The Instigator
The-Voice-of-Truth
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
Ulughbeg
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

WAR GAME SCENARIO: Russia Versus Chosen Nation

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Ulughbeg
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 2/2/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,228 times Debate No: 68932
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (50)
Votes (4)

 

The-Voice-of-Truth

Pro

This is a war debate. If you want to accept, please send me a PM. If you somehow find a way to accept this debate, you will automatically forfeit the complete 7 points. Tell me what country you will represent, what your WMD will be (refer to the below list), and tell me why I should choose you to be my opponent; give me a very good reason as to why you want to do this debate and why you would be a worthy opponent. I am Russia. If you want to debate, message me. I will make the first move in round 2.

There are some strict rules that apply:


1. When you accept the debate, state your country, and state the numbers of your armed forces (aircraft, men, ships, etc.). Use this source for military numbers only, as it is the most reliable: http://www.globalfirepower.com......

2. Each country's turn can range from about 3 days to 1 month long, so please take in consideration of how much you do in a turn, make it reasonable. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your opponent is also a living, thinking being that can adapt to a situation.)

3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget, your country's population, and how industrialized your nation is.

5. You may choose to invade or defend.

6. You may choose whether or not it is I whom makes the first move or if it is you whom makes the first move.

7. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured.

8. You can have ONLY ONE WMD. (Chooses WMD)

9. WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation or your army.

10. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST fully describe the effects of its' use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic. Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its' effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you used it, whether or not the effects are void.

11. Every aspect of the war MUST be realistic. Any unrealistic detail will cause the entire action to be void. Three infractions of this rule will result in an immediate defeat.

12. At the beginning of the "war," you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.).

13. Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, altitude, longitude, latitude, etc).

14. You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs:

- Nuclear Weapon: No larger than a 50 kiloton yield. MUST specify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, air burst/dust). MUST specify location of detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation).
*I would like to thank @maydaykiller for pointing out that 20 kiloton-yield nukes are almost nonexistent, and the use thereof is not realistic.*


- Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Anthrax and all nerve agents ARE allowed, but only one can be used.

- Biological: Minimum parts-per-million of 15. Maximum initial infection of 1,000 people, but the infection may spread further.

- Radiological: Specify and describe the used radioactive material at the beginning of the war. MUST specify location of detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation).

- MOAB: Must be used in the unconventional manner. If a MOAB is detonated above ground and at altitude, it has the effects of a tactical nuclear weapon (thus classifying it as a WMD) without the radiation. MUST specify location of detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation).


15. No allies (NATO, UN, or otherwise) under ANY circumstances. You CAN have military or diplomatic agreements and/or treaties with other nations.
*I would like to thank @IcySound for pointing this out.*


16. No insults, cursing, or any inappropriate behavior.


17. No trolling.

18. Disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate "strike."

19. If you acquire 3 "strikes," you immediately forfeit the debate.

20. You can acquire all 3 "strikes" in one round or in more than one round. Regardless of how many "strikes" you have in a round, you forfeit that round, and all actions in that round are void. As said before, if you have 3 "strikes," you lose the war.

* I have removed Ballistic Missile due to the fact that it is not a WMD unless equipped with a nuclear-tipped payload, which I will not allow as you can already have one nuclear weapon (ballistic missiles can carry up to 12 warheads).*
Ulughbeg

Con

November 16 - Australia.

Russian president Vladimir Putin was affronted by world leaders at G-20 summit, over the crisis in Ukraine and leaves the summit earlier.

The Washington Post cites:

Citing a long flight home and the need to catch a few hours of sleep, Russian President Vladimir Putin departed the Group of 20 summit in Australia early Sunday, after fielding a barrage of criticism from Western leaders over Russia’s involvement in Ukraine.

http://www.washingtonpost.com...

======================================================


January 23, 2015 - Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Message of the government of Saudi Arabia to the world media:

“Royal Family of Saudi Arabia are deeply concerned to announce the sadly news, death of in office King of Saudi Arabia, Abdullah bin Abdulaziz.

The former Defense Minister of KSA, his highness, Solomon bin AbulAziz Al Saud will take over his role.”
..........................................................................................................................


Solomon Al Saud’s first statement to the public media as a king:

"We will continue adhering to the correct policies which Saudi Arabia has followed since its establishment."

http://www.bbc.com...
...........................................................................................................................


