The Instigator
Pro (for)
28 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

War Game Scenario: Israel Vs Middle Eastern Country

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Judge Point System: Select Winner
Started: 4/6/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,884 times Debate No: 72846
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (58)
Votes (4)




This is a war debate. It is impossible to accept this debate. If you want to accept, please send me a PM. If you somehow find a way to accept this debate, you will automatically forfeit the complete 7 points. Tell me what country you will represent, what your WMD will be (refer to the below list), and tell me why I should choose you to be my opponent; give me a very good reason as to why you want to do this debate and why you would be a worthy opponent. I am Israel. Comment if you are interested. If you want to debate, message me.

If you are a member of the Art of War (AOW) debate group [created by @The-Voice-of-Truth], then you must vote on this debate. If you are a member of AOW and accept this debate, then state your win/loss ratio.

If you are interested in joining AOW, message @TheRussian or @The-Voice-of-Truth. The primary prerequisite to join this group is: you have to have participated in AT LEAST ONE war debate. If you are a member of AOW, you must vote on other members' war debates unless a valid reason is given. You can challenge other members to debates related to war game scenarios.

There is a Moderator who will ensure that this debate follows the below rules. For this debate, the Moderator is (The_Voice_of_Truth).

There are some strict rules that apply. Voters must penalize any violation of the rules.

1. When you accept the debate, state your country, and state the numbers of your armed forces (aircraft, men, ships, etc.). Use this source for military numbers ONLY, as it is the most reliable:;

2. Each country's turn can range from about 3 days to 60 days long, so all actions must be in accordance with this time period. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your opponent is also a living, thinking being that can adapt to a situation.)

3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/humvees/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget, your country's population, and how industrialized your nation is.

5. You may choose to invade or defend. Although it would be unrealistic for Israel to try to attack nation 10 times its size without a VERY good reason.

6. The defender makes the first move.

7. The defender's primary military objective is to remove the attacker's forces from the defender's territory. The attacker's primary military objective is to annex the other country, or destroy it (physically, economically, etc). Secondary military objectives can be made by the debaters if they wish. Fulfillment of the military objectives is victory. If either side fails to fulfill their set objectives, the voters are free to reasonably determine the winner based off of who was more successful in completing their objectives.

8. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured. If one of the debaters destroys or controls the administration of the opposing country, OR if the opposing country is destroyed to the point of no administration, then that debater is immediately guaranteed a 7-point victory.

9. Every aspect of the war must be realistic and must remain within the parameters established by the rules and the title. Any unrealistic action and actions deviating from the rules will cause the entire action to be void. Any further deviation after the first void action will result in a complete debate forfeiture.

10. You can have ONLY ONE WMD (Chooses WMD). WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation or your army. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST fully describe the effects of its use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic.

Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you have used it, whether or not the effects are void. At the beginning of the war, you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.).

Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, altitude, longitude, latitude, etc).

You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs:

- Nuclear Weapon: The blast yield must be 209.2 billion kilojoules (50 kilotons of TNT) or LESS. You MUST specify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, airburst/dust).
You MUST specify the location of the detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name the country, province/state, and city of detonation).

- Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Nerve agents ARE allowed, but only one can be used.

- MOAB/FOAB: Must be used in the unconventional manner. If an MOAB/FOAB is detonated above ground and at an altitude, it has the effects of a tactical nuclear weapon (thus classifying it as a WMD) without the radiation. MUST specify location of the detonation (longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city of detonation). Note: If an MOAB/FOAB is used in a conventional manner, then it is NOT classified as a WMD.

Biological and radiological weapons are NOT allowed.

11. No allies (NATO, UN, Muslim Brotherhood, or otherwise) under ANY circumstances. Annexation of other countries or agreements that allow formations of larger nations and/or direct military intervention is NOT all other than what is specified. You cannot receive donations or economic support from private agencies.

12. Cyberwarfare is allowed. Electronic warfare is limited to radar/radio jamming and interception; NO EMPs.

13. The country chosen must be either Iran, Saudi Arabia, Syria, Iraq, Yemen, Qatar, Oman, Jordan, Lebanon, Bahrain, Kuwait, Turkey, or Egypt. My guess is you people will choose either Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Iran, or Egypt.

14. Appropriate conduct MUST be maintained: no insults, cursing, profanity, vulgar language or trolling. Any violation of appropriate conduct WILL BE REPORTED to DDO authorities.

15. If you fail to follow the rules once, you will be given a warning and your actions in that round will be void. Further disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate loss of the debate.

16. The Instigator is Pro.

17. These debates are strictly Force versus Force; no civilian action is allowed unless Total War is declared.

18. TOTAL WAR can be declared only after the use of WMDs. Total war is defined as the complete mobilization of all available manpower of the country. In a state of total war, every able citizen either joins the military personnel or the military labor workforce.

19. All scenarios MUST be realistic; there MUST be an established reason for conflict.

20. We may either follow the date-time storyline format, or state the events that occur directly as realistically possible in a period of 60 Personnel and forces CANNOT be supplied by other nations.

