The Instigator
Lsumichiganfan
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Reformist
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

We should raise the Minimum wage to 15 dollars an hour

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Reformist
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/9/2016 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 902 times Debate No: 84778
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (14)
Votes (2)

 

Lsumichiganfan

Pro

Hello! Welcome to this debate! I am Nathan and if were wondering where I went (Since I have not been on this site for awhile) I have been studying politics and economics for future debates. I don't have a Clear position on this issue so I plan on arguing both sides in the next few weeks.
RULES: Round 1: My Opposition agrees to the rules and accepts.
ROUND 2: Opening statements No rebuttals
ROUND 3 is for Rebuttals No new arguments but you can further support your opinion.
ROUND 4: Conclusion
Please No trolling or obscene language. Any violation of these rules will result in a automatic Forfeit. Also this debate is a closed debate, so please ask in the comments if you would like to join. Or have any concerns about this debate put them in the comments.
Reformist

Con

Round 1 acceptance as always

Your move Pro

Hope this will be a nice debate
Debate Round No. 1
Lsumichiganfan

Pro

I would like to thank Reformist for accepting this debate, and I look forward to a nice productive debate. I also look forward to how this debate will shake out in the voting. So the debate begins!

Worker Rights: if you a working in a society you do not deserve to live in poverty nor should you be homeless on the streets and working. Something is wrong if you have people working that don't have enough money to live off of. Do you really have to be in the middle class or the upper class to have a fair standard of living? Let me paint a picture for you: Imagine A walmart worker they usally make around 9$ an hour that is still not enough to live off of. In order to have a fair living wage every worker should be paid at a minimum 15 dollars an hour. Don't you think that it is saddening that people who are working and who are working hard live in poverty? 28% of workers earn Poverty level wages, (http://stateofworkingamerica.org...) This is not a third world country, people who are working deserve a living wage (15 Dollars an hour)

Does minimum wage increases hurt jobs? No they don't at all actually I am going to display a graph that shows 13 states that have increased the minimum wage actually saw jobs increase! (http://feelthebern.org...) Also economists dismiss the idea that it decreases jobs, A key finding by an report on wether it decreases jobs found that a minimum wage hike does not decrease jobs:http://www.integrityflorida.org...;

Would their be in increase of a use of governmental assistance? No actually since a 15 dollar minimum wage lifts people out of poverty their will be less of a need for food stamps and welfare. According to the Economic Policy Insitute Rasing the minimum wage by just a few dollars would cause 1.7 million americans to no longer relay on public assisstance. And note this is only raising the minimum wage by a few dollars! Not 15 in this study imagine how many people won't need public assistance if we raised the minimum wage to 15 dollars an hour!

What would be the price increase? According to a video by Slate magazine there would only be a 1 cent increase on a box of mac and cheese if we raised the minimum wage to 15 dollars an hour! You can watch the video here if you don't believe me:https://www.youtube.com...

Was the minimum wage ever higher than it was today?
Actually yes it has! In 1968 adjusted for Inflation the minimum wage was $8.54 an hour! Link:http://www.pewresearch.org...; Also in 1968 the unemployment rate was only at 3.6 Percent! And in 1969 it was even lower at 3.5 percent unemployment lower than it is today. Link:http://data.bls.gov...

If you raise the minimum wage to 15 dollars an hour you give those workers more spending power! Which in turn stimulates the economy!

Productivity of workers:
America has one of the most productive workers in the world but for some reason we are still not making enough to not live in poverty! Not to mention with a 15 dollar minimum wage there would be less income inequality with the poorest americans making at least 15 dollars an hour!

Do small bussinses agree with raising the minimum wage? YES! there was a poll conducted that asked Bussiness owners if they would like an increase in the minimum wage! 61 percent of Bussiness owners support an increase in the minimum wage and adjust it for the cost of living! Source:http://feelthebern.org...

