The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
21 Points

War Game Scenario: Russia vs Chosen nation

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 3/14/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,232 times Debate No: 71534
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (23)
Votes (3)




This is a war game scenario. State in the comments why I should debate with you. If you are going to be busy and forfeit don't be my opponent.I have made it impossible to accept. If you somehow are able to accept this you automatically forfeit winning. Please, if you are the best debater or one of the best debaters, please look for a more worthy opponent. Voters (don't be biased) will be voting.I am Russia state your country in the comments. Along with your minor ally.

1. Use this source for military numbers only, as it is the most reliable:;

2. Each country's turn will be about a month to three months long, so please take in consideration of how much you do in a turn, make it reasonable. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your we are both living, thinking beings that can adapt to a situation.)

3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/AFVs/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget and how industrialized your nation is.

5. You may choose to attack, defend, do nothing, or surrender during your tun

6. I choose how the war begins.

7. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured.

8. ONLY ONE WMD is allowed. (Chooses WMD)

9. WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation.

10. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST describe the effects of its' use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic. Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its' effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you used it, whether or not the effects are void.

11. Every aspect of the war MUST be realistic. Any unrealistic detail will cause the entire action to be void. Three infractions of this rule will result in an immediate defeat.

12. At the beginning of the "war," you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.). No allies or NATO, EU, etc. under ANY circumstances. You can have one minor ally that will be stated in round two. Use my minor ally to figure out a minor ally close to it on GFP ranking/ It is possiblr to stir p war with other countries,
Ex: You being South Korea going trough North Korea and China to get to me.

13. Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, etc).

14. You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs:

- Nuclear Weapon: No larger than a 50 kiloton yield( a little more than the detonation of 2 Nagasaki bombs combined) . Specify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, air burst/dust). MUST specify location of detonation(longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city or area of detonation).

- Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Nerve agents are not allowed.

- Biological: Minimum parts-per-million of 15. Maximum initial infection of 1,000 people, but the infection may spread further.

15. I make the first move so in round 1 you accept and state your countries armed forces.

16. No insults, cursing, or any inappropriate behavior.

17. No trolling.

18. You must state your battle plans. The opposing person acts as if he doesn't know it unless it is publicly stated, spies, etc.

19. Disobedience of ANY of these rules WILL result in an immediate "strike." If you acquire 3 "strikes," you immediately forfeit the debate. You can declare I have a strike, but that probability of that happening is unlikely.


I accept this debate.
I would first like to thank Russia_the_Almighty for allowing me to use Japan despite its unusual security agreement with US.


Going beyond military equipment totals and perceived fighting strength is the actual manpower that drives a given military. Wars of attrition favor those with more.

Total Population: 127,103,388
Available Manpower: 53,608,446
Fit for Service: 43,930,753
Reaching Military Age Annually: 1,214,618]
Active Frontline Personnel: 247,173
Active Reserve Personnel: 57,900

Tank value includes Main Battle Tanks, light tanks and tank destroyers, either wheeled or tracked. AFV value includes Armored Personnel Carriers (APCs) and Infantry Fighting Vehicles (IFVs).

Tanks: 678
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 2,850
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 202
Towed-Artillery: 500
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 99

Includes both fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft from all branches of service.

Total Aircraft: 1,613
Fighters/Interceptors: 289
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 289
Transport Aircraft: 529
Trainer Aircraft: 432
Helicopters: 741
Attack Helicopters: 122

Aircraft Carrier value does not include dedicated "helicopter carrier" vessels. Total naval strength includes all known auxiliaries as well.

Total Naval Strength: 131
Aircraft Carriers: 2
Frigates: 0
Destroyers: 43
Corvettes: 0
Submarines: 16
Coastal Defense Craft: 6
Mine Warfare: 29

Despite the advances made in battlefield technology, oil remains the lifeblood of any fighting force as well as local economy.

Oil Production: 133,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 4,470,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 44,120,000 bbl/day

War is as much a battle of logistics - moving man and machine from points all over - as it is direct combat. Labor Force reflects possible wartime industry strength.

