins a naval bombardment the coast of the Netherlands. No places consisting of a human population are targeted; only military targets are engaged.

Fleet anti-air defenses are now fully operational, and radars are scanning all possible threat vectors that Netherlands forces can attempt a counter-offensive.

All submarine countermeasures are being taken: submarines are pinging active sonar, looking for enemy submarines and surface ships, anti-submarine fighters are dropping sonobouys around the fleet to make to protective 'basket', and anti-submarine helicopters are 'hammering' with their dipping sonar.

Due to the previous statements made by other NATO sovereignties that they will not interfere in the war, all 12 reconnaissance satellites are over North-Western Europe monitoring the events as they unfold, and using their radar and visual instruments to monitor Netherlands' armed forces movement.

Each amphib in the fleet can carry 2,100 men. Every amphib in the fleet is activated and is at full capacity. There are 74 amphibs carrying 2,100 men each. This multiplies to get 155,400 troops in the invasion force.

The Russian fleet begins 'walking', or advancing, the bombardment slowly forward, allowing room for the troops from the amphibs to land on the beach in relative safety. The shelling is advanced 1/2 a mile inland toward the front line of the Netherlands' armed forces.

The invasion forces land on the coast of the Netherlands; boots are on the ground in the Netherlands.

The amphibs turn back toward the fleet to pick up more troops and bring them in to aid in the invasion.

The first of the 200 marine merchant vessels being used arrives at the location of the carrier fleet and begins unloading troops, munitions, and other equipment (tanks, rifles, artillery pieces), which the amphibs will pickup and then drop them off onto the Netherlands' coast.

The uninhabited small islands along the coast of the Netherlands are then taken by the Russian invasion force. The coast is not fully occupied by the Russians. The shelling continues, but the troops stay put while the commanders make further plans.

North Sea

International Waters, off the coast of the Netherlands, 5:22 A.M. Zulu

The Russian fleet is now surrounded by a 'basket' of sonobouys; the fleet is protected from close submarine threats. With the submarine threat vector taken care of, the aircraft used in the operation can now focus on looking for surface ships or moving men, munitions, and equipment. 45 of the 63 submarines stay submerged and behind the sonobouy basket. The remaining 18 submarines resurface and prepare their missile silos to be fired on demand. There are 24 missile silos on each ship; 12 were filled with the Russian equivalent of the Tomahawk cruise missiles and the other twelve were filled with anti-ship-and-building missiles. Each missile in every silo is then assigned a land-side target.

North Sea

International Waters, off the coast of the Netherlands, 23:48 Zulu

The carrier fleet's air force is given the "go-ahead" to begin reconnaissance runs over the beach and to designate targets of interest and targets of opportunity from a safe distance. The air force is instructed launch five Su 34s, which are not to engage Netherlands' forces. If contact is made, the Su 34s are to abort mission, break off, and return to the carrier.


Here is the map as I see it so far in this War Game:


Day 15
I have decided to reinforce the northern border by taking out 100,000 citizens of are labor force to form a militia. To help hold the lines on the Northern border.

Day 16
Concrete Bunkers, Trenches, and Tank Traps are being made on the shoreline of the Netherlands to help hold off any invasion.

Day 19
Two artillery fields with four artillery pieces are to be made to start firing at the enemies fleet.

Day 24
We have decided to make a WMD and it will be a chemical weapon and it is Sulfur Mustard. Doesn't seem harmful but this stuff is deadly and can kill you like any other.

Day 25
250,000 Gas mask are to be made in the next couple days o help fight off chemical weapons. This may not work due to these gas mask were a gas mask invented in the 1940s.

Day 43
Netherlands today has stopped the fighting for Easter.

Day 44
War continues

Now it is your turn my enemy.
Debate Round No. 2


I cannot see the map, so I will act on how I see this situation.


Since there are already troops on the coast, and there has been a constant naval bombardment 1/2 a mile inland, I assume that your tanks, concrete bunkers, and trenches are outside the outlying bombardment.

