The Instigator
What50
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
liberal_moron
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

We should euthanize people who breaks a major bone

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
What50
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2017 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 420 times Debate No: 100391
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

What50

Pro

I am pro I believe we should euthanize people with a broken bone. You can start debating immediately.

Breaking a major bone is a problem. There is about 3.5 to 4.4 million emergency department visits for bone fractures which translates to "You screwed up you broke a bone". Heck there is about 529,000 fractures to the femur,tibia,and fibula. This is a problem. How do we solve this problem easy with euthanasia.

It is a cheaper option for low income family's and family's that doesn't have health insurance. There is about 33 million Americans don't have health insurance. Now breaking a bone is not cheap. A broken arm typically cost 2,500 dollars and that is not accounting for surgery. The surgery for the broken arm cost about 16 thousand more without life insurance. A X-Ray cost about $190 dollars. Note there is 33 million Americans that don't have health insurance. So there is Americans that can't even afford a surgery for a broken arm.

Now how much does euthanasia cost? A mere 75 dollars to 100 dollars. Much cheaper than 2,500 dollars. Now note there is about 529,000 fractures to the femur,tibia,and fibula a broken leg will cost much more than a broken arm.

The euthanasia will be less painful than breaking the bone. The pain of breaking a leg is very severe. There can even be deformities of the leg thanks to breaking the leg. Such as shortening where the leg appears shorter than the unaffected legs, Rotation where the legs below the break is twisted or angulation where the bone bends at the break instead at the joint. These are very painful and cause even more pain if the leg moves.

Look at people with osteoporosis. Do they deserve a life of breaking a bone falling where a normal person can get away Scot free? May I remind you how painful it is to break a bone. The euthanasia will be a way to end their pain of constant suffering. Look at spine fractures in some cases with spine fractures muscle spasm happens and you have to pay extra money for the brace. The cost for a brace can be 40 dollars to 1,000 dollars.

Lets look at people living with osteoporosis. Over 42% of people who had experiences fractures have pain in which it never goes away. 1 and 3 people describe their long term pain as unbearable. 42% of people say their osteoporosis has made them socially isolated. These people don't deserve this pain. This is why the euthanasia will help them. They won't have to deal with these constant struggle of paying money for their bone fractures, and dealing with the long term and short term pain.

The euthanasia will help reduce spending for hospitals. Every year of hip fractures is equivalent of 1.5 billion pounds in English hospital care. 1.5 billion pounds is equal to 1865647500 billion dollars in American Money. We are saving hospitals money with the euthanasia since euthanasia again cost about 75 to 100 dollars.

Cites and Sources:
https://fivethirtyeight.com...
https://fivethirtyeight.com...
http://health.costhelper.com...
http://euthanasia.procon.org...
http://www.webmd.com...
http://www.webmd.com...
https://nos.org.uk...
liberal_moron

Con

Is this even a question? How are you to say a living breathing human being is to be killed just because they have a disease? Many people go through way more painful things than this. I think if a human wants to live they should live. How are you to say we should kill someone without their consent just because they have a disease. If they want to live how can you kill them!?
Debate Round No. 1
What50

Pro

"Many people go through way more painful things than this. "

I agree with my opponent that people experience way more painful things than breaking a bone. But this is a problem when 1 in 2 woman over the age of 50 will break a bone. They are experiencing pain that would be better if you would euthanized them. Again following my first round I explained that breaking bone cost a lot of money,a lot of pain, chances of deformities as I explained in round one. Would it be better to relieve them of their pain?

" I think if a human wants to live they should live."

With that logic do you believe that serial killers should live. Do you agree with suicidal people should die because they don't want to live. Just because they want to live doesn't mean it would be beneficial if they were euthanized without feeling any pain.

"How are you to say we should kill someone without their consent just because they have a disease"

The disease osteoporosis causes a lot of problems for their lives. As I said 42% of people with osteoporosis that experience bone fractures has pain that never goes away. 1 in 3 people with osteoporosis says their long term pain is long and unbearable. Would it be better for them if they were euthanized and don't have to experience the long term and unbearable pain.

I await my opponents next arguments.

Sites and Sources:
https://nos.org.uk...
liberal_moron

Con

Yes of course I agree that people should be killed if they are in severe pain but without their consent, is pretty much murder I do not unfortunately see the difference. People with osteoporosis just need to be more careful when they walk or move around and they should be fine. How can you assume that they will break a bone?
Debate Round No. 2
What50

Pro

"Yes of course I agree that people should be killed if they are in severe pain but without their consent, is pretty much murder"
But their in such severe pain. I keep on saying they have to live with this. They have to live all through their lives in complete suffering. I must ask what if a mentally ill person is in such pain and is dying but they don't wanna get euthanized? Some actions must go through and we have to euthanize the people with fractured bones due to their severe pain,disease,or even they just can't afford the treatment.

"People with osteoporosis just need to be more careful when they walk or move around and they should be fine."

Osteoporosis people are already careful. They live a careful life but their falls are bound to happen. The average person takes 18 thousand steps a day. No matter how many people are careful you are bound to fall. Their is about 13 million trips,slips,falls injury's. Were not even accounting that their is about 10 million Americans with osteoporosis,and another 18 million with low bone mass making them acceptable to falls. No matter how careful they are they will be bound to fall.

"How can you assume that they will break a bone?"

We can assume they will a break a bone based on surveys,and doctor visits. Thats how we can assume people will break a bone at a certain age because it shows a trend based on doctor visits and more.

Good luck to Con.

Sites and Sources:
http://ehs.utk.edu...
http://www.news-medical.net...
liberal_moron

Con

Yes but if they WANT to live who are we to kill them?
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by lua 1 year ago
lua
Criticizing harmful opinions shouldn't be suppressed, he obviously wasn't suggesting euthanasia on stupid people.
Posted by liberal_moron 1 year ago
liberal_moron
i agree trump27 should calm down
Posted by What50 1 year ago
What50
So calm down Trump27
Posted by What50 1 year ago
What50
Now now this is a civil debate. Just because you don't agree with the prostitution doesn't mean you should insult me.
Posted by Trump27 1 year ago
Trump27
Is this actually serious. I think we should euthanize people for being this stupid.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by paintballvet18 1 year ago
paintballvet18
What50liberal_moronTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with the previous voter. Con doesn't actually provide an argument and rather sounds slightly annoyed. Pro brings up many unrefuted (although not morally correct) points that euthanasia is an easier alternative, backed with sources. Therefore, Pro 5-0.
Vote Placed by RyuuKyuzo 1 year ago
RyuuKyuzo
What50liberal_moronTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Well this was an easy debate to judge. Pro took on a difficult BoP, but did a surprisingly good job of framing broken bones as a chronic and insufferable ailment for which euthenasia is a mercy. Unfortunately for con, being baffled at your opponent doesn't constitute an argument. Con does well to assert that euthanizing unwilling patients is essentially murder, but con never clashes with Pro's rebuttal to this point on euthenasia being the lesser of two evils. Pro also was the only debater to source their arguments. As such, I give pro the win.