His majesty’s twitter account reads:

"I ask God to help me succeed in my service of the dear [Saudi] people."

https://twitter.com...

..........................................................................................................................

World leaders express condolences of the death of King Adullah, and visit KSA to pay respect during an official "3 day mourning", among who, were Turkey president Erdogan, British prime minister Cameron, and prince Charles an others.


======================================================


January 26 – Delhi, India

www.youtube.com/watch?v=hayJ81ZuA2c

Barack Obama attends at military parade in Delhi, celebrating 65th Republic Day of India






.......................................................................................................

January 27 – Riyadh, KSA

Saudi Arabia, being the biggest oil exporter, and the biggest cooperator of US in the oil market, US officials couldn’t stay unbothered on the death of Abdullah. Barack Obama and US officials visited KSA just after president’s visit to India.

Barack Obama’s trip to KSA seen to pulic as nothing but formality. But leaked news suggest that US officials’ regular pressure on Saudi government over human rights in the region get the interest of a newly crowned king. And there was held a closed-door meeting between two leaders where King Solomon exposed his agenda to establish a democratic state in the Middle East, including Arabian Peninsula, but said it could take long time in the neo-conservative Islamic state. Also there were talks about the problem with oil reserves in coming years, and Russian threat to KSA over reduction of oil price, which led Russian economy downhill lately.



============================================================


January 28, - Strasbourg, France

https://www.youtube.com...

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) mockingly revokes Russia’s right to vote.
Debate Round No. 1
The-Voice-of-Truth

Pro

MANPOWER:

Population: 145,500,842
Available Manpower: 69,117,271
Fit for Service: 46,812,553
Reaching Military Age Annually: 1,354,202
Active Front line Personnel: 766,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 2,485,000

LAND SYSTEMS:
Tanks: 15,500
AFVs: 27,607
SPGs: 5,990
Towed Artillery: 4,625
MLRSs: 3,781

AIR POWER:

Aircraft: 3,082
Fighter/Interceptor: 736
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 1,289
Transport Aircraft: 730
Trainer Aircraft: 303
Helicopters: 973
Attack Helicopters: 114

NAVAL POWER:
Naval Strength: 352
Aircraft Carriers: 1
Frigates: 4
Destroyers: 13
Corvettes/amphibs/troop carriers: 74
Submarines: 63
Coastal Defense Craft: 65
Mine Warfare: 34

RESOURCES:
Oil Production: 11,000,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 2,200,000 bbl/day
Proven Oil Reserves: 80,000,000,000

LOGISTICAL:
Labor Force: 75,680,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 1,143
Major Ports and Terminals: 7
Roadway Coverage: 982,000
Railway Coverage: 87,157
Serviceable Airports: 1,218

FINANCIAL (in USD):
Defense Budget: $76,600,000,000
External Debt: $631,800,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Trade and Gold: $537,600,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $2,486,000,000,000

GEOGRAPHY:
Square Land Area: 17,098,242
Coastline: 37,653
Shared Border: 20,241
Waterways: 102,000

http://www.globalfirepower.com...

Thanks for accepting this debate. My opponent has not chosen a WMD, and will therefore not use one. I will be using a GD chemical weapon of 15 ppm. I ask my opponent to post Saturday, as I will be back Monday.

MAY THE WAR BEGIN


March 17, 2015 The Kremlin, Moscow, Russia 11:32 a.m. Zulu
President Vladimir reviews with his weekly economic report. The economy is still in recession, and it is on the brink of depression. All because Saudi Arabia stopped exporting oil to us. We need more. With this in his mind, he enacts the plan in front of him: increase oil production by 30%.

April 21, 2015 Ural Mountains, Siberia 2:37 a.m. Zulu
Increased oil production had been running smoothly for the past 3 weeks. The increased production actually established a surplus of resources, the economy was starting to bounce back; it was good to be in Russia.

Until the fire, that is. At 2:37 a.m Zulu time, the main oil pipeline in the Ural Refinery burst in 3 places. At 3 a.m Zulu, 100,000 tons of oil had gone unnoticed and had spread throughout the refinery, all of the way into the drilling fields. All it took was a running truck engine, and all 100,000 tons ignited, killing 350 staff instantly. The fire continued to spread, as the pipeline had not been shut off, and the ignition broke the wells, which were now leaking as well. By 4 a.m. Zulu, the entire refinery was ablaze, and the oil source underground was compromised. 300 billion tons of oil, gone in a flash.