As for the artillery batteries (two artillery fields with four artillery pieces each) firing at the fleet, they are very ineffective. The range of the artillery is suitable; however, the shells can be detected by fleet radar and intercepted by Su 27 Fighter/Interceptors/Air Superiority aircraft. Also, the fleet vessels will be in a constant motion; the shells will never hit their targets.

Continuing the War:

3 Soviet-era IL-76 radar aircraft are in the air over the Netherlands. They are out of anti-air range at 15 miles above sea level. IL-76s begin vectoring attacks based off of the Netherlands' defensive measures.

With data acquired from the IL-76s, a naval bombardment is slowly "walked", moving 20 feet every 30 seconds, until the naval artillery reaches the concrete bunkers. Bombardment commences as usual. After three hours of bombardment, Su 34's, an aircraft with stealth characteristics that make it hard to detect and lock using radar, take off carrying laser PGMs (Precision-Guided Munitions). The PGMs are the Russian equivalent of the American JDAM, an all-purpose 2000lb "smart bomb" that can kill anything within reason - including heavily reinforced concrete and steel bunkers. The Su 34s begin singling out bunkers while over the ocean using white-hot thermal, and begin targeting their PGMs onto the bunkers, all the while avoiding radar detection as well as significant Netherlands anti-air capability, as SAMs were not detected. Anti-air batteries are highly inaccurate, and the Su 34s are within range, but they are capable of detecting and evading the anti-air shells. Concrete bunkers are engaged by the Su 34s, and are continually engaged as they are detected.

The three Russian "killer" satellites in orbit over the Netherlands identify the two anti-air batteries set up in the North western and North eastern quadrants of the Netherlands that fired at the Su 34s, and are given the order of "weapons free." The "killer" satellites engage the detected anti-air batteries with their missiles, fully neutralizing the two batteries, allowing conventional aircraft to safely fly over the northern half of the Netherlands. Russian aircraft (especially Su 27s) surge into Netherlands airspace and quickly and efficiently establish air superiority. Operations against trenches and Netherlands troops immediately commence. Russian Tu 95 bombers begin dropping cluster munitions (anti-troop bombs that explode in the air and release shrapnel that tears flesh and explodes after impact) on Netherlands troop positions outside of the semicircle created by the naval bombardment.

After four hours of Su 34 operations, a huge majority of the concrete bunkers are neutralized. The naval bombardment is then "walked" further in land using the previous 20-feet-per-30-seconds intervals all of the way to the trenches. The bombardment is now approximately 1-1/2 miles inland. With the bombardment keeping the troops in the trenches at bay and the Tu 95 bombing-runs keeping the normal infantry subdued, Russian invasion troops begin marching further inland. Ever since the beginning of the invasion on May 20 (the first day), all 74 amphibs have been going back-and-forth from the fleet to the coast, bringing in troops that were brought in by the merchants from Murmansk. Each amphib has been carrying 2100 men to the beach each day, all of the way to day 15. This means that there are 2,331,000 troops in the northern half of the Netherlands.

4 Russian An 74s carrying a battalion of Spetsnaz troops fly over the Baltic States, Poland, and then Germany and into East-Netherlands air space. Spetsnaz troops parachute into the East Netherlands over the Limburg Province, the outlying southern province of the Netherlands. One T-90 division massed along the German border (with permission from the Germans) enter the East Netherlands with 2 divisions of light infantry. All three divisions advance under the cover of heavy artillery. Within the hour, the Limburg Province is held by the Russians. 100,000 reserve troops are then brought into Limburg Province via BTR, BMD, and BMP light armor troop carriers. After 5 hours, there are 108,000 troops and 100 tanks in Limburg Province, along with Su 27 aircraft cover to establish air superiority. South-eastern anti-air battery detects a the Su 27s, and begins firing. The Su 27s are caught off guard, and 3 of them are shot down. These are the first Russian air casualties of the war.