Labor Force: 65,620,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 684]
Major Ports and Terminals: 10
Roadway Coverage: 1,210,251
Railway Coverage: 27,182
Serviceable Airports: 175

Regardless of military strength in numbers, war is still driven by financing as much as any one leader or weapon.

Defense Budget: $41,600,000,000
External Debt: $3,017,000,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $1,268,000,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $4,729,000,000,000

Geographical values primarily figure into a defensive-minded war (i.e. invasion).

Square Land Area: 377,915 km
Coastline: 29,751 km
Shared Border: 0 km
Waterways: 1,770 km

The WMD that I will use is Mustard gas
using a modified M-V rocket as a delivery system. Mustard gas is a chemical agent that causes severe burning of the skin, eyes and respiratory tract. It can be absorbed into the body through inhalation, ingestion or by coming into contact with the skin or eyes. However, because Japan is a signatory of the Chemical Weapons Party it will have very limited stocks of chemical weapons because it is in the midst of destroying chemical weapons until 2022.

Japan's objective for this war is simple, to defend the homeland, retake the Northern territories and force Russia to the negotiating table for a diplomatic solution to the second Russo-Japanese War.


Debate Round No. 1


I thank my opponent for giving me an idea for how to make this realistic. This gives me an opportunity to learn a bit about Japanese military while having a bit of fun.

Total population: 142,470,272
Available population: 69,117,271
Fit for service: 46,812,553
Reaching age Annually:1,354,202
Active Frontline Personal: 766,055
Active Reserve Personal: 2,485,000

Tanks: 15,398
AFVs: 31,298
SPGs: 5,972
Towed Artillery: 4,625
MLRs: 3,793

Total Airpower: 3,429
Fighters/Interceptors: 769
Fixed Wing Attack Aircraft:1,305
Transport Aircraft:1,083
Trainer Aircraft: 346
Helicopters: 1,120
Attack Helicopters:111

Total Naval Strength: 352
Aircraft carriers: 1
Frigates: 4
Submarines: 63
Coastal Defense Craft: 65
Mine Warfare:34

Oil Production: 10,580,000 bbl./day
Oil consumption: 3,200,000 bbl./day
Proven Oil Reserves: 80,000,000,000 bbl./day

Labor Force: 75,290,000
Merchant Marines Strength: 1,143
Major Ports and Terminals: 7
Roadway Converge: 982,000
Railway Converge: 87,157
Serviceable Airports: 1,218

Defense Budget: $60,400,000,000
External Debt: $714,200,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $515,600,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: 2,553,000,000,000

Square Land Area: 17,098,242 km
Coastline: 37,653 km
Shared Border: 22,407 km
Waterways: 102,000 km

My WMD will be Cyanogen Chloride, a blood agent that makes it hard to breath and prevents any cells from transferring oxygen for use. It makes contact by breathing or skin contact. Several types of gas masks will not help you survive.

My all will be North Korea. They will fight for Russia as they had been under Japanese rule before for so long they want to attack them. They also believe Russia is a good country to be allied with for their oil and being a global superpower with possibly only America to stop them.

North Korea's Force's (Also Likely will change during the war)
Total Population: 24,851,627
Available Manpower: 12,933,972
Fit For Service: 10,066,704
Reaching Age Annually: 412,290
Active Frontline Personal: 690,000
Active Reserve Personal: 4,500,000

Tanks: 4,200
AFV: 4,100
SPGs: 2,250
Towed Artillery: 4,300
MLRS: 2,400

Total Navy Strength: 1,061
Aircraft Carriers: 0
Frigates: 4
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 2
Submarines: 70
Coastal Defense Craft: 375
Mine Warfare: 23

Oil Production: 120 bbl./day
Oil consumption: 15,000 bbl./day
Proven Oil Reserves: 0

Labor Force: 12,600,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 158
Major Ports and Terminals: 8
Roadway Converge: 25,554
Railway Converge: 5,242
Serviceable Airports: 82

Defense Budget: $7,500,000,000
External Debt: $3,000,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $6,000,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $40,000,000,000

Square Land Area: 120,538 km
Coastline: 2,495 km
Shared Border: 1,607 km
Waterways: 2,250


