The Instigator
TUF
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
larztheloser
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Web design competition

Do you like this debate?NoYes+5
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
larztheloser
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2014 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,422 times Debate No: 44881
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (29)
Votes (4)

 

TUF

Pro

The resolution says "web design competition" for better understanding for readers and voters. However, the official title I would like to give this competition is "HTML/CSS design competition".

How this will work should my esteemed friend Larztheloser, accept:

This competition is a challenge for both of competitors to make a better use of coding skills in the design category. Voting for this competition should contain the usual RFD explaining why you thought one members designs were better then the others in detail. Both debaters going into this know and understand that artistic measure and performance is completely subjective, however will ask that the voters view each design and give a quality review to them and their individual content.

RULES:

1. This debate will be a design site only, no explicit functionality, additional pages, etc are neccesary. We will not be creating fully functioning website with real content. Competitors are encouraged to replace content are with lorem ipsum text, or random pictures/videos from the Internet.

2. Only HTML/CSS can be used. No other coding languages should be used in this competition.

3. No copyright infringement, copying/pasta of code, using of pre-existing templates, or code from previously uploaded web-sites are allowed. All content should be generated within this competition. While it may be difficult to content moderate this for verification, I ask that we both use the honor system. If any violation of this is found, the loss of a conduct point can be awarded to the opposing side at the voters obvious discretion.

4. No payment for anything is neccesary, including buying hosting/domains. As long as the site is viewable, through screen shot or any other method, it counts. With that said, if the competitors can upload their site without having to purchase anything, it is definitely encouraged as it will best unravel the full effects of certain CSS features.

5. The source codes for both the HTML documents and the CSS document should be linked to the round in any viewable document source (IE Google docs, or whatever else one may use) etc. This is for verification purposed. It is encouraged that debaters leave HTML and CSS notes for further verification within those documents, however not required.

6. If my opponent seeks to discuss any additional rules or make clarifications, it is asked that he state them in the comments section of this debate prior to accepting. The acceptance of this debate, means the adherence to the above stated rules.

SET UP

This debate is set to four rounds, with a 2 week voting period, 10,000 character max (though probably not needed), 72 hours time to argue, with required voting comments. This competition is meant to be a fun and challenging experience for the competitors and an artistic one for the viewers. With the rules in place, my goal is to not require more than a few hours of work into each round so as not to make this too much work. Round 1 is designated for optional acceptance. However, if Larz chooses to start first, then he receives a free pass for a design in the final round.

Good luck!
larztheloser

Con

I'd like to thank my opponent for this innovative challenge, which I'm humbled to have been challenged to. I gladly accept and can't wait to see what TUF comes up with.

If my opponent needs space to upload their site, I have plenty to spare all over the place.

The rules look absolutely fine to me. I might clarify that rule 1 beats out rule 3, so in case any voter was thinking of lawyering by saying "Lorem Ipsum? I've seen that before! UNORIGINAL CONTENT!" I'm sorry.

Other than that, I wish my opponent the best of luck and look forward to a fun competition.
Debate Round No. 1
TUF

Pro

First off, I should have clarified on rules 1 and 3. Content meant purely in HTML/CSS code. To further clarify on this, I am okay with my opponent gathering any type of images for things like social icons, etc. Basically, as long as the code is our own, in which I have no doubts both debaters will have integrity in this area, so it should be no problem.

I will start off with my first web page design.

This is just a basic silly website, with the use of a gradient backround a simple blog post, a side-bar, hover links, etc. A basic CSS design to start the competition off, demonstrating some of the basics.

Website:

www.future-writers.org

Source Code:

http://we.tl...


Good luck to Larz in his upcoming round!
larztheloser

Con

I thank my opponent for opening the debate. I hope he doesn't mind my rather unoriginal subject matter.

DESIGN: http://lynkd.co.nz...

HTML CODE: http://lynkd.co.nz...
CSS CODE: http://lynkd.co.nz...

I was going for a simple newspaper-like design here, inspired by TUF's weekly announcements.

Your turn!
Debate Round No. 2
TUF

Pro

First off, that was an utterly impressive round by Larz. His experience is definitely leaking through! Great job once again.

Round 2 Larzthewinner: http://www.future-writers.org...

This theme is a Larzthewinner and edb8.com fansite. It should work better than my last design. It has better compatibility with different browsers, is more responsive, and looks a little cleaner. I tried to keep this one from going overboard like my last one might have been.

And if you are interested, click the "read more" link under "the story of Larz greatness" and it will link to a silly short story of his feats, and pretend DDO story. I was bored lol.

Or click here to read it:https://docs.google.com...

HTML: http://www.filedropper.com...
CSS: http://www.filedropper.com...
larztheloser

Con

Well, that story's going to be pretty hard to beat.

I was reading about the Cosmos reboot they're launching this year and thought I'd make a high-tech sciency website.

Don't forget to click on the magical prism of science! (Clicking on the atom in Chrome can be a bit tempramental for some unknown reason - click it a few times if it doesn't work the first time)

DESIGN: http://lynkd.co.nz...

HTML CODE: http://lynkd.co.nz...
CSS CODE: http://lynkd.co.nz...

Remember that I'm not allowed to use any javascript. This is all HTML5 and CSS.

