The Instigator
Pro (for)
28 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

War Game scenario: Russia vs China

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 3/5/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 974 times Debate No: 71086
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (17)
Votes (4)




This is a war game scenario in which was originally a challenge to WarDebator to see how good he is. This was going to be part 2 to my original war debate. State in the comments why I should debate with you. If you are going to be busy and forfeit don't be my opponent. If you somehow are able to accept this you automatically forfeit your chance at winning. Please, if you are the best debater or one of the best debaters, please look for a more worthy opponent. Voters (don't be biased) will be voting,

1. Use this source for military numbers only, as it is the most reliable:;

2. Each country's turn will be about a month to three months long, so please take in consideration of how much you do in a turn, make it reasonable. (DO NOT try to win in one turn! Take into account that your we are both living, thinking beings that can adapt to a situation.)

3. Morale is a key factor in your armed forces' effectiveness.

4. You may produce more military forces (soldiers, ships, aircraft, tanks/AFVs/cavalry), but it depends on your military budget and how industrialized your nation is.

5. You may choose to attack, defend, do nothing, or surrender during your tun

6. You may choose how the war begins.

7. If a nation's capital is destroyed/liberated, this does not necessarily mean that the war is won; the capital could be recaptured.

8. ONLY ONE WMD is allowed. (Chooses WMD)

9. WMD is to be used as a last resort. It can only be used if there is an extreme threat to the nation.

10. IF a WMD is to be used, you MUST describe the effects of its' use IN DETAIL. Every aspect of the WMD's effects MUST be correct and realistic. Any unrealistic detail in the effects will cause the use of the weapon and ALL of its' effects to become void, and there will be no "restocking" of the WMD. Once you use it, you used it, whether or not the effects are void.

11. Every aspect of the war MUST be realistic. Any unrealistic detail will cause the entire action to be void. Three infractions of this rule will result in an immediate defeat.

12. At the beginning of the "war," you MUST specify what country you are, what WMD you will use (and describing the weapon using the below rules in the weapons' list), and you must show what the entirety of your armed forces is made of (soldier count, tanks, artillery, ships, aircraft, etc.). No allies or NATO, EU, etc. under ANY circumstances.
Ex: You being South Korea going trough North Korea to get to me.

13. Specify what your WMD is going to be. Specify ALL measurements of the WMD (yield, range, parts-per-million, etc).

14. You may choose ONE weapon from the following list of WMDs:

- Nuclear Weapon: No larger than a 30 kiloton yield(a little less than the detonation of both Hiroshima and Nagasaki combined) . Specify type of detonation (underground/collapse, ground/shock, air burst/dust). MUST specify location of detonation(longitude, latitude, altitude. Also name country, province/state, and city or area of detonation).

- Chemical: Maximum 15 parts-per-million. Specify chemical type. Anthrax and nerve agents are not allowed.

- Biological: Minimum parts-per-million of 15. Maximum initial infection of 1,000 people, but the infection may spread further.

15. I make the first move so in round 1 you accept and state your countries armed forces.

16. No insults, cursing, or any inappropriate behavior.

17. No trolling.

18. You must state your battle plans. The opposing person acts as if he doesn't know it unless it is publicly stated, spies, etc.

19. Disobedience of ANY of these rules (besides rule 15) WILL result in an immediate "strike." If you acquire 3 "strikes," you immediately forfeit the debate. You can declare I have a strike , but that probability of that happening is unlikely.


I accept.
I would first like to thank Russia_the_Almighty for allowing me to debate this topic with him. It sounds like it will be a lot of fun!

China Forces:

Total Population: 1,355,692,576
Available Manpower: 749,610,775
Fit for Service: 618,588,627
Reaching Military Age Annually: 19,538,534]
Active Frontline Personnel: 2,333,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 2,300,000

Land Systems:

Tanks: 9,150
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 4,788
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 1,710
Towed-Artillery: 6,246
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 1,770

Air Power:

Total Aircraft: 2,860
Fighters/Interceptors: 1,066
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 1,311
Transport Aircraft: 876
Trainer Aircraft: 352
Helicopters: 908
Attack Helicopters: 196

Naval Power:

Total Naval Strength: 673
Aircraft Carriers: 1
Frigates: 47
Destroyers: 25
Corvettes: 23
Submarines: 10
Coastal Defense Craft: 11
Mine Warfare: 6

Resources (Petroleum/Oil):

Oil Production: 4,372,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 9,500,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 17,300,000,000 bbl/day


Labor Force: 797,600,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 2,030]
Major Ports and Terminals: 15
Roadway Coverage: 3,860,800
Railway Coverage: 86,000
Serviceable Airports: 507

Financial (USD):

Defense Budget: $145,000,000,000
External Debt: $863,200,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $3,821,000,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $13,390,000,000,000


Square Land Area: 9,596,961 km
Coastline: 14,500 km
Shared Border: 22,457 km
Waterways: 110,000 km

These are all of my military statistics and my WMD will be.....