March 16 Ukraine
Russia is looking for ways to get out of these economic sanctions placed by NATO. They know the population of Russia is slightly increasing because of the Ukrainians coming. Vladimir Putin gives this plan to NATO an Ukraine to possibly remove the sanctions.
1. 95% of Crimea will be returned to Ukraine.
2. Ukraine and Russia will sign a Non-aggression pact with each other to not go to war with each other and to not send troops within 5 miles of the Ukrainian border.
3. Ukrainians can come to Russia and serve in the Russian army just as any Russian would.
4. Ukrainians can get transportation to Russia for 3 months will be paid by the Russian government.
5. Russia will pay 30 million dollars in repairs to Ukraine.
6. Pro-Russian fighters will no longer be supported by any Russian Soldiers

March 18 New York city
Members of NATO and Ukraine come to discuss whether they will remove their sanctions or not. It take hours, but eventually The Netherlands say they will remove their sanctions if Ukraine accepts. It is late followed by The UK France until they all are removed. Ukraine agrees.

March 20 Russia
News of the removal of the sanctions was great for Russia. In the first day the value of the ruble was increased 50% and is projected to reach the exchange rate of 40 for 1 USD.

March 23 Russia
Russia knows that if they can begin trading with North Korea with their oil, their economy will do better. Trading soon pens up between Russia and North Korea.

March 28 Disputed Islands
Russia and Japan have disputed these island on who owns them. They both were about to give each other a plan to end this disputed territory until something horrible happens. Two coastal defense crafts meet each other. One Russian, other Japanese. They tell each other to leave the area. Then there is a standoff between the two. Then, a single spark ignites the spare oil on the Russian ship causing an explosion. Luckily for them it was not too large, but then the two ships opened fire. The Russian ship was soon destroyed however the Japanese ship sustained enough damage to where it was sinking. Both ships were sunk with the soldiers in open water. Soon a Japanese destroyer comes in and takes 6 Japanese survivors and 2 Russian prisoners.

March 30 Tokyo and Moscow
Both sides demand their an apology along with damages paid for. Russia also want their soldiers returned. It is clear war will break out. Japan asks for guaranteed US assistance. However things take a turn for the worst.

April 2 America
#We interrupt your program to bring you this shocking news! India and Bangladesh have all of a sudden began supporting each other and have attacked Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Bhutan and are massacring the three country's civilians along with their military. America and other European countries are expected to declare war to stop them. News about why they are doing this is unknown.#

April 4 Washington DC America
Congress has a tough decision to make. They know if they ask the people by pole on what to do it would take to long. They know that they can only really fight one of the two hostiles and be able to do a good job without spending an extra trillion on their military. They know they made that agreement with Japan, but war with Russia could mean the end of the world if it became nuclear. They have just found out by a message, that the military took over India's government.

April 5 Washington DC
America has declared war on India. As for Japan, only the soldiers already stationed there will help Japan with minimal support besides that. Any extra support can stay for 60 days at best. It can only go up to 90 days if it will help the safe removal.

April 7 Moscow
Knowing Japan will not be easy to defeat, they make sure that North Korea will assist them. They are planning to upgrade the North Korean fleet's power with the latest improvements available to Russia. They are hoping they will be able to blockade Japan and bombard them until they eventually surrender.

April 10 Tokyo
Japan is about to declare war until they realized something. In World War II, neither signed a peace treaty between each other. Nevertheless this conflict became known as the second Russo-Japanese War. Japan knew they didn't stand a chance against Russia. They knew if they could make this war so bad for the Russian economy then they will back out. Soon Russia stopped shipping oil and other fuels to them. This was detrimental to both. Japan got most of its oil from Russia meaning that they will eventually run out of oil and since Russia is closer than to practically all other oil suppliers to Japan gas prices would soon rise. Russia ships a lot of oil to Japan which hurts its economy. Trying to stabilize it they try to supply more oil to China and North Korea.

April 15 Sea of Okhotsk
The Russian Fleet there along with any other military ships available are located there. They know head on the Japanese fleet stands no chance against the Russian nor the North Korean fleet. They know once there fleet is destroyed the rest will be easy. The North Korean fleet is beginning getting improvements done by Russia.

