The Instigator
soumya_a_thomas
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
Domr
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Watching television

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Domr
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/14/2014 Category: TV
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,471 times Debate No: 60453
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (4)

 

soumya_a_thomas

Pro

First round is for acceptance only.
Arguements and oppositions can be raised from the second round onwards.
:)
Domr

Con

I accept, Pro is for watching television

Con is against watching television.



Television: a system for transmitting visual images and sound that are reproduced on screens,

https://www.google.com...
Debate Round No. 1
soumya_a_thomas

Pro

If John Logie Baird had not invented the big black box called telivision,what would we have done?
We would never have been able to watch cartoons,songs,serials and most important of that all news.
Television is one of the most wonderful acheivements of science.With TV we can see the incidents happening all around the world.It is a powerful media of mass communication.It can provide education and enlighten our illetrate and ignorant masses.

Television is an inescapable part of modern culture. We depend on TV for entertainment, news, education, culture, weather, sports—and even music, since the advent of music videos.
In this crowded television environment, the key is to provide young children with a guided viewing experience and to model and teach them the critical thinking skills they need to be active, engaged viewers.
Television offers lots of benefits to kids:
Because of its ability to create powerful touchstones, TV enables young people to share cultural experiences with others.
TV can act as a catalyst to get kids reading—following up on TV programs by getting books on the same subjects or reading authors whose work was adapted for the programs.
Television can teach kids important values and life lessons.
Educational programming can develop young children's socialization and learning skills.
The National Geographic channel,Discovery channel,Animal planet etc. fully revolves round space,earth,animals....mostly everything in the universe.
News, current events and historical programming can help make young people more aware of other cultures and people.
Documentaries can help develop critical thinking about society and the world.
TV can help introduce youth to classic Hollywood films and foreign movies that they might not otherwise see.
Cultural programming can open up the world of music and art for young people.

1) It tests your intelligence.
Homeland Shows like Homeland or Sherlock, with their multiple plot lines and complex characterisation require a great deal of engaged thinking while watching. The complicated story lines in television series can actually make us smarter.

2) It improves your knowledge of the world.
While there is no denying that we are much better travelled than at any time in the past, television can shrink the world and bring people, animals and places from all over the world into our lives.

3) It’s exciting.
Edge-of-the-seat thrillers, nail-biting moments in sports matches...... TV can certainly get your pulse racing.

4) It can be educational and informative.
Television is remarkably good at subliminal education. Intensely detailed and (mostly) historically accurate costume dramas, fly-on-the-wall documentaries....all drip-feed nuggets of information into your brain.

5) It makes you laugh.
It’s true that laughter really is the best medicine, being shown to increase circulation and lower blood pressure and stress levels. But all too often, the days can grind by without raising so much as a flicker of a smile. So why not tune in to a favourite comedy show?It can be inspirational and produce good results. Shows like cookery shows are very much useful.

7) It can be a comfort.
If you’ve had a bad day at work, or are battling with a dose of flu and just need to “be”, the television can quickly take your mind off the problems at hand.

8) It makes exercise and tedious household jobs fly by.
Can you imagine being on a treadmill or an exercise bike and not having something to watch or listen to?

9) It can provide that “water cooler moment”.
How often have you watched an episode of your favourite show and thought, “I can’t wait to hear what everyone has to say about this?” And with the huge once-in-a-lifetime events – Royal Weddings, the Jubilee, the Olympics – there is that wonderful shared feeling that comes from knowing that millions of people across the country are experiencing the same thing at the same time, a rare occurrence in our frantically busy, multi-channelled world.

10) It gives families and friends something to bond over.
When the whole family will sit down together to watch a particular programme, it can be a revelation. Hearing your family’s opinions about what they’re watching, marvelling at how different their response is to yours, laughing together, crying together – it’s not to be underestimated.

Science(research) says that watching television can be good for you.
Source:http://www.themarysue.com...

TV can be educational: in a large-scale survey, 55% of 18-24 year-olds said they learned about politics from legal and government-themed dramas. It can also raise awareness of health and social issues.
Source:http://positivenews.org.uk...

Here some ways children can benefit from watching TV and movies.
http://kidstvmovies.about.com...