Inter Continental Ballistic Missile with ground jamming capabilities that block that of modern air defenses. Has numerous capabilities to deflect interception missiles. (ICBM)

Debate Round No. 1


I will thank Prodigy0789 for being my opponent. It seems to me this will be much more interseting than the last so lets start.
Russia's Forces: (likely will change during the war)

Total population: 142,470,272
Available population: 69,117,271
FIt for service: 46,812,553
Reaching age Anually:1,354,202
Active Frontline Personal: 766,055
Active Reserve Personal: 2,485,000

Tanks: 15,398
AFVs: 31,298
SPGs: 5,972
Towed Artillery: 4,625
MLRs: 3,793

Total Airpower: 3,429
Fighters/Interceptors: 769
Fixed Wing Attack Aircraft:1,305
Transport Aircraft:1,083
Trainer Aircraft: 346
Helicopters: 1,120
Attack Helicopters:111

Total Naval Strength: 352
Aircraft Cariers: 1
Frigates: 4
Submarines: 63
Coastal Defense Craft: 65
Mine Warfare:34

Oil Production: 10,580,000 bbl/day
Oil Consuption: 3,200,000 bbl/day
Proven Oil Reserves: 80,000,000,000 bbl/day

Labor Force: 75,290,000
Merchant Marines Strength: 1,143
Major Ports ang Terminals: 7
Roadway Converge: 982,000
Railway Converge: 87,157
Servicable Airports: 1,218

Defense Budget: $60,400,000,000
External Debt: $714,200,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $515,600,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: 2,553,000,000,000

Square Land Area: 17,098,242 km
Coastline: 37,653 km
Shared Border: 22,407 km
Waterways: 102,000 km

My WMD will be Cyanogen Chloride, a blood agent that makes it hard to breath and prevents any cells from tranfering oxygen for use. Several types of gas masks will not help you survive

My all will be North Korea. They will fight for Russia as they believe China no longer supports them as they used to along with knowing too much. They believe Russia is a better ally to have than China.

North Korea's Force's (Also Likely will change during the war)
Total Population: 24,851,627
Available Mapower: 12,933,972
Fit For Service: 10,066,704
Reaching Age Anually: 412,290
Active Frontline Personal: 690,000
Active Reserve Personal: 4,500,000

Tanks: 4,200
AFV: 4,100
SPGs: 2,250
Towed Artillery: 4,300
MLRS: 2,400

Total Navy Strength: 1,061
Aircraft Cariers: 0
Frigates: 4
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 2
Submarines: 70
Coastal Defense Craft: 375
Mine Warfare: 23

Oil Production: 120 bbl/day
Oil Consuption: 15,000 bbl/day
Proven Oil Reserves: 0

Labor Force: 12,600,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 158
Major Ports and Terminals: 8
Roadway Converge: 25,554
Railway Converge: 5,242
Servicable Airports: 82

Defense Budget: $7,500,000,000
External Debt: $3,000,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $6,000,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $40,000,000,000

Square Land Area: 120,538 km
Coastline: 2,495 km
Shared Border: 1,607 km
Waterways: 2,250

My opponent before hand wanted Pakistan, I thought that was a bit too strong. Now I am not sure. If he wants and does give me a good reason to have Pakistan ok. If he can not then he will have to choose another. NOTHING higher than Pakistan ieven if you try to prove its not as good on the global firpower list. Post your other country you would choose if not Pakistan.
LET THE WAR BEGIN!!!!!!!!!!!

March 12 Ukraine:
Russia is looking for ways to get out of these economic sanctions placed by NATO. They know the population of Russia is slightly increasing because of the Ukrainians coming. Vladimir Putin gives ths plan to NATO an Ukraine to possibly remove the sanctions.
1. 95% of Crimea will be returned to Ukraine.
2. Ukraine and Russia will sign a Non-agressiona pact with each other to not go to war with each other and to not send troops within 5 miles of the Ukrainian border.
3. Ukrainians can come to Russia and serve in the Russian army just as any Russian would.
4. Ukrainians can get transportation to Russia for 3 months will be paid by the Russian Goverment.
5. Russia will pay 15 million dollars in repairs to Ukraine.
6. Pro-Russian fighters will no longer be supported by any Russian soldiers.