April 20 Russia
A military draft is done in Russia hiring 100,000 more soldiers into the military. Russia is in mobilization getting ready to attack.

Your turn Japan. And just for laughs, using Godzilla to attack me is not realistic.Also you can have any country on the GFP list like Taiwan or weaker. Anything else is not valid for being close to the strength as North Korea.


April 2 Japan commissions a Soryu class submarine previously built in 2014, the new sub is christened the senryu (thousand dragon) and increases Japan's attack submarine count to 17 ships. Japan also deploys an array of hydrophones across the Tsugaru Strait, Tsushima Strait, Kanmon Strait, and the Soya Strait to monitor Russian submarine movements. Japan also returns the russian prisoners hoping to appease the Russians and prevent the start of a war,

April 3- Russia rejects Japan’s overtures of peace, but takes back the Russian prisoners. Japan receives shipment of 3 RQ-4 Global Hawk unmanned surveillance aircraft that begins to patrol Northern Japan and the Sea of Okhotsk. Meanwhile Japan covertly lays mines along the Soya strait between the Sakhalin Island and Hokkaido to delay Russia’s Pacific fleet.

April 4- Japan begins evacuating civilians from Hokkaido to minimize civilian casualties caused by the impending Russian invasion. Japan also begins upgrading its 2 Izumo class Helicarriers so that it can withstand the vertical takeoff of the F-35B and coincide with the delivery of the British Royal Navy's prematurely retired British Aerospace Harrier II's to Japan following a closed door meeting.

April 6- Following the U.S.' Shocking news of war with India and Bangladesh, Japanese ambassador Kenichiro Sasae pleads with Congress to provide material and troop support against Russia. Congress deliberates as the President and US chiefs of staff agree that the US must somehow uphold its part of the security agreement without declaring against Russia.

April 7- US congress allows Japan to use Aegis Ashore batteries and Patriot PAC-2 and PAC-3 missile batteries in Japan. The U.S. Also vows political and economic support short of declaring war against Russia. Aegis Ashore batteries likely installed and completed by May 5. Shipments of Patriot missile batteries (PAC-2) expected to be delivered and deployed by April 12.

April 8- Japan deploys a naval task force of 2 Shirane Helicopter destroyers, 2 hyuga heli-carriers for anti-submarine warfare, 1 Atago aegis destroyer, 2 Kongo aegis destroyers, 2 Akizuki destroyers, 2 Hayabusa class patrol boats and 4 Asagiri destroyers to defend Hokkaido with 2 Soryu class stealth attack subs and 2 Oyashio class stealth attack subs. Despite being outnumbered the JSDF remain in high spirits because they were trained to destroy Soviet era ships, submarines and aircraft that the Russian military currently employs with ease. The JSDF hopes the arrogance of the Russian navy will lead them into a trap along the Soya strait a key entry into Japan’s northern territories.

April 10- Japanese stealth attack subs patrol key invasion points preventing the Russian Navy from approaching recklessly. Following Russia’s declaration of suspending trade, Japan experiences minimal effects from Russia’s unilateral embargo of fossil fuels, as trade with Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and the UAE picks up the lost fossil fuels. Meanwhile the US trade of Natural gas is increased following loss of Russian Natural gas, effectively eliminating Japan’s dependence on Russian fossil fuels.

April 11- Japan deploys type 88 anti-ship missiles and Chu-SAM AA missile batteries in Hokkaido preventing Russia from attempting to enter Hokkaido and use it as a forward operating base to use against Japan.

April 12- Following heavy pressure from the US and EU, Egypt denies the Russian Navy access to the Suez canal delaying the departure of the Northern and Baltic fleets by 9 months. This in turn buys time for Japan to fortify the Miyako strait with hydrophones, a southern radar network of AN/TPY-2 radars that would stand guard against Russian ballistic missile attacks, more Patriot PAC-2 and PAC-3 interceptors to provide point defense against aircraft and ballistic missiles, respectively and more truck mounted type 88 anti-ship missiles that will be produced and deployed by May 15. Japan also receives and deploys its first shipment of the PAC-2/gem air-intercept missile batteries creating an effective AA system in Northern Japan.