I cannot imagine life in contemporary world without a TV set.Watching TV can be both fun and educational.
It is one of the greatest inventions of man.

Domr

Con

Please remember, BoP lies solely on Pro, as they are affirming the positive. "Watching TV is good"



My opponent has posted many "facts" about how watching television and has not provided any information about how these things are true or how they benefit us.

I will refute them now:

" It is a powerful media of mass communication. It can provide education and enlighten our illiterate and ignorant masses."
I not only find this insulting to me, but to everyone. Please explain how the masses are ignorant and illiterate. . Because according to this sentence, TV helps enlighten and educate those people.

The US has a 99% literacy rate. http://en.wikipedia.org...

"In this crowded television environment, the key is to provide young children with a guided viewing experience and to model and teach them the critical thinking skills they need to be active, engaged viewers."
To this I argue, there are many things on TV that are not child appropriate. Many shows (Law and Order SVU, Tosh.0, South Park, Family Guy, etc) Are not appropriate for children. We are arguing the benefits of watching television. Not the benefits of certain shows for certain age groups.

TNT, USA, FX, MTV, Comedy Central are major cable networks providing entertainment television (usually suited for adults)
Nickelodeon and the Disney Channel are the only two major cable networks that are tailored to children viewing.

Therefore, TV is more tailored to adults than to children.

Other benefits to kids you listed: "Because of its ability to create powerful touchstones, TV enables young people to share cultural experiences with others.
TV can act as a catalyst to get kids reading—following up on TV programs by getting books on the same subjects or reading authors whose work was adapted for the programs.
Television can teach kids important values and life lessons."

You have not posted any information to how this happens. There is no proof that TV does this for children. Because I believe that TV is detrimental to a child's learning and health. Books are more engaging, as you have to read and picture the setting, characters, etc yourself. And going outside stimulates more parts of the brain than TV, and gives you the opportunity to be active and healthy.

Please provide sources for the "facts" above, otherwise they do not stand.


"1) It tests your intelligence."
How does a complex storyline make us smarter? I believe it can just be confusing and deter people from watching.

"2) It improves your knowledge of the world."
Pro states we do not travel as much anymore. Isn't better to travel and see things in person?

"3) It’s exciting."
Those are only two types of shows. While yes they can create an emotional response in viewers, TV overall has more re-runs than anything else. Meaning the excitement is outweighed by everything else. Remember, we are arguing watching TV as a whole, not just picking out favorite shows.

"4) It can be educational and informative."
"Costumes, documentaries"... How do those educate us. Don't museums more accurately portray this? Dramas are television shows that need to hook viewers. Which means they do contain historical inaccuracies. They bend the truth to make it more exciting. Changing the timeline of history for the purposes of a show, is not educational.

"5) It makes you laugh."
There are also many drama's and news shows. Not including non-comedic movies. Most shows on TV are not meant to induce laughter. Also, cooking shows take 30+ minutes to give you a recipe. Online searching it is much faster, and you're able to start your cooking immediately.

"7) It can be a comfort."
First off.....Where is Number 6?.. Must have miscounted, or you are messing with me, lol.

But, Taking your mind off of problems isn't the best answer. You are then putting off the problem by drowning your difficulties in nonsense. Face the problem, solve the problem, then enjoy a leisure activity of your choosing when you are down.

"8) It makes exercise and tedious household jobs fly by."
Treadmill is the only exercise you can do while watching TV. Lifting weights requires focus, most other calisthenics require much movement and focus. What household chores are you able to do while focusing on a TV? Dusting, vacuuming, cleaning floors, bathrooms. These all require movement around the house. This takes away from your focus on whatever TV show is currently on.

"9) It can provide that “water cooler moment”."
Talking about watching TV, is not watching TV. Which is the argument of this debate. This, like the others, is also not a benefit of watching tv.

"10) It gives families and friends something to bond over."
So now we are including sharing our feelings with watching TV? This is a change in the argument. Like the water coolers moments. If you and your family are watching TV, there is nothing to bond over. The TV is projecting the images you are all seeing. If you turn off the TV and talk about yourselves, your lives...this is when bonds begin to happen.


Now, onto your only sourced material:

"Science(research) says that watching television can be good for you."
Your article briefly states how TV can take your mind off of certain addictive things, like checking facebook. The article also mentions "TV really isn’t the best way to boost self-control".

