The Instigator
phil42
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Valladarex
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Whether Aliens Exist

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Valladarex
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/1/2013 Category: Science
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,882 times Debate No: 36239
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)

 

phil42

Pro

I will be defending that aliens do exist.

First round is acceptance only
Valladarex

Con

I accept, and will be supporting the idea that sentient aliens most likely exist.

As pro made the positive claim that aliens do not exist, the burden of proof is on her to prove that this is true.

I look forward to your arguments!
Debate Round No. 1
phil42

Pro

Er... Pro made the positive claim that aliens DO exist, therefore I will be arguing that aliens DO exist.

I will begin by defining the word "alien"
Alien: A living being existing outside of Earth that is able to make conscious decisions

ARGUMENTS:

1) Consider the universe. We can only see a fraction of a fraction of it, and we know that the universe is pretty big. We stand out among the stars as living creatures developed from a seemingly unlikely combination of ingredients that created life. But again, the universe is too big to comprehend, and with all that emptiness, there is bound to be life somewhere outside of Earth.

2) Scientists and astrophysicists are finding more and more evidence that alien life does exist. Three planets were recently found that revolve around their sun at just the right distance to produce water, a seemingly desired substance for life to exist, though not particularly necessary. This leads me to my third argument.

3) We are limited to life. We require certain substances in order to survive, such as water, oxygen, a perfect mixture of heat and coolness, and food. But this is all we know. We see the world around us and what we see as life is what we comprehend as life. But again, we are limited. It is likely that aliens might not even be able to survive on our world, because they have adapted to a different environment on a different world. Their bodies won't work the same, and they certainly won't look the same. If aliens were born to adapt in a different kind of environment, then the chances of their existence are much higher, for they would not require a world like ours.

SOURCES:
http://phys.org...
http://www.torontosun.com...
http://www.popularmechanics.com...
Valladarex

Con

Oops, apparently I read round 1 completely wrong. I'm very sorry about this...

But, I'll play devil's advocate and support this side of the argument!

Rebuttals

1) "Consider the universe. We can only see a fraction of a fraction of it, and we know that the universe is pretty big. We stand out among the stars as living creatures developed from a seemingly unlikely combination of ingredients that created life. But again, the universe is too big to comprehend, and with all that emptiness, there is bound to be life somewhere outside of Earth."

For one thing, being extremely large does not give any credit to the idea that life is easily formed on other planets. As you said, life developed from a seemingly unlikely combination of ingredients that created life. We do not know how unlikely this combination is, and how unlikely the circumstances are that allowed these ingredients to perfectly mix to create life. The universe is very big, but it is finite.

Also, you stated in the comments you are talking about intelligent life, not just simple life forms. We have no way of determining the likelihood of intelligent life spawning from a planet. It may be so rare that it actually hasn't happened outside of this Earth. We don't know for certain.

2) "Scientists and astrophysicists are finding more and more evidence that alien life does exist. Three planets were recently found that revolve around their sun at just the right distance to produce water, a seemingly desired substance for life to exist, though not particularly necessary. This leads me to my third argument."

Finding planets in a water-allowing region does not mean that life had all the components and circumstances needed in order to be created. This could be an astronomically rare occurrence in the universe, and may possibly be just dumb luck that it happened once, here on Earth. And even if it was able to occur, this does not mean that intelligent life would be likely at all to form on those planets.

3) "We are limited to life. We require certain substances in order to survive, such as water, oxygen, a perfect mixture of heat and coolness, and food. But this is all we know. We see the world around us and what we see as life is what we comprehend as life. But again, we are limited. It is likely that aliens might not even be able to survive on our world, because they have adapted to a different environment on a different world. Their bodies won't work the same, and they certainly won't look the same. If aliens were born to adapt in a different kind of environment, then the chances of their existence are much higher, for they would not require a world like ours."

This is pure speculation about life itself. We have no evidence to show that life actually exists outside of environments that have existed on Earth. If we are just talking about a different mix of water, oxygen, and temperature, then this has already existed on Earth. Earth has had very different environments since its beginnings. Sure, it's evident that biological life on Earth has been able to adapt to extreme environments, but this does not mean that life was able to even begin on potentially habitable planets. Having the potential to sustain life doesn't mean it's going to happen. We don't have any evidence to suggest that this would happen more than once in the universe. Because of this, we can't say for certain whether aliens exist or not.

So far, there has been no evidence presented that shows that Aliens in fact exist elsewhere in the universe. The only things stated have been speculation and suggestions that life could exist on other worlds. This doesn't prove that abiogenesis occurred on these worlds, and it doesn't prove that it would likely happen. Because of this, Pro has thus far failed to meet her burden of proof to show that Aliens DO exist, let alone intelligent Aliens.

I await your response.

Debate Round No. 2
phil42

Pro

phil42 forfeited this round.
Valladarex

Con

Aww a forfeit... That's unfortunate.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
Let's just hope there is intelligent life somewhere out there, as there is certainly bugger all on earth.
Posted by Veritas5 4 years ago
Veritas5
@SpaceMonkey..."not sure there's intelligent life on Earth".

...*Busts out laughing*. Touche.
Posted by SpaceMonkey 4 years ago
SpaceMonkey
@Veritas5... "there must be intelligent life out there somewhere besides Earth"... not sure there's intelligent life on Earth, but let's go with it for the sake of the debate.

I think we're talking about sentient intelleigent life and I am of the view that it is mathematically probable that it exists throughout the universe, possibiliy even more intelligent and advanced than us.

That does not mean that they exist in a carbon-based humanoid form. They may not even resonate to our visual frequencies, which means they could be moving amongst us unseen. As such, they may also not be bound by our physics and may have the capability to move across the vast distances of space in a fraction of our time. They may even exist outside of our space-time continuum, able to come and go into ours as they please. They may even be able to take humanoid, or any form, they please.

Do Aliens exist...? Probably. Are they able visit us...? Possibly. Do I believe they do...? Yes, on both counts.
Posted by Duncan 4 years ago
Duncan
You will have to define alien life. Intelligent? Sentient?
Posted by GOP 4 years ago
GOP
From the Biblical standpoint, this would be an emphatic no.
Posted by Veritas5 4 years ago
Veritas5
Personally, I feel that in this universe, there must be intelligent life out there somewhere besides Earth.

However, I feel compelled to point out that there is currently no supportable data of having found any. Also, if one were to calculate the odds of life in the known universe, it would equate roughly to maybe six or seven planets total in the entire universe, including Earth. This isn't even including the possibility of contact.

Do Aliens exist? It is definitely possible, however, not very probable.

Do I hope they exist? Yes.
Posted by phil42 4 years ago
phil42
Good point. I'm talking living being capable of making decisions.
Posted by PiningForASilverLining 4 years ago
PiningForASilverLining
are we talking intelligent aliens who travel the galaxy or would even bacteria on a foreign planet count?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Magic8000 4 years ago
Magic8000
phil42ValladarexTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con for the FF. Arguments to Con. Pro's arguments were from personal incredulity with how huge the universe is, three planets able to hold water, and claiming aliens can be different. Pro refuted all these arguments. He pointed out the first argument has an unproven assumption. He refuted the second argument by showing that it only shows the possibility of alien life, not the actual existence of them. The last argument was shown to only be speculation on how alien life could be, not proving their existence.