You CAN have military or diplomatic agreements and/or treaties with other nations (agreements not to interfere etc). Radical groups, militant organizations, paramilitary factions et cetera are NOT allowed.

Religion is NOT a factor(even though this is the Middle East). Economic sanctions from other nations are only allowed under certain circumstances(Innocent civilians are slaughtered even though it isn't total war yet and the positioning has no military value) Act as if countries such the US isn't as supportive to certain nations as it really is unless as the reason stated before.. Economic warfare is allowed.

You cannot increase your country"s population, nor can you use ANY method to allow the involvement of other countries

21. This is a Category 1 AOW debate. A category 1 debate allows the usage of WMDs. Category 2 debates DO NOT allow WMDs.


I accept this debate. I will be Arab Republic of Egypt. I will be attacking.

May 5th: Hamas began to launch rockets (Again)

May 7th: Israel invaded Hamas.

May 8th: World watches in horror as more civilians get killed in the conflict zones. UN declares ceasefire, but neither side listens.

May 12th: Egypt warns Israel to withdraw or face "Horrible consequence".

May 20th: A mosque blows up, killing 65 civilians. Neither Hamas nor Israel claim responsibility. Arab world accuses Israel.

May 18th: Egypt issues 2nd warning to Israel, and began to mobilize. Egypt gave Israel a week to withdraw. The whole world waits as Israel makes its decision.

May 25th: Israel failed to withdraw and Egypt declares war.

May 27th: Israel withdrew their troops to defend their land against Egyptians. UN quickly sends peacekeepers to Hamas-Israel border. Hamas will now be "no-conflict zone" as UN declares.

Alright RTA! Time for you to defend
This is my army.
Total Population: 86,895,099
Available Manpower: 41,157,220
Fit for Service: 35,305,381
Reaching Military Age Annually: 1,532,052
Active Frontline Personnel: 468,500
Active Reserve Personnel: 800,000
Tanks: 4,624
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 13,949
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 889
Towed-Artillery: 2,360
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 1,481
Total Aircraft: 1,107
Fighters/Interceptors: 398
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 413
Transport Aircraft: 257
Trainer Aircraft: 388
Helicopters: 245
Attack Helicopters: 36
Total Naval Strength: 245
Aircraft Carriers: 0
Frigates: 9
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 6
Submarines: 4
Coastal Defense Craft: 124
Mine Warfare: 19
Oil Production: 680,500 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 820,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 4,400,000,000 bbl/day
Labor Force: 27,690,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 67]
Major Ports and Terminals: 7
Roadway Coverage: 65,050
Railway Coverage: 5,083
Serviceable Airports: 83
Defense Budget: $4,400,000,000
External Debt: $48,760,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $17,030,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $551,400,000,000
Square Land Area: 1,001,450 km
Coastline: 2,450 km
Shared Border: 2,612 km
Waterways: 3,500 km
As per rule, I will let Pro go first.
Debate Round No. 1


OK time to get started. This seems like it will be interesting. Israel vs Egypt (again) However now Egypt won't have Syria or any other support so now on to the numbers.

Total Population: 7,821,850
available Manpower: 3,511,190
Fit For service: 2,963,642
Reaching: military age annually: 121,722
active Front line personnel: 160,00
active reserve personnel: 630,000

tanks: 4,170
Afvs: 10,185
towed artillery;300
SPGs: 650
MLRS: 48

Total aircraft: 684
fighters/interceptors: 242
fixed-wing attack aircraft:242
transport aircraft: 101
trainer aircraft 247
helicopters: 143
attack aircraft: 48

Total fleet strength: 66
aircraft carriers:0
coastal defense craft: 56
mine warfare:0

oil production: 3,800 bbl/day
oil consumption: 240,000
proven oil reserves: 11,500,000

labor force: 3,493,000
merchant marine strength:8
major ports and terminals: 4
roadway converge: 18,920
railway converge: 975
serviceable airports: 47

defense budget: 17,000,000,000
external debt: 96,300,000,000
reserves of foreign exchange and gold: 80,740,000,000
purchasing power parity: 273,200,000,000

square land area: 20,770
coastline: 273
shared border; 1,068
waterways: 0

Let the War BEGIN cue epic inspirational music!

Your mobilization is kind of against the rules since I make the first move as defender. That mobilization is void, but I will put it in my part.

May 27 Egypt begins its mobilization and Israel soon follows. Israel knows that though outnumbered, they make up in quality. Israel begins training their soldier to be able to adapt to any situation besides a nuclear bomb since Egypt has none.

May 28 The Israeli navy is located and guarding the western coastline. Although outnumbered, they have superior technology. To help defend they have ballistic missile positioned to assist them against Egypt which is lacking in anti-ballistic missiles. Along with that, surface to air missiles, SAMs, are placed to shoot down any aircraft. Anti-ship missiles are also equipped. There main objective is to destroy the Egyptian submarines and let the rest of the Israeli submarines destroy the rest of the Egyptian fleet. The Israeli cyberspace is improved to stop any cyber warfare from Egypt.

