The Instigator
Zaid
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
STALIN
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

What does being an Indian mean in todays world?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
STALIN
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 643 times Debate No: 44815
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

Zaid

Pro

India

This article is about the Republic of India. For other uses, see"India (disambiguation).Republic of IndiaBharat GanrajyaFlagEmblemMotto:""Satyameva Jayate""(Sanskrit)"Truth Alone Triumphs"[1]Anthem:"Jana Gana Mana"Thou Art the Ruler of the Minds of All People"[2]"[3]National song:Vande Mataram"I Bow to Thee, Mother"[a][1][3]Area controlled by India shown in dark green;claimed but uncontrolled regions shown in light green.CapitalNew Delhi28"36.8R42;N"77"12.5R42;ELargest cityMumbaiOfficial languagesHindi"EnglishHindi"in the"Devanagariscript is the"official language"of the Union.English"is an additional co-official language for Government work.[1][4]Recognised regional"languages8th ScheduleAssameseBengaliBodoDogriGujaratiHindiKannadaKashmiriKonkaniMaithiliMalayalamManipuriMarathiNepaliOriyaPunjabiSanskritSantaliSindhiTamilTeluguUrdu[5]National languageNoneDemonymIndianGovernmentFederal"parliamentaryconstitutional republic[1]"-"PresidentPranab Mukherjee"-"Vice PresidentMohammad Hamid Ansari"-"Prime MinisterManmohan Singh"(INC)"-"Speaker of the HouseMeira Kumar"(INC)"-"Chief JusticeP. Sathasivam[6]LegislatureParliament of India"-"Upper houseRajya Sabha"-"Lower houseLok SabhaIndependence"from the United Kingdom"-"Dominion15 August 1947""-"Republic26 January 1950"Area"-"Total3,287,590[7]"km2[b]"(7th)1,269,346"sq"mi"-"Water"(%)9.6Population"-"2011"census1,210,193,422[8]"(2nd)"-"Density376.5/km2"(31st)975.2/sq"miGDP"(PPP)2013"estimate"-"Total$4.962 trillion[9]"(3rd)"-"Per capita$3,991[9]"(133rd)GDP"(nominal)2013"estimate"-"Total$1.758 trillion[9]"(11th)"-"Per capita$1,414[9]"(146th)Gini"(2010)33.9[10]medium"""79thHDI"(2012)"0.554[11][12]medium"""136th (medium)CurrencyIndian rupee"() (INR)Time zoneIST"(UTC 05:30)"-"Summer"(DST)not observed"(UTC 05:30)Date formatdd-mm-yyyy (CE)Drives on theleftCalling code 91ISO 3166 codeINInternet TLD.inother TLDs.ভাৰত.ভারত.ભારત.भारत.ଭାରତR04;.ਭਾਰਤ.இந்தியா.భారత్بھارت.India"(i/G2;=8;ndiə/), officially the"Republic of India"(Bharat Ganrajya),[13][c]"is a country in"South Asia. It is the"seventh-largest"country by area, thesecond-most populous"country with"over 1.2 billion people, and the most populous"democracy"in the world. Bounded by the"Indian Ocean"on the south, the"Arabian Sea"on the south-west, and the"Bay of Bengal"on the south-east, it shares land borders with"Pakistan"to the west;[d]"China,"Nepal, andBhutan"to the north-east; and"Burma"and"Bangladesh"to the east. In the Indian Ocean, India is in the vicinity of"Sri Lanka"and the"Maldives; in addition, India's"Andaman and Nicobar Islands"share a maritime border with"Thailand"and"Indonesia.Home to the ancient"Indus Valley Civilisation"and a region of historic trade routes and vast empires, the"Indian subcontinent"was identified with its commercial and cultural wealth for much of its long history.[14]"Four world religions""Hinduism,"Buddhism,"Jainism, and"Sikhism""originated here, whereas"Judaism,"Zoroastrianism,"Christianity, and"Islam"arrived in the 1st millennium"CE"and also helped shape the region's"diverse culture. Gradually annexed by and brought under the administration of the"British East India Company"from the early 18th century and"administered directly by the United Kingdom"from the mid-19th century, India became an independent nation in 1947 after a"struggle for independence"that was marked by"non-violent resistance"led by"Mahatma Gandhi.Rabindranath Tagore"is Asia's first"Nobel laureate"and composer of"India's national anthemSwami Vivekananda"was a key figure in introducing"Vedanta"and"Yoga"in Europe and USA,[15]"raising interfaith awareness and making"Hinduism"a world religion.[16]The"Indian economy"is the world's tenth-largest by"nominal GDP"and third-largest by"purchasing power parity"(PPP).[17]"Following"market-based economic reforms"in 1991, India became one of the"fastest-growing major economies; it is considered a"newly industrialised country. However, it continues to face the challenges of"poverty,"corruption,"malnutrition,"inadequate public healthcare, and"terrorism. A"nuclear weapons state"and a"regional power, it has the"third-largest standing army"in the world and ranks"eighth in military expenditure"among nations. India is afederal"constitutional republic"governed under a"parliamentary system"consisting of"28 states and 7 union territories. India is a pluralistic,"multilingual, and a multi-ethnic society. It is also home to a diversity of"wildlife"in a variety of"protected habitats.

Etymology

History

Geography

Environment

Biodiversity

Politics

Foreign relations and military

Economy

Demographics

Culture

See also

Notes

Citations

References

External links

Read in another languageLast modified 22 hours ago

"MobileDesktopContent is available under"CC BY-SA 3.0"unless otherwise noted.Terms of usePrivacy
STALIN

Con

I disagree. Being Indian today means living in an overpopulated country where most people are poor. My opponent has presented nothing but spam so I await proper arguments.
Debate Round No. 1
Zaid

Pro

Zaid forfeited this round.
STALIN

Con

Ye pro is a spammer but not a debater.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by kbub 3 years ago
kbub
I can't even read that.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
ZaidSTALINTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
ZaidSTALINTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: As stated by Con this debate is Spam.
Vote Placed by janetsanders733 3 years ago
janetsanders733
ZaidSTALINTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: ff