April 15- JASDF RQ-4 Global Hawk unmanned surveillance aircraft detect the Russian Pacific Fleet of 49 Warships (1 slava class cruiser, 4 Udaloy destroyers, 1 Sovremmeny destroyer, and 22 Submarines approaching the waiting 1st task force. Setting the stage between a battle between quality (the JSDF) and quantity (Russian Navy). The U.S. also deploys the 7th fleet based in Japan, following intelligence reports from the CIA of Russian Activity in North Korea aimed to bolster North Korea’s decaying military. The 7th fleet effectively blockades North Korea’s coast under the pretext of stopping North Korea’s illicit shipments of parts, used to build ballistic missiles, to Cuba. Under UN security council sanctions North Korea cannot export heavy arms or material related to nuclear weapons or missiles. The 5th carrier strike group prevents the movements of future Russian naval assets, while President Barack Obama declares that any launch of North Korean missiles on Japan will constitute an act of war against the US because of the location of US assets like Patriot missile batteries and US military bases.

April 16- First major naval battle takes place between Russia and Japan in the Soya Strait. 2 Hayabusa class patrol boats attempt radio contact with the Russian fleet, but are then fired upon by an Udaloy class destroyer commencing full hostilities. The 2 Hayabusa class ships return fire sinking the Russian destroyer Admiral Tributs before retreating into the Soya minefield drawing the Russian fleet into a trap and in range of the type 88 surface to ship missiles and type 90 ship to ship missiles launched by the Taskforce. The Russian destroyer Admiral Vinogradov hits several japanese mines and sinks while the Marshal Shaposhnikov cripples. The Remaining Russian ships, surprised by the cunning of their opponents attempt to engage and cover their minesweepers, but are hit by the feared type 88 and type 90 anti-ship missiles. Which sinks the remaining Russian destroyers and cripples the Varyag, forcing the Russian fleet to retreat. Meanwhile Russian planes encounter fierce anti-air fire from Chu-SAMs as the naval battle occurs well within the Chu-SAM’s effective range of 50 km. Russian Plane’s also face the JASDF's F-15JD’s that provide effective fighter escort to ASW helicopters. JASDF F-15J’s also lead the attack in air superiority missions over the Strait of Soya targeting Russian aerial tankers and AWACS as the JASDF E-767 AWACS vectors targets from a safe distance protected by Chu-SAMS and Patriot PAC-2’s. Underwater the 23 Russian subs play a game of cat and mouse against the 4 stealth subs and lose due to the effective ASW tactics of the JMSDF and JASDF. By the End of the battle Russia loses 5 destroyers, and 17 submarines (5 Oscar IIs, 4 Akula I, and 8 Kilos) 8 small ASW ships, 4 guided missile corvettes, 11 guided missile boats, and 2 seagoing minesweepers. For a total of 30 ships and 17 submarines. The Varyag, 3 guided missile destroyers, 2 borei class subs, 3 delta III class subs, and 4 landing ships make it back to Vladivostok with extensive damage to the Varyag and the loss of its pacific air force. Meanwhile Japan lost no F-15s, F-2s while the Naval task force suffered minimal losses, with 0 submarines and 0 ships sunk. However, 2 Asagiri class destroyers and 2 hayabusa patrol boats are damaged in the battle. The 4 ships are expected to return to combat July 4 following extensive repairs.

April 17- Despite it's victory over the Russian Pacific Fleet, Japan appeals to the international community to place economic sanctions on Russia for its unwarranted aggression against Japan. Japan is then supported by previous victims of Russia’s aggressions (Ukraine, Georgia, Moldova, and former soviet states) swaying international opinion in favor of Japan.

April 30- Russia is increasingly isolated by the international community as the economic sanctions by the US, EU, ASEAN, AU, and Arab League begin to bite. Russia is now only supported by China, Cuba, North Korea, Iran, Venezuela and a defaulted Argentina.