April 22, 2015 Moscow, Russia 8 a.m. Zulu
The stock markets opened as the news of the fire broke. The results were immediate; the market dropped by 50 points in the first half hour.

May 4, 2015 Moscow, Russia 8 a.m. Zulu
The market was down 943.07 points from the day of the fire. The value of the ruble against the Dollar was half of what it used to be. Putin was desperate. He had just met with his cabinet, and was horrified at what was about to happen. But it has to happen.

May 7, 2015 Murmansk, Russia 10:33 a.m. Zulu
15,000,000 troops had been activated. The Russian navy has been on alert for 2 days, and is ready for mobilization. All 74 amphibs were fully loaded with (2,100 men), and all ships were carrying a full load-out of weaponry and arms, and they had 5 MLRSs and 5 SAMs on the top deck. The aircraft carrier had 35 jets on the deck, full loaded and fueled. 500 merchant ships were loaded with tanks, artillery, SAMs, munitions, and 2,000 men. The barge carrier Julius Fucik Is loaded with a full division of men, a battalion of tanks, and a company of artillery, and has 10 MLRSs and 15 SAMs on the top deck. The fleet began heading to the Indian Ocean.

May 13, 2015 International Waters, Indian Ocean 3 a.m. Local
The Russian Navy is 100 miles from Somalia. The U.S threatens to emplace sanctions on Russia if Russia invades India. Russia replies that there is a scheduled exercise in the area.

May 13, 2015 International Waters, Indian Ocean 5 a.m. Local
Russian Navy moves into the Gulf of Aden and begins to running pre-war simulations. All weapons are armed and the safeties are off; the whole fleet is ready for an engagement.

May 14, 2015 United States of America, Washington D.C, White House 2:15 p.m. Local
President Obama announces that the U.S will not interfere in the event of a conflict between the Russian Navy and another nation. Other NATO and UN nations quickly follow suit.

As this statement is made, Russia launches 3 "killer" satellites, 5 Radar/Ocean-Reconnaissance Satellites (RORSAT), and 3 Photo-Imagery/Video/Infrared satellites into orbit. The satellites are programmed so that the velocity of the satellites are equal to the rotation of Earth, so they will be practically motionless. This will enable the satellites to observe and help fight the war over Saudi Arabia.


After the last satellite completes deployment, the Russian Navy is given the "Go" order to commence operations. ASW aircraft drop sonobouys around the fleet to protect it from naval observation, ships begin hammering their sonars, and submarines go deep.

After a secure perimeter is established, the submarines make their way into the Red Sea. The submarines are nuclear-powered - which is extremely quiet, rubber-hulled (absorbs sonar waves), and prairie/masker quieted (muffles propeller noise); they are an undetectable shadow in the water. The subs are loaded with 12 Tomahawk-equivalent ballistic missiles with 12 anti-ship-and-building warheads each. With 63 subs, this becomes 9072 anti-ship-and-building warheads.

May 16, 2015 International Waters, Red Sea 1:36 a.m. Local
The subs have been in fixed positions for nearly 2 days. The Saudi Navy knows that the Russian Navy is in the Gulf of Aden, but not that the submarines are in the Red Sea. The subs are 20 nautical miles from the Saudi fleet. The subs acquire and plot a sonar contact, list the bearing, and the class of each Saudi vessel. The contact info is relayed to the warheads of 5 tomahawk missiles - 60 warheads, enough to kill all vessels in the Saudi fleet - on one submarine.

May 17, 2015 International Waters, Red Sea 5:32 a.m. Local
The subs have solidified the sonar contacts and now have solid bearings. The information is constantly being relayed to the warheads. The subs are ready for an immediate firing.

May 18, 2015 International Waters, Red Sea 1:30 a.m Local
The subs are given the order to fire. 5 Tomahawks are blown out of their silos, and the thrust systems are engaged. The missiles streak over the Red Sea and into orbit. The warheads are released from the warhead bus, and they begin streaking toward their predetermined targets. There are 60 warheads in the air against 55 vessels that are caught by surprise.

There are no effective ways of stopping a Ballistic missile - thus the idea of Mutually Assured Destruction; this means that the Saudi vessels are hopeless. The missiles strike their targets. 48 missiles hip ships, 7 nearly miss, and the other 5 had no specific target, so they missed. 7 Saudi ships are left. The Russian fleet moves into the Red Sea, and the destroyers and frigates engage the remaining 7 ships: 3 mine-warfare vessels and 4 corvettes. 2 destroyers are lost. The rest of the Saudi fleet is sunk by Russian subs.

