The Instigator
DaveRamseyRKO
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
enternamehere
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points

White people

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
enternamehere
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/20/2015 Category: People
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 513 times Debate No: 68597
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

DaveRamseyRKO

Con

White people have failed us. #HolocaustRound2
enternamehere

Pro

Con has full BoP to prove that all white people have "failed us".

"White": "belonging to or denoting a human group having light-coloured skin (chiefly used of peoples of European extraction)." [http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...]

"Fail": "Be unsuccessful in achieving one’s goal": [http://www.oxforddictionaries.com...]

Please start with your opening argument.
Debate Round No. 1
DaveRamseyRKO

Con

You fail to see my reasoning.
Only most of white people have wronged the world.
Unacceptable behavior continues, stemming from white people.

As I said before, I meant to say only most of white people.
Ramsey, Dave didn't fail us.
Everyone should agree when I say white people took over all other races.

Also, the KKK has had several negative effects on the world.

Never before have I seen such an awful sight as the KKK.
Even white children who play call of duty make me think white people are bad
Rethink your arguement, please.
Dang, white people suck.

#HolocaustRound2
enternamehere

Pro

I would first like to thank Con for such a speedy round two.


Now, to the argument...

In round one, Con said "white people have failed us."
In round two, Con said "You fail to see my reasoning. Only most of white people have wronged the world." Since that "reasoning" was left undefined, I defined what this argument would entail in my round one. This is an example of how Con tried to change the resolution of this argument. An analogy to prove this: I created a debate under the resolution, "People are Female", I then claimed, "no, I meant only some people are female"


Rebuttals:

"Only most of white people have wronged the world.
Unacceptable behavior continues, stemming from white people."
I commend to Con, that he needs to provide evidence when attempting to affirm something.

"As I said before, I meant to say only most of white people."
Then you should have said that in round one or in the title. Since the key part of the debate was left undefined, I defined it, therefore, we argue under my petense. "Most of white people". Con has to provide evidence for how "most", or the majority of white people are failures.

"Ramsey, Dave didn't fail us."
Your opinion...

"Everyone should agree when I say white people took over all other races."
Con provides no evidence for this... Even still, some people would deem this as a success.


"Also, the KKK has had several negative effects on the world."
Con again fails to provide evidence for this... Even if the KKK had negative effects on the world, it does not prove that white people have failed us. They could be deemed as a failure to some people, and a success to others. It's all subjective.


"Never before have I seen such an awful sight as the KKK.
Even white children who play call of duty make me think white people are bad."
Your opinion.

"Dang, white people suck."
An example of ad hominem, and it is only Con's opinion...



So far:

1. Con has failed to fulfill his burden of proof...
2. Con provides no evidence to support Con's arguments...
3.Con tried to change the meaning of the debate in round two...
4. Con committed logical fallacies, such as: ad hominem and anecdotal fallacy.


I hope I get another speedy reply. To you, Con, for round three.

Debate Round No. 2
DaveRamseyRKO

Con

For my rebuttal, I'd like to say that people's opinions matter and should be accepted.
Also, I want to say that black people are better than white people.
God made white people for a reason and they messed it up.
Good going white people.
Only white people seem to mess up the world and the economy and all that.
This concludes my argument.

#HolocaustRound2
enternamehere

Pro



Quick Rebuttal:

"people's opinions matter and should be accepted"
Well, my opinion is that not all white people are failures, leaving your whole argument moot.


Why I won:

1. Con has failed to fulfill his burden of proof...
2. Con provides no evidence to support Con's arguments...
3.Con tried to change the meaning of the debate in round two...
4. Con committed logical fallacies, such as: ad hominem and anecdotal fallacy.
5.Con did not refute my arguments properly.


So, yeah. Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by IceClimbers 2 years ago
IceClimbers
too bad i agree lol
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by The-Voice-of-Truth 2 years ago
The-Voice-of-Truth
DaveRamseyRKOenternamehereTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Well, Con was being an absolute racist pig. Using his reasoning, I could just as easily say that black people screw everything up (which is not the case, I know; just the stupid ghetto hulligans and hood rats that I used to live with) and that white people are the best. Con attempted to support his arguments with an opinion, not facts. Con was unable to refute Pro's argument. And to think, skin color originated because of geographical location (which was totally by chance), refuting that God created white people. Rather, he more than likely created the Arabic people, as creation occurred in the Middle East. Skin color is only a way that different humans have adapted to the environment.
Vote Placed by dylan160w 2 years ago
dylan160w
DaveRamseyRKOenternamehereTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con with all due respect, you are idiotic, hopeless , close minded, gutter talking, low life, floor flushing, dickhead. A first class jackass if you will. Please get off this site immediately. No evidence, sane talking points, and racist propaganda