I am done with my opening remarks I look forward to a great debate! Good luck to con! And thank you voters in advance!

minwageemployment

smallbusinesswage

Reformist

Con

Because there are no rebuttals in round 2 I will just state my arguments

Reason 1:

Increasing the minimum wage would cause an extreme loss of jobs. Why is this? Many businesses cannot afford to pay workers above the regular 7 dollars an hour. An estimated 500,000 jobs will be lost if we increase the minimum wage just to 10.10 dollars. Imagine the job destruction that would occur if we raised it to 15 dollars an hour.

While easing poverty and helping the poor is nice we shouldn't do it at the expense of destroying over a half a million jobs.

http://www.npr.org...

Debates


Prices would increase:

While it may sound nice that workers get a boost in income there is a price. Prices for all products go up. Why is this? Businesses wont just give up a majority of their income just like that for workers. They will have to make up for the fact that since they are giving 8 more dollars to workers they need to increase prices to avoid failure.

Prices for example restraunts go up .4-.7 percent. You may not think that .4 percent increase is a lot but it is when you calculate it into your living and compare it with your old life without the 15 dollar minimum wage.

https://www.epionline.org...

If the minimum wage is increase then only a few of the poor benefit:

"Research published in 2010 by economists Joseph Sabia and Richard Burkhauser concluded that if the federal minimum wage were increased from $7.25 an hour to $9.50 an hour (remember that the president’s proposal is to increase the minimum wage to $9 per hour), only 11.3% of workers who would gain from the increase belong to poor households.

Why?

First, many people who live in poverty do not work, and would thus be unaffected by an increase in the minimum wage. In addition, workers who earn the minimum wage are generally not the primary breadwinners in their households. They are secondary earners – an elderly parent earning some retirement income or a spouse with a part-time job. Or they are young people living with their parents. Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics show that while workers under age 25 make up only about 20% of those who earn hourly wages, they constitute about half of all workers earning the minimum wage or less. Raising the minimum wage is therefore an ineffective anti-poverty proposal."

http://www.aei.org...

The minimum wage is not intended for a full time job and should be treated as such. Making workers benefit more off minimum wage jobs than regular jobs that required higher education is not the direction we should be heading towards.


Thank you Pro for the debate

Sources:


http://www.npr.org...

https://www.epionline.org...

http://www.aei.org...



Debate Round No. 2
Lsumichiganfan

Pro

Lsumichiganfan forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
Lsumichiganfan

Pro

I deeply apologize I had lots of homework over the last three days so therefore I didn't have time to post. The win goes to con I look forward to a rematch in the future I am deeply sorry.
Debate Round No. 4
14 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by Lsumichiganfan 1 year ago
Lsumichiganfan
I didn't declare a proper concedement so therefore I didn't forfeit voters vote pro if con forfeits this round
Posted by Reformist 1 year ago
Reformist
if that's so ill argue tomorrow. Got to go to bed lol
Posted by Lsumichiganfan 1 year ago
Lsumichiganfan
I am really tired right now, expect around 12:00 PM Eastern Time I will have my argument published
Posted by Lsumichiganfan 1 year ago
Lsumichiganfan
I agree that is why I didn't pick him :)
Posted by Reformist 1 year ago
Reformist
Yeah bball and the others make debate arguments not fun. They are like work reading them. Ill just provide my points and rebut yours. Nothing special.

However bball has taught me a lot about the minimum wage :)
Posted by Lsumichiganfan 1 year ago
Lsumichiganfan
Reformist I have accepted you!
Posted by FaustianJustice 1 year ago
FaustianJustice
I'm game.
Posted by bballcrook21 1 year ago
bballcrook21
I could probably pass this on to Lannan, as both of us are going to have the same argument.
Posted by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
This guy wants to debate.
Posted by Lsumichiganfan 1 year ago
Lsumichiganfan
Ok
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Death23 1 year ago
Death23
LsumichiganfanReformistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 1 year ago
dsjpk5
LsumichiganfanReformistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ff a round, so conduct to Con.