The Instigator
lannan13
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
Dynasty2468
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

War Debate: Russia vs. USA

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lannan13
Voting Style: Open with Elo Restrictions Point System: Select Winner
Started: 5/3/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,386 times Debate No: 74478
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (34)
Votes (1)

 

lannan13

Pro

I decided to redo a War debate. I shall be Russia in a war against the United States. This debate should be impossible to accept and if you wish to accept please say so in the comments section.

Here are some strict rules that apply:

1. When you accept the debate, state your country, and state the numbers of your armed forces (aircraft, men, ships, etc.). Use this source for military numbers ONLY, as it is the most reliable:http://www.globalfirepower.com......

2. Each country's turn can range from about 3 days to 45 days, so please take in consideration of how much you do in a turn, make it reasonable. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your opponent is also a living, thinking being that can adapt to a situation.)

3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget, your country's population, and how industrialized your nation is.

5. You may choose to invade or defend.

6. The defender makes the first move.

7. The defender's primary military objective is to remove the attacker's forces from the defender's territory. The attacker's primary military objective is to annex the other country, or destroy it (physically, economically, &etc). Secondary military objectives can be made by the debaters if they wish. Fulfilment of the military objectives is victory. If either side fails to fulfil their set objectives, the voters are free to reasonably determine the winner based off of who was more successful in completeing their objectives.

8. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured.

If one of the debaters destroys or controls the administration of the opposing country, OR if the opposing country is destroyed to the point of no administration, then that debater automatically wins the war.

9. Every aspect of the war must be realistic and must remain within the parameters established by the rules and the title. Any unrealistic action and actions deviating from the rules will cause the entire action to be void. Any further deviation after the first void action will result in a complete debate forfeiture.

10. You can have ONLY ONE WMD (Chooses WMD). WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation or your army. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST fully describe the effects of its' use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic.

Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its' effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you used it, whether or not the effects are void. At the beginning of the "war," you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.).

Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, altitude, longitude, latitude, etc).

You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs:

- Nuclear Weapon: The blast yield must be 209.2 billion kilojoules (50 kilotons of TNT) or LESS. You MUSTspecify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, airburst/dust).
You MUST specify location of detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation).

- Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Anthrax and all nerve agents ARE allowed, but only one can be used.

- Radiological: Specify and describe the used radioactive material at the beginning of the war. MUST specify location of detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation) and the method of delivery. Only in small quantity (yet unspecified). CANNOT be directed at civilian targets.

- MOAB/FOAB: Must be used in the unconventional manner. If an MOAB/FOAB is detonated above ground and at an altitude, it has the effects of a tactical nuclear weapon (thus classifying it as a WMD) without the radiation.MUST specify location of the detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation).

NO BIOLOGICAL WEAPONS ARE ALLOWED.

11. No allies (NATO, UN, Muslim Brotherhood, or otherwise) under ANY circumstances. Annexation of other countries or agreements that allow formations of larger nations and/or direct military intervention is NOT allowed. Personnel and forces CANNOT be supplied by other nations.

You CAN have military or diplomatic agreements and/or treaties with other nations (agreements not to interfere, &etc). Radical groups, et cetera are NOT allowed.

Religion is NOT a factor. No economic sanctions from any other nation, but economic warfare is allowed.

12. Cyberwarfare is allowed.

13. The country chosen by my opponent must be the United States of America.

14 (Code of Conduct Part A). Appropriate conduct MUST be maintained: no insults, cursing, profanity, vulgar language or trolling. Any violation of appropriate conduct WILL BE REPORTED to DDO authorities.

15 (Code of Conduct Part B). By the second code of conduct, we must provide our war-debate victory-percentage in the beginning of such debates.

16. If you fail to follow the rules once, you will be given a warning and your actions in that round will be void. Further disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate loss of the debate.

17. The Instigator must always take the Pro side of the debate.

18. These debates are strictly Force versus Force; no civilian action is allowed unless Total War is declared.

19. Total War is allowed ONLY AFTER the use of WMDs.
20. All scenarios MUST be realistic; there MUST be an established reason for conflict.

21. These debates are strictly Force versus Force; no civilian action is allowed unless Total War is declared.

22. If you fail to follow the rules once, you will be given a warning and your actions in that round will be void. Further disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate loss of the debate.