Julius Fucik and the amphibs move in closer to the Saudi Coast, and begin using the MLRSs to shell the coast. The rest of the fleet commences a naval bombardment along the southern coast of Jazan, a southern province in Saudi Arabia. Over the course of 5 hours, the bombardment is slowly "walked" 1 km inland to the East and 1/2 kilometer to the North, making a loose semi-circle shape in Jazan.

May 19, 2015 International Waters, Red Sea, near the Jazan Coast 4:30 a.m. Local
The Russians use 3 merchantmen to land 6000 troops on several uninhabited islands in the Farasan Island Cluster. On Saso Island, a command post is established, and construction for 3 runways begins. By 12:20 a.m. that day, all 3 runways are complete. Planes from Russia, aided by fuel-replenishment aircraft, land at the islands. 5 fueling aircraft are also sent to the new airbase to help replenish fighters. At 5:p.m., over 100 aircraft are on the islands.

May 20, 2015 Saudi Arabia 3:25 Local
The aircraft carrier and the new island airbase begin running 75 Su-34s over Jazan, destroying bunkers, ammo dumps, fuel supplies, command depots, and industrial facilities. At 4 a.m. 200 more aircraft arrive. The merchies and amphibs begin landing troops under the cover of naval bombardment. There are now 497 fully loaded merchies, 74 fully loaded amphibs, and Julius Fucik with a whole division (about 15,000 men). Over the course of 5 hours, the bombardment is moved 2 more km inland, 1000 tanks, 2000 artillery guns, 1500 MLRs, 150 SAMS, and and 400,000 men are in Jazan.

May 22, 2015 Saudi Arabia 4:38 p.m. Local
500 more merchies show up fully loaded. Except for the carrier, the fleet moves north and begins shelling the thin part of Jeddah. The shelling is moved 1 km inland and 1/2 km north. The merchies and the amphibs deploy their troops in Jeddah. There are 1,264,400 men, 2000 MLRSs, 3000 tanks, 2000 artillery guns, and 200 SAMs in Jeddah.

There are now 700 aircraft and 5 airfields. Planes are on constant sorties over Jeddah and Jazan.

The subs launch the remaining 9012 anti-ship-and-building warheads. They fire 1502 at Riyadh, 1502 at Mecca, 1502 at Medina, 1502 1502 at Abha, 1502 at Al Khobar, and 1502 at Dammam. The cities are leveled, and the inhabitants are dead. Adjust your population and manpower accordingly.

May 25, 2015 Saudi Arabia 12:03 a.m. Local
The 500 merchies that left 5 days prior return fully loaded. Half go to Jeddah (1,764,4000), half go to Jazan. The 2 merchie groups run a race-track course, with 5-day waits between convoys.
Ulughbeg

Con

Saudi Government states Russia's intention to nuke Mecca, the holy city of Muslims, and asks nearly 2 billion Muslims to react, especially ones in Russia itself.
Debate Round No. 2
The-Voice-of-Truth

Pro

Counter-Measures:


One: I DID NOT NUKE MECCA AND I HAD NO INTENTION TO DO SO WHATSOEVER, I JUST USED ANTI-SHIP-AND-BUILDING WARHEADS TO ELIMINATE THE ESTIMATED OPPOSITION. YOUR ACTIONS ARE NOT JUSTIFIED.

Two: You broke the rules by making that move (direct violation of the title of this War Game: It is Nation vs. Nation; not Nation vs. Nation and Musilm Brotherhood). You get a "strike" and your actions are void.

If you disregard the "strike" in the next round,
I WILL DECLARE TOTAL WAR ON THE MUSLIM BROTHERHOOD AND BEGIN A NUCLEAR HOLOCOST THROUGHOUT EURASIA, IN ADDITION TO THE USE OF CHEMICAL AND BIOLOGICAL AGENTS, AS WELL AS RADIOLOGICAL DEVICES. Your choice.

The previous warning does not constitute as a warning to your nation... yet. You still have no WMD, so you cannot use one (just a reminder). I suggest that you take heed to my warning. If you do not, I will take the previously stated action, and you will not be able to retaliate. If you attempt to retaliate the the given warning, you get another "strike," and the actions in my given wrning will ensue.