March 15 Paris
NATO members and Ukraine come to Paris to discuss this proposal Russia has made. After several hours of discussing, The Netherlands say they will remove their sanctions if Ukraine accepts. Soon France, the UK, America and the rest of NATO agrees to remove their sanctions and Ukraine decides to accept this proposal.

March 17 Russia
After hearing the news that NATO has removed their sanctions, the Russia economy begins to improve. The value of the Ruble is raised 50% already from before the sanctions were placed and possibly will rise. Howver there is still the problem of oil in Russia,

March 18 North Korea
Vladimir Putin decides to trade a bit more oil to North Korea to boost the economy more. North Korea is happy since they produce far less oil than is being consumed. Soon North Korea has proven oil reserves.

March 21 Russia
The value of the Ruble has almost reached the exchange rate of 40 rubles for 1 USD from its original 60. Things were improving for Russia. Or so the world thought!

March 22 China
China tells Russia they own the entire Heilo Jiang River, a riverthat sets a natural border between Russia and China. Russia denies that claim saying they each own their own parts. China responds by refusing to buy oil from Russia.

March 25 China and Russia
Both countries are seeing the impact of China's actions. With less oil being sold The Ruble once again drops this time to 55 for 1 USD. With less oil being imported China is trying to find other producers since it is projected they will run out of oil since now they are now getting less oil than is being consumed. It is more expensive since they now have to account for a much larger transport cost for oil coming in from other countries. Russia tries to get the economy back on track by trading more oil with North Korea and neighboring countries including Ukraine and Belarus.

March 27 Tibet
North Korea is happy with the extra oil and is using it for testing tanks. Russia makes a deal with Tibet and Hong Kong In this secret base that they will try to get their oil to be sold in Tibet and Hong Kong unnoticed. Russia will get their oil sold for money and Hong Kong and Tibet will get the support of Russia if this spill out into war.

March 29 Russia
Russia's economy has now recovered almost back to before China banned buying Russian oil. Hong Kong was able to get Russian oil to be sold. They managed to get a submarine to be able to hide from radar to give an oil shipment to Hong Kong at night.

April 3 China
The oil prices in China begins to rise. China knows they must take action. They put a coastal defense craft of the Heilo Jiang River. Russia is furious and refuses to buy products from China chosing to buy their computer parts from America(reluctantly) and elsewhere.

April 5 China
China tell the coastal Defense Craft to go and attack Khabarovsk. Russian spies near the border quickly informs Russia about its aproach.
10:07 pm Russia sends in several Sukhoi Su-35 to hopefully stop it before it reaches the range the city.
10:25 The Su-35 are getting in range to engage it. Some people have already left the city.
10:27 The Su-35 are in range and begin to fire while the ship fires back getting almost in range of the city.
10:30 The Su-35 The ship has been damged, but is now in range of the city. Knowing to protect civilian lives, one of the pilots dives down to fire it at close range.
10:31 The coastal Defense Craft is sinking after the missiles stuck it, however the plane crashed into the water.
10:34: One Russian pilot lands to hopefully save him if he is drowning. However once he runs to the river after landing all he had to see was the pilot's motionless body beginning to surface to know he was dead.
10:58 The Russians call in some anti-aircraft vehicles along with several Russian planes to guard the town while they prepare a memorial.
11:27 Everyone in the city attends the soldier being buried his medal and a Russian flag. Even Vladimir Putin comes since he was not too far away.
11:34 Vladimir Putin tell the citizens that China will not get away with this.

April 7 Russia
Russia begins mobilizng for war for three reasons. For causing the economy of Russia to almost collapse, for threatening to attack a city, and for violating the drawn border between them. Russia begins building factories to mass-produce Mikoyan Mig 31BMs, T-90Tagils,and versions of the Sukhoi Su-27. Their superiority to the Chinese aircraft and tanks should make them able to win in most dog fights. Russia makes S-300 VM and places them across the border and a few across Moscow and the populated parts of Russia. They also bring in ZSU-23-4 "Shilka".

April 9 Ural Mountains
Russia tests out a reinvented version of the 1K17 Szhatie laser tank. They make a revised version of it where it makes lasers to rapidly heat up a target until destroyed which is ussualy not long.