The third anti air battery is exposed to the Russian "killer" satellites. The one that has yet to fire any missiles targets the anti-air battery with its missiles, and promptly engages the newly-exposed target. The third anti-air battery is neutralized a matter of 3 minutes. There is one remaining anti-air battery, the South-Western quadrant battery, which has yet to see any action. Russian aircraft now surges into North-Eastern Netherlands. Air superiority is established 2 hours later. The air superiority area now extends from North-Western to North Eastern Netherlands, and then extends down to East and South-Eastern Netherlands, making a loose "L" shape.

On day 43, when the Netherlands ceases fighting to observe Easter, Russia sends in 12 MiG 29 fast-mover fighter-bomber aircraft and bomb factories and industrial zones used for weapons and equipment developing with PGMs. This will not stop Netherlands' efforts in constructing a Sulfur-Mustard Chemical Weapon, which take about 2 weeks in itself, but it will definitely slow them down by about a week or two. It will also reduce the production of ammunition and weapons for the Netherlands soldiers. 5 Su 34s take off 30 minutes later, and begin neutralizing Netherlands radar systems. The United States pulled troops out of the Netherlands 2 days before the fighting started, so their bases were left abandoned and unguarded. The 12 MiG 29s return to the fleet and reload their PGMs, and then commence bombing the abandoned bases so that they cannot be used by the Netherlands army.

Russian troops on the ground observe the dissemination of 1940's gas masks, which is not the best protection against modern chemicals, but it does provide minuscule protection. The troops report their observations to their commanders, which is then hastily "bumped" up the Chain of Command to the President of Russia and the Prime Minister. The handing-out of gas masks among the Netherlands army is seen as an immediate chemical preparation, and the conclusion that a chemical strike is about to commence is made. Under the order of the Russian President, OZK Russian military gas masks and chemical HAZMAT suits are disseminated throughout the ranks of the Russian Army. At the beginning of the next day, all Russian assets in and around the Netherlands are outfitted with HAZMAT gear, and are guaranteed high protection from any chemical weapon.

On day 44, the Netherlands army resumes fighting. The concrete bunkers were dealt with, as were the trenches, and the Netherlands army was decimated (not in the actual sense) by the continuous use of burst munitions. Now, the Russian army and the Netherlands army have met each other 3 miles inland, and are now engaged in a trench-warfare type battle, which has been ensuing since 3:00 A.M. Zulu. Losses on both sides are currently unable to be determined, though they are suspected to be heavy. T-90 tanks begin advancing through the lines behind a wall of heavy artillery fire.

350,000 more Russian troops and 2 more T-90 divisions enter the Limburg Province at 5:00 A.M Zulu. 200,000 of the new Russian forces push into North Brabant Province (Noord Brabant), reinforced by the division of T-90 tanks, as well as 1,000 SPGs and 1,000 MLRSs. The first 108,000 troops, including the Spetsnaz operatives, 500 SPGs, 700 MLRSs, and 150,000 of the new troops, remain in Limburg Province. The 150,000 left-over new troops as well as the 500 SPGs, 700 MLRSs, and the Spetsnaz battalion move into Gelderland. The Gelderland attack is reinforced by 30 aircraft from the North Invasion Force, all MiG 29 fast-movers with laser-guided 3 PMGs each. There are 2 fighter escorts for each bomber from the Southern Invasion Force. Even though air superiority has already been established over the area, there is still a slight risk that a Netherlands fighter may try to join the fight. The attack on North Brabant is reinforced by 35 Su 34s land 50 Su 27s loaded with 2 AMRAAM missiles and 1 AGM, as air superiority has not yet been established over the province.