Continuing the War:

You have taken no valid action, so I will continue.

May 30:
There are now 2,000,000 Russian troops in Jeddah and 1,500,000 troops in Jazan(with the same numbers of SPGs &etc). Your population is now at 16,906,569.

Due to the destruction of the capital and various cities, as well as industrial facilities, the morale for Saudi Arabia is very low, which affects the fighting force. The Naval bombarment, with artillery assistance, is walked 2 more miles inland with a wall of tanks and men behind it in both provinces.

King Abdullah Airport has been captured by Russian troops. This allows 5 747s loaded with 300 troops each to land every hour. The airport has been held for 10 days; in addition to the 1.5 million troops in Jazan, there are 360,000 men.

Behind the "wall" of artillery, the troops (and everything else) begin moving. At the end of the day, the troops in Jazan are 10 km. inland, and the troops in Jeddah turn north to take the rest of the province.

May 31:
1,200 aircraft are operating out of the now 7 airports (and King Abdullah airport). All aircraft (mostly Su-27 and Su-34 Fighter/Interceptor/Air-Superiority aircraft) surge over Saudi Arabia to establish air superiority.

The orbiting satellites detect enemy aircraft activity, and feed the data to 5 IL-76 aricraft. The planes plot the aircraft location on the radars of the 1200 aircraft. When the aircarft detect opposition, all aircraft lauch Kelt missiles. Kelt missiles are decoy missles that look like aricraft adn AMRAAM missiles, and are meant to attract enemy missiles. The ploy works; Saudi aircraft launch their AMRAAM missiles; most hit the Kelts. The Russians then engage the Saudi airforce with their missiles. 382 Russian aircraft are lost, but due to the higher number of aircraft, Russia succeeds in establishing superiority.

With air superiority established, more 747s land at all airports in Saudi Arabia. The airports are captured within 15 minutes and without a shot fired. 747s continue to land, as well as AN-74 transport aircraft. After 1 hour, all ariports are secure with over 2,100 troops each, and troops begin moving out. 4 fully-loaded 747s land per hour.

Troops are now in all provinces in multiple areas. The Russian invasion force expands into Saudi territory.

June 1:
With aircraft sorties occurring over the entire country, many industrial targets (factories &etc), major roadways, and military instillations have been (and still are) being destroyed.

The "killer" satellites in orbit detect Saudi artillery batteries and troop-rally points, and begin launching ground-attack missiles at the batteries. After 3 minutes of launching missiles, 27 artillery pieces reamain.

The satellites are now useless. Detecting high amounts of troop concentrations in Jeddah, where the fighting has become extreme, the satellites engage their thrusters and plummet toward the ground where the troops are, initially killing 430 people, but the Americanium (A highly radioactive metal) within the powerplants leaks out, increasing the death-toll by a factor of 3.

May 3:
AN-74 aircraft land at every airport in Saudi Arabia. 500 merchies land along the coast of Jeddah. The thing both operations have in common: every single vessel is carrying tanks. The merchies off-load 4,590 tanks; the AN-74s off-load a total of 3,385 tanks. There are now 11,975 tanks in Saudi Arabia. The tanks greatly increase the strength of the inland push by a factor of 3.

The second merchie was delayed by 4 days. The convoy arrives, carrying 1,000,000 more troops. The troops are brought to the front line via 10,000 AFVs.

May4:
Jazan is taken at 3:03 a.m.

At 10 a.m, A final push is made in Jeddah. 7,000 tanks and 2.5 million troops begin fighting with the aid of 2000 Artillery and MLRSs, and 344 aircraft.

12 p.m; the push breaks through the Saudi lines and floods into Jeddah.

14:00; Jeddah is captured by Russia.

15:00; 7,000 tanks, 2.5 million troops, 2000 Artillery, 2000 MLRSs, and 344 aircraft move into Makkah. The reamainder moves into Assir.
Ulughbeg

Con

* Note: I reminded you before the start, this was a real war scenario. If you want to simulate a real war scenario, there are no rules in real war since it’s about surviving. It’s about tricking and deceiving. I had agreed your strict rules as a way of tricking.

Saudi Government decides to fight ideologically rather than acting military. Saudi King call to muslims for action. There are over 10 million immigrants in Russia, labor force, came from former Soviet muslim states: Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Azerbaijan. Besides, there are local inhabitants, Tatar muslims, in Russia.



