The Instigator
Pro (for)
0 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
4 Points

Who is better Frozen or Little shop of horrors

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/18/2014 Category: Movies
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 950 times Debate No: 49395
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (15)
Votes (1)




I love frozen and it is way better than Little shop of horrors


I will gladly accept this debate, even though I have very little knowledge of LSOH, but enough to make great arguments.
Debate Round No. 1


Fearless optimist Anna teams up with Kristoff in an epic journey, encountering Everest-like conditions, and a hilarious snowman named Olaf in a race to find Anna's sister Elsa, whose icy powers have trapped the kingdom in eternal winter.


Okay, I wish to not continue this debate, because once again, the same opponent has plagiarized their argument or statement for that matter, and do not propose any form of argument catering to their position.

That being said, I thought this would be an interesting debate, but I was apparently wrong.


Closing argument: Everyone has their own opinions on films, which I totally respect and promote. However, if a person chooses to create a debate, they must have an argument ready,
Debate Round No. 2


Here is the awesome collection of 10 amazing, exciting and interesting movie facts about FROZEN [2013] from the house of Disney Animated Studio. Don"t forget to share these awesome facts of Disney FROZEN with your friends as well icon smile 10 Amazing & Interesting Movie Facts About FROZEN [2013] Movie Enjoy!

Frozen Facts #1: Interestingly, Idina Menzel - the beautiful actress who has voiced for Elsa " had auditioned for Disney"s TANGLED, for the role of Repunzel in the movie. Although she wasn"t selected for Repunzel, however, he audition recording was saved by the casting director and she was then called upon to voice for Elsa in Disney FROZEN this year.

Frozen Facts #2: More interestingly, a live & living reindeer was brought into the Disney Animated Studio for all the animators of the movie to observe and remember the movements and the mannerisms of reindeer for the reindeer character Sven featured in the movie. According to the female Co-director of FROZEN Jennifer Lee, it was the most amazing moment during the animation & production for her.

Frozen Facts #3: Voicing for Anna was an incredibly happy moment for actress Kristen Bell. According to her, by recording for the voice of Anna, she has fulfilled her enduring wish to voice for an animated movie character ever since she saw The Little Mermaid (1989) and Aladdin (1992) when she was a kid. In her childhood, she had recorded her own voice for a couple of songs from THE LITTLE MERMAID " director Jennifer Lee tells that Kristen Bell"s childhood recording was an important reason why she was selected to voice for Anna.

Frozen Facts #4: Kristen Bell too had auditioned for the role of Rapunzel in Disney"s TANGLED. She wasn"t selected then but was considered in FROZEN for the role of Anna.

Frozen Facts #5: Jennifer Lee " the Co-director of Disney"s FROZEN " is the first female director to have directed a full-length Disney animated movie. No female director has ever directed a Disney animated movie before.

Frozen Facts #6: Surprisingly, FROZEN director Jennifer Lee had no prior animation experience of any sort " however, she was given a challenge to develop the characters and the story of Disney FROZEN with more intricacy for the screen. She also became the first female to write the entire screenplay for a Disney animated movie since Linda Woolverton for Beauty and the Beast (1991).

Frozen Facts #7: The character "Prince Hans" is named after the popular and influential Danish fairy-tale poet Hans Christian Andersen. Hans Christian Andersen has written fairy-tales like "The Red Shoes", "The Steadfast Tin Soldier", "The Emperor"s New Clothes", and the famous "The Little Mermaid".

Frozen Facts #8: Disney FROZEN is based on "The Snow Queen" " the fairy tale by Danish poet Hans Christian Andersen.

Frozen Facts #9: Disney Animation Studio had tried several times to develop an animated movie from the fairy tale "The Snow Queen", but it couldn"t succeed in doing so. Disney tried in 2002, 2009 and 2010. In 2010, it was titled as Disney"s "THE SNOW QUEEN". The title was changed in 2013 to FROZEN in order to make it more appealing.

Frozen Facts #10: FROZEN is the directorial debut of director Jennifer Lee. She hasn"t directed any movie before that.

Bonus Fact: The fairy tale story "THE SNOW QUEEN", on which Disney"s FROZEN is based, is the personal favorite fairy tale story of Her Majesty the Queen of Denmark Margrethe II.


'Don"t forget to share these awesome facts of Disney FROZEN with your friends as well (icon smile)'

It is very obvious that, once again, my opponent has plagiarized without creating an argument for the debate regarding why 'Frozen' is better than the 'Little Shop of Horrors'. Seeing 'icon smie', it is likely that they retrieve these 'facts' from un-credited source, and is therefore invalid and is plagiarism.

Successful troll/10,, please remove this user now!

Debate Round No. 3
15 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by hd1997 2 years ago
What's wrong with me
Posted by vekoma123 2 years ago
Sent them a message, take care hd1997 and good riddance!
Posted by Jabuticaba 2 years ago
Jabuticaba Airmax1227. He is the administrator. He can remove people .
Posted by vekoma123 2 years ago
Jabuticaba, please PM a link to me to airmax's page. It may be under a different username, but I'm not sure.

Hd1997 has already made it obvious that she is here to cause trouble, and there is not justification that can be used for why they aren't.
Posted by hd1997 2 years ago
i will not be removed
Posted by Jabuticaba 2 years ago
Remove hd1997 now please. Everyone tell airmax.
Posted by hd1997 2 years ago
rabbits are stupid
Posted by rabbitcase 2 years ago
Frozen is a horrible movie and it is proof that we are moving into a society that is demonstrated in Idiocracy.
Posted by Jabuticaba 2 years ago
I already proved Frozen is overrated. Honestly most people only like this movie for the song "Let it go". Without that song, I believe the movie wouldn't be as popular as it is now.
Posted by oculus_de_logica 2 years ago
movies aren't people. Movies include people, most often star people and are made by people, but they aren't people themselves. A cartoon isn't a person, you cannot converse with it, it isn't sentient and it isn't a living entity.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Plagiarism