The Instigator
rrwitzel
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Digit
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points

Was hilter a good man?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Digit
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/19/2015 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 460 times Debate No: 79883
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

rrwitzel

Con

Hilter killed so many people! Thousands died at his hands! Jews almost were gone forever! Handicapped and disabled people were targeted! He took over countries by FORCE! And then when people finally went to him, he commuted suicide! He was worse than the people that did the 9/11 attacks!!!!! VOTE CON!
Digit

Pro

My opponent set up the most undisputed argument, took the easy side, and gave me only 1 round to prove Hitler to be a "good man", however I'm up for the challenge as I prove Hitler to be a 'good man' and show how my opponent worded his argument vaguely, provided incorrect statistics and failed to provide sources.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1- We define the incredibly broad term "Good Man":
There are many ways to define what a "good man", however according to eHarmony article "How to Spot a Good Man" we must look at:

HIS LIFE STAGE:
-Someone with a Career: CHECK
As Leader of a political party, Chancellor of Germany and ONLY man in Germany to ever hold the title Der Fuher, Hitler can be considered to have a strong political career.

HIS PURPOSE
-Someone in service to things bigger than himself in the world: CHECK
Volunteer work is important, but Hitler had a vision he turned into a career, his purpose was to create a 1,000 year Reich. His ambitions prove to be greater than himself.

HIS PEERS
-"You really can learn so much about a man by who he spends time with.": CHECK
Hitler was surrounded by the highest ranking military and political leaders of his country as well as meeting with other Heads of State.

HIS AVAILABILITY
-Is he looking for a serious relationship: CHECK
As with any high profile figure, Hitler was rumored to be with various women, however the rumors were never proven to be true and he went on to cultivate a serious relationship that let to him to marry Eva Braun.

As you can see we proved Hitler to be a "good man" in the sense that he was the eligible bachelor of The Third Reich.
VOTE PRO
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Now to address my opponent's concerns which, bear in mind, are completely irrelevant based on the criteria:

-"Hilter killed so many people! Thousands died at his hands!": FALSE STATISTIC
Actually the number was '6 million'

- "Jews almost were gone forever!": FALSE
He only exterminated one-third of the population; today the Jewish population is up 16% from it's 1945 count and rising.
Source: jewishvirtuallibrary.org

-"He took over countries by FORCE!": TECHNICALLY FALSE
He only annexed land from other countries and occupied them, but never became Head of State of another country; therefore never fully took over any country with the exception of Austria which was merged politically.
Source: holocaustresearchproject.org/nazioccupation

-"And then when people finally went to him, he commuted suicide!": SOURCE REQUIRED
To "commute" means to forgive or to pass amnesty. Hitler never passed a law to "commute" suicide.

-"He was worse than the people that did the 9/11 attacks!!!!!": FALSE BASED ON OPINION
The "people that did the 9/11 attacks" may have also been eligible bachelor's, one's preferences do not constitute as facts.

As you can see I accomplished everything I set forth in the beginning of the debate even though my opponent had the upperhand in framing the question, choosing the easier side, and providing only one round to disprove the accusations.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
VOTE PRO!!!!!
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Proving_a_Negative 1 year ago
Proving_a_Negative
Kek
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by shneeba 1 year ago
shneeba
rrwitzelDigitTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Hitler is now a good man!
Vote Placed by Sarra 1 year ago
Sarra
rrwitzelDigitTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: The phrase "good man" has a variety of definitions. Based on the definition presented in this debate, Pro presented a better argument to reinforce the definition. Pro is the only side to provide sources.