The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
3 Points

White Americans usually do not need to compete with Asian Americans because of Affirmative Action.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/7/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 687 times Debate No: 66512
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




Affirmative action should exist but white people shouldn't get an advantage over Asians through it. There's no reason white people should have an advantage over Asians both socioeconomically speaking and diversity speaking.


White people do not have an advantage over Asians when one looks at the statistics, which I will post next round. When one looks at the income and job opportunities, which I will cite next round, it is clear that if anything, Asians have an advantage over white people in America.
Debate Round No. 1


Many people say that Asians are successful because of statistics showing Asians do better socioeconomically. This is true because you count all the Asians. The second generation of Asians and the first generation of Asians are lumped into a single category. In truth it is statistically shown that the first generation of Asians are at a socioeconomic disadvantage compared to whites. Statistics show that second-generation Asians do much better socioeconomically then first-generation Asians. The second generation of Asians works extremely hard because they are brought up with an Asian cultural background placing extremely high expectations on academic performance. Then the second generation of Asians brings the socioeconomic status of Asians up on average even though they themselves didn"t grow up with a superior socioeconomic status. This causes people to argue that second-generation Asians do better because of higher socioeconomic background when in truth second-generation Asians don"t have a higher socioeconomic background than whites.


So what your saying is, they have an advantage now, but they don't because their parents didn't? In 2010, the median Asian household income was double the median black household, and nearly $10,000 more than the median white household. How is this not an advantage, and how is the fact that their parents didn't have an advantage relevant at all?

The source below from which the information was taken is a sociology textbook.

Ann Morning. "Do Race and Ethnicity Matter Anymore." The Sociology Project. Upper Saddle River: Pearson Education, 2013. 276-83. Print.
Debate Round No. 2


I don't think you understood what I just said. Asians as a whole have a higher socioeconomic status. But this is not due to a previous socioeconomic advantage as many people argue. There is a large gap between first-generation Asians and second-generation Asians. The Asian who has the higher income is usually a second-generation Asian who never had a socioeconomic advantage. Therefore the Asian who succeeded on average did not have a socioeconomic advantage over white people

The advantages of the parents are relevant because it is argued widely that Asians succeed because their parents are of high socioeconomic status. This is blatantly wrong. The first-generation Asians, the parents, are not advantaged at all.

Note: After second-generation, Asians' socioeconomic status goes down until it is about equal with White socioeconomic status. Therefore second-generation Asians succeed because they work harder because of their culture.


You are saying, as all interviewers believe, that Asians work harder. Because of Affirmative Action, people are encouraged to hire other races, and people believe that Asians work harder and are therefore more likely to hire them. This is an advantage, and you are saying that white people have the advantage. Asians are believed to work harder, and are therefore hired more often and have a higher income, and that is an advantage.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Vern99 1 year ago
if an Asian doctor walked in they would think "Oh thank god, here's a guy who knows what he's doing"
Posted by cheyennebodie 1 year ago
I know most people who were lying on an operating table and a black doctor walked in. Would they think, " is he here because of merit or affirmative action"?

All people in America have the same access to education than any one else.Anyone can pick up a book and read it. IF they learned now to read.Affirmative action pre-supposes that minorities are less inclined to take advantage of what is being offered.That is not the fault of anyone but the individual.
Posted by Vern99 1 year ago
Posted by Vern99 1 year ago
How are 9spaceking and Emilrose everywhere I look on this cite
Posted by NoRiceForU 1 year ago
I'm against the Affirmative Action function that "White Americans usually do not need to compete with Asian Americans because of Affirmative Action."
Posted by Vern99 1 year ago
You took the wrong stance FYI, it looks like you're trying to argue what I am
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I'm not sure what happened. Con seemed to defeat himself because he showed Americans NEEDED to compete hard due to how awesome Asians he losses