April 10 North Korea
Russia is trying to convince North Korea to help them out in this rising war because they know a combine Russian North Korean fleet could destroy China's fleet and blockade them.

April 11 Washington DC
America states they will not interfere in this rising conflict. The rest of NATO also proclaims neutrality.

April 13 Russo-Sino Border
There is a minefield between Russia and China along with all the other tanks and aircraft soldiers etc,
(running out of characters). Russia raises their millitary budget an extra 10 billion.

Also you didn't state the detonation power of your ballistic missile. I will let it slide this one time.


WMD: Advanced ICBM with ground jamming capabilities and in flight defense systems. This will have a 28 kiloton blast yield. Will explode upon impact.

My ally will be Pakistan. With recent problems involving the NATO group and the United States, they have come to China requesting to be allies so that they can basically have a parachute when they fall. Their forces are:
Total Population: 196,174,380
Available Manpower: 93,351,401
Fit for Service: 75,326,989
Reaching Military Age Annually: 4,342,629]
Active Frontline Personnel: 617,000
Active Reserve Personnel: 515,000
Land Systems:
Tanks: 2,924
Armored Fighting Vehicles (AFVs): 2,828
Self-Propelled Guns (SPGs): 465
Towed-Artillery: 3,278
Multiple-Launch Rocket Systems (MLRSs): 134
Air Power:

Total Aircraft: 914
Fighters/Interceptors: 387
Fixed-Wing Attack Aircraft: 387
Transport Aircraft: 278
Trainer Aircraft: 170
Helicopters: 313
Attack Helicopters: 48

Naval Power:

Total Naval Strength: 74
Aircraft Carriers: 0
Frigates: 10
Destroyers: 0
Corvettes: 0
Submarines: 8
Coastal Defense Craft: 12
Mine Warfare: 3

Resources (Petroleum):

Oil Production: 60,000 bbl/day
Oil Consumption: 430,000 bbl/day]
Proven Oil Reserves: 247,500,000 bbl/day


Labor Force: 59,210,000
Merchant Marine Strength: 11]
Major Ports and Terminals: 2
Roadway Coverage: 260,760
Railway Coverage: 7,791
Serviceable Airports: 151

Financial (USD):

Defense Budget: $7,000,000,000
External Debt: $52,430,000,000
Reserves of Foreign Exchange and Gold: $11,180,000,000
Purchasing Power Parity: $574,100,000,000

Geographical Statistics:

Square Land Area: 796,095 km
Coastline: 1,046 km
Shared Border: 7,257 km
Waterways: 25,220 km

April 18: U.S.

U.S. economy improves in the last run of the first quarter. With extra money to use, billions of dollars of debt are payed towards China. China puts this to use by sending some to the space budget and most to the defense budget. A new Chinese Satellite is in construction.

April 19 China

China sends spacecraft to modify its space station with advanced imaging and information relaying capabilities, and puts it in position over Russia, mapping out the shipping routes.

April 21 China

New money for the defense budget buys China 10 new F-22 Raptors from the U.S. The Shenyang and Beijing regions are put under lockdown after Russian and North Korean transmissions are intercepted, telling the two armies to assemble tanks on the border.

April 25 Sino-Korean Border

After a few days of darkness, North Korean troops initiate a string of skirmishes against Chinese border towns. Casualties:


Military: 50

Civilians: 387


Military: 67

April 26 Russian-Sino Border

Acting in alignment with the Korean Troops, Russia also initiates attacks on the border towns. When the towns are attacked, the Russians find out that their information about the Chinese military positioning was incorrect, they have slaughtered innocent civilians.

Chinese Casualties:

Civilians: 481

April 30-May 2 China

All signs are sure now. The Russians and North Koreans have allied and are now trying to make a move on the North Eastern Chinese border. Fortifications are being made in the military districts of Shenyang and Beijing. Meanwhile in Western China, the General of the Lanzhou military district and military aide from Pakistan have their eyes on the Mongolian-Kazakstan border.

May 10 - 15 NK-Sino Border

After nearly half a month of planning, and under the cover of night, 20 Type 99 Tanks from the 2nd Tank Batallion of Shenyang and 5,000 troops invade the town of Sinuiju. After 5 days of fighting, the occupation is successful and the Chinese gain an important geographical location to advance from. Casualties:


Tanks: 7

Military: 521


Mobile Artillery: 2

Tanks: 5

Military: 2387

Civilians: 690

March 18 **Classified**

**Unit 61398 has activated. Orders recieved from Chinese Command**

Debate Round No. 2


I know this is your first time, but there are several problems I see.

