The Instigator
Jc02211994
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Werdna1000
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Weather the Legal Sale of Human Organs Should Be Legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Werdna1000
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/14/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 646 times Debate No: 67024
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Jc02211994

Pro

1)Sadly, the amount of Americans waiting for a transplant outnumbers the amount of donors by four to one but people's willingness to donate would increase by allowing cash payments for exchange of their organs.

2) The donation of blood, semen, and eggs, and even medical trial volunteers, are very often economically compensated and the same principles need to be applied to organ sales.

C) The United States should legalize the sale of human organs
Werdna1000

Con

1. The sale of human organs if it becomes legal will lead to human trafficking and profiteering. Alot people will do what ever it takes to get their hands or organs to sell and make a profit of it.
2. The sale of human organs is not right and will give a even more unfair chance to people with little to no money in getting the organs they need as the more wealthy people will indeed be able to afford to buy the organs before the poorer people and it will ensure the rich being the only ones to be able to get organs. Meanwhile if every person regardless of class and money is put on a same donor list which accepts organs by donation then anyone will have the chance to get the organs needed.
C. The sale of Human organs should be illegal.
Debate Round No. 1
Jc02211994

Pro

On the contrary, by banning sales of human organs it increases the sale value of organs on the black market allowing the trade of organs and human trafficking crimes to grow even more. Besides the fear of a crime outbreak can't cease the chance of numerous people to be alive and carry through with their lives.
The sales of human organs does not only allows the very high possibility of saving lives, since the list of number of people waiting for a transplant is so high, but it also creates an economic advantage for a person who may be in need of money allowing the possibility of also having a better life.
Once again, the sales of human organs should be legal.
Werdna1000

Con

1.It is true that it might help poor people for a short time with the money they get from selling their organs but does that not open the door for the possibility of a person who is selling their organs to potentially getting sick during or after the surgery and not having enough funds to get the right medical care.
2. To add on to this the list of transplants is so high that by making the sale of organs legal it will definitely give a huge advantage to the wealthy who will easily just pay for organs while the poor who cannot afford it will probably never get the organs they need since no one will want to donate they will only want to sell.
Conclusion the sale of human organs should remain illegal
Debate Round No. 2
Jc02211994

Pro

I understand that there is no guarantee that both the donor and the receiver will be okay , that is why if the sales of organs becomes legalized it should be heavily regulated to the point of guaranteeing a safe procedure to the donor as part of the deal. Although many of the procedures do end up helping the receiver and leave nothing more than a scar to the donor who proceeds to heal quickly.
Our society is very economically driven, and yes it would be perfect for a person to just suddenly decide they would like to donate an organ to help someone, but in reality that isn't the case. People wait years for transplants which may turn out to be too late. While if there were to be money involved, it could speed the process and save more lives.
Werdna1000

Con

1.By making the sale of organs legal the question will always come down to whether or not someone else deserves an organ rather than another person. Imagine this scenario where a boy that comes from a poor family is next on line for an organ but suddenly the sale of organs becomes legal and a rich 65 year old man has the money to pay for the next available organ and he gets it instead of the nine year old which is still a life saved but the question remains was his life saved just because he could afford to spend the money and not the poor nine year old.
2. By making the sale of human organs it will lead to an unjust society.
Conclusion therefore the sale of human organs should remain illegal.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Blade-of-Truth 2 years ago
Blade-of-Truth
Jc02211994Werdna1000Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct - Tie. Both had good conduct throughout. S&G - Tie - Both had proper spelling and grammar throughout. Arguments - Con. There were several challenges raised by Con that were never fully rebutted by Pro. This includes the economic issue of only the rich being able to afford organs, or the poor only selling organs for short term financial gains while risking their own health. Furthermore, Pro relied heavily on assumption in the final round with the argument regarding regulation which seemed to me to not be fully fleshed out. Since Pro was pushing for a change in the status quo the main burden fell on him and that burden was not met with the dropped arguments. For this, Con wins. Sources - Tie. Neither utilized sources in this debate.