June 18, Russia



Saudi government fund US$ 12 billion into Siberian separatist movements, and fighters for the independence of Chechnya, and asks cooperate with muslims in the destruction of the state of Russia and ethnic Russian population in response to Russian neo-fascist movements.


Muslim population gathered to annual public praying across Russian cities, and kills everyone who don’t speak a language other than Russian.



Debate Round No. 3
The-Voice-of-Truth

Pro

OK, you blatantly refuse to follow the rules, so I will do the same. Don't say that I didn't warn you. >:D.


June 18: 2:30 local
Russia declares Total War on Muslims. Every suspected Muslim within the borders of Russia is shot on site.


In Chechnya, a 20 megaton nuclear device is detonated in air at 1000 feet over Grozny. The nuclear fire spreads throughout Chechnya, and the fallout spread is 0, as there is no wind blowing. Thus the fallout covers the Chechnyan landscape.

At 12:00 local, all muslim prayer areas are subjected artillery fire due to the killing of innocent people.


At 13:00 local, Russia increases border security and releases the statement that anyoen who comes within 1 mile of the Russian border is to be killed immediately.


Scenario 6

Spring-summer weather patterns (low humidity and high temperatures; low rain probability); westerly and southwesterly winds of 10 to 30 km/hr at ground level, indexed for altitude; use of highly persistent agents against communications nexi, POMCUS sites, airfields, supply, and nuclear weapon storage facilities (normal computed delivery error rate, see Appendix F of Annex 1). As with Scenarios 1, 3, 4, and 5, any warning of over 15 minutes will ensure virtually complete MOPP-4 protection of alerted combat and support personnel. The problem of civilian casualties remains, since over a hundred targets of the categories cited above are near major population centers. Biodegradation of persistent agents such as GD (the expected Russian agent of choice; for an analysis of Russian literature on this topic, see Appendix C of Annex 2. Biodegradation will be slowed by generally mild temperatures and weather-reduced sunlight photochemical action. This will allow the agents in aerosol form to drift on wind currents. Given minimum source concentrations of 2 milligrams per cubic meter, predicted vertical temperature gradients, and cloud-width inputs, we see that the downwind toxic vapor hazard to large areas of the FRG and DDR will be 0 approximately 0.3 (plus or minus 50% in our calculations, allowing for expected impurities and chemical breakdown in the chemical munitions) as great as that at the targets themselves.

Since open Russian literature calls for source (that is, target) concentrations well beyond median lethal dose (LCT-50), we see that the entire German civilian population is at the gravest risk expected retaliation to such chemical strikes would be largely psychological in nature-the use of Russian munitions alone will effectively contaminate most of Greater Germany; it is expected that no part of Germany east of the Rhein can be considered safe to unprotected personnel, beginning 12 hours after the first munitions are expended. Similar effects may be expected in parts of Czechoslovakia, and even western Poland, depending on wind direction and speed. Such contamination must be expected, moreover, to continue at least 1.5 times the mean persistence level of the agents used. This is the last (and statistically most likely) of the scenarios outlined by the contract specifications.

SECTION VIII: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

As the reader will appreciate, although given tactical warning of only a few minutes, alerted military formations can confidently be expected to suffer few casualties (albeit with 30-50%degradation of combat effectiveness;this degradation likely, however, to equate to both sides),expected casualties of civilians will actually be greater than those anticipated from a Level-2exchange of tactical nuclear weapons (200 warheads @<100 kt. yield, seeAppendix A of Annex1) at a mix of military and civilian/industrial targets. Thus, despite the fact that chemicalmunitions are not of themselves directly damaging to fixed industrial assets, serious near- and long-term economic effects must be expected. Even the use of non-persistent agents at the FEBA (Forward Edge of the Battle Area) cannot but have major impact on the civilian population due to the heavily urbanized character of the German countryside and the patent inability of any government to provide adequate protection for its civilian population.

In terms of immediate effects, the 12,000,000+ civilian fatality floor figure in Scenario 2 represents a public health problem worse by an order of magnitude than that following the Bangladesh Cyclone disaster of 1970, and is likely to include synergistic effects well beyond the scope of this study. (Contract specifications specifically excluded investigation into bidecological effects from a major chemical exchange. While the difficulty associated with an in-depth examination of this subject is impossible at this writing to estimate, the reader is cautioned that such far-reaching effects are less easily dealt with than studied. It might be necessary, for example, to import tons of insect larvae before the simplest food crops can again flourish in Saudi Arabia.) For the moment the ability even of organized armies to dispose of millions of civilian bodies in advanced stages of decomposition is not something to be taken for granted. And the civilians needed for the reestablishment of industrial production (under what are almost certainly optimistic estimates) will have been at the least decimated in the literal, classical sense.

