The Instigator
Werdna1000
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
phil105
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Whether college tuition should be free to all citizens no matter the individuals circumstances?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Werdna1000
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/7/2014 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 684 times Debate No: 66526
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Werdna1000

Pro

P1: Countries with high rates of university education tends to lead to a stronger, smarter worke force.
P2: Also, with higher rates of university will also lead to higher level if innovation and productivity growth
C: therefore college should be free for all citizens.
phil105

Con

P1: College should be run like a business.
P2: Businesses are effected by market forces through competition.
P3: Like businesses, colleges will improve through competition.
P4: Prices of colleges and their academic standing are linked to market forces.
c: We should not interfere with market forces by allowing free colleges because it will damage the school's credibility and competitiveness.
Debate Round No. 1
Werdna1000

Pro

1. College should not be ran like a business. College should be a simple environment where anyone can go to achieve higher education in their choice of studies.
2. By making college tuition free it will create a basis of equality amongst everyone where anyone can have the potential to get the best education possible based on how intelligent they are and not how much money is in their bank accounts or their families bank account.
3. By college being free it will encourage more people to get education but as long as it's not free it will discourage young adults at 18 years to attend college if they cannot afford it.
C. In conclusion college tuition should be free to all citizens.
phil105

Con

If college is not run like a business then teacher will not be paid well. If they are not paid well then the school's academic credentials will fall. Wages of professors, which would create college tuition, insures that college students will receive quality education. If college is not profitable then the educational system will be reduced to sub-standard educational standards because colleges will be forced to hire less quality teachers since good professors will not want to be paid a lower wage from a free college that makes no money.
Debate Round No. 2
Werdna1000

Pro

Fallacy commited- Red hairing. The teachers wages and how much money is moving around the school does not or should not affect the argument that deals with the students and potential students and whether or not they should pay for school. My argument is not that the tuition or money that goes to the school change or that teachers not get paid well but that the student should not pay it rather I am leaving the door open for the government to come up with a solution or create subsidies to pay the students tuition.
1. Having free education will lead to more opportunity and growth for everyone who wants to attend college which will improve the society as more technology will come with it and more people to specialize in different advances.
2. Also with free college we can have more people advancing in the medical field which will help in the general health in the country.
Conclusion: College tuition should be free to all citizens regardless of their background or how much money they have.
phil105

Con

The argument is not a red herring, and it directly addresses the issue at hand. We cannot have smart workers if free education exists because the standards would be lowered since the colleges will not have motivation to provide good education since they are not paid to do so. How can a college pay its employees if it does not produce revenue or profits. It will have bad staff and subsequently bad students who will do bad work. Free education is therefore bad.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by gomergcc 2 years ago
gomergcc
Werdna1000phil105Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Red herring was used by con. If free education makes for bad staff then explain all the great teachers in public free k-12