The Instigator
jhon123
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
17 Points

Which sport is the most dangerous?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/14/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,383 times Debate No: 30281
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (4)

 

jhon123

Pro

Soccer is the most dangerous sport.
imabench

Con

LOL, SOCCER???? SERIOUSLY???

The most dangerous sport is clearly american football.... A sport where people where helmets and massive pads and still suffer from paralyzation, broken bones, torn muscles, concussions, brain damage that leads to a ton of other health problems such as depression, memory loss, etc. (Junior Seau shot himself because of injuries he suffered from playing football),

Basically, American football can push some players into killing themselves thanks to hits to the head they suffered during the game.... The worst injury you can suffer while playing soccer is having someone step on your toe and cause you to roll around on the ground and cry like a baby for 40 minutes (which is something all soccer players do)

http://www.totalprosports.com...
^ Soccer isnt even in the top 10 of deadliest sports (they rank lower then GOLF)

1000 character limit.
Debate Round No. 1
jhon123

Pro

Soccer is the most dangerous sport, not because of the actual game, but because of the fans. The people complaining about head aches , depression, ect, are only trying to get money from lawsuits. Here is some evidence of soccer fans attacking the players. Soccer players risk their life to play soccer. Security guards also risk their lives. Its obvious that the american football players are lying about their injuries because the rugby players are not complaining; rugby is for dangerous than football because they do not wear pads.

You can see the attacker drop the knide when the security guards tackle him.

How many times in american football has there been a riot when more than 70 people died?
imabench

Con

"Soccer is the most dangerous sport, not because of the actual game, but because of the fans."

Fans arent part of the actual game though like you just said, so your argument is now entirely invalid.

"The people complaining about head aches, depression, ect, are only trying to get money from lawsuits"

See videos to the right showing that head trauma is a real thing in the NFL.... and in a lot of other sports too




" Soccer players risk their life to play soccer."

Name one soccer player who has ever died while playing soccer because of injuries that happened to him while playing soccer....

"How many times in american football has there been a riot when more than 70 people died?"

0 because our sports arent so sh*tty that they end in a 0-0 tie after 4 hours.

fans arent part of the actual game, like pro admits, so pro has no evidence for his claims.

1000 character limit
Debate Round No. 2
jhon123

Pro

1. Soccer players have died while playing soccer.

http://www.mlive.com...

http://www.mlive.com...

http://www.gq.com...

http://www.kiev-life.com...

2. Soccer players have been tortured for losing.

http://www.nytimes.com...

3. Saying that soccer is a bad sport is immature and irrelevant to this debate. It seems like you've ran out of good arguments.

4. Why don't rugby players get so many injuries; rugby is more dangerous than american football. The only logical explanation is that the football players are just trying to get money from lawsuits.

5. Getting stabbed by a knife or getting hit by a firecracker is more dangerous than getting hit with pads.
imabench

Con

Two of those sources describe the same incident, the guy in link three was killed well after the game by a drug lord, and the fourth link describes the nazis killing soccer players in a game for not losing BACK IN WORLD WAR 2.... So Pro has only one example and thats it..... As for the torture incident, that was in Iraq under Hussein after the game ended as well and is completely unrelated to the actual game of soccer.

Soccer is harmless, the simple fact is that football players suffer more injuries on average then any other sport, making it much more dangerous then Soccer.
http://topics.info.com...
http://www.sherdog.com...

For the record, rugby suffers from head injuries just as much as american football does
http://www.nytimes.com...

Vote Con
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by DeFool 4 years ago
DeFool
Ear eating is not a formal part of the sport of rugby, and constitutes a criminal act. This cannot be considered, as it is anomalous. The injuries must be unavoidable parts of training and performing the activity in question.
Posted by THEVIRUS 4 years ago
THEVIRUS
Rugby is probably the most dangerous. People bite each others' ears off.
Posted by DeFool 4 years ago
DeFool
I will offer my (perhaps unwelcome) opinion, because it is an interesting subject.

The most dangerous sport in America is cheerleading, if we include gymnastics in the discipline. These girls are tougher than one might think, looking at the oversized bows and pretty smiling faces. As they practice gymnastics, throwing, and stretching, they are far more likely to suffer an injury, than any football player, boxer or MMA practitioner.

http://www.npr.org...
Posted by maxprimo 4 years ago
maxprimo
Boxing
Posted by macaveli 4 years ago
macaveli
actually these nuts is the most dangerous
Posted by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
Actually, once you correct for its smaller participant pool, I believe equestrian is the most dangerous sport. Those guys and gals get messed up.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Majducator 4 years ago
Majducator
jhon123imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: imabench's arguments were better!
Vote Placed by chainmachine 4 years ago
chainmachine
jhon123imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did not prove his point and use very little sources, Pro did have better conduct.
Vote Placed by wrichcirw 4 years ago
wrichcirw
jhon123imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Easy vote. Most of what PRO proffered as evidence had nothing to do with the sport and everything to do with the insane fan base of soccer.
Vote Placed by dylancatlow 4 years ago
dylancatlow
jhon123imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments to Con because Pro did not fulfill his BOP and Con showed many cases of soccer not being the most dangerous sport. Sources to Con because he provided sources and then analysed them instead, while Pro posted soccer deaths without comparison. Conduct to Pro because con was a bit over the top in his opening remark.