June 1 Israeli military is preparing to launch a vicious cyber attack on Egypt to bring the Egyptian mobilization to a standstill.
They also place 100,000 on the Egyptian-Israeli border. F-15s which originally were given by America BEFORE the war are being as mass produced as Israel can along with Merkava Mk.4 tanks. The pilots and soldiers are some of the most trained in the world.

June 4 Israeli military have all the anti-ship missiles along with ballistic missiles in positions. They have enough that the Egyptian fleet will not be able to get the fleet to meet the Israeli fleet without being hit. The major threat vectors are the border between Egypt and Israel, and the western shore. As long as Israel doesn't lose its fleet without destroying most or all of the Egyptian fleet they only need to worry about one front.

June 8-10 Operation: Lights Out begins(classified). Israel launches a vicious cyber attack on all of Egypt. Without the benefits on an improved cyber space this is not too difficult. In liquid gas plants buffer flows are activated that cause highly flammable gas to spread through the plant. After that all it takes is a small spark before the entire plant combusts. Radar and radios are jammed or intercepted. Major blackouts occur with power plants attacked by cyber warfare. Egyptian mobilization is at a standstill. Everything, but the oil rigs were hit, but Israel will do cyber attacks on the oil rigs if necessary. It is estimated it will take months to repair the damages, let alone adding improving cyberspace in the equation. While Egypt is in a state of confusion. Israel is improving its already strong cyber defenses to stop any cyber attacks from Egypt.

June 13 The president of Israel gives this statement at Jerusalem.
" Millenniums ago the Jewish people fled from Egypt to be here. Later King David captured this city. Over 60 years ago, we got our independence and have fought many wars to keep it that way. Despite overwhelming odds we still pulled through. Are we just going to let Egypt win this time? No!! We will defend this land from our hostile foes until we can fight no more!"
Morale soars with that speech.

June 20 Israel is prepared for invasion from Egypt. They have a mine field that goes for ten miles from the Egyptian-Israeli border. 100,000 highly trained soldiers are stationed outside of the minefield with plenty of tanks, artillery, MLRSs, aircraft. and SAMs. 55,000 soldiers are located on the coast with the same things on the Israeli- Egyptian border. 5,000 soldiers are at Jerusalem. SPGs, MLRs, aircraft, tanks, and towed artillery are being produced with the mobilization. While Egypt is in bad shape after the cyber attack. The Israeli fleet is ready with every anti-ship missile they got. Ballistic missiles are positioned to where the Egyptian fleet will not be able to so much as touch the Israeli fleet without suffering damage even if they go all the way around Cyprus. Cyber warfare defenses are at a max. Anti ballistic missiles are positioned in case Egypt has any ballistic missiles(you figure out if they have any).


Thank you.

June 21st: US protests to the Israeli unlicensed productions of F-15s. They cut off all military-aid and economic aid to Israel until they stop reverse-engineering.

June 25th: All Egyptian reserves are called up, numbering about 1,200,000 active military personnel.


Air Force:
Israeli air force is superior than my air force, so I"ll use them less often (Very similar to my China vs US scenario). 75% of my air force are moved to the frontline to prepare for the following invasion. I outnumber my opponents air force. (Why do I always get countries with more stuff, but inferior quality?) My air force will only support ground attack and defend the airspace.

I outnumber my opponents in terms of navy. (I outnumber my opponents in almost everything :/). Knowing that my opponents are ready to destroy my fleet the moment I enter their range, I will deploy German strategy that was implement during WWII.

Blockade of Israel

Egyptian fleet began to set up blockade. On June 28th, it declares the beginning of blockade of Israel. From now on, all ships going TO Israel will be turned back or be sunk. To prove their point, they started to lay anti-ship mines between Cyprus and Egypt (Safe distance from Israeli navy though). Knowing that Israeli submarine will hunt them down, all Egyptian ships will stay together.

Let"s get to the main point shall we? All reserves are now called up and several new tactics are now implemented. I have about 1,200,000 troops are the frontline, and 1,000,000 raw-conscripts training. My army will be divided into 2.

1st Army:
Troops: 600,000.
Tanks: 2,312.
Aircrafts: 600

2nd Army:
Troops: 600,000.
Tanks: 2,312.

1st army will be stationed in the west, and 2nd Army will be stationed in the East.

Operation Khufu

2:33 AM: Egyptian MLRS began to fire at the minefield. They began to use Scoot and Shoot tactics.

3:16 AM: 80% of the mines had exploded.

4:03 AM: 1st army launch their attack. MLRSs continue to fire at the Israeli defender while Egyptian tanks charge. Scoot and Shoot is used.

4:15 AM: Egyptian infantries began to attack.

5:32 AM: Egyptians tanks, after more than one hour of charging, arrived at the Israeli line. Israeli quickly fire their weapons at the tanks.

5:46 AM: Infantries arrived, and the fight for the control of Israel had begun.

6:03 AM: Israeli Western Defence had been overwhelmed. 1st Army turned east, fighting Israeli rearguard.

6:16 AM: Israeli Air Force finally realized what was happening, and began to attack Egyptians with their military might. Egyptians countered that by bringing up S-300s, one of the most best SAMs in the world.

7:03 AM: 1st Army is now fighting Israeli Southern Army, whom are retreating to avoid being cut off.

9:33 AM: 2nd Army launches attack from the South, encountering small resistance (Because most of them retreated)

10:44 AM: Southern Israel are now under Egyptian control. There are small pockets of resistance, but they"ll be wiped out within few days.

11:03 AM: Egyptians stopped attacking and began to to fortify their position.

Until fresh troops comes, they"ll be defending under the protection of Egyptian SAMs (S-300s, Crotales, Patriot-3s, Buk[Targets helicopters now]). MLRSs will be continuing firing at the Israeli to prevent them from fortifying properly.
Egyptian Armour:
American Abrams, Russian T-80, Upgraded T-55, M60 Pattons, T-62.
Egyptian Air Force:
F-16s, Mirage 2000, MiG-29, J-7s, MiG-21s.

My one million recruits will be ready to be in action at the next round, reinforcing the numbers from current one million to two million soldiers at the frontline.

Libya is already weak and will pose almost no threats. Sudan, who are no-friendly to Israel, will not let Israeli troops into their country. All superpowers: America, China, and Russia pledged to be neutral. All Arab countries are beginning to be eager to join Egypt in their fight. (Unfortunately, er"..The Holy Rule said they can"t -_-)
Jordan: Jordan agreed to allow Egyptian to be stationed in the West Bank-Jordan border. 200,000 Egyptians will soon be stationed there. In return, Egypt will give Jordan about $2 million.

Israel: Egypt proposed a deal to Israel via Switzerland.

Dear Mr.Prime Minister
Let us stop this madness. I will offer you a deal. If you go back to the General Assembly Resolution 181-land, then we Arabs will bother you no more. But if you fail to do so, then Israel will face its inevitable destruction. If you fail to do so, expect us be at the Dome of the Rock within 3 months.
President of Arab Republic of Egypt, Dynasty.

Egypt acquired a licence from US to be allowed to produce M1 Abrams and F-16s. (This is not against the rule, as long I am producing stuff on my own). Egyptian economy began to produce all-military related hardware. Egypt also acquired license from Russia to produce S-300, and possibly S-400.

Cyber warfare:
All communication will be sent through flares, telephones, and pidgeon messaging. Internet will now be accessed through foreign servers. False information will be sent out to confuse Mussad.

By the time it"s my turn to post argument, I"ll have: 653 Abram tanks, 2 battalion of S-300s, 5 hundred thousand firearms, and 2 thousand trucks.

Your turn Israel.
Debate Round No. 2


OK Now to continue!
Counter Measures:
1.The distance between Israel to Cyprus is around 420 kilometers. The Jericho 1 ballistic missile range is around 500 km. Your fleet would have been hit by a ballistic missile. Plus if you blockade Israel you basically are also blockading Lebanon
2. Egypt has not yet bought s-400s from Russia. s-300s are actually kind of outdated. On rule 20 they can't be supplied by other nations so don't buy any s-400.
3. I jammed your radar and I would realistically continue it since Egyptian cyber space is crippled. Do s-300s use radar because if they do how did they hit their targets?

Let the war continue!
More epic music!

July 7
Israel apologizes for reverse engineering F-15s. They give the US 5 million as an apology along getting a license for producing F-15s. In return America go back to the state before they cut off economic aid.

July 8 President David(Only name I thought of since IRL I have a Christian name) Almighty calls in all reserves he and prime minister are considering to go to the general assembly resolution as long as Egypt has suffered from attacking Israel.

July 26 Israel prepares for operation Goliath has Fallen: It will start by attacking the cyberspace again while it is still being repaired. Israel will launch many ballistic and non-ballistic missiles towards Egyptian army in Israel. which lacks the anti-ballistic missiles. Without them, the ballistic missiles main targets will be the s-300s and any other anti-aircraft weapon systems there. After wards with practically no fuctioning anti aircraft missiles, Israel will send in its aircraft along with SAMs such as David's Sling. They will also use Tactical high energy lasers, SPYDER air defense systems, and Iron Dome. The tanks will also come in along with 600,000 infantry and the planes bombing after the Egyptian aircrafts are destroyed. The infantry and tanks will come in on two fronts, one northeastern and one northwestern.

July 29 Operation Goliath Has Fallen begins. Ballistic missiles are fired along with regular missiles along with a cyber attack shutting down any factories and the power grid after it was starting to being repaired. Radar and communication are jammed. Without any anti- ballistic missiles which are not seen by the Egyptian army until close by with the Egyptian radar and radio constantly jammed all they can do is run or stay and hope they aren't hit. No one decides to make an orderly retreat since many missiles are falling. By the time the missile bombardment starts to subside the anti aircraft systems have either all been destroyed, damaged, or not functioning. With the subsiding missile bombardment the Israeli army attacks. Even with the missile bombardment the Egyptians outnumber them in soldiers. However with the anti-aircraft systems basically completely offline and the Israeli SPYDERs and David's Sling missiles shoot down any aircraft. Bombers begin bombing and shooting down any aircraft remaining. The bombers primary targets are the tanks and trucks there since the anti-aircraft systems have been dealt with. The infantry being more trained are doing what the can to defeat the enemy soldiers while the enemy is bombed. The tanks attack other tanks and mainly other vehicles.

July 30 After A day of brutal fighting, any Egyptians captured that have not retreated back the Egypt weep when they see all the dead bodies. Even some hardened Israeli generals cannot bear to look at the sight of so much death. They hope the war is coming to a close with all the cyber warfare done by Israel and the massive amounts of deaths. The Israeli military has now regained control of southern Israel. To make sure Egypt doesn't come back soon, they lay a minefield that goes up almost all of the Gaza Strip with 250,000 soldiers with tanks, SAMs, aircrafts, and the remaining ballistic missiles either pointed at the Egyptian fleet or anywhere in case of an Egyptian advance. Lebanon is also not so happy with Egypt since that the blockade of Israel is affecting them also. The rest of the soldiers that survived the battle for southern Egypt are at Jerusalem.

Sad music. Hey I play a lot of games and know the music for the occasion.

August 1 President Almighty and the prime minister meets with President Dynasty at Switzerland. President Almighty gives this speech. "Mr Dynasty, lets end this war. In the few week we have fought our countries have suffered more casualties than American Civil War. Even some of my generals cannot bear to see the sight of so many deaths. This war is over. Both our countries have suffered. This war will end if you accept these terms."

1. Egypt will surrender and Israel will help Egypt in case of a war that was caused by a country attacking Egypt without a just reason by becoming allies.
2. Egypt will pay Israel 30 million, in return they will help rebuild Egyptian cyberspace and release any prisoners from this war to Egypt.
3. Egypt will remove its blockade on Israel.
4. Israel will help Egypt against ISIS for murdering Egyptians.

Your army is basically destroyed. Mobilization is at a standstill since I did that cyber attack meaning your factories can't make more tanks, aircrafts etc. Unless you declare total war, your basically Germany after the battle of Stalingrad with inferior technology and not very much of it since you can't produce more after I cyber attacked you. Like the one you had with Gabe1e we can always see who the judges think is the better general. Unless you try a last ditch attack of attacking Jerusalem, my forces would be quick to bring in plenty of reinforcements from the end of the minefield or from the coast. I have plenty of anti-ship missiles, my remaining ballistic missiles along with my submarines ready to sink many of your ships before you can even touch me. Your submarines are rather pathetic compared to mine and without radar, your aren't doing so good.


August 5th: Egyptian President Dynasty signed the Treaty of Geneva 2015. Egypt had surrendered.
1. Egypt will surrender and Israel will help Egypt in case of a war that was caused by a country attacking Egypt without a just reason by becoming allies.
2. Egypt will pay Israel 30 million, in return they will help rebuild Egyptian cyberspace and release any prisoners from this war to Egypt.
3. Egypt will remove its blockade on Israel.
4. Israel will help Egypt against ISIS for murdering Egyptians.
5. Both side will help each other clearing the minefields. (We don't want it to stay there :/)
6. No tariff on both sides to help speedy recovery of the economy.

August 8th: President Dynasty returns to Egypt and gave a speech.
"My fellow brothers and sisters. Today, we face a humiliation. We had lost to Israel".again. We did our best, but we faced a new threat to which we were unaware of: Cyber attack. The attack through cyberspace had cost us dearly. It killed our dream of avenging our siblings in Palestine, and it killed your father, husband, and sons. But let me make this clear: We are NOT defeated. We"ll avenge ourselves in the future, and make sure that Israeli will pay. We"ll make sure...that our brothers and sisters in Palestine will get a nation promised to them a long time ago."


UN warned Israel that if they violate the treaty (Israel is famous for that), they"ll face economic sanctions and military embargo. Egypt declares that they"ll now attack ISIS to avenge their dead civilians.. Egypt began to mobilize, drafting in 2 million recruits to train for the Egyptian War on Terror. Israel, per treaty, have no choice but to send troops to Iraq.

Just in case Israel violates the treaty, Egypt sends some troops to the border. The production of tanks and weapons resumed after the cyber attack ceased. Egypt sends 1 thousand 3 hundred eighty three tanks, two hundred aircrafts, and 2 million firearms to Sinai Peninsula. Jordan agreed to allow Egyptians troops to pass through the country.

Egypt invests $2 billion dollars to improve their cyberspace just in case ISIS hacks. With help of Israel, they"ll soon be equal to Israeli cyber capability. HAPPY!??!?? YOU GOT MONEY THAT YOU WANT!!!

October 5th:
2 million Egyptians troops, tanks, and aircrafts are now ready to fight ISIS. They"re currently at Sinai Peninsula, ready to enter Jordan with few months. (Unknowned delay, official excuse: We gonna add more troops) How about you Israel? Wanna kick some butt?
Debate Round No. 3


Time to beat ISIS in this scenario.