1.I said The US stated they would not interfere in this conflict. Selling their war planes that are superior to theirs is not being neutral. On top of that why would they sell their best plane which is also the best in the world, to a country that might soon be their enemy. If they made extra money they would not give billions to China on top of their original payment. Most of the money America owes is to itself. Your action is invalid and results in a half strike.

2. North Korea has bassicaly an army and a minefield guarding the Chinese and South Korean border. Few have ever managed to get arcoss without getting noticed and they were absolute masters of stealth in doing at night along with at least a year of planning. How does 20 Type 99 tanks and 5000 soldiers come in without at least 1/10 being blown up before they begin to attack. Making that void/invalid and results in another half strike.
I am not trying to make it hard for you to win. I am trying to get you to learn from your mistakes and get better. To make it more realistic you did not get all that money or the F-22. You did get some of the money though. You can still have The North Korean town if you increase Chinese casualties to at least 875.
Let The WAR Resume. BTW what should the Name be for the war?

May 18 North Korea
Russia see that Chna has occupied Sinuiju. Russia normally would tell North Korea to attack them with their frigates, but it seems they have outdated technology. Russia has begun improving North Korea's ships to be able to have some kind of chance against the Chinese navy. Russia has sent one of their destroyers own destroyers with 2 coastal defense crafts along with 100 planes to attack the Chinese position in the town. They expect an easy victory due to the fact no aircrafts support them.

May 20 Sinuiju
Russia has sent their ships to bombard the town along with sending their Sukhoi Su-35 Flanker E planes in to bomb them.
10:06 The 2nd Tank Battalion oppens fire at the ships, but the fire from the tanks is short liked. The ships are bombarding the town and the planes are bombarding the Chinese forces there.
10:08 All the tanks have been destroyed. The planes are now alone bombing the Chinese in their hopeless position.
10:12 They bombings stop and 100 soldiers on the ships land in the town to find any North Korean survivors and any remaining Chinese.
10:37 The Chinese who survived the bombardment were killed or were captured if they surrendered.The Russian who landed find 20 surviving North Koreans. Many of the original inhabitants either fled or were killed earlier by the Chinese. Acording to the civilians few died from the Russian bombing since most were already dead.
10:41 The civilians are taken to a North Korean hospital with improved comditions after Russians improved it or are evacuated farther into North Korea.
This is called the second battle of Sinuiju
Chinese losses
captured: 51
Tanks lost:13

Russian and North Korean losses
Killed( only Russian):7
missing(mostly North Korean civilians): 40
Ships: Destroyer and coastol defense crafts recieved minor damage.

May 23 Russia and North Korea
Knowing Chinese hacking history, they take precautions and gain help from a few American and Chinese defectors to try to stop any possible hacking threat.

May 25 Tibet
In a secret base in Tibet, Hong Kong, and Russian representatives meet up Russia says once China is occupied enough they will supply them with weapons. They have managed to get a shipment of oil to sell to only those who are loyal to Russia.

May 26 North Korea
Russia has a plan to absolutely obliterate China's hope for any easy victory in North Korea. Russia has gotten 500 aircrafts that will be supporting The North Korean Navy along with several Russian Ships. they will be attacking Dalian, a major city on the coast.

May 28 China
10:46 pm: Russians have boarder the ships. The Aircraft are getting ready to take off. They have given the civilians a 6 hour advance warning to leave.
10:52 The ships have almost got in range. They are given the order not to fire unless fired upon.
10:56 The aircraft are in range to fire. This message is shouted to the people inside in Russian, Korean, English and Chinese: "Attention Chinese soldiers and civilians! This city is now under Russian control. Leave or surrender. We will spare your lives in return. If you refuse we will destroy you all. There will be no negotiations!"
11:05 Chinese cars are leaving the city without panic. Many of those without cars are running.
11:07 Many Russians still think that China is merely evacuating the civilians so they can fight without collateral damage.
11:19 Tank fire begins by Chinese forces. They tell the ships to fire back along with the aircraft to bomb the city and attack any Chinese aircraft.
11:25 Most of the tank fire has subsided because of the bombardment. Most of the J-10s and J-20s have been shot down.
11:34 Tanks fire has subsided along with their aircraft. The bombardment continues along with the planes attacking.
11:53 The bombardment stops and the city is almost completely destroyed. 500 soldiers land on the shore to find any survivors"
12:48: What is left of the city has been scoured. There are almost no survivors. Luckily many Chinese civilians before hand.

