The Instigator
GoodOleBoy
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
subgenius
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Weed Legalization

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
subgenius
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/11/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 531 times Debate No: 48898
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (1)

 

GoodOleBoy

Pro

!st round acceptance I would like a serious debate only accept if you truly oppose marijuana legalization and this is in all aspects medical and recreational.
subgenius

Con

I accept this debate and the position to truly oppose marijuana legalization and this is in all aspects medical and recreational.
Debate Round No. 1
GoodOleBoy

Pro

Marijuana or weed can give a medical, economical, and social boost to the population of a state/country. Starting with the medical aspect research shoes that marijuana is has had positive effect on all sorts of incurable diseases not just insomnia and back pain but hundreds of actual problems. Moving on to economical Colorado has gone 20% past it's expected tax income of 100 million dollars from weed. It is a cash cow all around and this money can be used for schools, roads, and tons of other things. Socially is fairly obvious weed is proven to create a positive atmosphere, which in turn creates happier people of the state and someone who is happy works harder and is more productive.

Moving on to current attacks against weed. Addiction- coffee is more addictive than weed.
Gate way drug- The main tie between weed and bigger drugs is that the rumor goes you star with weed then move on. this is simply not the case as Sonja Gupta presented in is documentary it is no connection but correlation. So it is not the weed that moved them on to harder drugs just their personal choice.
subgenius

Con

1.) Users of marijuana frequently report problems with short-term memory, both while using and between uses. Short-term memory is the most fragile brain function. The mental after effects of a pot high are measurable, and are equal with the after effects of a drunken stupor (Psychopharmacology 115: 340, 1994)

2.) The active component of Marijuana (tetrahydrocannabinol - THC), when administered for five days or more, is now known to greatly increase the numbers of cannabinoid receptors, and to alter their chemical binding characteristics (Pharm. Bioch. Behav. 51: 731,1995). Since the consequences of this increase has yet to be determined, legalization of this substance for general public consumption should rely on understanding them should they prove to be adverse.

3.) Marijuana smoking impairs one's performance on tests of thinking and coordination (J. Exp. Anal. Behav. 62: 73, 1994; Psych. Res. 51: 115, 1994) and it has also been found to impair one's car driving ability (NEJM 332: 892, 1995). Many scientific studies have found similar degenerative and deteriorating behavior changes between alcoholics and frequent marijuana users.
Research continues to show a drop in I.Q. among frequent users as well as inclinations to develop diseases such as stroke and cancer. The negative effects of marijuana can last for 28 days or more and these negative effects include memory problems, learning deficiency, shortened attention-span, and diminished reaction time.

4.) For a century or more tobacco smoking was considered to be harmless and smoking marijuana shares many parallels with that substance - especially when it comes to legalization before society has a complete grasp on the effects.
While marijuana has been found to have many medicinal benefits we can say the same about Opium and Morphine; and legalizing and smoking Morphine and Opium is unquestionably not beneficial for society.

5.) Scientists in Madrid have found long-term behavioral damage in rats exposed in the womb to cannabis (Pharm. Bioch. Behav. 47: 47, 1994) - which may well be an indicator of how marijuana may influence human pregnancy, already studies have shown that marijuana use lowers birth weight of children (Hall W & Degenhard L (2009)).

6.) Marijuana smoking increases the risk for heart 4x within an hour after smoking (Prevalence of Cannabis Use Disorders in the United States: 1991-1992 and 2001-2002 JAMA)

7.) Marijuana smoke contains carcinogens that can be irritants to the lungs, resulting in greater prevalence of bronchitis, cough and phlegm production.(Arch Intern Med 167, 221-228 (2007)

8.) Marijuana smoke contains 50-70 percent more carcinogenic hydrocarbons than does tobacco smoke, as reported by the American Lung Association (Recent Advances in Phytochemistry. New York: Plenum, 1975)

9.) Marijuana is linked to schizophrenia and psychosis, depression, and anxiety (British Medical Journal. 325, 1212-1213) (Lancet 370(9584):319"328, 2007)

10.) Due to the known and yet to be known (but indicated) physical health risks, the mental health risks, the risks to job performance, the detriment to school performance it is clear that Marijuana should not be legalized. While decriminalization may be applicable in some instances (such as medicinal applications), the well being, safety, and health of the public is best served and supported by Marijuana not being legalized.
Debate Round No. 2
GoodOleBoy

Pro

GoodOleBoy forfeited this round.
subgenius

Con

While decriminalization may be applicable in some instances (such as medicinal applications), the well being, safety, and health of the public is best served and supported by Marijuana not being legalized
Debate Round No. 3
GoodOleBoy

Pro

All symptoms of Marijuana are temporary as researched by Sanjay Gupta http://www.cnn.com... also the amount of money being taxed is extremely beneficial to everything in the state and the country. Also the medical uses are extreme and ground breaking medical discoveries are being made everyday. http://www.cnn.com...
subgenius

Con

The references to Sanjay Gupta merely support my argument of - "While decriminalization may be applicable in some instances (such as medicinal applications), the well being, safety, and health of the public is best served and supported by Marijuana not being legalized".
Sanjay's opinion is about the use of marijuana for medicinal treatment and research. He offers no insight as to the financial implications nor any rebuttal of substance regarding the more recent and valid studies on marijuana. In fact he merely refutes some science from the 1940s and a blanket statement from the 1970s. Sanjay is a pop-media doctor whose opinions are not qualified as valid science on any conclusions.
So, again...
While decriminalization may be applicable in some instances (such as medicinal applications), the well being, safety, and health of the public is best served and supported by Marijuana not being legalized
Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by subgenius 2 years ago
subgenius
@adhominem
obviously you are stoned...no need to admit it.
Posted by adhominem 2 years ago
adhominem
On addiction - I would go further. I dont think there is any medical basis for Cannabis being more addictive than any other pleasurable activity. There is no established theory on how cannabis could affect the brain to make you addicted, from my own experience it is totally non-addictive. It makes you relaxed and happy when you need it, but if you want to get things done its just not helpful. I go months without wanting it.

Also Coffee is a good example but Nicotine is better - it is probably the most addictive drug in existence and its LEGAL. Nicotine is now thought to be more addictive than heroin and cocaine
http://www.news-medical.net...

Best thing about Cannabis tho, for me at least, it kills stress and anxiety and helps you sleep like nothing else and theres no side effects unlike sleeping pills.
Posted by adhominem 2 years ago
adhominem
u have to be a moron to oppose this
Posted by xXCryptoXx 2 years ago
xXCryptoXx
pass the weeeeed
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
GoodOleBoysubgeniusTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's forfeit confirms Con's theory of short term memory loss. j/k. Con provided a list of health issues that Pro failed to properly address.