The final anti-air battery in South western Netherlands detects the aircaft involved in the invasion of North Brabant, and begin firing at the Russian Aircraft. In orbit, one of the reconnaissance satellites detected the last anti-air battery. The satellite relayed the information to the aircraft in North Brabant. 10 Su 34s break off the attack and launch their AGMs at the anti-air battery. Seven of the missiles hit on target and explode the battery munitions, causing shrapnel damage to the untouched weapons. Only one of the battery guns remain. 3 more Su 34s break off and engage the final gun. Missile one misses the target, but missile two is a direct hit. Missile 3 quickly follows missile 2 and hits directly on target as well, detonating the gun's munitions. All four anti-air batteries are neutralized. The Russian air force can almost move freely throughout the Netherlands. When the word is given, 300 Russian Fighters/Interceptors and 400 helicopters cross into the Netherlands. The Fighters/Interceptors engage the Netherlands air force, and 350 helicopters begin deploying their troops in advanced positions in Gelderland and North Brabant. The remaining 50 helicopters deploy their troops in Limburg.


I surrender the Netherlands mainly because I don't have much time this week. Sorry. I did like it :D
Debate Round No. 3


I was not expecting a surrender, especially so early in the war. Diplomatic means are under way to sign a treaty between Russia and the Netherlands. Russian forces move into Amsterdam to secure the city, and Russian forces will continue to be present in the Netherlands.

I understand if you forfeit; I will assume that the Netherlands government will be working on the diplomatic parts of the treaty and restoring morale to the people of the Netherlands.


"We want a white peace, and that is all. We must all forget the past and what has happened here. Unite as one both nations have until the finish of the Dutch. We wish ye Russians best of luck." -Prime Minister

*Bomb goes off*

*News Report*
After recent hearings of a bomb going off in the Russian Embassy of the Netherlands(which is where both sides met). Over 25 Russians have died in this bombing, and 20 Dutch civilians died too. Recent reports say that the Dutch Rebels have caused this madness and plan to fight back these Russians and push them out of the Netherlands. No one knows where the Dutch Rebels are all we know is they are swift and fast in there attacks.

*Message From Rebels*
Leave and Never come back Russians!!!

Debate Round No. 4


Russian planes fly over densly populated areas of the Netherlands, dropping care packages for the people, as main road networks were cut off due to the brief war, and begin aiding in restoring morale.

I will allow the Netherlands to remain its own sovereignty, with its own economy, own laws, and its own military. There will be no sanctions against the Netherlands for the war. The only stipulation is that the Netherlands becomes a Russian Territory (as the Philippinnes to the U.S) and the presence Russian military remains. The Russian military will act as a national police force, but will also be used for military needs; they will not interfere with the everday-life of the people. One last thing, the Russian military will carry the burden of neutralizing the rebel force IF AND ONLY IF the Netherlands agree to the above stipulations.

As for the Rebels, they will be dealt with shortly. They cannot escape, as Netherlands' borders are closed due to reconstruction; no one can enter or leave, the Russian military has formed a massive barrier. The military begins conducting operations to neutralize the rebels. It is estimated that the rebel force willl be no more in 2 weeks.


Conspiracy_Solver forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
31 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by MasterLucario 1 year ago
The next one I mean.
Posted by MasterLucario 1 year ago
In war game scenario days how long ago was this from previous war with the Netherlands because I might want to do this.
Posted by TheRussian 1 year ago
I don't understand why, of all countries, Netherlands would be picked?
Posted by justindmack 1 year ago
How did you use so many characters in a single round? Isn't the absolute max 10000?
Posted by Conspiracy_Solver 1 year ago
noice! :D
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
What I would like to do after this debate is finished, I will start another war game scenario debate with the same title, only this time you will have a list of countries to chose from. I will use the events in this debate to affect the next. A war is brewing in Europe.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
OK. I am fine with that.
Posted by Conspiracy_Solver 1 year ago
Voice my nation has surrendered, but I have recently got time and I'm going to wright are terms of peace from the Netherlands. Then you can change em.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
P.S: I like to do debates one at a time.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
I want to hurry this bad boy up so I can do another one.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Kylar 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: The Russian Federation defeats the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Pro wins
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con surrendered and ff a round.