Chinese losses
killed military: 4139
wounded: 60
captured: 34

Russian and North Korean
killed: 167
ships: 1 North Korean Coastal patrol craft destroyed. 1 heavily damaged. 3 Minor damage
Aircraft: 3

Russia has control of the city. They see no good positioning of the town besides the port. To Prevent rebuilding soon. Many empty highways are destroyed. They salvage what they can

May 29 Russo- Sino border
The border is beyond secure. It is almost impervious to airsrtike. The ground has plenty of tanks, artillery, AFVs, and soldiers with plenty supplies.

May 31 North Korea
Russia and North Korea see Dandong as a good border town to gain a foothold on Chinese land. The Russians plan on sending several Ships along with planes to bomb the city and then send in a ground assault.

June 3 North Korea
1:34 am The Russians ships come in and begin firing. The planes begin to fly in.
1:39 Chinese aircraft begin sending in their planes. Some are just to kamakaze into the Russian ships.
1:48 The Chinese planes soon are all destroyed, but 2 North Korean auxileries have been destroyed along with several planes.
1:52 The Type 99 Tanks have been destroyed along with much of the Chinese soldiers.
1:59 The fighting has subsided. The Russians begin their ground assault.
2:03 They fought against remaining forces.
2:27 The city is clear and the casualties are counted.

This is known as the battle for Dandong

Chinese losses
wounded: 172
aircraft: 20
Tanks: 40

wounded: 356
aircraft: 8

North Korea
ships: 2 auxileries

June 7 Pyongyang
Vladimir Putin and Kim Jong-un meet up and look over their progress. They believe China will get an ally, but who is the question. They tell soldiers at Dandong to fortify it until the next attack. They plan secretly to blockade China. They know if North Korean ships are improved and meet the Chinese fleet with a North Korean-Russian fleet, the Chinese fleet will be destroyed. Once that is taken care of they can destroy Shanghai and it will take decades to rebuild.


Debate Round No. 3


Really? I am a bit disappointed. I was just trying to be realistic.
Debate Round No. 4


Can't do much without my opponent. Vote me if you wish to vote as my opponent refused to follow the rules forfeiting in the process. :/


Vote me if you are one of those people who don't know the plans of the North Korean military.
Debate Round No. 5
17 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
If so, tell me in a PM.
Posted by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Prodigy, do you want to join AOW?
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
It is ok do you wish to accept my new war debate you could be a good opponent if you have time now.
Posted by Prodigy0789 1 year ago
I am sorry that I could not further continue. It was irrational to go all ballistic about not knowing the plans of North Korea. The truth is, I just did not have the time. During spring break, the only thing I had time to focus on was spending time with my family and having fun with them. I hope there are no hard feelings about what happened. Maybe in the future, when there are not more important things on my priority list, we can continue a war debate.

Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
Learn a bit more about NK I looked the stuff on Russia up.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
Sorry, the previous comment was a glitch.
Posted by tejretics 1 year ago
This sounds like an interesting debate. I apply as the United States of America, with my minor ally being South Korea. I have previously participated in 5 war debates and am a member of DDO's only War Debate Group. Of these five debates, I have won 3, lost 1, and tied 1 (with no votes). In 4 debates I have been the United States, and in one I was Pakistan (which I won). As the United States, I have won against Russia and the UK, and have lost against Saudi Arabia; I also tied against China. As Pakistan, I defeated India. I'll give you my numbers and WMD in Round 1 if you accept me.
Posted by Russia_The_almighty 1 year ago
You can call strikes too if you think it is unrealistic. You could also try to defend it as reasonable. time-wise I have almost no time yet I can still post my part.
Posted by Prodigy0789 1 year ago
Well to be honest, you kind of reserve the right to strike whatever you see fit. Plus I don't have time.
Posted by Prodigy0789 1 year ago
I will post my argument in the morning.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Well, Con declared a forfeiture without a rational reason. Pro wins.
Vote Placed by tejretics 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Pro validly declared his minor ally country (North Korea) in accordance with the rules of the debate. While both states initially made powerful strategic moves, Con virtually forfeited by stating he didn't know the plans of North Korea. Maybe in real life, but all the numbers Pro provided were accurate, and Pro was responsible for creating the strategies. Con's virtual forfeiture had no proper reason and the decision was therefore irrational, allowing for Russian victory. All 7 points to Pro.
Vote Placed by Gabe1e 1 year ago
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Con refused to follow Pro's rules. Rules are set up for a reason, and they must be followed when doing a debate like this.