The Instigator
lord_megatron
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Yonsoo
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Which team won civil war? (pro-team cap, con- team iron man)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lord_megatron
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/9/2016 Category: Movies
Updated: 7 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 333 times Debate No: 90919
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)

 

lord_megatron

Con

Team Iron man won civil war as Stark got Captain America's shield, Captain America failed to impact the Sokovia accords, Captain America and his team got declared as fugitives and in the end Bucky was shut down. While it is closer to a draw, I stand with team Iron man.
Yonsoo

Pro

Well first, I would like to thank my contender very much for posting this debate. As you know, Captain America is the symbol of freedom and the American race. By the way, Stark Industries makes weapons. Remember in Avengers: Age of Ultron, Scarlet Witch, and Quicksilver almost died from a rocket from Stark Industries, also, countless other people have died because of the rocket explosion. On the other hand, Captain America cares about humanity and will even risk his life to save people from all over the world. I don't think Tony would ever do that. Captain America still believes that there are some good in bad people. Take Bucky a.k.a the Winter Soldier for example. After Red Skull twisted his mind and turned his evil, Steve still knew there was good in Bucky. I mean seriously, we all like people who give us second chances right?
Debate Round No. 1
lord_megatron

Con

Pro, we are talking about who in the end won civil war. Furthermore, it has been proven in civil war that Captain America has a bad side to him, such as protecting Winter Soldier despite him killing Stark's parents, and even beating up Stark. Stark had to fight 2 on 1 in the last fight scene, where did his sense of justice and fairness go? Down the drain, it did.
Anyways, Team Iron Man "won" civil war due to points mentioned in round 1. Pro must give some points for his side or some rebuttals. No matter how good or bad a person Captain America is, the debate is about whether he lost or not.
Yonsoo

Pro

Then why would you put this debate up? If you've seen the movie, then you know the ending. If you didn't, watch the whole movie. WHAT IS THE POINT OF THIS DEBATE?
Debate Round No. 2
lord_megatron

Con

I have seen the movie, and I know the ending, the question that which team won was entirely debatable.
Since Pro hasn't refuted my arguments as to why team iron man won, I think you should vote for con.
I will repeat my points again-
It is concluded that Team Iron man won civil war as Stark got Captain America's shield, Captain America failed to impact the Sokovia accords, Captain America and his team got declared as fugitives and in the end Bucky was shut down.
Yonsoo

Pro

Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by lord_megatron 7 months ago
lord_megatron
No, captain america doesn't die in civil war
Posted by lwittman 7 months ago
lwittman
Captain America dies.
Posted by DavidMancke 7 months ago
DavidMancke
Damn, for a second I thought this was about the civil war and not some stupid comic movie. (sad panda)
Posted by I_Wanna_Rawk 7 months ago
I_Wanna_Rawk
Is this for the movies or the comics? They both have this in them.
Posted by lord_megatron 7 months ago
lord_megatron
Watched it without spoilers, was bad anyway
Posted by yomama12 7 months ago
yomama12
You realize your basically spoiling the movie for me and everyone who hasn't watched it yet... T_T
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lwittman 7 months ago
lwittman
lord_megatronYonsooTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not even going to elaborate due to round three.