The Instigator
KingDebater
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points
The Contender
Aravengeance
Con (against)
Losing
14 Points

Washing Machines are racist.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 6 votes the winner is...
KingDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/26/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,300 times Debate No: 35091
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (6)

 

KingDebater

Pro

South Africa may have no apartheid anymore, but I can't say the same for Modern-day England.

Since around 1908 [1], there has been a common policy adopted that separates blacks from whites simply because of their colour. My nan says that it's so that the clothes don't turn grey, but then again she has Alzheimers so she's probably talking out of her bottom.

Could any human in this day and age cause this? No, of course not, so we should do what anyone would do in any situation there is: blame the Washing machine.

Washing machines Want apartheid! They are racist! If not, who is? The dustpan and brush? Don't make me laugh.

I thank you.

Sources
[1] http://inventors.about.com...
Aravengeance

Con

Thank you for this debate sir.
Washing machines aren't racist, society/people are.
According to Dictionary.com, the definition of racist is "a person who believes in racism the doctrine that a certain human race is superior to any or all others."
Then the definition of a person is "1."a human being, whether man, woman, or child" and "a human being as distinguished from an animal or a thing."
A washing machine,though, is "1."an apparatus, especially a household appliance, for washing clothing, linens, etc."
Then to make it even more precise an apparatus is a ""a group or combination of instruments, machinery, tools, materials, etc., having a particular function or intended for a specific use"
A thing is a "a material object without life or consciousness; an inanimate object."
As you can it says a thing is a material and washing machines are materials, there they are also things. Since they are things that means they are not a person because a person is a human being not a thing. To be racist, you need to be a person and a washing machine is not a person so washing machines are not racist.
Lastly, since an apparatus is a built thing designed for a specific purpose that means that if washing machines were racist, a person had to intend for that therefore the racist one here is humans because humans build washing machines and washing machines only do what people want them to do.

Sources:
http://m.dictionary.com...
http://m.dictionary.com...
http://m.dictionary.com...
http://m.dictionary.com...
http://m.dictionary.com...
Debate Round No. 1
KingDebater

Pro

"Jesus Christ, way to f*ck up a troll debate dude....The point of a troll debate is to use semantical arguments to argue your stance in an attempt to humor the voters, NOT TAKE IT SERIOUSLY. Using serious arguments in a troll debate is the equivalent of a full forfeit too.... Ill see what I can do to restore the humor in this but seriously you gave me NOTHING to work with and now the whole debate is shot to hell. " -Imabench in his debate with DoctorDeku [1], which fits with this scenario.

Seriously though, how could you think that somebody would create a serious debate arguing that washing machines are racist?

Crazy Con says: "Washing machines aren't racist, society/people are.
According to Dictionary.com, the definition of racist is "a person who believes in racism the doctrine that a certain human race is superior to any or all others."
Then the definition of a person is "1."a human being, whether man, woman, or child" and "a human being as distinguished from an animal or a thing."
A washing machine,though, is "1."an apparatus, especially a household appliance, for washing clothing, linens, etc."
Then to make it even more precise an apparatus is a ""a group or combination of instruments, machinery, tools, materials, etc., having a particular function or intended for a specific use"
A thing is a "a material object without life or consciousness; an inanimate object."

Con is CLEARLY not aware of the washing machine people, aliens that are so boring that they have the choice to take the form of anything, and yet they choose the washing machine. This is true because the most reliable source in the history of forever agrees [2].

Racist Washer
Pictured above: Racist washer.

So what do you know? Con was wrong.

Also, all dictionaries are written by drunk sex-obsessed losers, which explains why they can be reffered to as Dicktionaries.

I thank you.

Aravengeance

Con

Well you did tell me not to make you laugh so I did by posting serious arguments. :)
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
Making serious arguments in a joke debate is a concession, no matter what.
6 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Vote Placed by AgentRocks 3 years ago
AgentRocks
KingDebaterAravengeanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Con, REALLY? SERIOUSLY CON? YOU HAD TO RUIN IT.
Vote Placed by GOP 3 years ago
GOP
KingDebaterAravengeanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was simply following directions; Pro told his opponent not to make him laugh. So, I think Con's seriousness was justified here. This is why I think his case was more convincing. He also used reliable sources. EDIT: Also, countering FrackJack's unneeded counter on conduct and S&G
Vote Placed by MassiveDump 3 years ago
MassiveDump
KingDebaterAravengeanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm pretty sure con conceded round two.
Vote Placed by Fictional_Truths1 3 years ago
Fictional_Truths1
KingDebaterAravengeanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made an ad hominem attack. Also, Con's use of irony by posting serious arguments because of Pros request not to make him laugh was very humorous, but also sensicle. Whether it was a troll debate or not, Con clearly shows more advanced humor and better arguments.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
imabench
KingDebaterAravengeanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided clear evidence of washing machines being racist to blacks through the use of the N word which shows indeed that washing machines are racist.
Vote Placed by FrackJack 3 years ago
FrackJack
KingDebaterAravengeanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter