The Instigator
benhazelton
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
elisofly2
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Whats the better nursery rhyme, Mary Had a Little Lam (con) or London Bridge is falling down (Pro)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
elisofly2
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/11/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 753 times Debate No: 48879
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

benhazelton

Pro

London Bridge is falling down is very educational. It teaches kids an important event in history. What shall be your argument? Mary had a little lam is an incredibly stupid and immature nursery rhyme as it teaches nothing to the reader. London Bridge provides actual facts about British architecture.
elisofly2

Con

First of all you spelled Lamb wrong. Mary had a Little Lamb teaches you to have fun and be happy. London Bridge is Falling Down just teaches you about different materials to build a bridge which would only be helpful for an engineer. Everybody can relate to Mary had a Little Lamb.
Debate Round No. 1
benhazelton

Pro

London Bridge is Falling Down is a traditional nursery rhyme and singing game, which is found in different versions all over the world. It deals with the depredations of London Bridge and attempts, realistic or fanciful, to repair it.London Bridge bridge is falling down, down. Here is the exact rhyme...
London Bridge is falling down,

Falling down down, falling down,

London Bridge is falling down

My fair lady.

Take a key key and lock padlock her up,

Lock her up, lock her up,

Take a key and lock her up,

My fair lady.

How will we build it up, up

Build it up, build it up? up

How will we build it up, up

My fair lady.

Build it up up with silver and gold,

Silver and gold , silver and gold,

Build it up up with silver and gold,

My fair lady.

Gold and silver I have none,

I have none, I have none,

Gold and silver I have none,

My fair lady.

Build it up up with needles and pins,

Needles and pins, needles and pins,
Build it up up with needles and pins,

My fair lady.

Pins and needles bend and break,

Bend and break,
bend and break,

Pins and needles bend and break,

My fair lady.

Build it up up with wood and clay,

Wood and clay , wood and clay,

Build it up up with wood and clay,

My fair lady.

Wood and clay will wash away,

Wash away, wash away,

Wood and clay will wash away,

My fair lady.

Build it up up with stone so strong,

Stone so strong, stone so strong,

Build it up up with stone so strong,

My fair lady.

Stone so strong will last so long,

Last so long, last so long,

Stone so strong will last so long,

My fair lady.

This nursery rhyme teaches children about the fundamentals of building bridges and the materials which you must use to build a sturdy one. What does Mary had a stupid lamb teach anyone? How to be happy? Having a working bridge makes people so much happier. And I would say that both of these rhymes when sung make the singer and audience the same level of happy.
elisofly2

Con

If not for Mary had a Little Lamb, then they would not know how to be happy when they have a good bridge. Happiness is the key to all life. John Lennon quote: "When I was 5 years old, my mother always told me that happiness was the key to life. When I went to school, they asked me what I wanted to be when I grew up. I wrote down "happy". They told me I didn"t understand the assignment, and I told them they didn"t understand life." BOOM.
http://www.goodreads.com...
Debate Round No. 2
benhazelton

Pro

benhazelton forfeited this round.
elisofly2

Con

Happiness leads to a good life.
http://news.stanford.edu...

Mary had a little lamb,

Little lamb , little lamb ,

Mary had a little lamb,

Its fleece was white as snow.

Everywhere that Mary went,

Mary went, Mary went,

Everywhere that Mary went,

The lamb was sure to go.

It followed her to school one day,

School one day, school one day,

It followed her to school one day,

Which was against the rules.

It made the children laugh and play,

Laugh and play, laugh and play,

It made the children laugh and play,

To see a lamb in school.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
benhazeltonelisofly2Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Pro.