I will provide my numbers this round:

MANPOWER:
Population: 145,500,842
Available Manpower: 69,117,271
Fit for Service: 46,812,553
Reaching Military Age Annually: 1,354,202
Active Front line Personnel: 766,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 2,485,000

LAND SYSTEMS:
Tanks: 15,500
AFVs: 27,607
SPGs: 5,990
Towed Artillery: 4,625
MLRSs: 3,781

AIR POWER:
Aircraft: 3,082
Fighter/Interceptor: 736
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 1,289
Transport Aircraft: 730
Trainer Aircraft: 303
Helicopters: 973
Attack Helicopters: 114

NAVAL POWER:
Naval Strength: 352
Aircraft Carriers: 1
Frigates: 4
Destroyers: 13
Corvettes/amphibs/troop carriers: 74
Submarines: 63
Coastal Defense Craft: 65
Mine Warfare: 34

RESOURCES:
Oil Production: 11,000,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 2,200,000 bbl/day
Proven Oil Reserves: 80,000,000,000

LOGISTICAL:
Labor Force: 75,680,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 1,143
Major Ports and Terminals: 7
Roadway Coverage: 982,000
Railway Coverage: 87,157
Serviceable Airports: 1,218

FINANCIAL (in USD):
Defense Budget: $76,600,000,000
External Debt: $631,800,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Trade and Gold: $537,600,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $2,486,000,000,000

GEOGRAPHY:
Square Land Area: 17,098,242
Coastline: 37,653
Shared Border: 20,241
Waterways: 102,000

(http://www.globalfirepower.com......)

My WMD is a 15 ppm VX nerve agent.

I am invading nation, so my opponent will provide a diplomatic reason for the war.

Let the game begin.
Dynasty2468

Con

I accept this challenge from lannan13.

United States of America
Total Population: 320,202,220 Available Manpower: 145,212,012
Fit for Service: 120,022,084
Reaching Military Age Annually: 4,217,412]
Active Frontline Personnel: 1,400,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 1,100,000
Tanks: 8,848
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 41,062
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 1,934
Towed-Artillery: 1,299
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 1,333
Total Aircraft: 13,892
Fighters/Interceptors: 2,207
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 2,797
Transport Aircraft: 5,366
Trainer Aircraft: 2,809
Helicopters: 6,196
Attack Helicopters: 920
Total Naval Strength: 47
Aircraft Carriers: 20
Frigates: 10
Destroyers: 62
Corvettes: 0
Submarines: 72
Coastal Defense Craft: 13
Mine Warfare: 11
Oil Production: 7,441,200 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 19,000,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 20,680,000,000 bbl/day
Labor Force: 155,400,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 393]
Major Ports and Terminals: 24
Roadway Coverage: 6,586,610
Railway Coverage: 224,792
Serviceable Airports: 13,513
Defense Budget: $577,100,000,000
External Debt: $15,680,000,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $150,200,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $16,720,000,000,000
Square Land Area: 9,826,675 km
Coastline: 19,924 km
Shared Border: 12,048 km
Waterways: 41,009 km

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

May 15th: USA send 200 military advisors and several military equipments to Ukraine. Russia is outraged.

May 16th-20th: Russia is becoming more aggressive. Their military aircrafts violates more and more airspace. US and EU warns Russia from further violation.
May 25th: Russian fighter squad violates the American airspace. US imposes more sanctions on Russia.
May 27th: Russia enters recession.
May 29th: Russian Mig-35 collided with American F-15. Both crashed into the ground. Both side accuses each other. Nationalism spreads across both sides.
May 30th: A bomb explodes at the Red Square. Russia accuses American for planning a conspiracy. America denies it, and rumor began to spread that it was the Russians who planted the bomb.
May 31st: Russia, pressured by nationalism and the bombing, declares war on America.
June 1st: Countries began to declare themselves neutral.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Diplomacy:
Notice are sent to every country (Except for Russia) in the world. They were given a definition of neutrality and warned that if they allow Russian troops to pass through their country, they"ll be faced with economic sanctions and possibly an invasion. They had been warned.
Agreement had been secured with South Korea. America would still protect South Korea, but the American movements will be limited. Bases in Europe will be on high alert. Agreement had been made that the Europe will be instead be defended by non-American NATO troops until the war is over. American withdrawal from Europe began. Bases in Middle East will not be touched".

