The Instigator
musicgrl_my
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Nukalord
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Was the bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki justified?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Nukalord
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/15/2016 Category: News
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 433 times Debate No: 89753
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

musicgrl_my

Con

President Harry Truman was NOT justified.

Three points and that's all I'll need.

1. The Nightmare was gruesome. Skin hung from people's body, the dead floated down the river while children with burn all over their back went to get a drink, hospitals collapsed killing many doctors and nurse causing the line of needed to be treated victims was unending, the radiation gave many cancer such as leukemia over the years.

2. Japan was already weak through its military and economy. The reason why Japan didn't surrender so easily was because the Allies wanted to completely take over Japan including having Emperor Hirohito step down. The Japanese viewed Emperor Hirohito as a god like figure, so doing so wasn't possible until the emperor announced on the radio "bear the unbearable", which let the people of Japan know that the war was finally over.

3. The atomic bomb opened the gate to the nuclear age. The people of the U.S. were upset their sons, husband, and, fathers were imprisoned by the Japanese and the countless amounts deaths from the Pearl Harbor attack blinded them causing them to be thirsty for blood. They wanted Japanese to feel their pain so much the bomb was viewed as a very rejoicing thing. When it comes to war, the mind is clouded by violence. No one thinks straight and lives are wasted for unjust reasons. The saddest part is when some countries force their men to go into war causing them to be separated from their loved one FOREVER. For the next 40 years, rival nations developed in secret atomic arsenals and hydrogen bombs that are a thousand times more powerful than the bombs dropped on the cities Hiroshima and Nagasaki. If these bombs are to be ever used, the world as we know it will never be the same. It will be destroyed until the point that in will become uninhabitable. The only thing holding people back from using them is the sad memory of the bombs dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki.

References:
Badash, Lawrence. "Atomic Bomb." Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia. Scholastic,
2016. Web. 8 Mar. 2016. .
"Dropping the Bomb: Hiroshima and Nagasaki: Key Question." ABC-CLIO American
History. N.p., 2016. Web. 8 Mar. 2016.
.
Feinberg, Barbara Silberdick. Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Chicago: Children's, 1995.
Print.
Lawton, Clive A. Hiroshima: The Story of the First Atomic Bomb. Cambridge:
Franklin Watts, 2004. Print.
Stein, Conrad. World at War: Hiroshima. Chicago: Children's, 1982. Print.
Nukalord

Pro

The atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki were completely justified.

Three counter-points is what I need

1.) Of course the bombings were gruesome, this was World War II, one of, if not the bloodiest conflict in human history. Every war will have gruesome casualties, and America wanted this war to end. When Truman came to power he saw the potential to end WWII quickly and he took it. Sure, it may have caused 129,000 - 246,000 Japanese deaths, but you'd also have to consider that the only other way to ensure an American victory over Japan was to launch a full scale invasion of the island nation, which was estimated to cost about 1,000,000 lives.

2.) Yes, Japan was weak by the end of the war, but they didn't refuse surrender because the Allies wanted to take over Japan. All the way up until the surrender of Japan, all Japanese military commanders still believed that they could win the war, and refused to surrender. It took two atomic bombs, a Soviet invasion, unprecedented intervention of Emperor Hirohito to order the surrender of Japan.

3.) "The countless deaths from the Pearl Harbor attack blinded them, causing them to be thirsty for blood". Can you really blame the American public for that? They were attacked for no reason. Of course they rejoiced at the news of the atomic bomb. They believed it would bring an end to a war that had already cost millions of lives (which it did). Of course there will be innocent lives take , but by using atomic bombs on both Hiroshima and Nagasaki and only killing 130,000 to 250,000 people, Truman prevented the deaths of millions of Japanese, American, and Allied lives if an invasion would take place. And while the atomic bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki may have lead to the nuclear arms race between the Soviet Union and America, the memories of the Japanese bombings did not restrain both superpowers from using their arsenals, instead it was the idea of Mutually Assured Destruction.

Sources: Common Sense.
Debate Round No. 1
musicgrl_my

Con

Those are some pretty good counter arguments, I'll give you that, but it doesn't change the fact that it ruined many lives. Hibakush, survivors from the bomb, didn't know when to expect the time of their deaths because, illnesses would spring up unexpectedly caused by the radiation. Doctors are still studying the effects of radiation on people because they are very unpredictable. It can cause cancer sometimes. The U.S shouldn't have used a weapon that they didn't know the outcome of. Some even regretted using such a weapon. It's horrifying to live and not know what the radiation is going to do to you. The president nor many of the people making the bomb didn't know what the atomic bomb could do to a person. It was as if the Japanese were the lab rats in testing an experiment rather than just destroying them. There could have been other was such as dropping dozen of B-29 at determined very populated spots all around the city, but that wasn't what happened

Also, the days August 6 and 9 are a set as not a celebration but a reminder of the day many loved ones died. There are memorial at the town's square and at their parks that they go to to remember their ancestors.
Nukalord

Pro

Well there had to have been SOME way to find out what atomic bombs do to people. The only thing they knew about atomic bombs was that singular detonations couldn't destroy that world, and that's all they were concerned with. It sucks that atomic bombs were used, It it sent a message to Japan, saying that America isn't messing around, and that they wanted the war to end soon.
Debate Round No. 2
musicgrl_my

Con

musicgrl_my forfeited this round.
Nukalord

Pro

I rest my case.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by David_Debates 6 months ago
David_Debates
musicgrl_myNukalordTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:24 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were all refuted by Pro, and effectively. However, Con was the only one who used sources (other than common sense) and therefore, sources goes to Con. Conduct goes to Pro, as Con FFed in the final round. All said, Pro was able to show his case effectively and well, and thus, my vote goes to Nukalord (quite an ironic username for this debate, if you ask me)