(Now before my opponent cries foul on the naval battle of April 16, I will remind my opponent that the JSDF are, despite being outnumbered, a much more technologically advanced defense force. The geography of Northern Japan favor's Japan's defenses and since the fight takes place on Japan's home turf, Logistics isn't a problem unlike the Russians, whose navy will now have to travel 9 months to reach Japan by sea. The Russian Navy has been to this day, despite Vladimir Putin's declarations to the contrary, the most neglected branch of the Russian Armed Forces. I also did not one hit kill my opponent since he still has 305 ships at his disposal halfway across the world, as well as the Russian Air Force and all of the Russian Army. I also doubt that Russia would base all of its war planes in Vladivostok, so the losses are just limited to the Russian Pacific Fleet’s naval aviation. The Russian Air force is mostly comprised of Soviet era warplanes except for the Su-34, Su-35, Tu-160 and Mig-31. Because the Russian Air force relies on Soviet tech they are no match for Japan’s F-15s especially in the first battle where Russia's pacific Air force relied on Soviet warplanes and a handful of Mig-31s to fight against the combined anti-air fire from both land, sea and air. The Naval Blockade of North Korea uses only the US 7th fleet. Therefore my response significantly limits the US presence to just blockading North Korea instead of Declaring war against Russia. Because of the lack of character space I will post my minor ally in the third round.)

Debate Round No. 2


Wow, good job I must say! Finally someone who is actually good at these. Now time for a surprising plot twist that you must overcome in order to win this war because unexpectedly I am not going to be on for at least 3 days if I'm lucky.Likely not for 6 days.
Revolution in Russia!
Pro revolutionary forces:74,261,982
anti revolutionary forces:62,934,238
the rest are neutral
You can use your minor ally along with Japan and Georgia,Ukraine, Belarus, Kazakhstan, other former Soviet states, South Korea,(America and the rest of Europe probably in round 4 or 5 when India and Bangladesh are defeated.Bring the pro revolutionary forces to victory and defeat North Korea and China(allies). Basically keep it realistic and get Russia back with the world community because of my unfortunate change of plans. Other wise i would have said a few counter-measures and such. Sorry for unexpected change of plans, but I'm going to be elsewhere.


It is unfortunate that my opponent unable to post his counter measures, and I hope he will be able to return in the next round.

My minor ally for this conflict is Ukraine
PwrIndx: 0.8214

Going beyond military equipment totals and perceived fighting strength is the actual manpower that drives a given military. Wars of attrition favor those with more.

Total Population: 44,291,413
Available Manpower: 22,244,394
Fit for Service: 15,686,055
Reaching Military Age Annually: 481,313]
Active Frontline Personnel: 160,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 1,000,000

Tank value includes Main Battle Tanks, light tanks and tank destroyers, either wheeled or tracked. AFV value includes Armored Personnel Carriers (APCs) and Infantry Fighting Vehicles (IFVs).

Tanks: 2,809
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 8,217
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 1,302
Towed-Artillery: 1,669
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 625

Includes both fixed-wing and rotary-wing aircraft from all branches of service.

Total Aircraft: 222
Fighters/Interceptors: 35
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 61
Transport Aircraft: 82
Trainer Aircraft: 41
Helicopters: 90
Attack Helicopters: 34

Aircraft Carrier value does not include dedicated "helicopter carrier" vessels. Total naval strength includes all known auxiliaries as well.

Total Naval Strength: 25
Aircraft Carriers: 0
Frigates: 1
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 3
Submarines: 0
Coastal Defense Craft: 1
Mine Warfare: 1

Despite the advances made in battlefield technology, oil remains the lifeblood of any fighting force as well as local economy.

Oil Production: 100,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 625,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 395,000,000 bbl/day

War is as much a battle of logistics - moving man and machine from points all over - as it is direct combat. Labor Force reflects possible wartime industry strength.

Labor Force: 22,170,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 134]
Major Ports and Terminals: 6
Roadway Coverage: 169,495
Railway Coverage: 21,658
Serviceable Airports: 187

Regardless of military strength in numbers, war is still driven by financing as much as any one leader or weapon.

Defense Budget: $4,880,000,000
External Debt: $138,300,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $21,950,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $337,400,000,000

Geographical values primarily figure into a defensive-minded war (i.e. invasion).

