The Instigator
no3ruben
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MrJosh
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Walking/ Living in the Spirit

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
MrJosh
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/17/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 546 times Debate No: 67193
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

no3ruben

Pro

How beautiful and complete is for a Christian to walk in the Spirit, its a Must if you wanna advance the Kingdom of God on earth.. after being born again, the main process for a human is start Renewing your mind to the word of God, and not live with the " earthly " mind,( carnal minded) which is called "evil and demonic" by the bible..
MrJosh

Con

PRO has claimed that "the main process for a human is start Renewing your mind to the word of God..." I await PRO's support of this claim.

I will argue that the main process for humans is to reproduce. At the most basic level, humans are machines build by our genes, for the purpose of making more copies of those genes [1]. Therefore the main purpose of any living thing, is to make copies of its genome [2]. Ergo, the main process for humans is human reproduction.

Sources
[1] Dawkins, Richard. (1976). The selfish gene. Oxford University Press: Oxford, UK
[2] http://public.wsu.edu...
Debate Round No. 1
no3ruben

Pro

i really hope you see that we talk about 2 different things..
1. spiritual maturity
2. physical matters ( family, having kids ,"populate" the earth... btw, thank you for posting that, this is a good answer for gay ppl, gay marriages, etc.. i wish them "luck" populating the earth.. lol.. imagine 2 gays , trying to have kids.. :) bafta..
Regarding " making more copies of the genes", i would complete disagree with that term"copies".. we dont make copies, that's Dawkins opinion/ term, and doesn't mean is correct. that's the only form human being can still exist..
And since the main subject is about spiritual things , there's a spiritual purpose why humans exist and all that, but i guess its another subject..
MrJosh

Con

I would like to thank PRO for his comments this round.

The Topic at Hand

If PRO was trying to limit this debate to spiritual matters, he should have stated his resolution more clearly. I will quote PRO again, "the main process for a human is start Renewing your mind to the word of God..." This claim is talking about "the main process for a human..." There is no indication that PRO meant to limit the discussion to any particular aspect of human life, therefore, my challenge that a physical aspect is more important is valid. Also, PRO has not defined what he means by "spiritual," so I don't even know if I COULD address it.

Copies

What I said regarding copies, is that we make copies of our genes, not of ourselves. This is not simply the opinion of me or of Professor Dawkins, but an established scientific principle [1][2][3][4][5]. If PRO wishes to challenge this, he is free to do so, but he will need to provide evidence, not simply assertions.

Closing Thoughts

If PRO was trying to limit this debate to spiritual things, he did not properly define his claim. As it stands, my position is not only valid, but it is supported by evidence, something PRO has yet to provide for his own claim. I look forward to PRO's comments in the final round.


[1] http://publications.nigms.nih.gov...
[2] http://evolution.berkeley.edu...
[3] http://news.sciencemag.org...
[4] http://users.rcn.com...
[5] http://www.yourgenome.org...
Debate Round No. 2
no3ruben

Pro

no3ruben forfeited this round.
MrJosh

Con

I'm sorry to see that PRO has failed to provide an argument this round. As it stands, I have provided evidence for my assertion that reproduction is the "main process" in which humans engage. PRO failed to counter my point, and failed to support his own claim.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 2 years ago
Ragnar
no3rubenMrJoshTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for forfeit and for hate speech. Argument for rolling over and playing dead (I mean con had one, pro focused more on insulting people than continuing his). Sources for overwhelming quality offered by con (.gov and .edu sites are quite valuable).
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
no3rubenMrJoshTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture