The Instigator
nandinmaster
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
Rexrawr
Con (against)
Winning
12 Points

Was iOS 7 Apple's right move?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Rexrawr
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/7/2013 Category: Technology
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,002 times Debate No: 38634
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

nandinmaster

Pro

This debate will consist of four rounds, with the following round being for the purpose of acceptance only. If you accept this debate, you agree that you believe iOS 7 was a wrong turn for Apple.

You may talk about experiences with the new iOS 7, but that may not be the cause of this debate. You may also describe it, but again, this is not the purpose of the debate. You could list its effects on a company's ecosystem, if it relates to the topic.

Your purpose is to produce your arguments and counter-arguments against Apple's decision to release iOS 7. Thank you so much for understanding and many good wishes.
Rexrawr

Con

iOS 7 was not the right move for Apple to make.

First off it reduces the battery life of the device. Now many people are searching the diverse world to find how to conserve the reduced battery life by disabling the features they loved before the update and now can no longer use them. The way that iOS 7 plays on your battery is just too intensive for the device.

Secondly some apps are no longer compatible with iOS7. Some apps which are no longer updated due to the developer or other reasons no longer function correctly sonthatbyou won't be able to play your favorite games

Third and finally for this round, Apple does not offer it for all devicesWhy should the newer devices get it and the older ones not receive it? It could handle it if the person who owned the device deemed it useful. If they want it why not let them have it?
Debate Round No. 1
nandinmaster

Pro

1) You have stated that iOS 7 drastically decreases the battery life on consumer's iOS device.
You do realize that it is the consumer's choice to upgrade or to stay to their iOS 6. It's not like every iOS update is required, it is, again, the consumer's choice to upgrade. And besides, why was Google even invented?

2) iOS Applications are no longer being updated, and leading to the point of not being compatible.
I do not see where you come up with that. Sure, the apps may not function, but do you REALLY expect an app developer to leave their app used by many consumers?

3) iOS 7 are being treats to brand new iOS devices.
It's helpful for not only Apple but for the consumer as well. When a phone gets outdated, you know it's time to upgrade. With the lack of key features that are important to the consumer, it's those little things that make the upgrade a worthy one!

1) A fresh new design!
This is a major step for Apple. A new skin for not only the home screen but the keyboard and the applications as well. Like Johnny Ive, iOS 7 feels remarkably new, yet very similar.

2) More productive
From simple things like reminders that you do not have to 100% view, to fantastic newcomers like Control Center, iOS 7 is not just kid friendly but indeed useful for the pros.

You may respond with your arguments from both previous and right now, if you please.
Rexrawr

Con

You stated "Why was Google even invented?". What does that even have to do with the current topic about iOS 7 at hand? Even though it is the consumers choice to update you'll have this annoying button then pops up all the time reading software update. You said it was a fresh new design but the iOS 6 look suits the devices better. Now with iOS 7 they made it look like the Windows phone and it closely resembles Widows 8. You also said it was more productive but with reduced battery life that doesn't make it ore productive at all. As for reminders you could always disable them.

So iOS7 battery life reduction doesn't make it worth being the right move. There is so much you have to go through to fix it and it's so confusing to do so. It just makes no sense why Apple added so many pointless features to cause this.

And as or not offering it. Yeah sure it's good for a financial standpoint. But, what if the consumer couldn't afford to upgrade? For windows you can always install the new OS's for the next generations on your PC.

Sources

http://www.mercurynews.com...
Debate Round No. 2
nandinmaster

Pro

nandinmaster forfeited this round.
Rexrawr

Con

So I've seen that you've decided to forefeit by agreeing to what I'd stated.
Debate Round No. 3
nandinmaster

Pro

I deeply apologize, my Wi-Fi connection was down.

You are forgetting one thing, this is the opinion of the consumer! And adding pointless features? You can always, ALWAYS DISABLE THEM!!! And anti-productive??? The notification center had been created, and improved, with three tabs to help you stay organized. And the Control Center!! Quick and easy settings wherever, whenever. Problems? Not if you disable these features! Not only that, it even reduces the battery!

'You said it was a fresh new design but the iOS 6 look suits the device better'
You act like there ain't anything fresh and new after all!!! To my point-of-view, Apple wants simple and new yet familiar, and that, my friends, is iOS 7. Not only that, it is receiving positive reviews and has been one to be quickly updated; Apple servers were crowded!!! Fresh design is a love-hate relationship, but these consumers love.

And couldn't afford to upgrade? There is absolutely NOTHING to lose, nothing but time, battery, and storage! And that storage space is nothing but a ticket to the future of Apple design.
Rexrawr

Con

Yes you can disable them but what's the point of even updating if you don't even what the features? As you see there is no point in iOS 7 at all.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by glowingdisco 4 years ago
glowingdisco
nandinmasterRexrawrTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Sorry but Pro did not know what the heck he was talking about
Vote Placed by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
nandinmasterRexrawrTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: 1.> The forfeiture conceded the conduct vote. 2.> The resolution was "Is IOS 7" the right move. Con was the only who argued why it's the wrong move. Pro was entirely on the defensive and never established his burden. Additionally, Pro consistently argued that "if you don't like a feature, turn it off." Con consistently gave the rebuttal:" So what is the point of the upgrade?" That is core question that Pro needed to answer, in order to satisfy the burden. I find, respectfully, that he dropped the argument.
Vote Placed by Gondun 4 years ago
Gondun
nandinmasterRexrawrTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct goes to Con for the forfeit. Pro had more convincing arguments and con dropped a few. While Con did have the only source, it seemed to support what Pro was saying, so no points there.