Square Land Area: 603,550 km
Coastline: 2,782 km
Shared Border: 5,581 km
Waterways: 2,150 km

May 1st Russian protests against the 2nd Russo-Japanese war escalate into a full scale revolution following the massacre of protesters by ultranationalist militias

May 5 Second Russian Civil war erupts between Pro-Western Revolutionary forces and counter-revolutionary Ultranationalist forces

May 11- the international community watches the 2nd Russian Revolution with mixed feelings.

May 12- Russian revolutionary froces seize control of Moscow, Kaliningrad, and major ports along Western Russia.

May 13 - Counter Revolutionary forces battle Revolutionary forces along Moscow

May 15- Ukraine, seething from Russia's constant meddling in its affairs, retakes the Crimean peninsula with force using the chaos of the Second Russian Civil war

May 20 - Japan continues to fortify its defenses, while the US continues its blockade of North Korea. T

May 21st the International community looks increasingly concerned about the 2nd Russian civil war fearful that Russia's nuclear arsenal may fall into the wrong hands.

May 31st UN mulls sending in an international coalition to wrest control of Russia's nuclear weapons until the civil war ends.

June 1- India and Bangladesh surrender to the US coalition following a series of devastating losses on the Indian sub-continent.

June 3- US coalition waits for international consensus before going into Russia
Debate Round No. 3


Russia_The_almighty forfeited this round.


July 4th Ukraine receives shipments of Japan's chu-SAMs as Ukraine refortifies Crimea.

July 5th India and Bangladesh's military junta surrender to US led coalition

July 7th Japan continues to fortify the home islands successfully defending against frequent aerial skirmishes with the Russian Air Force.

July 9th Japanese subs successfully mop up and finish off the rest of Russia's Pacific Fleet diverting attention to North Korea and the Miyako strait

July 15 Japan sends a marine expeditionary force retaking the Kuril Islands and pushing into the Sakhalin island.

July 20 Japan installs CHU-SAMs and patriot pac-2 and pac-3 missile batteries on the Kuril Islands and the Sakhalin island

July 21 Japan also installs type 88 anti-ship missiles on the recaptured islands

August 1st Japan and Ukraine urge Russia to negotiate an end to the conflict.
Debate Round No. 4


Sorry that I had to leave and such it was very disappointing that I had to kind of abandon this right in the middle. Now I will help END THIS.

August 5 Revolutionary forces now far outnumber counter revolutionary forces. Russia planned to end the revolutionary forces along with Ukraine's Crimean fortification until the pro revolutionary forces attack a base with tanks that were to be soon go off Into battle. They are able to steal many tanks and kill many anti revolutionary forces there despite losses.

August 7 Hearing from a defector Russia might use cyanogen chloride they request from America for anything they can use that won't get them killed by it. The USA then supplies them.

August 10
1000 of the most skilled pro revolutionary forces plan stage a daring raid to kidnap Vladimir Putin while the main force tries to stall anyone from helping them. They urge Japan and Ukraine to at least try to stall them while they either kidnap or kill.Putin

August 29 With the plan in place it begins. Ukraine attack several Russian fortifications along the border to about 5 miles in with this offensive. Japan's superior airforce engage the Russian's in a series of dogfights and captures several islands. The main pro revolutionary forces engage in several battles while the 8000 attempt to get close to either killing or kidnapping Vladimir Putin. With most of Russia's military occupied they can not `all for assistance. Unfortunetly the entire elite 8000 are killed with the cyanogen chloride, but they were able to kill Putin.

October 1
The pro revolutionary forces now outnumber anti revolutionary forces over 5 to1. They see the war will end soon. America says if the anti revolutionary forces do not surrender they will help along with Japan and Ukraine for having this war with Japan.

You win if you can think of a realistic way to finally end this (can't be that hard) . Sorry I couldn't stay with debate this whole time. I'll do another one of these later on


October 2

Russian Revolutionary forces take Kaliningrad and St. Petersburg from anti-revolutionary forces. Anti-revolutionary forces are in disarray following the assassination of Vladimir Putin. Opportunistic Russians in the anti-revolutionary forces try to seize control causing internal strife and fragmenting the anti-revolutionary forces.

