The Instigator
dj123w1
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Broad.Wins
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

What is the point of the Presidential elections?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
dj123w1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/10/2016 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 317 times Debate No: 90840
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (4)
Votes (2)

 

dj123w1

Con

We as Americans, we are known for our democracy and democratic process: We vote for those who represents us. Unfortunately, even though we chose who to represent us, pick our president. We don't have the power to choose our president. They do. The Constitution even states that Congress should decide who will lead them (president). Whatever they say, is whatever goes. Therefore, what is the point of the politics and the popular voting system? What is the point of voting and election day, and the hoopla that comes with it? If the true public opinion is not used to decide the presidency, then what is the point of the presidential elections? It does not present the true public opinion, only a moderated version of it.
Broad.Wins

Pro

Prior to a general election, there is a selection process to determine which candidate will appear on the ballot for a given political party in the nationwide general election. Political parties generally hold national conventions at which a group of delegates collectively decide upon which candidate they will run for the presidency. The process of choosing delegates to the national convention is undertaken at the state level, which means that there are significant differences from state to state and sometimes year to year. The two methods for choosing delegates to the national convention are the caucus and the primary.Caucuses were the original method for selecting candidates but have decreased in number since the primary was introduced in the early 1900's. In states that hold caucuses a political party announces the date, time, and location of the meeting. Generally any voter registered with the party may attend. In the early twentieth century there was a movement to give more power to citizens in the selection of candidates for the party's nomination. The primary election developed from this reform movement. In a primary election, registered voters may participate in choosing the candidate for the party's nomination by voting through secret ballot, as in a general election.
Debate Round No. 1
dj123w1

Con

I thank you for taking this debate, and I wish the best of luck for you and hope that this will be a good debate between the both of us.

Now, I want to point out in your argument, that your argument is talking about the past. This is now, and we are in a time where the president is decided by Congress. Yes, we still have caucuses, and in technicality, that's how we "choose" who should run for president. However, you must understand that that is a cultural and unconditional tradition. If someone loses a caucus or debate and the people don't want that person to run, that doesn't mean that they have to stop running. They can continue if they want, just independently. In the constitution, it even says "The Electors shall meet in their respective states, and vote by ballot for President and Vice-President, one of whom, at least, shall not be an inhabitant of the same state with themselves; they shall name in their ballots the person voted for as President". Congress determines the presiden
Broad.Wins

Pro

Broad.Wins forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by 42lifeuniverseverything 1 year ago
42lifeuniverseverything
Ok I understand that. But the main reason skeptics say that Americans do not vote for the president is due to the Electoral College. Honestly debating the Electoral College itself is the heart of this issue. If you don't understand that, then you have little knowledge of how the Presidential election process works.
Posted by dj123w1 1 year ago
dj123w1
No, I am posing the fact that we as American do not vote for our president. Simple. I do not think that it is necessary to engage voting and politics and the hoopla if, in the end, our say doesn't matter.
Posted by 42lifeuniverseverything 1 year ago
42lifeuniverseverything
So Con what you are really asserting is that the Electoral College is corrupt and un-democratic. You should have worded the topic that way, instead of the way you actually did. You are not arguing that there is no point to Presidential elections. You are arguing there is no point to the Electoral College. Big difference.
Posted by Orose_Khan 1 year ago
Orose_Khan
Actually, you American's strike me as relatively corrupt. Democratic? Yes. Truly democratic? ...Not so much. I am aware that a lot of bribery goes on under the table which is why I find America to be corrupt.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by dsjpk5 8 months ago
dsjpk5
dj123w1Broad.WinsTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ff half the rounds, so conduct to Con.
Vote Placed by 42lifeuniverseverything 1 year ago
42lifeuniverseverything
dj123w1Broad.WinsTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: As much as dislike the way the resolution is framed, I vote Con because Pro forfeited. I give conduct to Con for this reason. I give arguments to Con for a different reason. Con rebutted, though not well, all Pro's arguments. These were as follows a) what happened in the past does not apply to the present b) Caucuses while democratic, are negated by candidates that lose popular vote, but still run anyway. For these two argument rebuttals, and lack of arguments by Pro in response, Con wins arguments. I VOTED CON.