The Instigator
Con (against)
14 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
7 Points

WODC: Rap Battle XD

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: Select Winner
Started: 8/3/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,748 times Debate No: 59907
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (24)
Votes (3)




I'm AWAY so I have to negate the topic as said by larz's email...which means I'm con. But that doesn't matter. Let the rap battle commence!!
Round one is for acceptance only.

P.S. I am aware you are either extremely shocked or laughing your pants off, I'm serious about this, this is our "debate" for the World Online Debate Cup.


I accept. However, according to the agreement between Pro and Con during the Private Message (PM) where a topic of debate was established, I am allowed to do poetry instead of rap, as my last rap battle revealed I am no good at rap.
May the better rapper/poet win!
Debate Round No. 1


You can't be me down with some puny poems
I smash at them stronger than 10 Golems
You better go home you sad lonely guy
And cry to your parents 'til your eyes go dry

With my hands I squeeze you tight, you're in a dead lock
You can't give a good fight, I know you stink worse than a sock
You belong in the trash dump, got no better place
You run now chump, better sprint at a fast pace

I'm right behind you with tanks an' machine guns
Just countin' my jeeps, they weigh over 9,000 tons
There's no escape to anywhere you want
A giant nuke chases you like it's takin' a jaunt

This battle's already over now,
Come to your king and take your bow
Donate all your stuff to 9space charity
Go ahead, spit it out -- "Spare me"


The sound of bleating goats and sheep substitutes the trumpets' din
The KING of Kings and LORD of Lords arrives within the camp of sin
The rebels occupy the Earth and turn it to a land of death
They fornicate, murder, and lie with every single wretched breath
They delight in the way of all that defies His Holy Word
In their evil they bring upon each other the sharpened sword
They kill and uncover the nakedness of wives not their own
They think about new ways to sin and do that He can't condone
Men they lived without hope and in their deaths they knew only woe
The Feast of Kings they don't recall for pods of pigs are all they know
This was the state of Planet Earth decaying and dried to the bone
But He came to pardon all the Rebels with His blood to atone
He lived among the subjects of the World that was ruled by Belial
And for them He felt only love as He stood at His own trial
Ironically He was not the judged, they were the ones who had transgressed
And ever since His tragic "death" He's saved those who to Him confessed
The gift is free, it offers to erase our sin in Great Love's flood
But we should not take it for granted as it cost Holy God's blood
Why should we return to sin by saying the price has been paid?
For it's true but that was done to cleanse it from us, we're remade
My rival is likely an atheist who doesn't believe what I've said
But this is my Round 2 poem, so let's see what songs lie ahead
Debate Round No. 2


My opponent's poem stinks
It'd work better for The_Scapegoat_Bleats
Otherwise it makes no sense
His argument've such a poor defense

I defeated half of his round with merely ONE verse,
From here on out it can only get worse
Logical's yabberin' on about God
Doesn't he know I'm the true one to be awed?

His momma shoulda aborted him when she could
My torture to you is anything but good
I'll leave you in such pain and trauma
Club you so hard in the head you get a comma

I'll keep on waterboarin' till you wish you were in hell
In that place it's actually more swell
I rip apart your flesh and bones
Cut apart your liver with some sharp stones

I suggest you give up already
For this battle you weren't ready
Your rhyme scene is so unsteady
To keep this up you'll need the help of your Teddy



The camera's in the Costco and the camera's in the bar
They watch you from a yard away and watch you from afar
They watch your every purchase and they watch your every check
They Feds are omnipresent and they'll put an implant in your neck

They watch your every phone call and they watch your every tweet
They watch whenever you download that app you think looks neat
They watch you on the Ebay and they watched you buy that gun
They watch your every moment and they still would watch you on the run

From your birth they've logged you from your parents to your genes
They logged your fingerprints and your organical machines
Your mind's your only sanctuary from the NSA
And soon with their mind-reading they'll take even that freedom away

You can't fight this intrusion though many souls have tried
The SCOTUS is a puppet and its own power has died
The army takes orders from the authoritarians
What they do flaunts the Constitution though I'm no historian

They detain US Citizens in Guantanamo Bay
They declare Constitution-Free Zones to all our dismay
They don't give a *bleep* about the basic rights of man
Those who fight the Feds will find they're not considered American

They watch you when you shower and they watch you when you pee
They watch you when you're in your bedroom watching your TV
Your home is not your castle when the Government's involved
And as the Gestapo had done they'll have your privacy dissolved

Debate Round No. 3


What the f*uck is this sh*t about "they"?
That's such irrelevancy, such foul play
You require much help from others
You so weak you need your mother

Your whole rap now collapses down
You look like such a clown
You can't defeat me now
The seeds of defeat I have sow

Now grow up to be big and tall
They consume you and make you bawl
You can't do nothin' about nada
I'm too prepared with my large armada

Our missiles fire and over-kill
Swords run through you and ruthlessly drill
You can't run away, poor coward
I'm the king of rap, uber-empowered



Ding Dong the bells will chime
The Great Eagle runs out of time
The "World bully" is now no more
The "Great Satan" has become poor
The tyranny has ceased to be
The Nations of the World are free
They won't topple more Regimes
The tears of joy they form new streams
No more Western blasphemies
No more drones shall cross the seas
Americans they cross the border
No longer shall they destroy order
The Quran shall be their true book
The West is gone, their ways forsook
Now they shall live holy lives
The Word of Allah forever survives
But their rejoicing does not last
For militants strive for the past
Women are subdued again
Hangings due to lesser sin
Only Muslims shall live here
They make the Christians live in fear
Blood and Gore is their true creed
Western Conquest is a need
All hail the fall of the Western Devil!
For now there are none to oppose evil!
Debate Round No. 4
24 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
Eh, maybe. Then again, there were some points where you also seemed to have poor rhythm.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
yo man, you gotta admit I've got better rhythm and flow than you, at the very least
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
Dude, seriously?! Poetry isn't about attacking your opponent! That's what rap is!
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
I think it's like over 2000 or something. Or over 2500. Either way you don't have to worry, NiamC, you'll be able to vote this
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
Ask 9spaceking. He's the one who set up this debate.
Posted by NiamC 2 years ago
whats the elo voting limit?
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
Of course I do. Well, I guess we'll just have to let the voters decide.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
you have a personal bias for yorself.
Posted by LogicalLunatic 2 years ago
I don't mean to be rude, but frankly I think that I did a better job.
Posted by 9spaceking 2 years ago
wtf??? wrong debate right?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by distraff 2 years ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con's rap in round 2 was good, the rap in 3 was below average, and in 4 it was below average. Pro's poetry in round 2 was below average. Just like bible verses. In 3 is was pretty good. In round 4 it was below average. Con's wraps were just insults and mostly just too general. Pro was often boring. So it looks like a tie. So I will base my vote on who I would rather like to read overall and I will give it to 9spaceking. He was funner overall.
Vote Placed by Cooldudebro 2 years ago
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: I had a hard time judging this, but here is why I think Pro won. Con mainly just attacked Pro, while Pro actually made good poetry and had a great flow. Good job to both though.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: This was a Rap Battle--Pro was given leave for poetry rather than specifically Rap, so I'm charitable for his "flow", but his rounds weren't particularly attacking towards his opponent, but rather about the nebulous "they". I did like Pro's R3 poem, incidentally, though I think Con won the other rounds in terms of construction, and won all of the rounds in terms of the resolution/framework. Con wins the fight for having fought. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.