Military:
All reserves are called, resulting in a biggest mobilization since WWII. Some government-owned factories began producing military equipment to deal with the Russians.

Alaskan front:
F-22 fighters stationed there will be moved to mainland US. All National Guardsmen are called up and defence lines are dug. Alaska"s main duty is to cause as much as casualties as possible. Russia, heavily depopulated in past decades, can"t afford a high casualties.
There will be total of 4 lines: Alpha, Beta, Charlie, Delta. Each are 10 miles apart. The Alaskan military will retreat in orderly fashion while causing Russia huge casualties. Estimated Russian casualties: 1 million.
Pacific:
7th Fleet stationed in Japan are also on high alert. Orders had been sent out to seize ALL Russian ships, regardless of their background. All American submarines began to patrol the ocean.
Atlantic:
Iceland are warned NOT to harbor any Russian military. ballistic missiles in Europe are now aiming at Moscow, St.Petersburg, Volgograd, and Omsk. Meanwhile, the Atlantic Surface Fleet will be held back for the main defence of the mainland, the Atlantic Underwater Fleet will use wolf pack tactics on the Russian invaders.

Western United State:
If the Russian invade the West Coast, the Pentagon expects to land in the North (Washington, Oregon). This is partly because of the logistic problem the Russians will face. So in response, Washing and Oregon coasts are in the process of being fortified. 2 armoured divisions are sent as a reserve, ready to implement the tactics Rommel*.
*Rommel: Named after its inventor, Erwin Rommel. The Rommel demands that when the enemy lands on the shore, the armoured vehicle should be sent and wipe out the vulnerable force immediately.

Eastern United State:
If the Russian invade the East coast, the Pentagon expects them to be landing in the North, also due to the logistic problem. The Northern East coast are now in the process of being fortified and again..Rommel!

Economy:
US started to work for closer relationship with OPEC by negotiation, gift-sending (NOT 25 albums of CD..right Obama?), etc. My motive here will soon be stated.

Military:
Congress authorized the mass production of following item: M-16, Abram, F-15, B-52, A10, F-22, Virginia-Class submarine, and Bradley. All reserves are being called. Commanders in East Pacific are told to do any action that"s necessary. Troops in Middle East are slowing withdrawing to reinforce the defence the mainland US. Draft are also introduced.

Speech:
"My fellow countryman. Today, our country faces a greatest threat to its existence and stability since World War II. Our nation had survived countless disaster and we face another obstacle. Fellow American, the road to victory will be hard; We"ll lose our loved ones, but their sacrifice will be necessary for the name of freedom. Our found fathers and their Continental Army lost thousands of people for this blessed nation and we shall not let their sacrifice be in vain; We shall preserve this nation for the pride and freedom of our grandson, great-grandson, and descendent. What"ll we say to our grandchildren when they ask us about the war? Will we say, "We lost the war, and that"s why you"re speaking Russian.", or will we say "Our army, after years of countless battles, had pushed the Russians out of our land, and force them to sue for peace." ? This nation, under God, will not lose the war. We will be strong, and will always be. I pledge my allegiance, to the flag, of United State of America. To republic for which we stand, one nation, under God, indivisible, liberty and justice for all."
-President Dynasty
Your turn.
Debate Round No. 1
lannan13

Pro

Opperation Halestorm.

Russian craft locates 3,500 miles off the US west coast shore line. Armed with 100 of NON-NUCLEAR ICBMs. Upon this set of wolfpacks are 150 Russian ships. It's lone carrier, and 20 submarines, 320 air craft, 7,500 tanks, 500,000 troops. (Putin calls up the reserves on this date so keep that in mind.) Russia launches ICBMs, the attacks at the following Red dots on the map bellow.


Notice the above map. These dots are stagetically placed all over the US. They are placed at Nuclear stockpile locations and US powergrid locations. (http://www.dailymail.co.uk...) and (http://www.geni.org...) Even though there are some that get destroyed that head more inland those that don't strike strategic locations on the US West coast. Now that the US West cost power system is fried it will take its damage on the US through the lacking problems in the food system and since the US food stores have only one month's supply of food the entire west coast area is practically screwed by lack of food. (http://www.empcommission.org...) Since my turn takes over a month I will also target major transportation roadways to also target these areas. Death tolls are skyrocketting from due to nuclear detonations and deaths from the US nuclear stockpile systems. The other colored areas (not yellow) are those vastly affected by the nuclear fallout from the bombs. To refute an upcoming argument of shooting down most of these. US has been cutting it's NMD program for quite some years and has significantly cut it almost entirely out of existance. (http://www.armscontrol.org...) So we can see that at this time the US doesn't have the materials necessary to stop this attack.