October 3

The Russian Navy (anti-revolutionary) and the JSDF engage in a fierce naval battle in the Miyako strait with Japan effectively routing the Russian fleet with minimal casualties. North Korea renounces its alliance with Russia after Chinese fears that the US will use the Russian-North Korean alliance as a pretext to invade and allow South Korea to take North Korea. China takes a pragmatic approach hoping to whittle down the regional powers for a future conflict while maintaining a dagger pointed to the heart of Japan.

October 4

Anti-revolutionary engage in a final counter-offensive in the hopes to wear down the revolutionary and Ukrainian forces. Japan sends a contingent of armored columns and troops of the JGSDF with aerial support from the JASDF to assist Ukraine and the Revolutionary forces

October 12/13
Anti-Revolutionary forces make some gain as Russian warlords carve several small mini-states from lands seized from pro-revolutionary Russian forces

October 15

Tide turns in favor of Pro-revolutionary forces after Pro-Revolutionary forces receive their first shipments of m1 abrams crushing the anti-revolutionary armor with ease.

November 4

Anti-revolutionary counter-offensive fails after fierce battles throughout Western Russia end with heavy losses for the anti-revolutionary and the loss of several economic hubs to the Revolutionary Russian army.

November 15

Pro-revolutionary forces seize control of Russia's nuclear arsenal

December 7

Russian anti-revolutionary forces surrender unconditionally after Moscow falls ending the Second Russo-Japanese War. Russia agrees to allow Japan to keep the Northern Territories and Sakhalin Island. Russia agrees to pay reparations to Ukraine for its invasion of Crimea and allows Ukraine to keep Crimea. Both sides agree to negotiate the status of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Moldova in a future negotiation effectively ending the conflict.

Debate Round No. 5
23 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Gabe1e 1 year ago
I will vote on this later today.
Posted by Rayze 1 year ago
for any country if you change the government to be a belligerent military junta like what Pro did then it is realistic. Pro also did the following so that he could accommodate my country by creating a situation where the U.S. has its handful and is unable to aid Japan
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
Rule 11 states that every aspect of the war MUST be realistic. Pro has broken this rule; India will, for no reason, go rogue and wage war on the whole of SAARC without reason. India and Bangladesh are not rogue states, and India has strong diplomatic relations with Sri Lanka. This action is completely unrealistic and should be declared void.
Posted by Rayze 1 year ago
I will delay my arguments for as long as possible so that my opponent can return by the 5th round.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
I have made my decision.
I've already done China twice so I might do that later. For those who wanted America, I will pick one of you two in a later debate. Japan seems interesting and gives me a chance to learn about Japanese military today. So my decision is Japan.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
Anthrax IS NOT a chemical weapon, nor is it a nerve agent. Anthrax is a disease caused by the bacterium Bacillus anthrasis. If bioweapons are allowed, anthrax should be.
Posted by Rayze 1 year ago
How about a scenario where the U.S. is involved in another war, and can only help Japan with the troops stationed there?
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
I found a loophole. Japan can only get US assistance if they attack first. It might take too long for me to think of a realistic scenario. If you can think of a way for the US not to get involved comment. If not you need to think of another country or I will choose someone else
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Hmm if you choose Japan, I might be able think of a way to make it realistic without US involvement.
Posted by Rayze 1 year ago
I'm interested in this kind of debate, but the country I'd like to use, Japan, has a unique security alliance with the US guaranteeing the US's involvement in a conflict on Japan's side. Which is why I refrained from previous war debates. Since the US or Japan aren't minor allies, I'm stumped.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Dynasty2468 1 year ago
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Revolutionary force overwhelmed Russians......Pro failed to achieve his (Sorry I am not good at explaining stuff)...Pro practically typed his own doom in this debate.
Vote Placed by Gabe1e 1 year ago
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Overall a Japanese victory. Without the revolution, they probably would have lost. Russia is overpowered by revolutionary and Japanese forces. Without the forfeit however, Con might not have won.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: Decisive Japanese victory in the war; revolutionary forces overpowered Russia.