"TV can be educational: in a large-scale survey, 55% of 18-24 year-olds said they learned about politics from legal and government-themed dramas. It can also raise awareness of health and social issues."
Half of young adults, this is not a serious statistic. As well, dramas can contain false information.

"Here some ways children can benefit from watching TV and movies."
I have already discussed this point, TV overall is not conducive to a children. Most TV shows are tailored to adults.


"Here some ways children can benefit from watching TV and movies."
This is your closing line. You have provided very little information to those benefits. You have merely made statements about how it seems that way, but haven't proven any of them.


Here is why watching TV is bad for you.

"It's been estimated that once you're over 25, every hour of television you watch reduces your life expectancy by close to 22 minutes."
"For most us, watching television means sprawling on the couch for extended periods. And extended inactivity is known to increase your risk of heart disease, type 2 diabetes, some types of cancers and premature death."
"When you are sitting down, particularly if you're sitting on the couch and really reclining, you're not actually engaging those [skeletal] muscle groups [in your core, legs and spine]. They are all relaxed."

The sedentary lifestyle of watching TV can reduce your lifespan, put you at risk for diseases, and make your muscles weaker.

Skeletal muscle groups play an important role in lipid(fat) regulation. So TV can make you fat.

http://www.abc.net.au...



" The first 2 years of life are considered a critical time for brain development. TV and other electronic media can get in the way of exploring, playing, and interacting with parents and others, which encourages learning and healthy physical and social development."
"As kids get older, too much screen time can interfere with activities such as being physically active, reading, doing homework, playing with friends, and spending time with family."

TV gets in the way of a child's' natural development. Constricts exploring, and socially interacting with the people around you. This is detrimental to a child.

http://kidshealth.org...



TV has its immediate benefits to engage a viewer, however long term benefits begin to decrease.

Health and Social Interaction begin to decline rapidly, therefore it is proven better to NOT watch TV, than it is to watch TV.
Debate Round No. 2
soumya_a_thomas

Pro

Watching TV is good.
"Please explain how the masses are ignorant and illiterate."
In countries like Africa,India etc. all the people are not educated. Con can in no way deny this fact. In such countries television isa powerful media of mass communication.So "It is a powerful media of mass communication. It can provide education and enlighten our illiterate and ignorant masses"
There are programs like the discovery channel, and just certain tv shows like Sesame Street, that are filled with facts.

"I not only find this insulting to me, but to everyone.Please explain how the masses are ignorant and illiterate."
I can't find any reason why Con finds this insulting.
Shockingly, more than 796 million people in the world cannot read and write
iii. About 67 million children do not have access to primary school education and another 72 million miss out on secondary school education.
The cost of illiteracy to the global economy is estimated at USD $1.19 trillion.
The effects of illiteracy are very similar in developing and developed countries. This includes illiterate people trapped in a
cycle of poverty with limited opportunities for employment or income generation and higher chances of poor health,
turning to crime and dependence on social welfare or charity (if available).
This is from the site Con has mentioned
According to the CIA World Factbook, almost 75% of the world's 775 million illiterate adults are concentrated in ten countries (in descending order: India, China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Nigeria, Ethiopia, Egypt, Brazil, Indonesia, and the Democratic Republic of Congo). Women represent two-thirds of all illiterate adults globally. Extremely low literacy rates are focused in three regions: South Asia, West Asia and Sub-Saharan Africa.

"To this I argue, there are many things on TV that are not child appropriate."
"TV is more tailored to adults than to children."
This is the 21st century.Watching TV is both educative and is a source of entertainment.
TV is something that cannot be avoided for children.There is no point in restricting children.
Despite the negativity often associated with children watching television, eight out of 10 parents believe TV has a positive effect on their child's development, including helping them to expand their imagination and broaden their vocabulary
Three quarters of parents do not feel guilty about their child watching television and when appropriately managed and supervised, believe it can have a positive influence in a child's life.
The report, Children and Television Today, surveyed 1,880 parents of children aged between two and 11.
To be honest, television is a part of our lives.
The report also found that 66 per cent of parents identifying a positive effect on their child's numeracy and musical skills from television. Parents said having a digital television recorder has revolutionised their child's viewing in a positive way, and parents recognize that having one, makes it easier to control and plan what their child watches around busy family routines.