This also occurs on the US east cost with the same numbers.

Opperation Lenin (Aprx. 15 days laters)

With the armored divisions being called back by the President in an expected retreat for them to help due to the failure of FEMA and other governmental organizations (see EMP document, note that this also applies to failure of US powergrid in the same attacks that I'm doing) and with the Rommelspargel destroyed due to the nuclear winds Russians land unopposed. (http://en.wikipedia.org...) Russia lands in Oregon and northern California. On the Eastern front Russia lands on Maine and Northern North Carolina and begin to fortify themselves in an established position.

Opperation Mosqua

Russian forces in the East begin to move northward towards Richmond. Their Air force serges ahead to bombard costal towns including whats left of Washington DC. This is a new form of Blitzkreig known as Kugelblitz. The Russian Naval forces enter the Cheesapeek Bay area bombarding the cost line providing support fire for the troops on the shore line. Russian Subs go forward first to clear the area of any remaining ships.

Economic Warfare

CLEARIFICATION

This is about the OPEC issue. Russia, though may not be an OPEC member, is an obsever and other OPEC nations like Iran and Venesuela are strictly opposed to the US and they agree to place an embargo against the US and allied nations. Similiar to that of the Oil Crisis in the 1970's that caused massive oil shortages. This puts quite a bind on the US raising oil and gas prices through the roof and causing a crisis which also in turn affects the food shortage and skyrockets food prices that are already sky high. (http://en.wikipedia.org...)

Russia dumps the dollar and the Petrodollar

Russia dumps the dollar and the petrodollar. Due to this the Russian federation is now accepting oil in Yuan and strikes a deal with China for this to become the new reserve currency. This greatly affects the US currency and inflation and the value of the dollar drops as many OPEC nations are already concidering changing the dollar out for the Yuan. (http://www.globalresearch.ca...) This also crashes the US financial system here are interviews with US economists on the issue.

"It would be disastrous for our markets. All those excess dollars coming in, with bonds being sold, interest rates would spike.
We have not seen a return of health to the banking system. So, the system is very vulnerable; and if the Russians carry through with their threat, you have, indeed, the risk of it collapsing the system.” (http://usawatchdog.com...)

With that I will end my turn.
Dynasty2468

Con

Alright

Military: Military had been severely damaged. But this does not hamper US training capability.
Operation Mercury
July 13th: American Cyber Command launches a cyber attack on all Russian nuclear power plants. The attack causes several accidents and contaminations. The Command also launches attack against civilian services, prompting all the Russian public transportations shutdown, electricity grid shutdown, etc.

July 14th:
USS West Virginia, USS Tennessee, and USS Georgia of US Atlantic command launches non nuclear UGM-96 Trident I at the St.Petersburg Dam, Sayano"Shushenskaya Dam, and Krasnoyarsk Dam. They launche all their missiles to increase the chance of the hit.

St.Petersburg Dam: All the missiles launched at it had been intercepted. It"s saved.
Sayano-Shushenskaya Dam: The largest dam in Russia had been utterly destroyed. The moment the dam is destroyed, tons water started to flood down the river. About 50 peoples had been killed.
Krasnoyarsk Dam: The dams are damaged, and all hydroelectricity production are halted to fix the dam.

---------------------------Operation Poseidon-----------------------------------
July 10th: American 3rd Fleet, virtually untouched at Alaska, began to go southward. At the same time, ComSubPac began to track down the Russian fleet.

July 15th:
9:33 AM: US Virginia class submarine, USS Hawaii, found the Russian fleet. American 3rd Fleet, began to head toward the Russian fleet, now coded Bearclaw.

1:45 PM: Battle of July 10th began. Main American 3rd Fleet, composed of Carrier strike 11 and 9, began to engage the Russian fleet.

