The Instigator
Objective_Being
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points
The Contender
edibleshrapnel
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Was Ronald Raegan a libertarian?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Objective_Being
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/19/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 574 times Debate No: 52936
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Objective_Being

Pro

I will argue pro, first round is acceptance.
edibleshrapnel

Con

I accept, Ronald Reagan, by the way.
Debate Round No. 1
Objective_Being

Pro

Definition of Libertarian

Merriam Webster: a person who believes that people should be allowed to do and say what they want without any interference from the government. [1]

Wikipedia: is a set of related political philosophies that uphold liberty as the highest political end. This includes emphasis on the primacy of individual liberty, political freedom, and voluntary association. It is an antonym of authoritarianism. Although libertarians share a skepticism of governmental authority, they diverge on the extent and character of their opposition. [2]

Thefreedictionary: One who advocates maximizing individual rights and minimizing the role of the state. [3]

Ronald was open about his libertarian viewpoints and here are some quotes:

"I think that the heart of my philosophy is much more Libertarianism." [4]

"As government expands, liberty contracts." [5]

"It is time to check and reverse the size of government, which shows signs of having grown beyond the consent of the governed." [6]

"It is my intention to curb the size and influence of the federal establishment." [6]

"Government is not the solution to our problem, government is the problem." [7]

I don't know how one could argue he wasn't libertarian when he openly admitted to being a libertarian, but I look forward to reading your argument.

Sources:
[1] http://www.merriam-webster.com...
[2] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[3] http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
[4] http://m.youtube.com...
[5] http://m.youtube.com...
[6] http://m.youtube.com...
[7] http://m.youtube.com...
edibleshrapnel

Con

Ronald reagan was actually a Libertarian-conservative. In the videos and sources you show, they appear to show him as Completely libertarian. This is how media distorts our views of society, showing cut bloops of people saying something and it dilutes the general meaning of what the individual was trying to express.You're opinion seems to come from some sentences he stuttered, not his actual actions or movements in government. Does liberty make major tax reforms? Does liberty restrain massive amounts of domestic spending? Reagan funded defensive military brainchild's such as the B-1 bomber and ICBM's while reducing nuclear weapons production, showing how strategic national security was more important to him then proving a point to the Soviet Union through continuing nuclear stock pile, furthering the cold war. Eventually of course, Reagan ended the cold war as well.

Conclusion : He was not completely Libertarian, but Libertarian-conservative. Big difference.
Debate Round No. 2
Objective_Being

Pro

He is a libertarian, you conceded on the debate. The debate is whether or not he is a libertarian vs authoritarian not liberal vs conservative or a combination of the two, while he is indeed a conservative he is a libertarian by your own words. [1]

Source:
[1] http://en.wikipedia.org...
edibleshrapnel

Con

No, I did not concede, I don't know where you conceived that notion. You failed to rebut my argument showing that Reagan put more then just liberty in front of him, and some chart from wikipedia isn't going to convince me of my "wrong"s. I state from Reagan "I believe the heart and soul of conservatism is libertarianism. He increased the national GOP by 24 percent, and the men who he elected to office were for the purpose of preservation, not liberty and freedom and all that junk.

Sources, Cato.org, Ronald Reagan resource, Ronald Reagan public library.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by travis18352 3 years ago
travis18352
Objective_BeingedibleshrapnelTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: con used to sources
Vote Placed by Dan4reason 3 years ago
Dan4reason
Objective_BeingedibleshrapnelTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con could not provide one convincing case that he was not libertarian while pro brought many quotes from him in a convincing case he is libertarian. Also Con's sources were too vague.