The Instigator
swimmer19
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Hazel_Rose17
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Was the athenian democracy a real democracy?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Hazel_Rose17
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/30/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 402 times Debate No: 64222
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

swimmer19

Con

No, the Athenian democracy was not a real democracy because they didn't give power or vote to the people but just certain people.
Hazel_Rose17

Pro

Actually, they did give power to the people. The definition of democracy is: a government in which the supreme power is vested in the people and exercised by them DIRECTLY or INDIRECTLY through a system of representation usually involving periodically held elections. The Athenians chose the most intelligent and just people to vote. Males. Having females and children involved could have ruined the entire system... Also, their constitution favored the MANY instead of the FEW. And that's the reason it's a democracy.
Debate Round No. 1
swimmer19

Con

Yet the democracy (Council of 500) had made itself master of everything and administers everything by its votes in the Assembly and by the law-courts. Which means it put itself over all the people without consulting them with their opinions.
Hazel_Rose17

Pro

If you look into the laws, they give equal justice to all. The Athenians were people of the free. The Athenian democracy was actually very successful. The system completely improved society, giving people, as a whole, a better life. I promise you, that this was NOT an Oligarchy. I've done my share of research, and what came with oligarchy was: A government in which a SMALL group exercises control ESPECIALLY for CORRUPT and SELFISH purposes. The Athenian's democracy was nothing of the kind. It improved the life of the people, and the laws gave everyone equal rights.
Debate Round No. 2
swimmer19

Con

It did not give equal justice to all as most of population was actually SLAVES. 34% of the population were slaves which could not vote. As only 12 % of the 240,235 actually could. And the males actually did not get to vote due to slavery and most of that 34% is males. Even the males who were free, the proper age, and has 2 citizen parents could not entirely vote. They also had to go through military training which excludes much of the male population. So therefore it actually is an oligarchy. And they had to vote they didn't have the chose or they would be prosecuted. This doesn't give right to the people as they didn't even have the choice whether or not to vote.
Hazel_Rose17

Pro

Slaves, if you didn't know, were NOT SEEN AS HUMAN. They were seen as pets, or creatures. This is NOT the fault of the Athenians. Through out history, slaves have NEVER had the right to vote. Are you saying that, before Abraham Lincoln wrote the Emancipation Proclamation, that America was NOT a democracy? Because I'm fairly certain it was. Even though, only white males who owned property could vote. Are you willing to question history now? The Athenian democracy worked practically the same way. And just because it worked the way it did, does not mean it wasn't counted as a DEMOCRACY. They did what they felt was just and what would help society prosper. They were working towards giving more and more power to the people, even more than the laws already gave them. Also, it's actually a very smart tactic to force educated, just men to vote. It obviously worked, because society prospered. So if you think that America was not a democracy up till Lincoln, I'd have to say you're crazy.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
You guys need to show more effort. Was any research done whatsoever, or did you guys merely just learn what an Athenian Democracy is?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by JayConar 2 years ago
JayConar
swimmer19Hazel_Rose17Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Athenian Democracy appears to me to have been a form of limited democracy, thus it was a real democracy. Pro gave much better arguments in a clearer form.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
swimmer19Hazel_Rose17Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con could only put doubt in representative or direct democracy, he could not refute the fact that at least some citizens had the right to vote in Athens