" There is no proof that TV does this for children. Because I believe that TV is detrimental to a child's learning and health."
TV shows can educate, inform and inspire. It can be more effective than books or audiotapes in teaching your kid about processes like how a plant grows or how to bake a cake.
Studies show that kids who watch educational and non-violent children"s shows do better on reading and math tests.
Kids who watch informative and educational shows as preschoolers tend to watch more informative and educational shows when they get older. They use TV effectively as a complement to school learning. So if children are trained from childhood to be selective that will produce good results. Preschoolers who viewed educational programs tend to have higher grades, are less aggressive and value their studies more when they reach high school, according to a long-term study.Finally, scientists found that children experience a soothing, painkilling effect by watching cartoons. So TV can be a source of relief to kids who are stressed or are in pain.

"How does a complex storyline make us smarter? I believe it can just be confusing and deter people from watching."
Complex story lines are not boring at all.
They can be quite interesting and make you think more and thus develop the brain.

"Isn't better to travel and see things in person?"
In today's busy world it is a fact that people do not get an opportunity to travel more.
So television can shrink the world and bring people, animals and places from all over the world into our lives.
Watching TV can be very exciting ...let it be cartoons,movies or news.

"Dramas are television shows that need to hook viewers. Which means they do contain historical inaccuracies."
There has been many many historical films.
Here is a list:http://en.wikipedia.org...

"There are also many drama's and news shows. "
Yes. And there is no denying that they are quite educative and entertaining.

"Taking your mind off of problems isn't the best answer"
Well,after a busy day at work(there are lot of problems which cause mental stress) watching TV can certainly help you relax.

"If you and your family are watching TV, there is nothing to bond over"
Hearing your family"s opinions about what they"re watching, marvelling at how different their response is to yours, laughing together, crying together " it"s not to be underestimated.there are still families who sit together and watch tv together. Even if the family chooses to stay quiet, they are bonding by watching something of similar interest. Also, there are shows where people will turn around and discuss things they saw to their friends "Did you watch Hero's last night? What do you think will happen next?"

"It's been estimated that once you're over 25, every hour of television you watch reduces your life expectancy by close to 22 minutes."
There is no proof that TV does this.
Please provide sources for the "facts" above, otherwise they do not stand.

"TV has its immediate benefits to engage a viewer, however long term benefits begin to decrease."
This is not true.It is a common experience that people in all age groups find TV engaging,enlightening,educative & entertaining.

The positive effects:
Relaxation:After a hard day at work, it can be a good distraction from the days events to watch a tv programme. A calming nature programme can be nice, or if soaps are more your thing, then a half an hour spent watching TV can help you unwind.
Brain Power and imagination:Watching quiz shows, especially more intellectual ones such as Countdown, can help you with keeping your mind and brain active if you try and play along at home. Watching a quiz show where you can join in with the questions, or the puzzles can have a positive effect.When you get done watching a scifi/fantasy show, it can help a person have an active and creative mind and put themselves in their shoes. Some of these shows can even influence people into creating artwork, music, and literature.
Source of Information:Televison can be a source of useful information, just like the internet. Consumer programmes, or documentaries can open your mind to issues that may be affecting you, and can let you know where to get help. Watching the news can be a vital way of keeping up to date with world issues, and it can be easier after a long day at work to switch on the TV and watch the news, rather than sit and digest a newspaper.
Inspiration:There are often programmes on TV that can inspire the people watching them to take action, or get involved in something they have seen. This can range from watching a documentary on fostering and adoption which may inspire people to look into doing this themselves.
So TV has its good side. It can be entertaining and educational, and can open up new worlds for us, giving us a chance to travel the globe, learn about different cultures, and gain exposure to ideas they may never encounter in their own community.
Domr

Con

MY opponent has made very few attempts to source any information. Most of their debate has no proof. This is a clear failure of BoP. We cannot believe most of Pro's arguments as they are baseless claims.

-Pro has made no correlation to how a TV educates someone.

-Pro has called the masses "ignorant". This is an insult. Many third world countries have little access to a TV. Therefore its "educational benefits" cannot, and HAVE not been proven.
1.19 trilllion dollars is the "cost of literacy to the global economoy". If there are 7 billion people in the world, this is $145 per person. Thats not that bad in perspective.