1:46 PM: F-14s and F-18s bombs the Kuznetsov, rendering it useless. Submarines began to focus on the carrier. Frigates and destroyers began to engage other Russian ships.

2:18 PM: Carrier sunk. Remaining aircrafts began to attack ships.

5:13 PM: The last Russian ship surrenders. The battle had been won.

Result: The Russian Pacific Fleet had been destroyed. Russian troops in West Coast are besieged. America now controls Eastern Pacific.
Operation Washington

July 5th: American 5th Fleet departs from Italy, heading for their homeland.
July 10th: US 700,000 soldiers, mix of recruits, veterans, and reserves, transported to the East Coast under the cover of darkness.

July 15th:

6:33 AM: 100 A-10s, 200 B-52s, 500 F-15s, 400 F-16s, and 2 B-2 bombers began to bomb all over the Russian occupied area on the East coast. Significant tanks and soldiers were killed.

7:54 AM: Attack began on the Richmond area, facing them is the exhausted Russian troop. I put the estimate at 500,000 Russians, one thousand two hundred tanks, and a thousand aircrafts at the East coast. 300,000 Americans will launch a surprise attack from Greenville, North Carolina. They"ll head toward the city of Norfolk, supported by 600 tanks and 500 aircrafts. To the North, they"ll be 400,000 Americans heading toward the city of Richmond. They"ll be launching attack from Washington DC, supported by 700 tanks and 600 aircrafts. Blitzkrieg had been used.

8:34 AM: United State 4th Fleet, after hours of traveling north, began to attack the Russian Atlantic Fleet. The 5th Fleet arrived within 100 miles of America.

12:03 PM: Richmond and Norfolk are captured. Russian Atlantic Fleet are retreating via straight north, intending to avoid the 5th Fleet. Phase 2 had begun.

12:15 PM: Phase 2 activated. US army began to attack all remaining Russian positions.
2:06 PM: Russian beachhead in the North Carolina had been wiped out. All remaining troops began to travel north to fight the Maine Russians.

Operation Ghost

Skilled artist and forgers were gathered from all over the country. Their mission? To counterfeit the Russian rubles. Millions of fake rubles were made, and dumped into the international market. The Russian ruble suddenly devalued as excess Rubles flood the market.
A CIA document had been "leaked" by a "whistleblower", stating that the American commando had secretly dumped several gallons of arsenic liquid into the River Volga, Amur, and Lena. The document also states that several dangerous American serial killers had been smuggled into Russia. In addition, the document listed several murders (That actually happened in Russia, but randomly chosen to make this realistic) The Russian panicked, they also demand something to be done. In reality, nothing happened in Russia. This is all just to make Russia more socially unstable.

Economy:
My opponent used his ace card early to hamper the American economy. The OPEC embargo deeply reflects the 1973 oil crisis, so therefore I"ll be using many actions taken by the Western countries.
Oil and gasoline rations are issued. All the gas station will be now closed on Monday, Wednesday, Friday, and Sunday. Negotiation began with Canada and Mexico for the oil. The exchange will be done in Euro. With assurance of Canada and Mexico, the US dollar was able to stabilize.
Measures will be implemented on the OPEC. US pull their troops out of ALL OPEC nations. US and the Western nations stopped the bombing of ISIS, leaving the Iraqi troops at the mercy of ISIS. US also began to produce more solar-panel and construct more wind mill. Electricity are also rationed. US also managed to persuade their allies to buy the US bonds. The saving bonds are also renamed to the war bond in the effort to encourage the purchase. I am extremely lacking in the field of economy, so therefore those will be my only actions.

Diplomacy:
Deal had been struck with OPEC: US and rest of the US allies would lift the sanction, Iran get to keep some of its nukes. Bombing will be resumed on ISIS for Iraq. Economic sanctions will be lifted on Venezuela. In return, OPEC will lift their embargo on US. Also requested by US allies, OPEC declares themselves officially neutral and will NOT interfere with either side. They also raised their oil price...business"*sigh*

Europe:
500,000 newly and harshly trained soldiers, 600 tanks, and 800 aircrafts had been moved to Ukraine. Ukraine had been paid $400 million for this actions. They"ll be there, waiting for the order to attack Russia, but training while waiting.

West Coast:
490,000 Russians, having been captured Portland, Oregon and Olympic Washington, are now facing 500,000 Americans. Russians are running low on supplies due to the siege, and can only last for the maximum of 2 days.

My turn is now over. Due to the draft system, I now have 300,000 Americans training. They will be ready at the next turn.
Debate Round No. 2
lannan13

Pro

Okay, I have some issues with my opponents argument from last round outside what was nullified in the comments section.

The UGM-96 Trident 1 is a land base missile and is no longer opperation and has been inopperation since 2005. Thus this move could not have had happend. (http://en.wikipedia.org...)
Secondly how you are getting all these troops called up when transpertation is completely wipped out. Not only that, but US military training bases have all been destroyed if you look at the nuclear fallout map as well as all major US ports except New Oreleans. So we can see that it is impossible to even contact people let alone get them anywhere. With DC destroyed and other key areas gone (due to last round's Opperation Halestorm) we don't even know if the US has an opperational government.


Secondly the Naval Battle on the West Cost would not have had such dissasterous loss as the Russian Navy is at 150 ships while the US fleet is that at 80 ships. (http://www.c7f.navy.mil...) Secondly the Russian Navy is stronger than that of the US Navy and the US jets would have been suspetable to Russian RSM-56 Bulava's. (http://www.inquisitr.com...) Here you can see that the Russian subs (nuclear powered not nuclear armed) has impressed top US Navy officials so we can see from the diagram bellow that Russian subs, that I've included in the attack if you remember last round. (http://news.usni.org...) So we can see that the Russian do lose their carrier, but their real numbers are at a Russian Naval victory with 57 Russian ships sunk to US's 80. Death toll on both sides combined number in the 600,000s.

As for the Greensville suprise attack, that is invalid as Greensville is in the Fallout zone and hence the forces there are either non-existant or highly unopperationable, so we can see this "attack" is invalid. Plus transportation from Italy would be invalid since most of your troops are in the US at the time of attack as you stated in your opening round. (http://greenvilleconventioncenter.com...)

My Turn

Opperation Mosqua (cont.)

Richmond falls with ease so I now split my tropps on land (100,000), between 25,000 and 75,000 in the East. The 25,000 continue North into the forbidden Fallout Zone and Hoist the Russian Fedeation Flag on the ruins of the Capital Building. The 75,000 march towards Charleston, West Virginia in order to seize key coal mines. They face a small Army detatchment, but only suffer minor casulties.

10 days later the 25,000 splits into 7,000 and 18,000. 7,000 stay in DC with a small group of ships to protect them from the water and the rest march on to Baltimore.

Opperation Petergrad (West)

Russian forces continue inward to the Oregon Capital of Salem continuing use of the Kugelblitz methood fighting and once again destorying most of what is left of the US forces in the West.

Food continues to become more and more rarer as people continue to starve as nothing has been done as it's now have been half a year without people having access to proper food. We can see that those who aren't starving in the US are farming and moral is Low. This is showing things from World War 1 where Russians were revolting due to lack of bread and at the end of the War when the entire German military collapsed as they went home to help their starving families. They may be soldiers, BUT they are also human beings. So we can see that the US military, or what's left of it, is on the verge of collapse and with no valid government and a starving population, President Putin wishes that the US surrenders as soon as possible.

Econ Warfare

Firstly, the dollar wouldn't be able to survive the fall as I have shown, so if it does stabalize it will only be that of a hyper inflated currency mirroring that of Zimbabwee. (http://en.wikipedia.org...) Western allies wouldn't allow that kind of a deal as they won't allow a "North Korea repeat" in Iran. Plus there is a strong Russian-Iranian tie, so they wouldn't even allow it, so we can see this reasoning is flawed. (http://www.timesofisrael.com...) Gas will continue to skyrocket.


