The Instigator
Aerogant
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
AlexanderOc
Con (against)
Winning
22 Points

We are born from stars > Proof Inside <

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
AlexanderOc
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/5/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 600 times Debate No: 60011
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (3)
Votes (4)

 

Aerogant

Pro

We are born from stars; our experiences are captured by what we call photo receptors. These photo receptors existed before Man, animal, plant, fungi, bacteria, even stars. They exist today, after billions of years ago, to allow us to take this world for granted. Here's proof:

http://snag.gy...
AlexanderOc

Con

I. Counter
Here's a definition of born.
https://www.bing.com...

According to this definition, being born from something means that it gave birth to you. There has never been an event where a star gave birth to a human. This is especially true considering tht humans would burn to death if they even went close to a star.

II.Construct
Most humans are born from human females. This is due to a process called reproduction. As far as we know, stars are incapable of using reproduction to produce a human.


http://wiki.answers.com...

Debate Round No. 1
Aerogant

Pro

Then why do so many people use the phrase "Ideas that were born", "A new beginning was born", "A place was born", Born Ultimatum, so on?
AlexanderOc

Con

Idk. Figure it out.
Debate Round No. 2
Aerogant

Pro

Well, after I set up all my data, I took an orange, poured some of it onto a remote, and nothing happen - I then got a bigger electronic device, poured another instance of orange juice onto it, and it started to short-circuit into a meltdown.

You're the remote, not the bigger electronic device, so I can't smoke you out with vitamin C. Therefore you automatically lose for being used by fat lazy folks.
AlexanderOc

Con

My opponent provided a story about his remote control and an orange. While comical, it holds no evidential ground, therefore it is irrelevant.

My opponent followed by complimenting me on my usefullness by calling me a remote. Thank you Pro!

Finally, I didn't answer the question because I didn't need to. Pro should make an argument instead of asking me to do it for him.
Debate Round No. 3
Aerogant

Pro

Con is arguing literally, in a Universe that is metaphysical and relative by design - hence why language is more than words - it's sounds, body movement, reaction, so on. Therefore the BOP is on them, because I would rather carry my hot girlfriend than some pointless weight that was created out of sheer fecal matter.
AlexanderOc

Con

I'm arguing literally because literal is synonymous with reality. Metaphorical meanings are make no sense when considering the resolution

Me holding BoP because language is more than words is a non sequitur. Regardless, I provided an argument thereby fulfilling the BoP. Pro has yet to refute it with a counter-argument. Perhaps if he reworded the question into one then i'd have more to refute.
Debate Round No. 4
Aerogant

Pro

What do you think ideas are? They surely aren't realistic or literal. You make this too easy for me. Get your colloquial priorities straight, because you know nothing of this Universe on its grand scales - you only as much as society spoon fed you; that won't get you anywhere.
AlexanderOc

Con

Ideas are competely real. Electrical pulses are supported to exist.
Regardless this is still irrelevant. Pro needs to actually focus on his debates instead of attacking off-topic points.
Debate Round No. 5
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Aerogant 3 years ago
Aerogant
"Valid alternatives", these voters are clearly brown-nosing each other hoping when they scratch someone's back, the other will scratch their back. There's just no honesty on this site.
Posted by Aerogant 3 years ago
Aerogant
I talk like a professional debater? Thank you for the compliment.
Posted by Chocolateisop 3 years ago
Chocolateisop
Dude, watch discovery channel before talking like a professional debater. PLEASE
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Domr 3 years ago
Domr
AerogantAlexanderOcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Instead of arguing the other possibilities for "born", Pro went off topic very fast after a definition was brought into play.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 3 years ago
9spaceking
AerogantAlexanderOcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro had no arguments
Vote Placed by lannan13 3 years ago
lannan13
AerogantAlexanderOcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro insalted Con while Con provided valid alternatives.
Vote Placed by FuzzyCatPotato 3 years ago
FuzzyCatPotato
AerogantAlexanderOcTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro insulted. Con provided alternative definition.