The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
3 Points

Which water is the best water

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/12/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 820 times Debate No: 22786
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




Bottled water is healthier and better than filtered water


Bottle water is not the better choice it's expensive, wasteful and not any healthier for you than tap water :

1.Its not a good value

2.No healthier than tap water

3.Bottled water brings harm to the environment

4.Brings less attention to public systems.

5. Effect local economies.

I will explain these reasons throughout the debate.

Debate Round No. 1


My opponent may have stated her reason but has not justified them.

First and foremost, the best thing about bottled water is the portability. We’re always on the move, and taking the time to look for a water fountain can be out of the question. However, if we be sure to always carry a bottle of water or two, our problem is solved.

Bottled water can also save money. Instead of buying expensive soda or coffee, if we were to have a bottle of water on hand, we’d be set.

Also people prefer variety. There are also energizing waters for those of us who need that extra boost during a long day, and also relaxing waters to aid in falling asleep. Bottled water also lacks that heavy stench of chlorine that often accompanies plain tap water.



You have only covered only a few reasons why bottled water may be good but as you will see when I explain in more depth my reasons that your explanation will not suffice.

First it is not a good value. For example Pepsi's Aquafina or Coca-Cola's Dasani bottled water. Both are sold in 20 ounce sizes and can be purchased from vending machines if you can find a $1 machine that works out to 5 cents an ounce. Most Tap water would cost less than 1 cent per gallon. So you are far from saving money.

You also might think that bottled water is healthier than regular tap water but you are mistaken. 70 percent of bottled water never even crosses state lines for sale, making it exempt from FDA to overlook. Also On the other hand, water systems in the developed world are well-regulated. Tap water is also is not only safe it’s beneficial unlike bottled water most tap water contains teeth-strengthening fluoride. There's very little evidence that suggests bottled water is any cleaner or better for you than its tap equivalent.

Debate Round No. 2


People prefer variety. There are various flavors of water available, to suit whatever your preferences are. There are also energizing waters for those of us who need that extra boost during a long day, and also relaxing waters to aid in falling asleep. Bottled water also lacks that heavy stench of chlorine that often accompanies plain tap water.


My reason are still more valuable than yours, just because different companies provide varieties of flavors this still doesn't disprove my point that water bottle's cause a danger to the environment. The process of making plastic water bottles uses approximately 1.5 million barrels of oil, and according to the Earth Policy Institute that’s enough to run 100,000 cars for an entire year. Also 80 percent of water bottles are not recycled, resulting in 38 billion water bottles clogging landfills taking 700 years to decompose.
Debate Round No. 3


Bottled water is big business. Estimates in variously place worldwide bottled water sales at between $50 and $100 billion each year, with the market expanding at the startling annual rate of 7 percent. The global bottled water sales have increased dramatically over the past several decades, reaching a valuation of around $60 billion and a volume of more than 115,000,000 cubic metres (3.0⁠×⁠1010 US gal) in 2006. U.S. sales reached around 34 billion liters in 2008, a slight drop from 2007 levels.

The global rate of consumption more than quadrupled between 1990 and 2005. Spring water and purified tap water are currently the leading global sellers. By one estimate, approximately 50 billion bottles of water are consumed per annum in the U.S. and around 200 billion bottles globally.


They might bring money to business but effect local economies as well more Multinational corporations are purchasing ground water and distribution rights wherever they can. Due to increasing urbanization and population, shifting climates and industrial pollution, fresh water is becoming humanity's most precious resource. Therefore more companies are investing in theses underground wells and ditching the plastic water bottles to satisfy the consumers.
Debate Round No. 4


According to Competitive Enterprise Institute (CEI), special treatments to remove impurities—such as distillation or coronation—are performed on top of municipal filtrations by certain bottled water manufacturers, such as Aquafina and Dasani. Bottled water offers consistent quality control, as each bottle is of the same quality as the previous one. Lead levels for tap water are lower for bottled water than tap. According to Mama’s Health, tap water is set at 15 parts per billion (ppb) and bottled water is set at 5 ppb.



The care for these public water sytems has been forgotten in many places and because of easy access to water bottles they switch their water consumption to bottled sources. Then little incentive to support bond issues and other methods of upgrading municipal water treatment. I believe I have showed more information that goes against bottled water than my opponent.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by RoyLatham 4 years ago
This debate would have benefited a lot from researching and quoting qualified sources. Muchhas been studied.

I saw an ad recently for a filter promising to take minerals out of tap water to make it healthier. Around the same time I saw an ad for a device promising to put minerals into tap water to make it healthier. You could get the benefits of bot devices by doing nothing in the first place.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 4 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had to prove bottled water is healthier in addition to whatever ways it might be better per the challenge. Pro didn't give reasons as to why it might be healthier until the last round, where new arguments are not permitted. Even so, he didn't provide evidence that the low levels of lead had any health effect in either case. Both sides should have found some references and linked them. Unsupported opinions are not very convincing.