With that, I can see nothing more ahead then a US surrender. I now await my opponent's turn.
Dynasty2468

Con

--------------------------------------Juno, Alaska, United State of America------------------------------------

President Dynasty paces around the room. From the American intelligence reports from the satellites, he knows that the Russians are pouring from the West Coast, fighting exhausted and outnumbered US troops. In the East, the Americans are now reduced to begging for food from the Russians. The southern states are still resisting, fighting the Russians everywhere they can while conserving food.
The President now has a decision to make. He stared at the portraits of all the previous US presidents, who had successful in defeating the enemies and keeping the country powerful. Now the burden of the failure of the country lies on him. The once mighty nation had been utterly defeated by the country he despised. Sighing, he sat down on his chair. The image of Americans dying or starving haunts his head, will his country end up like Nazi Germany, divided by 4 victors? Or will his country be wiped off the map of the globe, becoming a distant memory like the Roman Empire? With no choice, he called in his aides.
He signed the last executive order he"ll ever sign, declaring that the United State of America will surrender to the enemy of the North. Within several hours, all the United State armed forces surrendered. Handing the power to the survived vice president, Bill Haslam, he went back to his room. Pointing the object at his head, he triggered the gun. On August 19th, 3:04 PM, the President of United State of America had suicided, rather die than suffer the humiliation. In his will, he ordered the dumping of his body into the Pacific Ocean, and ordered that all his assets will be donated to help the recovery of the country. The war is now over.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Let"s now examine the debate.
My biggest mistake in the war was to allow the detonation of the nuclear arsenals. Again, my opponents had outsmarted me, but this time in terms of nuclear strategy. I praise my opponent for this.
Looks like I lost again".and had a run in with the moderator again".*sigh* Good debate sir.
Debate Round No. 3
lannan13

Pro

=======Meeting of the Russian ship Moskva======

Russian Premier Vladimir Putin meets with US General Amos and new President Carson on the ship. Russian Secretary presents Carson with the treaty to end the war. The stipulation is that the US is to give Alaska, Okinawa, and the Marianas to Russia. The Russians are also to be permitted to use a military Naval station in the US virgin Islands. President Carson signs the treaty and the Russians pull out within weeks. UN Humanitarian aid poors in to the US marking this as a signal for some anti-nuclear weapons activists that just "not using" them is still just as bad. Russia is now the World's Lone Superpower rivialed by the growing Chinese power in the region. The war on terror is taken over by Russia in 2017 after ISIS attacks areas in the Cacassin Mountains region.

====================================

I enjoyed the debate with my opoonent. I would be happy to do another war debate, but with entirely different countries. I could have been more aggressive on the financial attack, but that actually would've harmed myself so I decided not to risk it.

Since Russia won the war I can see no other option than a vote for Pro.

Thank you.
Dynasty2468

Con

Nothing to state
Debate Round No. 4
34 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
Um, @Dynasty, I'm not the debate moderator. TVOT asked me to do that representing AOW.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Russia_The_almighty
Well if I was German I would make a bad pun on saying I did Nazi the rules were revised.
Posted by Dynasty2468 1 year ago
Dynasty2468
=====================Objection to Tejeretic's action=============
You forgot that there's other US land, like Alaska and Okiwana in which I can operate cyber attack from.
There's almost no existence of the criminals in Operation Ghost unless you're talking about the imaginary psycho killer that's suppose to be "killing" people when they're just fake. Is making up fake story to make the public panic not allowed?
"Leaking of arsenic into the water" It's a chemical warfare, I admit, but I did NOT leak the arsenic. I just simply released a fake document that's suppose to be creating panic upon Russians.
I ask the moderator to reconsider.
===========================================================
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
@RTA- If you look at the rules they are slightly different.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Russia_The_almighty
I thought sanctions/embargos along with EMPs were not allowed.
Posted by Dynasty2468 1 year ago
Dynasty2468
I did not use them. I just pretended use them to spread the fear. Is it not allowed?
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
====================================================================================

=== Some Observations --- AOW Moderator ===

1. "US Cyber Command" is helpless. The EMP would have fried all cyber grids. Cyber attacks will be *ineffective*. Void.

2. US "murderers", etc. comes under "Radical groups, et cetera are NOT allowed.", thus this is void as well, thus ineffective.

3. Leaking of arsenic into the water is chem warfare. WMD not stated, thus WMD *SHALL NOT* be used. Void.

Any further void action results in forfeiture of the debate.

==================================================================================
Posted by Dynasty2468 1 year ago
Dynasty2468
Very sorry for stupid actions in the economic warfare, I am simply lacking behind in the economy.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Well I could've been meaner and taken out the financial industry and force Wall Street to Crash, but that would be too much.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
powergrid = fried
Dynasty = me show pity = but I know he can handle it
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
tejretics
lannan13Dynasty2468
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Decisive Russian victory over the United States, and official surrender by President Dynasty.