The Instigator
funkymuppet
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Apollo.11
Pro (for)
Winning
24 Points

We dont need no education

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Apollo.11
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/16/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,627 times Debate No: 22064
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (14)
Votes (4)

 

funkymuppet

Con

Nuff' said
Apollo.11

Pro

Con is arguing that we do need "no education." In other words, Con is arguing that education is not needed.
I will be arguing that an education is beneficial.

I await Con's argument (I will assume this is 1st round-acceptance)
Debate Round No. 1
funkymuppet

Con

and you will keep waiting
Apollo.11

Pro

I thank Con for his incredible argument.
My reaction:


Absolutely incredible. I will try my best to refute his point.

I will concede to him the following of his points:
1. "and you will keep waiting"
How can I argue with that logic?


My Arguments:

I'll make it quick and simple. I won't even bother proving that correlation yields causation in my cases because...well it's obvious. And I am just making an argument to fulfill my portion of this failed debate.

Education... (all positive correlations in the the qualitative sense)

1. Education is correlated to lower unemployment. [1]

11919.jpg



2. Higher Income [2]

11917.jpg



3. Lower Crime [3]

11916.jpg



4. Hapiness [4]

11915.jpg




I'll just stop there as my opponent hasn't even given an argument.


Sources:
1. http://www.bls.gov...
2. http://www.artscape.us...
3. http://whenchemistsattack.com...;
4. http://www.trinity.edu...;
Debate Round No. 2
funkymuppet

Con

I am obviously winning this arguement, my opponent could not even rebut my arguement
I couldnt see your pictures on my computor so all of your arguement was invalid
Apollo.11

Pro

Extend Arguments.
Vote Pro.




Rebuttals:
"I am obviously winning this arguement, my opponent could not even rebut my arguement"
Clearly...
"I couldnt see your pictures on my computor so all of your arguement was invalid"
There's these awesome things called links. I posted one for every picture...
Debate Round No. 3
funkymuppet

Con

Nawwwwwwww
CHill out mai nigger
you didnt argue anything so i am winning
lol ur just racist and imma winning
go get some mc donalds fatty
OOOOOOOOOOOHHHHHHHHHHHH YEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH
U gonna be so angry
Watchu godda say to dat
get some education arguements pal
Apollo.11

Pro

Sigh...

.............................,-~*`¯lllllll`*~,................................... .......
.......................,-~*`lllllllllllllllllllllllllll¯`*-,....................................
..................,-~*llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll*-,..................................
...............,-*lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll lllll.\.......................... .......
.............;*`lllllllllllllllllllllllllll,-~*~-,llllllllllllllllllll\............................ ....
..............\lllllllllllllllllllllllllll/.........\;;;;llllllllllll,-`~-,......................... ..
...............\lllllllllllllllllllll,-*...........`~-~-,...(.(¯`*,`,..........................
................\llllllllllll,-~*.....................)_-\..*`*;..)..........................
.................\,-*`¯,*`)............,-~*`~................/.....................
..................|/.../.../~,......-~*,-~*`;................/.\..................
................./.../.../.../..,-,..*~,.`*~*................*...\.................
................|.../.../.../.*`...\...........................)....)¯`~,...... ............
................|./.../..../.......)......,.)`*~-,............/....|..)...`~-,.............
..............././.../...,*`-,.....`-,...*`....,---......\..../...../..|.........¯```*~-,,,,
...............(..........)`*~-,....`*`.,-~*.,-*......|.../..../.../............\........
................*-,.......`*-,...`~,..``.,,,-*..........|.,*...,*...|..............\........
...................*,.........`-,...)-,..............,-*`...,-*....(`-,............\.......
......................f`-,.........`-,/...*-,___,,-~*....,-*......|...`-,..........\........
Debate Round No. 4
funkymuppet

Con

lol u so stupid, that is just gibberish or some evil alien language
i dont unnerstand
my oponent must be retarted
well i can speak ur language too
/////-//-/--../..\\\|||////.--=-=}|}|
oh yeah
u mad
Apollo.11

Pro

VOTE PRO.











