The Instigator
kritikadixit
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Kc1999
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points

Wars are good or bad?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Kc1999
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/14/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,273 times Debate No: 49001
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

kritikadixit

Con

Wars are bad as they are very destructive .Even the so called winners suffer a lot in terms of money and men .
Kc1999

Pro

In Defense of Wars:

Definitions: a state of armed conflict between different nations or states or different groups within a nation or state.

Therefore, we are free to exclude the following things that are considered as a conflict:

1. Sibling Rivalry
2. Workplace Violence

My Contention: Wars are beneficial in some aspects

Humans are a conflicting type of animals, and our aims/goals differ from other human beings. Our aims and goals differ from other humans, and this creates human-human tensions. These tensions are natural tensions,and has always been a defining quality in humans.

The causes of all wars are then caused by the conflicting interests in human beings.

Exhibit One: World War II

Cause: The German Invasion of Poland

The conflicting interests between the states of Germany and Poland led to world-wide dissident; the interests of Germany, mainly world domination, or at least the avenging of the honors lost at 1918 (Versailles) conflicts with the Polish interests of keeping independence of sovereignity. The natural interaction between man to man led to this rift, and this rift led to outright violence.

Exhibit Two: The Korean War

Cause: DPRK invading ROK

The conflicting interests (and ideology) between the two countries led to war between the states of DPRK and ROK, with the aim of unifying the country. However, both countries aspired for a different government after the reunification. This is natural in humans; the natural interaction between humans caused this ideological rift, which also led to outright violence.

CONCLUSION FROM ALL OF THAT:
Not all wars are unjust and unfair; some wars are conducted on just basis.

But then the question rises:
How can wars be beneficial?
I go back to my points regarding the natural interaction between humans. Human beings are beings whose interest do not neccesarily align with each other; that is, we don't have a consensus between what we should do.

But when we, human beings, realized that a mistake has been MADE we fix it.

Exhibit One: The United Nations
Cause of Formation: The need to prevent World Wars from happening

The United Nations was created in 1945 with the desire that all nations in this organization would actively avoid large wars and attempt to solve regional disputes. This has been largely successful, but at a large strain to humanity. The conflicting interests of the world's soveireign country are now, to say at least, IGNORED! However, the United Nations has guided humanity through it's most feared times, where WWIII might just spur up at any moment (most notably the Cuban Missile Crisis).

Exhibit Two: The Finland Accords
Cause of Signing: The need to reduce tensions between US and USSR

The Finland Accords was signed due to the fears that a Nuclear War would break in the face of these two ideological giants; representing liberty seems is the US, and representing equality is the USSR. Both countries (and 33 more) came to terms at the Finland accords. This represents the conflicting interest caused by human-human interaction. These accords prevented bombs from falling upon the millions of innocent.

CONCLUSION OF ALL THAT:
The fears of wars have led us to peace.


War is the result of natural human-human interaction, and peace is the result of fearing the results of natural human-human interaction. War will remain something that we humans will always live by, talk by, and sleep by. As long as human mouths are still able to talk, and human hearts are still able to beat, we should not attempt to avoid conflict, but we should attempt to resolve the conflict before it fires up to something ugly. War is the cause of peace; conflicting interests is the cause of war.

"You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your life." (Winston Churchill)


Sources:
http://www.brainyquote.com...
http://en.wikipedia.org...




Debate Round No. 1
kritikadixit

Con

kritikadixit forfeited this round.
Kc1999

Pro

Vote Pro. It's fun to do so.

Thanks
Kc1999
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Wylted 3 years ago
Wylted
kritikadixitKc1999Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and no arguments
Vote Placed by XLAV 3 years ago
XLAV
kritikadixitKc1999Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF and Pro has an argument.
Vote Placed by Ozzyhead 3 years ago
Ozzyhead
kritikadixitKc1999Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I didn't even have to read the arguments. It was clear.