Economy: Israel, just in case Egypt tries anything with the cyber warfare they might have now have now invested the money received from Egypt along with enough money to bring the grand total to 500 million. This will ensure Egypt stays in check with cyber warfare along with being able to shut down ISIS and what they have.

Military: Since the Israeli military has received losses from the war, President Almighty gives this statement to get people to get in the army. "Lets finish what we started and live up to our end of the deal." This brings in enough people to bring the numbers to attack ISIS up to 500,000. The rest will stay and hold off any ISIS counter-attack.

Diplomacy: Just in case Egypt doesn't live up to their end of the treaty, they convince the UN to do the same for Egypt if they fail to do their part of the treaty.

The minefield will be dealt with as soon as Egypt says it is ready to help remove it. They ask for Egypt to remove its blockade within 48 hours or they will ask the UN to sanction for failing to live up to the treaty.

December 10 The Jewish Holiday of Hanukkah is going on and both countries are ready to attack. (The main reason Israel placed it on the treaty initially was because they deemed ISIS a threat to Israel.) They would have begun sooner, but Egypt decide to wait. They have decide to remove ISIS from Iraq first. With plenty of superior technology compared to ISIS is estimated to be driven from power in Iraq in less than 1-2 months with this effort.

December 15 The two armies attack the ISIS controlled areas. Israeli planes bomb ISIS targets while the armies fight the ISIS soldiers. Tanks fire at any ISIS tanks and Israel jams any radar and communications for ISIS.

December 31 The last day of the year. They are planning to remove ISIS from the outskirts of Baghdad. Both sides know they must be careful and not allow any ISIS soldiers to reach Baghdad. Israel decides too start it with a ballistic missile which paves way for assault. By 11:59 ISIS fighters have retreated. Some ISIS now either are starting to question ISIS since Egypt as a Muslim country is helping Israel defeat them. Either that or they believe Egypt is a traitor to Islam.

January 7 Reinforced they now begin fighting again.

January 21 They have successfully pushed ISIS completely out of Iraq.

Your turn to get them out of Syria!



February 1st: Egypt lifts their blockade. (Even though I personally thought that they were lifted 0_0)

February 2nd: Egypt quickly recall their armies in Iraq, citing that there"s a coup about to happen in Egypt. Israeli grudgingly agrees.

February 3rd: Egypt and Hamas makes secret treaty. Hamas will allow Egypt to pass through for $4 million dollar.

February 5th: 200,000 Egyptian soldiers and 200 Ramses tank arrived in Hamas under the cover of darkness. Radio silence were implemented.

February 7th: 500 hundred more Abrams arrived at the front.

Egypt 8th: A fake coup was staged. The traitors are quickly "executed" (More like going into luxurious hiding).
Army: With efficient troop stationed in Hamas and Jordan (Look at the Round 2). Egypt started their operation with the word "Avenge"

Operation Cleopatra

February 12th:

2:38 AM: Word "Avenge" were sent. The Operation Cleopatra had begun.

2: 40 AM: Egyptian Gaza Army launches their surprise attack. Israeli defenders were caught by surprise. They were all-time alert, waiting for militants to attack, not expecting tanks and well-trained soldiers.

2:45 AM: Egyptian Jordanian Army launches their attack into West Bank, going against fierce resistance. Egyptian air force quickly launch surprise attack on Israeli airfield, destroying 90% of the aircrafts and airfield.

3:15 AM: Egyptian Main Army launches their rockets into the minefield, detonating and making 3 pathways.

3:30 AM: Egyptian Gaza and Jordanian overwhelmed the defenders. They"re now targeting their prime objective: Jerusalem. 2 prongs are formed: Gaza Army will attack west of Jerusalem and Egyptian Jordanian Army will attack east of Jerusalem.

3:45 AM: Egyptian Main Army attacks Southern Israel. Egyptian soldiers were told to get as close as possible to the Israeli soldiers, making Israeli air force ineffective (Unless they want to hit their own side)

4:17 AM: Southern Israel is overwhelmed (again). Main army continues north to join their comrade in their fight for Jerusalem.

8:49 AM: Jerusalem is taken. Egyptians armies, reorganized into 1st and 2nd Army, continued north to occupy the whole country. Israeli government fled to Haifa.


With money and persuasion, countries borders Iraq banned the entrance of Israeli military. Bulk of Israeli army is now effectively trapped in Iraq, facing angry mobs of ISIS. Syrian government sealed the Israeli-Syrian border. UN attempted to pass resolution to condemn Egyptian betrayal, but Russia vetoes it. (Russia loves their veto power).

America and several Western countries placed sanctions on Egypt. To counter this, Egypt began to work on trade agreement with Asian countries, such as South Korea and China. They also closed Suez Canal to all Western companies, damaging the world economy.

Cyber warfare:
My main way to counter the cyber-warfare was through speed. Surprise attack launched on Israel successfully made cyber-attack ineffectual. Egyptian army got to the HQ of Israeli cyber center, forcing them to fled somewhere. It"ll take them a while to set up to attack Egypt via cyber space.

Let"s see..I backstabbed you in the back".and now my army is facing your weakened army while most of your army is trapped in Iraq, unable to pass through any of them without them firing at you. Even you DO arrive, my army would be outnumbering you from 2 to 1. Not to mention that Israeli army heavily depends on oil. Rest of the Arab nation (Except for Egypt) is neutral, so therefore if you pass through the country without permission, you"ll be declared an aggressor. Sincerely sorry for not adding more detail".I am a bit busy lately. This is also a bit of experiment with my new diplomacy yeah...
Debate Round No. 4


Wow you just broke the universe record for being and as cheap as this boss fight
1. Gaza was being guarded by UN peacekeepers. You said nothing of them being leaving meaning you likely killed or captured them.
2. Fourth point says Israel will HELP Egypt for murdering Egyptians. If Egypt decides to withdraw they don't have to HELP since they already helped Egypt. Then they would have just gotten out themselves and the UN(besides maybe Russia would agree with them. Meaning my soldiers came back to upper Israel.

Well I'll do what I believe will happen after Russia vetoed it.

America and most of Europe is Furious at Russia and the worst thing ever happens

March 1 America believes Russia has done enough to confirm what must be done. America declares war on Russia. . China with Iran acts in coalition and declares war on America . Soon Taiwan, Japan, Canada, Ukraine, France and The UK comes in and declare war back helping America. North Korea goes with Russia and South Korea goes with America. India and Sri Lanka goes with Russia. Pakistan, Germany, Poland, Georgia, Italy, and Finland with America. This video is sent to Egypt

March 5 With Israeli forces out of Iraq(since they would withdraw because they did technically helped by the time Egypt withdrew) they are all located in what is left of Israel. Any fit for service join the army.

You cheap shotted me. NOW YOU GET CHEAP SHOTTED!!!!!!!!!!
I didn't want to have to do this, but you leave me no choice!

March 10 Israel declares a temporary ceasefire to see if the can work out a deal. Egypt agrees and they decide to meet in Jerusalem a holy city of the Christians, Muslims, and Jews.

March 11 Operation Avenge Israel begins. Some of the government administration of Egypt is at Jerusalem. The Israeli administration is also there. However unknown to the Egyptians there, the "Israeli administration" are really lookalikes. Without high tech tests Egypt will not know the difference. They have a conversation in the King David hotel which has been mostly cleared for them. At one point this one "Israeli official" apologizes saying he needs to use the "restroom". An Israeli spy in this one room gives the Israeli look alike 20 grenades, military grade rifle, and 2 handgun. 3 Minutes after he left the he barges back into the room throwing the grenades at the Egyptian guards and the Egyptian government officials. When the smoke clears, he sees that the Egyptian government officials there are either dead or unconscious. 1 other Israeli agent is still there, he survived only by taking cover. He is not seriously injured and gets a handgun. The other Israeli agent comes and get his handgun. Knowing they have a very low chance of surviving. They get ready to stop any other Egyptians. 2 of them die after killing 10 Egyptian soldiers. He drags them toward an outside wall and detonates the rest of the grenades to prevent their identity known. Afterwards the building collapses due to damage from the grenades to supporting walls. Several government officials are dead along with at least 50 Egyptian soldiers.


March 15 While Egypt is in a state of confusion after that attack Israel fires the rest of the ballistic and non-ballistic missile meant for hitting land targets. They are aimed at any oil rigs in range and vehicles or anti air systems. While the missiles are fired the Israeli fleet bombards any Egyptian positions in Israel up to 1 1/2 miles inland. Once the bombardment subside the send the rest of the Israeli army charges. SPYDER air systems, tactical high energy lasers, and David's sling that are remaining are left fire at the Egyptian airforce. The remaining tanks and vehicles Israel have are being supported by the remains of the Israeli airforce by attacking the Egyptian tanks. Anything Egyptian is fired at until they have been destroyed. Jerusalem is attacked from the inside with specially trained infiltrators until Egyptians there have no choice, but to surrender.

March 17 The Final battle for Israel is done. The Israeli army still has enough soldiers to defend a last attack. The remains of the Egyptian army is destroyed. The Israeli army still has soldiers ready. Every man fit for service in Israel joins the army. They refuse to let Egypt win. Israel knows what must happen to finally stop them. They have no choice since cyber H-Q has been retaken.

March 19 Operation Stuxnet begins. The Egyptian cyber space is attacked by a nearly unstoppable virus. THE STUXNET!!! A Notorious virus from which I heard took a year for The US to remove. They only succeeded because they had the best of the best working to remove it. They are able to get it into Egyptian cyberspace and they make it corrupt any technology effectively shutting it all down. Israel knows it if it took a year for the US to remove it it will take longer for Egypt.

March 24 With Egyptian cyber space being crippled by the Stuxnet virus Egypt is basically how they were with the cyber attack originally happening except they won't be able to fix it for a year. Israel plans on relieving the blockade. They send the Israeli submarines. They are able to safely navigate an area of mines not so densely packed. It is night by now. They spot 1 corvette and 4 coastal defense crafts. With the radar and communication being jammed by Israel, it will be difficult to locate the submarines. The submarines fire. Initially the corvette is hit along with 2 of the coastal defense crafts. They start battling, but it is a bit one sided. The Israeli submarines retreat after sinking all the ships with and with the sinking ships shooting a flare in the air.The Israeli submarines suffered minor damage with one that might take a week or two to be repaired.

April 2 Israeli morale soars with the news of the naval battle while Egyptian morale, already low sinks more(no pun intended). Israeli airforce is now recovering while Egypt cannot because of the Stuxnet. The Israeli navy looks for area of the blockade that is not very defended. They eventually find one detachment that could be defeated with limited losses before reinforcements arrive. Immediately since it is dark they attack with the submarines with 2 corvettes trailing behind with 10 aircraft. Once again they are able to take them by surprise. The submarines fire at a frigate and then the coastal defense crafts. To prevent reinforcements from coming an older Israeli ship fires flares in the opposite direction along with firing it's guns to make it sound like a battle.. After this 1 Israeli aircraft was shot down along with the Israeli coastal defense craft. 1 Israeli corvette is heavily damaged. The rest of the ships receive minor damage. 1 Egyptian frigate is destroyed along with 7 Egyptian coastal defense craft. President Almighty gives this speech, "We may lack in numbers, but this war has shown we make up for in quality."

April 10 Morale in Israel is high once again while Egyptian is not so high in fact protests are beginning to sprout up to end this war for good. Israel asks Egypt for its unconditional surrender. If not they will open up terms enough so Egypt didn't fight this war for nothing. Israeli submarines have proven effective sinking another frigate 4 auxiliaries and 2 coastal defense crafts. Just in case Egypt tries one last ditch attack The Israeli air force is ready along with all of it's vehicles. almost everyone fit for service has joined the Israeli army. Since there were no major naval battles all anti-ship missiles are ready to fire at Egypt. Newly made ballistic missiles(not many of hem are ready to fire at an Egyptian advance.

April 16 Israel celebrates President almighty's Birthday which a peace conference is being held in Paris.

Let me see, I cheap shotted you back. If you were at that peace talk in Jerusalem you would be dead. If you were still in Egypt you are being faced with a growing number protesters getting sick of so many people getting killed (like Vietnam war). I once again beat your army despite being outnumbered. I'm beginning to relieve your blockade. Your Cyber space is corrupted by the Stuxnet virus which isn't going to end anytime soon causing major blackouts and basically no electricity or intent or mobilization. Israeli oil reserves are holding up and Israel wants peace. You don't have much of anything left while I still have factories producing f-15s and vehicles. You haven't been able to conquer all of Israel the last two assault and with you not having much I suggest you look for peace. Israel would like it to be unconditional, but you can lay your terms in the comments and I may either change it or accept it. I will name the first conflict the Israeli-Egyptian war and this the second Israeli-Egyptian war.


Dynasty2468 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 5
58 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
@RTA and @Dynasty,
A piece of advice. Use "rich text" and HTML format your text neatly, it allows judges to read easily.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
Hmm ... Gabe v. TVOT would be awesome.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Not bad Dynasty. Not bad at all. A few times I thought you might win and I also thought you were being cheap at a few points. However overall this was fun. I got to show Israeli strength against a good war debater. Maybe we can do another war debate later. It will be awhile before I have the confidence to take down the_Voice_of_truth though in a war debate.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Moderation in RFD.
Posted by Dynasty2468 1 year ago
Dear Voters:
Please vote for Pro because i had forfeited a round. Vote..Pro.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
I'm about to finish him with that FYI
Posted by Douglas_MacArthur 1 year ago
You guys need to really delve into cyberwarfare more. It is so useful, knowing the correct terminology. "Defenses at Max" isn't really telling anyone anything.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
@Dynasty2468 And cue facepalm.
Posted by Dynasty2468 1 year ago
@rta what is the expensive move?
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Sorry that second comment must have been a glitch.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: It's incredibly unfortunate that Con forfeited the final round. In doing so, there was no retaliatory actions given by Con, thus leaving Pro's end-game actions unchallenged. Due to this, Pro wins this war game scenario. Personally I think it was over before Con's forfeit, especially with the Treaty of Geneva signing. The cyber attack certainly helped too, lol. GG Guys!
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Pro wins here on a technicality. The Second Treaty of Geneva granted *official* surrender by Egypt to Israel. While Egypt violated the Treaty by aligning with Hamas and invading Israel, it involved extreme unrealism towards the end. Israel's cyber-strikes would have already rendered the Egyptian army immobile, and capture of the capital *does not* mean decisive victory for the other side. The government was not toppled, and Avenge Israel was a success, allowing for decisive Israeli victory. As TVOT said, continuation of hostilities was also unjustified, and Con's forfeiture of the final round rendered Egypt completely crippled.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Well, the war officially ended when the Treaty of Geneva was signed; Israel effectively expelled the Egyptian forces, and the treaty was being imposed on Egypt, not Israel. The continuation of hostilities by Con was against the rules, though it is not clearly stated in the rules, but the war was over, so the continuation of hostilities was unjustified.