-Pro has not given any sources to their surveys therefore they should not be believed. Nor does "parents believing TV have a positive impact" have any scientific belief to the actual benefits of TV

-"TV is a part of our lives." ...Pro is not using logic in this statements. Just because it is in our life does not mean it is has benefits. Fast food is more detrimental than beneficial. But i'ts "part of our lives" so it must be good?

-Pro has still not shown how it educates people. News channels are very much informative. However, they do not educate someone. They do not teach math or science regularly to understand how to complete complex school problems. If you watch TV instead of going to class, you will not pass a math test given to the class you failed to go to.

-"Complex story lines are not boring at all.
They can be quite interesting and make you think more and thus develop the brain. "

I never stated complex storylines are boring. I stated they can be confusing and deter people from watching. His rebuttal makes zero sense.

-Pro has not argued how many drama shows, and others, contain misinformation or bend truths to be more interesting. Even many historical movies bend the truth. One of the movies listed in Pro's source is "Year One". This a comedy with Jack Black about two hunters who get kicked out of their village and run into biblical characters, and other well known historical figures, however the timeline makes zero sense. Meaning even historical movies get it WRONG.

""There are also many drama's and news shows. "
Yes. And there is no denying that they are quite educative and entertaining."

I deny they are educative and entertaining. So this is wrong. Unsourced. Biased. And shouldn't be a part of this debate as it lacks any credible information.

-Pro has disregarded my argument that facing a problem is better than putting off a problem. Relaxing because of TV due to a busy or hard day is putting off the problem. Pro did not argue my point, simply stated again "TV can help you relax."

-Pro has quoted information about how families bond over TV, but did not source this. This is either made up material, or plagiarism.

-I have provided sources for my health detriments of watching TV. Therefore Pro's request for me to provide facts have already been done prior to it.

-There are many other ways to relax other than watching TV, other even more productive things such as yoga.

-Quiz shows do not educate people. If anything, people take a few fun facts. But they do not teach pople how to solve problems.

-I agree News channels can be informative. However the health risks outweigh these benefits.




Pro has not sufficiently argued that the benefits outweigh the health risks of watching TV which I have posted last round. Very few parts of Pro's arguments were not sourced, therefore anything that seems to sound factual cannot be considered in this debate.

Vote Con
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by soumya_a_thomas 3 years ago
soumya_a_thomas
OH....
Thanks......
Posted by Domr 3 years ago
Domr
Burden Of Proof.

This means it is your job to prove the point you are making.
Posted by soumya_a_thomas 3 years ago
soumya_a_thomas
Someone please......
What's BoP?
Posted by Joel.98 3 years ago
Joel.98
Good debate.. Both PRO and CON argued well..
Posted by LDPOFODebATeR0328 3 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
Well... Let us see.
Posted by soumya_a_thomas 3 years ago
soumya_a_thomas
I think instead of doing the debate ...Con has been criticizing me constantly.
PLEASE vote for Pro...
Posted by soumya_a_thomas 3 years ago
soumya_a_thomas
Well......
Sorry for all inconvenience.
I am a beginner....
PLEASE PLEASE vote Pro :)
Posted by LDPOFODebATeR0328 3 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
The topic is still quite vague even after you described it.
Posted by soumya_a_thomas 3 years ago
soumya_a_thomas
Pro watching television
&
Con watching television.
Posted by 64bithuman 3 years ago
64bithuman
What does this debate entail? It is very nondescript.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by leonitus2464 3 years ago
leonitus2464
soumya_a_thomasDomrTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: pro for in my opinion made better point but added to many opinions to go along with them.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
soumya_a_thomasDomrTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: most of pro's args were opinions
Vote Placed by travis18352 3 years ago
travis18352
soumya_a_thomasDomrTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: pretty even debate. both sides made good arguments.
Vote Placed by LDPOFODebATeR0328 3 years ago
LDPOFODebATeR0328
soumya_a_thomasDomrTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Ehhh... This wasn't the best debate, but I thought Domr did a better job explaining how Television is affecting the people. Most of Pro's arguments were just opinions. For example, "It's exciting." Thus, I vote for the Neg.