The Instigator
KingDebater
Pro (for)
Losing
31 Points
The Contender
Kumquatodor
Con (against)
Winning
32 Points

White people are better than black people.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 11 votes the winner is...
Kumquatodor
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/7/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 12,136 times Debate No: 33391
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (11)
Votes (11)

 

KingDebater

Pro

At school, there was always this black kid. Here he is: http://www.cricketbread.com...

Anyway, there was this black student in our school, and he loved rapping. Sorry, I spelt that wrong. He loved wrapping. So much in fact that he wrapped everyone's presents.

Clever and creative jokes aside, there was a black child in my school and he loved rapping. He always rapped about how white people can't rap. This is probably why he got the title 'That weird kid'.

One rainy and windy afternoon, my friend and I were conversing in the bushes. I said 'We should call black people 'poo people' My friend was gobsmacked, perhaps he just didn't understand. 'Get it? Because white people are better than black people.' My friend then said 'I'd like to inform you on the discrimination located in your suggestion. As parents and teachers always tell us, it is unfair and morally incorrect to say that one group of people is better than another group of people when you don't know all the people of either group personally' I was very impressed, especially since he was only 6 years old.

So that's what I'd like to debate today, whether white people are better than black people.
Kumquatodor

Con

I thank my opponent for the debate.
I take position of "Con", the position disagreeing with the statement "White people are better than black people."

Since my opponent didn't, I will define terms.

Black person: An African American; some one of African descent.
White person: A caucasian
Better: Of more worth; higher quality.
Debate Round No. 1
KingDebater

Pro

As it is understood, climate change is existent [1], which means that there is more atmospheric carbon dioxide, which means higher temperatures universally. The colour black absorbs light [2], and since light is quite high in temperature already, being near something that's black will be extremely unpleasant in the future, and even today in certain areas and certain times of the year in places. This brings me to my next point.

Camouflage
It is not known what other species will evolve into. This, of course, means that they could evolve into things with the desire and capabilities to kill humans. This idea is starting to enter the world of science, as is evident from Professor Hawking's (the most intelligent man living) thoughts [3]. So, when this happens, we will need to hide, and to hide, we need camouflage. As I said before, being near something black will be very unpleasent, so the chances of black people surviving are very little, unless of course they run away [4] (To clarify, no racism is implied, I was simply pointing out the fact that the fastest man is black) This means that white people are in fact better than black people, because they have a much higher chance of surviving for a lot longer.

Rapping
As is evident, an overwhelming amount of rappers are black [5]. But, the thing is the the vast majority of intellectuals hate rap because iit dumbs down people who listen to it. Here is an example of a typical rap:
I wake up and my brain knows (knows)
Gonna kick some hoes! (hoes)
Gonna pick m' nose! (nose)
Gonna eat m' clothes! (clothes)

'Cuz I'm a winner!
The extreme effect then gives person(s) the desire to become a winner and to therefore do all the activities mentioned in the video, so we end up with a bunch of idiots.
So, white people are better than black people becausew they don't make people dumber.

Conclusion
I have given two scientific arguments to support my side, and they come complete with sources.

Sources
[1]
http://climate.nasa.gov...
[2] http://science.howstuffworks.com...
[3] http://www.guardian.co.uk...
[4] http://deadspin.com...
[5] https://www.google.co.uk...

Kumquatodor

Con

Black people are equal to whites, and I will PROVE IT.

Ozone is depleting [1]. When Ozone has depleted sufficiently, harmful UV radiation will bombard the Earth [2].
This can cause cancer [3]. Fairer-skined people will be at a severe disadvantage. Black people, however, are nat-
urally resistan to UV radiation [4]. They will be able to survive the radiation bombardment longer than whites.

Michael Jordan, who is regarded as the best at basketball, is black.
Michael Jackson, who is regarded as the best at dancing, was black.
Usain Bolt, World's Fastest man, is black.
This shows that black people are better athletes.

Eminem, who is regarded as the best rapper of all time, was black.
Eminem also had an IQ of 140 [5]. This is important because this shows that rap musis, which is black peoples'
favorite music, was composed by a genius.
Motzart and Beethoven, both of whom had an IQ of at least 180, are only listened to by 4% of people [6], which means
that black people listen to more geniusly composed music than whites.

Black people age slower than whites [7]. They then get more life experience than whites.

The most important point, the twist to my argument: Black people are white people. [8]
This means that black people are as prepared for life than whites.
White people are a species of black people, since everyone evolved from black
people, so everything good you attribute to white people are actually attributed to blacks. In the areas I have
mentioned, black/brown-skinned black people surpass white-skinned black people. In other areas White-skinned black
people surpass black/brown skinned black people.

But since both species are black, they are equal.

This position isn't against the rules because I have argued against the position that whites are better than blacks.

This fits the definitions; White people descended from Black People, who were from Africa.

http://www.epa.gov...
http://earthobservatory.nasa.gov...
http://cancer.stanford.edu...
http://anthro.palomar.edu...
http://www.chacha.com...
http://wiki.answers.com...
http://colonizespace.blogspot.com...
Debate Round No. 2
11 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
Excuse me.
Posted by games 3 years ago
games
Kingdebater, you look a bit gay
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
Unfair spelling and grammar vote by Anjou, as he never even points to a spelling/grammar vote of mine.
Posted by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
I made my choice as how I felt it fit. I don't like people asking me why I made the choice I made. I am from Russia, I've been speaking English for two years. I still have some language barrier. I had people help me with telling me how to look for G/S. I do agree with GeekiTheGreat that Eminem is not black. He is my favorite singer. But anyways I voted the way I saw it. So I ask you please do not question my voting. Also why are you questioning me and not all the others who voted the same thing?
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
Leojm, can you tell us why he had better spelling and arguments than me? Also, read my previous comment.
Posted by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Most accused VB's on this are just heavily biased; bad votes yes, votebombs no.

Anyway the VB spread looks balanced now.
Posted by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
Um... People are people no matter the skin color.
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
Also, the source he used to back up his most important point (the argument about white people being black people) is a blog. Anyone can make a blog, especially a blogspot blog.
Posted by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
Eminem is not black.
Posted by KingDebater 3 years ago
KingDebater
Con appears to have dropped all my arguments.
11 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by Anjou 3 years ago
Anjou
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had completely unfounded and disconnected arguments, so arguments goes to con. S/G goes to con because in my book if people know you're saying something racist, you're saying it wrong. Con had better conduct because he wasn't being a KKK enthusiast. I agreed with con before and after the debate.
Vote Placed by Vulpes_Inculta 3 years ago
Vulpes_Inculta
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Contra John.
Vote Placed by leojm 3 years ago
leojm
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow total racism right here. I don't do to well with racism. Pro was good at the convincing argument an S/G. The ties came out to ties because both were good at those. But Con be careful what you debate, because it can come back and haunt you. A.K.A. people will make you loose on purpose, and will hate you all the time.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: cOUNTER ALL YOU LIKE, THIS IS A STUPID RESOLUTION, AND IF YOU ASK A STUPID QUESTION YOU GET A STUPID ANSWER.
Vote Placed by danielawesome12 3 years ago
danielawesome12
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: King Debater if you even wanted to win I'm sure all you had to do was use crime statistics. There extreme in the black population considering there only 12-13% of the U.S. population. http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/ucr/crime-in-the-u.s/2011/crime-in-the-u.s.-2011/tables/table-43
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Countering GeekiTheGreat, as much as I wholly agree with them.
Vote Placed by Pennington 3 years ago
Pennington
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Racism alert maybe right but it is not a proper RFD. I counter loveu157.
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 3 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: This is just a messed up, hateful, racist debate. No informative or entertainment value whats so ever.
Vote Placed by loveu157 3 years ago
loveu157
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Racism alert
Vote Placed by adontimasu 3 years ago
adontimasu
KingDebaterKumquatodorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter vote-bomb. You don't vote-bomb the King, DebaterAgent. :P