To respond to Con...oh fvck it....




;
Debate Round No. 5
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by RinWindSan 4 years ago
RinWindSan
uh huh lolz this very amusing actually
Posted by funkymuppet 4 years ago
funkymuppet
yes, quite
still in school ^.^
i shall win teh debate
Posted by The_Fool_on_the_hill 4 years ago
The_Fool_on_the_hill
It obvious he doesn't have and education. lol!
Posted by funkymuppet 4 years ago
funkymuppet
I obviously shall win, vote for me all!!!!!
Posted by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
lmao! ;D
Posted by Apollo.11 4 years ago
Apollo.11
I think Imabench's voting comment sums up Con's argument pretty well...

And Once again:
Posted by micahwood50 4 years ago
micahwood50
"and you will keep waiting"

Wow, really?

. . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . ,.-‘". . . . . . . . . .``~.,
. . . . . . . .. . . . . .,.-". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ."-.,
. . . . .. . . . . . ..,/. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ":,
. . . . . . . .. .,?. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .\,
. . . . . . . . . /. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ,}
. . . . . . . . ./. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ,:`^`.}
. . . . . . . ./. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ,:". . . ./
. . . . . . .?. . . __. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . :`. . . ./
. . . . . . . /__.(. . ."~-,_. . . . . . . . . . . . . . ,:`. . . .. ./
. . . . . . /(_. . "~,_. . . .."~,_. . . . . . . . . .,:`. . . . _/
. . . .. .{.._$;_. . ."=,_. . . ."-,_. . . ,.-~-,}, .~"; /. .. .}
. . .. . .((. . .*~_. . . ."=-._. . .";,,./`. . /" . . . ./. .. ../
. . . .. . .\`~,. . .."~.,. . . . . . . . . ..`. . .}. . . . . . ../
. . . . . .(. ..`=-,,. . . .`. . . . . . . . . . . ..(. . . ;_,,-"
. . . . . ../.`~,. . ..`-.. . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..\. . /. . . . . . \`~.*-,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . ..|,./.....\,__
,,_. . . . . }.>-._\. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .|. . . . . . ..`=~-,
. .. `=~-,_\_. . . `\,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . .`=~-,,.\,. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . `:,, . . . . . . . . . . . . . `\. . . . . . ..__
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .`=-,. . . . . . . . . .,%`>--==``
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . _\. . . . . ._,-%. . . ..`
Posted by Apollo.11 4 years ago
Apollo.11
Either way, he's screwed.
Posted by phantom 4 years ago
phantom
*I mean I think he's just quoting the lyrics.
Posted by phantom 4 years ago
phantom
It's famous pink floyd lyrics, me thinks.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by DakotaKrafick 4 years ago
DakotaKrafick
funkymuppetApollo.11Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Great debate. Excellent points postulated by both sides, but I do have to give the slight edge to Pro for not being a complete troll.
Vote Placed by vmpire321 4 years ago
vmpire321
funkymuppetApollo.11Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con is a troll. End of story.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
funkymuppetApollo.11Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: con seems like a nazi, both retarded
Vote Placed by imabench 4 years ago
imabench
funkymuppetApollo.11Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: adhsjgfkjasgjflaskhjadsgfulhcajnakjhsajxngsmkfhjzdsgjalshdfjgbasdfjk;hladjkgjifsajvtuiyweriouvtnrywsiuwftnnhrenjgcksjrhgdnfslvhgureisonvgfhuismcofsajkfahaskglhceulhafweuxgfawekjgriuawelfmasdioflmashtuisdlafjmaxlhurawhnrkacfmurkaghmjfksdlgmhurilehmwqeluieqhoieuhfskluerhgsjfdgkfdysjgkhserutghelasrtuirhgusdrlhgueirlguierhgileahcmlhrfchwmifmchnhfuriamcksdjfhreywondksjflhuerfhnwaiefdsopakfjnefhuraiognkdjsfhhcuimpsdajugkawloijeiruncweiocjfamwkfhasiuflmhcawejkfhsadluifhmekrlajfmislefjoaetnuiarhlfajs!!!