Featuring extensive use of CSS-based animation and various cutting edge css techniques, including my own model of the solar system with real-time shading, a model of an atom with 3D billboarding, a huge 3D DNA model (yeah - I had to transform all 160 nucleotides in the model seperately!), a full periodic table etc. All of the graphics on the site that aren't photos are CSS generated too.

Browser compatibility notes:
Chrome: generally runs correctly (though still it doesn't always get it right)
Firefox: generally runs correctly, but can be a bit slow
Internet Explorer: gets some of the 3D stuff wrong (I've put in some fall-backs but it's better to use a different browser)
Safari: runs really fast but unfortunately gets the prism wrong

I remember back when Flash was the only way to make sites like this lol. Still please remember that I'm using very experimental technology here, quite capable of crashing your graphics card if the browser has a glitch.

Looking forward to the last round!
Debate Round No. 3
TUF

Pro

Wow that was great larz! I was thinking about doing something with animations this round, but I decided against it as I had already had a plan for what I wanted to do.

This is a theme based around Imabench's "the weekly stupid" T.V. show.

Some of its features:
Static background image
CSS buttons
Sub navs (like what larz did in his first round).
Social Icons
Polls and forms

Pretty basic stuff.

Round 3 design: http://www.future-writers.org...

HTML code: http://www.future-writers.org...
CSS code: http://www.future-writers.org...

Now that this is basically the end of the competition, I wish Larz good luck in the final round!

It was so tempting to use javascript and Jquery, but I managed to get by without it. Thankyou larz for the very fun competition, let's do it again some time with a different coding language! :)
larztheloser

Con

I've been busy writing music and thought I'd make a site about my music for the last round. It's extremely quick and simple because I'm a tad short on time. Hopefully it isn't horrible though.

DESIGN: http://lynkd.co.nz...

HTML CODE: http://lynkd.co.nz...
CSS CODE: http://lynkd.co.nz...

While I'm on the subject, if you enjoyed this debate, you might also like: http://www.debate.org... :)

I'd really like to thank TUF for organising the first DDO web design competition. I've thoroughly enjoyed it and hope to see more of these on DDO. Good luck with the votes!
Debate Round No. 4
29 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by bubbatheclown 3 years ago
bubbatheclown
To all DDO Users:
I have created a 2020 Mock Presidential Election, located in the Debate.org forum. If you wish to participate as a candidate, sign up. If you do not wish to participate, feel free to watch and vote anyway.
Posted by larztheloser 3 years ago
larztheloser
Donald - I wrote it

TUF - yeah, Opera doesn't support MP3s and I was too lazy to convert them all to OGG.
Posted by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
Space voyager is awesome!
Posted by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
Wierd, larz's round 4 doesn't play in Opera browser. I got it working in IE though.
Posted by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
Thanks for the vote DK!
Posted by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
Larz. Where did you get that music?
Posted by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
thanks for the feedback crypto, and I agree with your comments. I could't really find a color that went well with the background as far as visibility goes on the last round. Figured I would see a comment about that. Thanks for the vote!
Posted by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
Please note that I am judging purely off design as TUF stated in round 1 and will not be judging off of Content ect.

TUF Round 2: Pretty simply but good looking color scheme. Everything has easy acsess, good quality but perhaps a little bit underwhelming.

Larz Round 2: Loved the simple yet elegant color scheme. Awesome news letter kind of thing in front of you. Liked the contact TUF and mailing list bit. The drop-down links were awesome. Look like a lot of work and time went into it.

TUF Round 3: Again a bit simplistic but overall good quality. Would have been cooler if there was less white space, more to see, more links, options, ect. I liked the heading animation.

Larz Round 3: Absolutely awesome. Loved the design, the drop down, the 3-d cube with options on it. Very well designed. Only major complaint I have is that it was quite laggy, an really steps up his game here. Rest of the RFD ind the revolving cube didn't seem that efficient for option clicking. Very cool.

TUF Round 4: Here TUF really steps up his game. I love the background, options, design, embedded video; I actually found it useful in finding those videos haha. Color scheme is great for the most part, but a little sloppy with the Best of the Best on the front page. A little iffy on some of the colors you chose (like that dark green which doesn't show up very well on the background) but overall great.

Larz Round 4: Absolutely loved it. More than any other one here. Beautiful background which goes extremely well with not only the color scheme chosen, but also the theme of the music (which I'm not judging). Larz kept it from being too plain with a well made biography at the bottom. Very simple, yet very great.

Overall Larz won every round, but you both did a fantastic job and hope you both improved your programming skills in the process.

On an unrelated note, I think you are a very good composer Larz.
Posted by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
Lol you are too nice.
Posted by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
Holy crap guys these are more than just good,these should be like actual websites.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
TUFlarztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides were amazing but Con's Web designs were very much professional and impressive. Well done both of you.
Vote Placed by Buckethead31594 3 years ago
Buckethead31594
TUFlarztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both of you have done an excellent job! Personally, my vote goes to TUF. I liked his designs better.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
TUFlarztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides have more skills than me haha. Spelling and Conduct was fair. Sourcing was equally fair. Larz websites were near professional in design and graphics. His Round 3 site stole the show. The prism was unbelievable and the detail and GUI was amazing. TUF's Weekly Stupid site was the second best one. I hope Imabench can use it...
Vote Placed by xXCryptoXx 3 years ago
xXCryptoXx
TUFlarztheloserTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in Comments