An Analysis of the Effects of Chemical

Warfare in the Saudi Theater Utilizing

Atmospheric Release Advisory Capability (ARAC) Prediction

Lawrence-Livermore National Laboratories

LLNL 88-2504 * CR 8305/89/178

SIGMA 2

Specified External Distribution Only

[>>SECRET<<]


June 20, Saudi Arabia, 07:27 local
All-purpose (chemical, radioactivity, biological agent, &etc.) exposure suits are dissiminated throughout the Russian ranks. By 16:45 local, all Russian troops are equipped to survive a chemical attack.

At 14:03 local, a DG Chemical detonation occurs at 14:27 local at 25 degrees and 50 feet N, and 43 degrees and 29 feet E.

Due to the dry and arid climate, the chemical spreads throughout Saudi Arabia, into Yemen, Oman, UAE, Iraq, Iran, Pakistan, and parts of Afghanistan, Jordan, Syria, Egypt, and Sudan.

At 14:30 local, Russia pulls out all forces from Saudi Arabia.

At 15:00, Russia launches 10 ICBMs with 6 20-megaton nuclear warheads each. All 60 nuclear warheads are detonated 1000 feet over the Middle East; 5 over Kazakhistan; 3 over Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan, Algeria, Egypt, and Albania; 2 over Pakistan; 1 over Turkmenistan, Tajikisatn, Uzbekistan, Iraq, Azerbaijan, Syria, Bahrain, and Kyrgyzstan. The remaining 27 detonate over randomly designated areas 1000 feet over the Middle East.

At 15:45, 2000 15 ppm DG chemical weapons are detonated in the former Soviet satellites with the same parameters set in the given scenario, and are then followed by 1000 radiolocigal devices .

By 16:11, the Soviet satellites are devoid of life and the Middle East has practically been turned into a sea (figure of speech, NOT literal).

At 17:30, strategic and tactical nuclear devices are detonated in Siberia near known separatist locations.

U.N and NATO nations (those that are left, anyway) release statements proclaiming that the if the war is to continue, they will begin using their own nuclear and chemical weapons on Russia (as Saudi Arabia -- much less the Middle East -- no longer exists).

Before you say anything, this is realistic. Russia (and the U.S, just as a side-note) is fully capable of carrying out the actions described in this round, they just choose not to for the well-being of the planet.

Ulughbeg

Con




Russian aggression this time led to the destruction of nature in the Middle East, including Israel. And it completely stopped global oil market activities. Jewish lobbies in the US pushed forward the declaration of war against Russian Federation. US fixed meeting between world leaders and announced the possible Third World War, if Russia don’t stop war. In case if Russia continues bullying:

  • Japan take control of East Russia, Vladivostok – and will get Manchuria back, plus Port Arthur, after the war.

  • China get control of South and South East Russia up to the North Pole - and will get its South gas supplies for 100 years.

  • Great Britain and France will cover North West and North Russia, cooperating with China from South – oil resources.

  • Germany, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Ukraine invade the West Russia – Ukraine will get Crimea back, plus Rostov.

  • Israel and Iran control South-West Russia –Iran will get remains of Russian military equipment.







* Russia weakened due to internal conflict between ethnic Russians and muslims, Siberians and other ethnic minorities.







Barack Obama sends last message to Putin, that Russia is surrounded, and will be ereased from world political map for once and forever, if thou not surrender. And lets him know that in any case they will not use WMD against Russia.

Debate Round No. 4
The-Voice-of-Truth

Pro

The-Voice-of-Truth forfeited this round.
Ulughbeg

Con

After Russia's retreat in confusion and internal chaos inside the territory, the former federations of Russia now have been declared independence and formed new independent countries by the UN, to avoid further conflicts in the region. Ethnic Russian's statehood now goes back into its early stage, Muscovia.




