The Instigator
Scratch
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
7Alan
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

"Where there's a will, there's a way" is factually incorrect

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Scratch
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/18/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,349 times Debate No: 76684
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Scratch

Pro

This debate is impossible to accept.

The burden of proof is on me to prove that "where there's a will, there's a way" is factually incorrect. ("To him that will, ways are not wanting" is the original wording, but I'm focusing on the modern definition).
7Alan

Con

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
Scratch

Pro


Where there’s a will, there’s a way is factually incorrect.


A: Adolf Hitler.


“At the risk of appearing to talk nonsense I tell you that the National Socialist movement will go on for 1,000 years! ---Time, 1934. Hitler had had the will to extend his National Socialist movement for 1,000 years. He had the will, but there was no way.


http://www.britannica.com...


https://en.wikipedia.org...



B: Bonaparte


Napoleon Bonaparte had the will to be emperor over all Europe and Asia for a long period of time. He had the will, but there was no way.


https://en.wikipedia.org...


http://www.britannica.com...



C: Citroen


Citroen had the will to rebuilt his factory and conduct large extensive marketing efforts. He had the will, but there was no way.


https://en.wikipedia.org...


http://www.britannica.com...



R: Romney


Mitt Romney had the will to be elected in 2012. He had the will, but there was no way.


http://www.britannica.com...



As demonstrated by the previous examples, more than “a will” is necessary. They had the will, but there was no way.


7Alan

Con

"where there's a will, there's a way"

Quite simple resolution. Voters keep an open mind...

If there is a will there is a way...

Read below for a simple efficient argument.


1. I had sufficient will to accept this debate.
2. The "way" was by clicking on accept.
3. Since, I had the necessary sufficient will to grab and maneuver my mouse and click accept, which was the way fueled by my will. I did so.


Conclusion. If the " Will" reaches the necessary sufficient threshold, to figure out a successful way, whatever that way may be, then the will becomes a way, that is it becomes a reality.






Thus if anyone fails in making their will into a reality, that is a way, then we arrive at the conclusion that they simply lacked the necessary and sufficient WILL to devise a way to achieve that.

Sources.
1. Logic


Vote Con. The resolution is negated.
Debate Round No. 2
Scratch

Pro


I give the same advice as my worthy opponent did, namely: “voters keep an open mind…”



"If there’s a will, there’s a way." I reiterate my first point from a previous round: Adolf Hitler-“At the risk of appearing to talk nonsense I tell you that the National Socialist movement will go on for 1,000 years! ---Time, 1934



If the " Will" reaches the necessary sufficient threshold, to figure out a successful way, whatever that way may be, then the will becomes a way, that is it becomes a reality.”—CON



The saying is a blanket statement that hypothetically includes all forms and ways of life. It is an undisputable fact that Hitler had an untiring and determined will. His will reached an arguably unprecedented threshold, and it was impossible to “figure out a successful way”. I highly recommend an in-depth study of the history, life and accomplishments of our determined victim.



Conclusion: Our example, Hitler, had sufficient will to accomplish his designs of a National Socialist movement remaining for 1,000 years, but with an abundance of will, ways were lacking.



Thus, according to the above-written information, the blanket saying is factually incorrect.



Sources:


1. Logic


2. https://en.wikipedia.org...


3. http://www.britannica.com...


7Alan

Con

The example Pro offered holds no contradictions on my case.

It's just that Hitler obviously didn't have a strong enough will, even though it may appear so, for had he had a strong enough will he would of succeeded, by figuring out some way, some how.

Hitler just didn't have enough will, had he had enough, there would of been a way.

My case is upheld.

The resolution remains negated.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Scratch 2 years ago
Scratch
@7Alan

If you will post acceptance for the first round, I will make my opening arguments....
Posted by Scratch 2 years ago
Scratch
Not physically impossible, obviously; but impossible in the debating sense. Impossible in spirit, not in letter.
Posted by dsjpk5 2 years ago
dsjpk5
Not impossible to accept
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
Scratch7AlanTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: con tries to support that Hitler did not have ENOUGH will for a way--however he never contested if there was a will to begin with. Pro's resolution was basically if you do have will, no matter how weak, there will be a way. con failed to contest the resolution and thus pro wins.