Debate Round No. 5
50 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
*MISTAKE*
MV Yulius Fuchik or Julius Fucik is no longer in service. It was severely damaged and hence decommissioned in 2003; it is, hence, dysfunctional as of 2015, which is the year Pro uses for his debate.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
It isn't a coincidence. The Lawrence-Livermore Chemical Weapons report used by Pro is precisely copied from Red Storm Rising, with Saudi Arabia replacing Western Europe.
Posted by Ulughbeg 1 year ago
Ulughbeg
>>The beginning of the storyline with oil recession in Russia provoking an invasion is similar to the plot of Red Storm Rising, which Pro cites as their favorite book in their profile.

Coincidence
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
Even the Lawrence-Livermore chemical warfare report is directly from Red Storm Rising, except Saudi Arabia replaces Western Europe.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
The beginning of the storyline with oil recession in Russia provoking an invasion is similar to the plot of Red Storm Rising, which Pro cites as their favorite book in their profile.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Russia_The_almighty
This isn't a just a war game scenario, its a World War lll scenario after what has happened in the last round. If this scenario was in real life, well I'd think atheists in Russia and the areas of conflict would be saying God save us!
Posted by Ulughbeg 1 year ago
Ulughbeg
SAUDI ARABIA

MANPOWER

Total Population: 26,939,583
Available Manpower: 15,246,507
Fit for Service: 13,967,609
Reaching Military Age Annually: 505,868]
Active Frontline Personnel: 233,500
Active Reserve Personnel: 25,000

LAND SYSTEMS

Tanks: 1,095
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 7,202
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 524
Towed-Artillery: 440
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 72

AIR POWER

Total Aircraft: 652
Fighters/Interceptors: 229
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 229
Transport Aircraft: 182
Trainer Aircraft: 168
Helicopters: 195
Attack Helicopters: 12

NAVAL POWER

Total Naval Strength: 55
Aircraft Carriers: 0
Frigates: 7
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 4
Submarines: 0
Coastal Defense Craft: 39
Mine Warfare: 3

RESOURCES (PETROLEUM)
Despite the advances made in battlefield technology, oil remains the lifeblood of any fighting force.

Oil Production: 9,900,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 2,650,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 267,900,000,000 bbl/day

Labor Force: 8,012,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 72]
Major Ports and Term
Posted by Ulughbeg 1 year ago
Ulughbeg
BTW, it's not North Korea :)
Posted by Ulughbeg 1 year ago
Ulughbeg
I need time to make up plans. At the moment I have 2 days and 20 hours at my disposal.
Posted by MasterLucario 1 year ago
MasterLucario
If ulughbeg chooses NK as said in the comments, the-voice-of-truth has a fair chance of winning ,but not guaranteed. If he chooses China or 'Merica I'll be rooting for him. Still Ulughbeg can still win with NK.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
The-Voice-of-TruthUlughbeg
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
The-Voice-of-TruthUlughbeg
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con admitted to breaking the rules.
Vote Placed by Jingle_Bombs 1 year ago
Jingle_Bombs
The-Voice-of-TruthUlughbeg
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: This is one of the most idiotic war simulations I have ever read, with Pro's arguments ranging as the most blasphemous and realistically absurd. What does Russia care if SA doesn't export oil? Russia is already one of the largest petroleum producers in the world, and not having SA export oil should have meant higher gas prices and a stronger Russian economy. So right off the back, there's at least one strike. Next, Con uses the bully pulpit to smartly stir religious fervor against Russian aggression (doesn't matter if it's true), and Pro argues this is unfair because he didn't actually threaten threaten Islam while simultaneously attacking SA? Seriously, does Pro really believe the USA meant to threaten Islam prior to 9/11, Afganistan, or Iraq? So that's another strike against Pro for realism and failing to counter a smart tactic. Finally, I like the fact that Pro thinks he can mobilize 15,000,000 people. What's Pro going to equip & feed them with? Spitballs and leftovers?
Vote Placed by 16kadams 1 year ago
16kadams
The-Voice-of-TruthUlughbeg
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was winning, but his FF gave con the win. Con demonstrated how although Russia has military might, the Saudis were able to cause billions of muslims to mobilize in defense of the holy land. Chaos and attacks occur from the inside of russia, causing a collapse and chaos. Although the Russians would win militarily, the Saudis play the religious card correctly and cause extremists from everywhere--who hate the Saudis--to join them anyway to protect the holy land from invaders. The destruction of the middle east including Israel pulls the US and others into the war, making the world unite against the Russians in order to avenge Israel and retake the damaged oil reserves. Russia gets gang banged pretty much and internal strife causes Russia to lose.